Logo of the Military Academy
The United States Military Academy (USMA) is an undergraduate college in West Point, New York with the mission of educating and commissioning officers for the United States Army. The Academy was founded in 1802 and is the oldest of the United States' five service academies. It is also referred to as West Point (the name of the military base that the Academy is a part of.) The Academy graduated its first cadet, Joseph Gardner Swift, in October 1802. Sports media refer to the Academy as "Army" and the students as "Cadets"; this usage is officially endorsed.[1] The football team is also known as "The Black Knights of the Hudson" and "The Black Knights".[1][2][3] A small number of graduates each year choose the option of entering the United States Air Force, United States Navy, or United States Marine Corps. Before the founding of the United States Air Force Academy in 1955, the Academy was a major source of officers for the Air Force and its predecessors. Most cadets are admitted through the congressional appointment system.[4][5] The curriculum emphasizes the sciences and engineering fields.[6][7]
The list is drawn from graduates, non-graduate former cadets, current cadets, and faculty of the Military Academy. Notable graduates include 2 American Presidents, 4 additional heads of state, 18 astronauts, 74 Medal of Honor recipients,[8] 70 Rhodes Scholars,[9] and 3 Heisman Trophy winners. Among American universities, the academy is fourth on the list of total winners for Rhodes Scholarships, seventh for Marshall Scholarships and fourth on the list of Hertz Fellowships.[10]
-
Academicians
- "Class year" refers to the alumni's class year, which usually is the same year they graduated. However, in times of war, classes often graduate early. For example, there were two classes in 1943 – January 1943 and June 1943.
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Superintendents of the United States Military Academy
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Top-ranking graduates
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Astronauts
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Name |
Class year |
Notability |
References |
Frank Borman |
1950 |
Commanded Gemini 7 and Apollo 8, first to orbit moon and to see far side of the Moon |
[24][25] |
Buzz Aldrin |
1951 |
Pilot of Gemini 12 and Lunar Module Pilot on Apollo 11; 2nd person to walk on the moon |
[26][27] |
Michael Collins |
1952 |
Member of Gemini 10 crew and member of the Apollo 11 crew |
[28] |
Edward H. White |
1952 |
Pilot of Gemini 4, died in the Apollo 1 fire; first American to perform a spacewalk |
[27][29] |
David Scott |
1954 |
Pilot of Gemini 8, Command Module Pilot of Apollo 9, and Commander of Apollo 15, walked on the moon. |
[27][30] |
Richard Mullane |
1967 |
Mission Specialist on STS-41-D, STS-27, and STS-36 |
[27][31] |
William S. McArthur |
1973 |
Mission Specialist on STS-58, STS-74, and STS-92; Commanded International Space Station Expedition 12 |
[27][32] |
Jeffrey N. Williams |
1980 |
Mission Specialist on STS-101; Flight Engineer of ISS Expeditions 13 and 21, Commander of Expedition 22 |
|
Shane Kimbrough |
1989 |
Mission Specialist with Space Shuttle. Latest astronaut from West Point. Former pilot of Apache helicopters. |
[27][33] |
Anne McClain |
2013 |
One of two most recent astronauts selected from West Point. Former pilot of OH-58 Kiowa helicopters. |
[27][34] |
Andrew Morgan |
2013 |
One of two most recent astronauts selected from West Point. Former pilot of OH-58 Kiowa helicopters. |
[27][35] |
|
|
Businesspeople
- Henry A. du Pont, Class of 1861. President & general manager of Wilmington & Western Railroad (1879–1899).
- Robert E. Wood, Class of 1900. Chairman and CEO of Sears, Roebuck (1939–1954). Responsible for shifting the company's focus from a mail-order catalog company to a department store retailer. Wood also started AllState Insurance as a subsidiary of Sears. During WWI, BG Wood served as the Quartermaster of the Army and also served as the chief quartermaster during the construction of the Panama Canal.
- William T. Seawell, Class of 1941. Chairman & CEO Pan Am Airways (1971–1981).
- Robert F. McDermott, Class of 1943. Former Chairman & CEO of United Services Automobile Association (USAA).
- Rueben Pomerantz, Class of 1946. President of Holiday Inns of America (1969–1972).
- John F. Donahue, Class of 1946. Founder and Chairman, Federated Investors ($400 Billion Dollar Asset Management Firm).
- John G. Hayes, Class of 1949. President of Coca-Cola Bottling Company (1963).
- Frank Borman, Class of 1950. President Eastern Airlines (1975–1986).
- Walter F. Ulmer, Class of 1952. President and CEO of Center for Creative Leadership (1985–1994).
- Rand Araskog, Class of 1953. President, Chairman, CEO of ITT Communications.
- Dana G. Mead, Class of 1957. Chairman and CEO of Tenneco (1994–1999), Chairman of MIT Corporation (since 2003).
- Pete Dawkins, Class of 1959. Chairman and CEO of Primerica Financial Services, Vice-Chairman and EVP of Travelers Insurance, Vice Chairman of Bain and Company, Vice-Chairman of Citi Global Wealth Management, and currently Senior Partner at Flintlock Capital.
- Fred Malek, Class of 1959. Founder and Chairman of Thayer Capital Partners, Chairman of Northwest Airlines.
- