159th New York State Legislature
159th New York State Legislature | |||
New York State Capitol (2009) |
|||
|
|||
---|---|---|---|
Duration: January 1 – December 31, 1936 | |||
|
|||
President of the State Senate: | Lt. Gov. M. William Bray (D) | ||
Temporary President of the State Senate: | John J. Dunnigan (D) | ||
Speaker of the State Assembly: | Irving M. Ives (R) | ||
Members: | 51 Senators 150 Assemblymen |
||
Senate Majority: | Democratic (29–22) | ||
Assembly Majority: | Republican (81–69) | ||
|
|||
Sessions | |||
1st: January 1 – May 13, 1936 | |||
|
The 159th New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 1 to May 13, 1936, during the fourth year of Herbert H. Lehman's governorship, in Albany.
Contents
Background
Under the provisions of the New York Constitution of 1894, re-apportioned in 1917, 51 Senators and 150 assemblymen were elected in single-seat districts; senators for a two-year term, assemblymen for a one-year term. The senatorial districts consisted either of one or more entire counties; or a contiguous area within a single county. The counties which were divided into more than one senatorial district were New York (nine districts), Kings (eight), Bronx (three), Erie (three), Monroe (two), Queens (two) and Westchester (two). The Assembly districts were made up of contiguous area, all within the same county.
At this time there were two major political parties: the Democratic Party and the Republican Party. The Socialist Party and the Communist Party also nominated tickets. In New York City, a "City Fusion" and a "Jeffersonian" ticket were also nominated.
Elections
The New York state election, 1935, was held on November 5. No statewide elective offices were up for election.
Assemblywomen Doris I. Byrne (Dem.), a lawyer from the Bronx, and Jane H. Todd (Rep.), of Tarrytown, were re-elected.
Sessions
The Legislature met for the regular session at the State Capitol in Albany on January 1, 1936; and adjourned on May 13.[1]
Irving M. Ives (Rep.) was elected Speaker.
State Senate
Districts
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
Members
The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature. Jacob H. Livingston and Harry F. Dunkel changed from the Assembly to the Senate.
Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."
District | Senator | Party | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1st | George L. Thompson* | Republican | |
2nd | Joseph D. Nunan, Jr.* | Democrat | |
3rd | Frank B. Hendel* | Democrat | |
4th | Philip M. Kleinfeld* | Democrat | |
5th | John J. Howard* | Democrat | |
6th | Edward J. Coughlin* | Democrat | |
7th | Jacob J. Schwartzwald* | Democrat | |
8th | Joseph A. Esquirol* | Democrat | |
9th | Jacob H. Livingston* | Democrat | elected to fill vacancy, in place of Henry L. O'Brien |
10th | Jeremiah F. Twomey* | Democrat | Chairman of Finance |
11th | James J. Crawford* | Democrat | |
12th | Elmer F. Quinn* | Democrat | |
13th | Thomas F. Burchill* | Democrat | |
14th | Samuel Mandelbaum* | Democrat | on June 20, 1936, appointed to the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York |
15th | John L. Buckley* | Democrat | |
16th | John J. McNaboe* | Democrat | |
17th | Joseph Clark Baldwin* | Republican | |
18th | John T. McCall* | Democrat | |
19th | Duncan T. O'Brien* | Democrat | |
