2015–16 ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating |
Type: |
Grand Prix |
Date: |
October 23 – December 13, 2015 |
Season: |
2015–16 |
|
Previous: |
|
Next: |
|
The 2015–16 ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating is a series of senior international figure skating competitions in the 2015–16 season. Medals will be awarded in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing. Skaters earn points based on their placement at each event and the top six in each discipline qualify to compete at the Grand Prix Final, held in Barcelona, Spain.
Organized by the International Skating Union, the Grand Prix series will run from October 23 to December 13, 2015. The series sets the stage for the 2016 Europeans, the 2016 Four Continents, and the 2016 World Championships. The corresponding series for junior-level skaters was the 2015–16 ISU Junior Grand Prix.
Schedule
The series is composed of the following events:[1][2][3]
Assignments
On June 15, the preliminary Grand Prix assignments were announced.[2]
Men
[4]
Skater |
Assignment(s) |
Max Aaron |
Skate America, Trophée Bompard |
Florent Amodio |
Skate America, Trophée Bompard |
Elladj Baldé |
Cup of China (added), NHK Trophy |
Chafik Besseghier |
Trophee Bompard (added), NHK Trophy |
Michal Březina |
Skate Canada, Rostelecom Cup |
Jason Brown |
Skate America, NHK Trophy |
Alexei Bychenko |
Skate America, Rostelecom Cup |
Patrick Chan |
Skate Canada, Trophée Bompard |
Timothy Dolensky |
Skate Canada (added) |
Richard Dornbush |
Cup of China, NHK Trophy |
Joshua Farris |
Skate Canada, NHK Trophy |
Javier Fernández |
Cup of China, Rostelecom Cup |
Keegan Messing |
Skate Canada (added) |
Misha Ge |
Cup of China, Trophée Bompard |
Yuzuru Hanyu |
Skate Canada, NHK Trophy |
Grant Hochstein |
Cup of China, NHK Trophy (added) |
Jin Boyang |
Cup of China, NHK Trophy |
Brendan Kerry |
Skate America, NHK Trophy (added) |
Sei Kawahara |
Skate Canada (added) |
Kim Jin-seo |
Skate Canada (added), Trophée Bompard (added) |
Maxim Kovtun |
Trophée Bompard, NHK Trophy |
Takahiko Kozuka |
Cup of China, Rostelecom Cup |
Moris Kvitelashvili |
Cup of China |
Ronald Lam |
Skate Canada |
Lee June-hyoung |
Skate Canada |
Peter Liebers |
Skate Canada, Rostelecom Cup |
Alexander Majorov |
Rostelecom Cup |
Michael Christian Martinez |
Cup of China |
Konstantin Menshov |
Skate America, NHK Trophy |
Ross Miner |
Skate America (added), Rostelecom Cup |
Takahito Mura |
Skate America, NHK Trophy |
Daisuke Murakami |
Skate Canada, Trophée Bompard |
Nam Nguyen |
Skate Canada, Rostelecom Cup |
Alexander Petrov |
Skate Canada, Trophée Bompard |
Romain Ponsart |
Trophée Bompard |
Adian Pitkeev |
Skate America, Rostelecom Cup |
Ivan Righini |
Cup of China (added), Rostelecom Cup |
Adam Rippon |
Skate Canada, Rostelecom Cup |
Daniel Samohin |
Cup of China |
Song Nan |
Cup of China |
Keiji Tanaka |
NHK Trophy (added) |
Denis Ten |
Skate America, Trophée Bompard |
Shoma Uno |
Skate America, Trophée Bompard |
Sergei Voronov |
Cup of China, Rostelecom Cup |
Wang Yi |
Trophée Bompard |
Yan Han |
Skate America, Cup of China |
Ladies
[5]
Skater |
Assignment(s) |
Maria Artemieva |
NHK Trophy |
Mao Asada |
Cup of China, NHK Trophy |
Mariah Bell |
Skate America |
Alaine Chartrand |
Skate America, Rostelecom Cup |
Karen Chen |
Skate America (added), Cup of China |
Gabrielle Daleman |
Skate Canada, Trophée Bompard |
Polina Edmunds |
Skate Canada, Rostelecom Cup |
Elene Gedevanishvili |
Skate Canada |
Gracie Gold |
Skate America, Trophée Bompard |
Daša Grm |
Rostelecom Cup |
Brooklee Han |
Trophée Bompard (added) |
Joshi Helgesson |
Skate Canada, Rostelecom Cup |
Courtney Hicks |
Cup of China, NHK Trophy |
Rika Hongo |
Cup of China, Rostelecom Cup |
Haruka Imai |
Skate America, Trophée Bompard |
Riona Kato |
Rostelecom Cup |
Mariko Kihara |
NHK Trophy (added) |
Kiira Korpi |
Trophée Bompard |
Angelīna Kučvaļska |
Trophée Bompard |
Laurine Lecavelier |
Trophée Bompard |
Li Zijun |
Cup of China, NHK Trophy |
Yulia Lipnitskaya |
Skate America, Trophée Bompard |
Alena Leonova |
Skate Canada, NHK Trophy |
