Athletics at the 2012 Summer Paralympics – Men's 1500 metres
Athletics at the 2012 Summer Paralympics |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Track events | ||||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
400 m | men | women | ||
800 m | men | women | ||
1500 m | men | women | ||
5000 m | men | women | ||
4×100 m relay | men | women | ||
4×400 m relay | men | |||
Road events | ||||
Marathon | men | women | ||
Field events | ||||
Long jump | men | women | ||
Triple jump | men | |||
High jump | men | |||
Shot put | men | women | ||
Discus throw | men | women | ||
Javelin throw | men | women | ||
Club throw | men | women |
The Men's 1500m athletics events for the 2012 Summer Paralympics took place at the London Olympic Stadium from 31 August to 4 September. A total of six events were contested over this distance for six different classifications.[1]
Schedule
R | Round 1 | ½ | Semifinals | F | Final |
Event↓/Date → | Fri 31 | Sat 1 | Sun 2 | Mon 3 | Tue 4 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
T11 1500m | R | ½ | F | |||||||
T13 1500m | R | F | ||||||||
T20 1500m | R | F | ||||||||
T37 1500m | F | |||||||||
T46 1500m | R | F | ||||||||
T54 1500m | R | ½ | F |
Results
T11
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Template:ParalympicsAthleticsCategories
Final
Competed 3 September 2012 at 20:31.
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Samwel Mushai Kimani Guide: James Boit |
Kenya | 3:58.37 | WR | |
Odair Santos Guide: Carlos Antonio dos Santos |
Brazil | 4:03.66 | RR | |
Jason Joseph Dunkerley Guide: Josh Karanja |
Canada | 4:07.56 | PB | |
4 | Cristian Valenzuela Guide: Cristopher Guajardo |
Chile | 4:07.79 | PB |
5 | William Sosa Guide: Cesar Chavarro Dias |
Colombia | 4:13.53 | PB |
6 | Mikael Andersen Guide: Laust Bengtsen |
Denmark | 4:16.12 | SB |
T13
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Template:ParalympicsAthleticsCategories
Final
Competed 4 September 2012 at 19:16.
Rank | Athlete | Country | Class | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abderrahim Zhiou | Tunisia | T12 | 3:48.31 | WR | |
David Korir | Kenya | T13 | 3:48.84 | WR | |
David Devine | Great Britain | T12 | 3:49.79 | RR | |
4 | Tarik Zalzouli | Morocco | T13 | 3:52.12 | PB |
5 | Henry Kirwa | Kenya | T12 | 3:53.55 | PB |
6 | Tim Prendergast | New Zealand | T13 | 3:53.60 | PB |
7 | Lukasz Wietecki | Poland | T13 | 3:56.26 | |
8 | Alexey Akhtyamov | Russia | T13 | 3:56.29 | |
9 | Abdelillah Mame | Morocco | T13 | 3:56.29 | |
10 | El Amin Chentouf | Morocco | T12 | 4:00.43 | |
11 | Ignacio Avila | Spain | T12 | 4:04.83 | |
12 | Egor Sharov | Russia | T12 | 4:10.83 |
T20
There were no heats in this event. The final was competed on 4 September 2012 at 19:34.
Final
Competed 4 September 2012 at 19:34.
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Peyman Nasiri Bazanjani | Iran | 3:58.49 | SB | |
Daniel Pek | Poland | 3:59.45 | PB | |
Rafal Korc | Poland | 3:59.53 | PB | |
4 | Andriy Goliney | Ukraine | 4:00.21 | PB |
5 | Viacheslav Khrustalev | Russia | 4:01.99 | |
6 | Steve Morris | Great Britain | 4:02.50 | |
7 | Viktor Shcherbyna | Ukraine | 4:04.77 | |
8 | Jose Martinez Morote | Spain | 4:04.85 | PB |
9 | Yuya Kimura | Japan | 4:10.85 | SB |
10 | Kuniaki Ishii | Japan | 4:13.35 | |
11 | Michael Murray | United States | 4:18.78 |
T37
Template:ParalympicsAthleticsCategories
There were no heats in this event. The final was competed on 3 September 2012 at 20:47.
Final
Competed 3 September 2012 at 20:47.
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Michael McKillop | Ireland | 4:08.11 | PR | |
Brad Scott | Australia | 4:14.47 | SB | |
Mohamed Charmi | Tunisia | 4:14.90 | RR | |
4 | Madjid Djemai | Algeria | 4:16.50 | PB |
5 | Faycel Othmani | Tunisia | 4:19.94 | PB |
6 | Hafid Aharak | Morocco | 4:21.47 | PB |
7 | Dean Miller | Great Britain | 4:21.57 | |
8 | Djamel Mastouri | France | 4:27.02 | |
9 | Oleksandr Driha | Ukraine | 4:27.48 | PB |
10 | Khaled Hanani | Algeria | 4:29.23 |
T46
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Template:ParalympicsAthleticsCategories
Final
Competed 4 September 2012 at 20:24.
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Abraham Tarbei | Kenya | 3:50.15 | WR | |
Wondiye Fikre Indelbu | Ethiopia | 3:50.87 | PB | |
Samir Nouioua | Algeria | 3:51.80 | PB | |
4 | David Emong | Uganda | 3:58.47 | PB |
5 | Mohamed Fouzai | Tunisia | 3:58.79 | SB |
6 | Matthew Silcocks | Australia | 3:59.79 | PB |
7 | Jonah Kipkemoi Chesum | Kenya | 4:00.38 | |
8 | Cahit Kilicaslan | Turkey | 4:00.77 | PB |
9 | Chris Hammer | United States | 4:01.76 | |
10 | Davide Dalla Palma | Italy | 4:02.26 | PB |
11 | Stanley Cheruiyot | Kenya | 4:02.54 |
T54
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Template:ParalympicsAthleticsCategories
Final
|-
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
David Weir | Great Britain | 3:12.09 | ||
Prawat Wahoram | Thailand | 3:12.32 | ||
Kim Gyu Dae | South Korea | 3:12.57 | ||
4 | Marcel Hug | Switzerland | 3:12.76 | |
5 | Saichon Konjen | Thailand | 3:12.84 | |
6 | Liu Chengming | China | 3:12.86 | |
7 | Kurt Fearnley | Australia | 3:13.23 | |
8 | Liu Yang | China | 3:13.63 | |
9 | Zhang Lixin | China | 3:14.05 | |
10 | Josh Cassidy | Canada | 3:14.70 |
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.