20th | A. Spencer Feld* | Democrat | |
21st | Lazarus Joseph* | Democrat | |
22nd | Julius S. Berg* | Democrat | |
23rd | John J. Dunnigan* | Democrat | Temporary President |
24th | Rae L. Egbert* | Democrat | |
25th | Pliny W. Williamson* | Republican | |
26th | James A. Garrity* | Democrat | |
27th | Thomas C. Desmond* | Republican | |
28th | Frederic H. Bontecou* | Republican | |
29th | Arthur H. Wicks* | Rep./Soc. | |
30th | William T. Byrne* | Democrat | on November 3, 1936, elected to the 75th U.S. Congress |
31st | Ogden J. Ross* | Democrat | |
32nd | Edwin E. Miller* | Republican | |
33rd | Benjamin F. Feinberg* | Republican | |
34th | Rhoda Fox Graves* | Republican | |
35th | Harry F. Dunkel* | Republican | elected to fill vacancy, in place of Henry I. Patrie |
36th | William H. Hampton* | Republican | |
37th | Perley A. Pitcher* | Republican | |
38th | George R. Fearon* | Republican | Minority Leader |
39th | Walter W. Stokes* | Republican | |
40th | Martin W. Deyo* | Republican | |
41st | C. Tracey Stagg* | Republican | |
42nd | Charles J. Hewitt* | Republican | |
43rd | Earle S. Warner* | Republican | |
44th | Joe R. Hanley* | Republican | |
45th | George B. Kelly* | Democrat | on November 3, 1936, elected to the 75th U.S. Congress |
46th | Norman A. O'Brien* | Democrat | |
47th | William H. Lee* | Republican | |
48th | David E. Doyle* | Democrat | |
49th | Stephen J. Wojtkowiak* | Democrat | |
50th | Nelson W. Cheney* | Republican | |
51st | Leigh G. Kirkland* | Republican |
Employees
- Clerk: James J. Reilly
State Assembly
Assemblymen
Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."
District | Assemblymen | Party | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Albany | 1st | Erastus Corning 2nd | Democrat | |
2nd | John P. Hayes* | Democrat | ||
3rd | S. Earl McDermott* | Democrat | ||
Allegany | William H. MacKenzie | Republican | ||
Bronx | 1st | Matthew J. H. McLaughlin* | Democrat | |
2nd | Doris I. Byrne* | Democrat | ||
3rd | Carl Pack* | Democrat | ||
4th | Samuel Weisman* | Democrat | ||
5th | Benjamin Gladstone* | Democrat | ||
6th | Peter A. Quinn | Democrat | ||
7th | Bernard R. Fleisher | Democrat | ||
8th | John A. Devany, Jr.* | Democrat | ||
Broome | 1st | Edward F. Vincent* | Republican | |
2nd | James E. Hill* | Republican | ||
Cattaraugus | James W. Riley* | Republican | ||
Cayuga | Andrew D. Burgdorf* | Republican | ||
Chautauqua | 1st | Lloyd J. Babcock* | Republican | |
2nd | Carl E. Darling | Republican | ||
Chemung | Chauncey B. Hammond* | Republican | ||
Chenango | Irving M. Ives* | Republican | elected Speaker; Chairman of Rules | |
Clinton | McKenzie B. Stewart* | Republican | ||
Columbia | Frederick A. Washburn* | Republican | ||
Cortland | Albert Haskell, Jr.* | Republican | ||
Delaware | E. Ogden Bush* | Republican | Chairman of Public Health | |
Dutchess | 1st | Howard N. Allen* | Republican | Chairman of Agriculture |
2nd | Emerson D. Fite* | Republican | ||
Erie | 1st | Frank A. Gugino | Republican | |
2nd | Harold B. Ehrlich* | Republican | ||
3rd | Frank X. Bernhardt | Republican | ||
4th | Anthony J. Canney* | Democrat | ||
5th | Edwin L. Kantowski* | Democrat | ||
6th | Fred Koehler | Republican | ||
7th | Arthur L. Swartz* | Republican | Chairman of Penal Institutions | |
8th | R. Foster Piper* | Republican | Chairman of Insurance | |