Véronik Mallet |
Skate Canada (added) |
Evgenia Medvedeva |
Skate America, Rostelecom Cup |
Maé-Bérénice Méité |
Trophée Bompard, NHK Trophy |
Hannah Miller |
Cup of China, Rostelecom Cup |
Satoko Miyahara |
Skate America, NHK Trophy |
Kanako Murakami |
Skate Canada, Trophée Bompard |
Yuka Nagai |
Skate Canada, Rostelecom Cup |
Mirai Nagasu |
NHK Trophy |
Miyu Nakashio |
Skate America |
Kaetlyn Osmond |
Skate Canada, NHK Trophy |
Isabelle Olsson |
Skate Canada (added) |
Park So-youn |
Skate America, Cup of China |
Anna Pogorilaya |
Cup of China, NHK Trophy |
Elena Radionova |
Cup of China, Rostelecom Cup |
Nicole Rajičová |
Skate America, Cup of China |
Roberta Rodeghiero |
Trophée Bompard (added), Rostelecom Cup |
Adelina Sotnikova |
Rostelecom Cup (added) |
Elizaveta Tuktamysheva |
Skate Canada, Trophée Bompard |
Elizabet Tursynbaeva |
Skate America, Skate Canada |
Ashley Wagner |
Skate Canada, NHK Trophy |
Angela Wang |
Trophée Bompard |
Zhao Ziquan |
Cup of China (added) |
Zheng Lu |
Cup of China (added) |
Pairs
[6]
Pair |
Assignment(s) |
Madeline Aaron / Max Settlage |
Cup of China |
Kristina Astakhova / Alexei Rogonov |
Skate America, Cup of China |
Vera Bazarova / Andrei Deputat |
Skate Canada, NHK Trophy |
Hayleigh Bell / Rudi Swiegers |
Rostelecom Cup |
Jessica Calalang / Zack Sidhu |
NHK Trophy |
Marissa Castelli / Mervin Tran |
Skate Canada, Trophée Bompard |
Nicole Della Monica / Matteo Guarise |
Trophée Bompard |
Gretchen Donlan / Nathan Bartholomay |
Skate America (added) |
Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford |
Skate Canada, NHK Trophy |
Amani Fancy / Christopher Boyadji |
NHK Trophy (added) |
Lina Fedorova / Maxim Miroshkin |
Cup of China |
Vanessa Grenier / Maxime Deschamps |
Skate Canada (added), Cup of China (added) |
Lubov Iliushechkina / Dylan Moscovitch |
Cup of China, NHK Trophy |
Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès |
Trophée Bompard, NHK Trophy |
Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov |
Cup of China, Rostelecom Cup |
Tarah Kayne / Daniel O'Shea |
Skate America, Rostelecom Cup |
Valentina Marchei / Ondřej Hotárek |
Skate Canada, Rostelecom Cup |
Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro |
Skate Canada, Rostelecom Cup |
Peng Cheng / Zhang Hao |
Trophée Bompard, Rostelecom Cup |
Jessica Pfund / Joshua Santillan |
Skate America (added) |
Alexa Scimeca / Chris Knierim |
Skate America, NHK Trophy |
Julianne Séguin / Charlie Bilodeau |
Skate America, Trophée Bompard |
Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov |
Skate America, Rostelecom Cup |
Sui Wenjing / Han Cong |
Skate America, Cup of China |
Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov |
Skate Canada, Trophée Bompard |
Mari Vartmann / Ruben Blommaert |
Cup of China (added) |
Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov |
Trophée Bompard, NHK Trophy |
Wang Xuehan / Wang Lei |
Skate America, Cup of China |
Yu Xiaoyu / Jin Yang |
Cup of China, NHK Trophy |
Natalja Zabijako / Alexander Enbert |
Rostelecom Cup (added) |
Miriam Ziegler / Severin Kiefer |
Skate Canada, Trophée Bompard (added) |
Ice dance
[7]
Team |
Assignment(s) |
Alisa Agafonova / Alper Uçar |
Trophée Bompard (added) |
Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev |
Skate Canada, NHK Trophy |
Anastasia Cannuscio / Colin McManus |
Skate America (added), NHK Trophy (added) |
Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte |
Cup of China, Rostelecom Cup |
Madison Chock / Evan Bates |
Skate America, Cup of China |
Cong Yue / Sun Zhuoming |
Cup of China (added) |
Penny Coomes / Nicholas Buckland |
Trophée Bompard |
Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sørensen |
Skate Canada, Trophée Bompard (added) |
Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier |
Skate America, Trophée Bompard |
Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri |
Skate Canada, Rostelecom Cup |
Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker |
Skate America, Cup of China |
Emi Hirai / Marien de la Asuncion |
NHK Trophy |
Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue |
Trophée Bompard, NHK Trophy |
Sara Hurtado / Adrià Díaz |
Trophée Bompard (added), Rostelecom Cup |
Elena Ilinykh / Ruslan Zhiganshin |
Cup of China, Rostelecom Cup |
Viktoria Kavaliova / Yurii Bieliaiev |
Rostelecom Cup (added) |
Rebeka Kim / Kirill Minov |
Rostelecom Cup |
Ksenia Monko / Kirill Khaliavin |
Skate Canada, Rostelecom Cup |
Kana Muramoto / Chris Reed |
NHK Trophy (added) |
Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron |
Trophée Bompard, NHK Trophy |
Élisabeth Paradis / François-Xavier Ouellette |
Skate Canada (added) |
Alexandra Paul / Mitchell Islam |
Skate Canada, NHK Trophy |
Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani |
Skate Canada, NHK Trophy |
Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov |
Skate America, Rostelecom Cup (added) |
Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin |
Trophée Bompard, NHK Trophy |
Federica Testa / Lukáš Csölley |
Cup of China |
Wang Shiyue / Liu Xinyu |
Skate America, Cup of China |
Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje |
Skate Canada, Rostelecom Cup |
Anna Yanovskaya / Sergey Mozgov |
Skate America, Trophée Bompard |
Zhao Yue / Zheng Xun |
Cup of China |
Changes to preliminary assignments
Skate America
Skate Canada
- On July 24, Ronald Lam announced his retirement.[14] He was officially removed from the roster on August 21.[8] On September 4, he was officially replaced with Kim Jin-seo.[15]
- On August 21, Véronik Mallet was announced as a host pick.[10]
- On September 2, Vanessa Grenier / Maxime Deschamps, and Élisabeth Paradis / François-Xavier Ouellette were announced as host picks.[16][17]
- On September 24, Joshua Farris was removed from the roster due to a concussion.[18][19] On September 25, it was announced that he was replaced by Timothy Dolensky.[20] Dolensky was officially added to the roster on September 28.[21]
- On October 16, Elene Gedevanishvili was removed from the roster.[22] No reason has been given. On October 19, her replacement was announced as Isabelle Olsson.[23]
- On October 22, Peter Liebers was replaced by Sei Kawahara. No reason has been given.[24]
Cup of China
- On August 17, Daniel Samohin and Lina Fedorova / Maxim Miroshkin were removed from the roster. No reasons were given. However, Samohin is not eligible to compete on the Senior Grand Prix circuit due to competing on the Junior Grand Prix this season. On August 21, Elladj Baldé and Vanessa Grenier / Maxime Deschamps were announced as their replacements.[8][9][25][26]
- On September 15, Zhao Ziquan, Zheng Lu, and Cong Yue / Sun Zhuoming were added as host picks.[27][28]
- On October 6, Madeline Aaron / Max Settlage were removed from the roster. No reason has been given.[29] Their replacement was announced as Mari Vartmann / Ruben Blommaert.[30]
- On October 15, Takahiko Kozuka was removed from the roster due to an injury.[31][32] On October 16, his replacement was announced as Ivan Righini.[33]
- On November 5, China's Cong / Sun withdrew from the ice dancing event due to a medical reason.[34]
Trophée Bompard
- On August 14, Kiira Korpi was removed from the roster.[35] On August 21, her replacement was announced as Roberta Rodeghiero.[10] On August 27, it was announced that Korpi had retired.[36]
- On September 14, Chafik Besseghier was added as a host pick.[37]
- On September 23, Brooklee Han, Miriam Ziegler / Severin Kiefer, Sara Hurtado / Adrià Díaz, and Alisa Agafonova / Alper Uçar were added to the roster in place of host picks.[38][39][40]
- On September 28, Misha Ge was removed from the roster due to visa problems.[41][42] On October 15, Kim Jin-seo was announced as his replacement.[31]
- On October 16, Sara Hurtado / Adrià Díaz were removed from the roster.[43] It was announced that the couple had split, because Hurtado had dissolved the partnership.[44] On October 26, their replacement was announced as Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sørensen.[30]
- On November 6, Florent Amodio was removed from the roster due to an injury.[45] No replacement was made.
- On November 11, Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron withdrew due to Papadakis not having fully recovered from her concussion.[46] No replacement was made.
Rostelecom Cup
NHK Trophy
- On September 9, Kana Muramoto / Chris Reed, Mariko Kihara and Keiji Tanaka were added as host picks.[48][49][50]
- On September 24, Joshua Farris was removed from the roster due to a concussion.[18][19] On September 28, his replacement was announced as Grant Hochstein.[42]
- On November 11, Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron withdrew due to Papadakis not having fully recovered from her concussion.[46] On November 17, Penny Coomes / Nicholas Buckland were announced as their replacement.[51]
- On November 20, Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov withdrew due to an injury to Volosozhar. They were replaced by Amani Fancy / Christopher Boyadji.[52] Ice dancers Alexandra Paul / Mitchell Islam also withdrew.[53] On November 21, they were replaced by Anastasia Cannuscio / Colin McManus.[54]
- On November 21, Jason Brown withdrew due to a back strain injury.[55] On November 23, he was replaced by Brendan Kerry.[56]
- On November 23, Maé-Bérénice Méité withdrew from the ladies' event.[57]
Medal summary
Medal standings
Medal standings
Qualification
At each event, skaters earned points toward qualification for the Grand Prix Final. Following the sixth event, the top six highest scoring skaters/teams advanced to the Final. The points earned per placement were as follows:[2]
Placement |
Points (Singles) |
Points (Pairs/Dance) |
1st |
15 |
15 |
2nd |
13 |
13 |
3rd |
11 |
11 |
4th |
9 |
9 |
5th |
7 |
7 |
6th |
5 |
5 |
7th |
4 |
– |
8th |
3 |
– |
9th |
– |
– |
10th |
– |
– |
There were originally seven tie-breakers in cases of a tie in overall points:
- Highest placement at an event. If a skater placed 1st and 3rd, the tiebreaker is the 1st place, and that beats a skater who placed 2nd in both events.
- Highest combined total scores in both events. If a skater earned 200 points at one event and 250 at a second, that skater would win in the second tie-break over a skater who earned 200 points at one event and 150 at another.
- Participated in two events.
- Highest combined scores in the free skating/free dancing portion of both events.
- Highest individual score in the free skating/free dancing portion from one event.
- Highest combined scores in the short program/short dance of both events.
- Highest number of total participants at the events.
However, due to the cancellation of the free skating/dance at Trophée Éric Bompard, the International Skating Union revised the tie-breakers to the following:[59]
- Highest placement at an event. If a skater placed 1st and 3rd, the tiebreaker is the 1st place, and that beats a skater who placed 2nd in both events.
- Highest combined scores in the short program/short dance of both events.
- Participated in two events.
- Highest number of total participants at the events.
If a tie remained, it was considered unbreakable and the tied skaters all advanced to the Grand Prix Final.
Qualification standings
Bold denotes Grand Prix Final qualification.
Qualifiers
Due to the cancellation of the free skating/dance at the Trophée Éric Bompard, the International Skating Union announced an exception to the qualification criteria. For the skaters who placed seventh in qualifying for the Grand Prix Final, if they competed at Trophée Bompard, they would receive an invite to the Final.[59]
Top Grand Prix scores
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Men
Total score
Short program
Free program
Ladies
Total score
Short program
Free program
Pairs
Total score
Short program
Free program
Ice dance
Total score
Short dance
Free dance
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 8.0 8.1 8.2 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 9.0 9.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 10.0 10.1 10.2 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 18.0 18.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 19.0 19.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 27.0 27.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 28.0 28.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 30.0 30.1 30.2 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found. Cite error: Invalid
<ref>
tag; name "newrep" defined multiple times with different content
- ↑ 31.0 31.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 42.0 42.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 43.0 43.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 44.0 44.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 46.0 46.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 59.0 59.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
|
Active events |
|
Former events |
|
Seasons |
|