Essex | Thomas A. Leahy | Republican | ||
Franklin | John H. Black* | Republican | ||
Fulton and Hamilton | Denton D. Lake | Republican | ||
Genesee | Herbert A. Rapp* | Republican | Chairman of Motor Vehicles | |
Greene | Paul Fromer | Republican | ||
Herkimer | David C. Wightman* | Republican | ||
Jefferson | Russell Wright | Republican | ||
Kings | 1st | Crawford W. Hawkins* | Democrat | |
2nd | Albert D. Schanzer* | Democrat | ||
3rd | Michael J. Gillen* | Democrat | ||
4th | Bernard Austin* | Democrat | ||
5th | Charles R. McConnell* | Democrat | ||
6th | Robert J. Crews | Rep./City F. | ||
7th | William Kirnan* | Dem./Jeff. | ||
8th | James V. Mangano* | Democrat | ||
9th | Edgar F. Moran | Democrat | ||
10th | William C. McCreery* | Dem./Jeff. | ||
11th | Bernard J. Moran* | Democrat | ||
12th | Edward S. Moran, Jr.* | Democrat | ||
13th | Ralph Schwartz* | Democrat | ||
14th | Aaron F. Goldstein* | Democrat | ||
15th | Edward P. Doyle* | Democrat | ||
16th | Carmine J. Marasco* | Democrat | ||
17th | George W. Stewart* | Democrat | ||
18th | Irwin Steingut* | Democrat | Minority Leader | |
19th | George Kaminsky* | Democrat | ||
20th | Eugene J. Keogh | Democrat | on November 3, 1936, elected to the 75th U.S. Congress | |
21st | Charles H. Breitbart* | Democrat | ||
22nd | Clement A. Shelton | Democrat | ||
23rd | G. Thomas LoRe* | Democrat | ||
Lewis | Fred A. Young | Republican | ||
Livingston | James J. Wadsworth* | Republican | Chairman of Public Welfare and Relief | |
Madison | Wheeler Milmoe* | Republican | ||
Monroe | 1st | Pritchard H. Strong | Republican | |
2nd | Charles R. Haggerty | Republican | ||
3rd | Earl C. Langenbacher* | Democrat | ||
4th | Harry J. Gaynor | Republican | ||
5th | Walter H. Wickins | Republican | ||
Montgomery | L. James Shaver* | Republican | ||
Nassau | 1st | Harold P. Herman* | Republican | Chairman of Mortgage and Real Estate |
2nd | Leonard W. Hall* | Republican | Chairman of Re-Apportionment | |
New York | 1st | James J. Dooling* | Democrat | |
2nd | Nicholas A. Rossi* | Democrat | ||
3rd | Eugene R. Duffy* | Democrat | ||
4th | Leonard Farbstein* | Democrat | ||
5th | John F. Killgrew* | Democrat | ||
6th | Irving D. Neustein* | Democrat | ||
7th | Saul S. Streit* | Democrat | ||
8th | Stephen J. Jarema | Democrat | ||
9th | Ira H. Holley* | Democrat | ||
10th | Herbert Brownell, Jr.* | Rep./City F. | Chairman of Affairs of the City of New York | |
11th | Patrick H. Sullivan* | Democrat | ||
12th | John A. Byrnes* | Democrat | ||
13th | William J. Sheldrick* | Democrat | ||
14th | Francis J. McCaffrey, Jr.* | Democrat | ||
15th | Abbot Low Moffat* | Republican | Chairman of Ways and Means | |
16th | William Schwartz* | Democrat | ||
17th | Meyer Alterman* | Democrat | ||
18th | Salvatore A. Farenga* | Democrat | ||
19th | Robert W. Justice | Democrat | ||
20th | Michael J. Keenan | Democrat | ||
21st | William T. Andrews* | Democrat | ||
22nd | Daniel Flynn* | Democrat | ||
23rd | William J. A. Glancy | Democrat | ||
Niagara | 1st | Fayette E. Pease* | Republican | |
2nd | Harry D. Suitor* | Republican | ||
Oneida | 1st | Paul B. Mercier | Democrat | |
2nd | William R. Williams | Republican | ||
3rd | Fred L. Meiss* | Republican | ||
Onondaga | 1st | Horace M. Stone* | Republican | Chairman of Judiciary |
2nd | George B. Parsons* | Republican | ||
3rd | Richard B. Smith* | Republican | Chairman of Affairs of Cities | |
Ontario | Harry R. Marble* | Republican | ||
Orange | 1st | Lee B. Mailler* | Republican | |
2nd | Rainey S. Taylor* | Republican | Chairman of General Laws | |
Orleans | John S. Thompson* | Republican | Chairman of Public Service | |
Oswego | Ernest J. Lonis* | Republican | ||
Otsego | Frank G. Sherman* | Republican | ||
Putnam | D. Mallory Stephens* | Republican | Chairman of Banks | |
Queens | 1st | Mario J. Cariello | Democrat | |
2nd | George F. Torsney* | Democrat | ||
3rd | Peter T. Farrell* | Democrat | ||
4th | Daniel E. Fitzpatrick | Democrat | ||
5th | Maurice A. FitzGerald* | Democrat | ||
6th | James L. Dixon | Democrat | ||
Rensselaer | 1st | Philip J. Casey | Ind. Dem.[2] | |
2nd | Maurice Whitney* | Rep./Ind. C. | Chairman of Commerce and Navigation | |
Richmond | 1st | Charles Bormann | Democrat | |
2nd | Herman Methfessel* | Democrat | ||
Rockland | Laurens M. Hamilton* | Republican | Chairman of Civil Service | |
St. Lawrence | 1st | W. Allan Newell* | Republican | |
2nd | Warren O. Daniels* | Republican | ||
Saratoga | William E. Morris* | Republican | ||
Schenectady | 1st | Oswald D. Heck* | Republican | Majority Leader |
2nd | Harold Armstrong* | Republican | ||
Schoharie | William S. Dunn* | Dem./Soc. | ||
Schuyler | Floyd E. Meeks | Republican | ||
Seneca | James D. Pollard* | Republican | ||
Steuben | 1st | Wilson Messer* | Republican | |
2nd | J. Austin Otto* | Republican | ||
Suffolk | 1st | John G. Downs* | Republican | |
2nd | Hamilton F. Potter* | Republican | ||
Sullivan | J. Maxwell Knapp* | Republican | ||
Tioga | Frank G. Miller* | Republican | Chairman of Public Printing | |
Tompkins | James R. Robinson* | Republican | Chairman of Codes | |
Ulster | J. Edward Conway* | Rep./Soc. | ||
Warren | Harry A. Reoux* | Republican | ||
Washington | Herbert A. Bartholomew* | Republican | Chairman of Internal Affairs | |
Wayne | Harry L. Averill* | Republican | Chairman of Public Education | |
Westchester | 1st | Herbert R. Smith* | Republican | |
2nd | Ralph A. Gamble* | Republican | Chairman of Taxation and Retrenchment | |
3rd | Hugh A. Lavery* | Democrat | ||
4th | Jane H. Todd* | Republican | Chairwoman of Social Welfare | |
5th | William T. Grieve | Republican | ||
Wyoming | Harold C. Ostertag* | Republican | Chairman of Affairs of Villages | |
Yates | Fred S. Hollowell* | Republican | Chairman of Excise |
Employees
- Clerk: Ansley B. Borkowski
- Secretary to the Speaker: Truman G. Searle
Notes
- ↑ New York Red Book (1939; pg. 252)
- ↑ Casey was a Democrat who was elected on the Republican and Independent Citizens tickets, defeating the incumbent Democrat Michael F. Breen who ran on the Democratic and Socialist tickets for re-election.
Sources
- Members of the New York Assembly (1930s) at Political Graveyard
- Members of Legislature—1936 in The State Employee (February 1936, Vol. 5, No. 2, pg. 10, 12 and 15)
- Moffat to Get Ways–Means Post in G.O.P. Harmony Move in the New York Post on January 6, 1936
- MOFFAT HEADS WAYS AND MEANS COMM. in the Plattsburgh Daily Press, of Plattsburgh, on January 7, 1936
- Republican Bolters Suffer No Reprisals at Hands of Speaker in The Niagara Falls Gazette, of Niagara Falls, on January 19, 1937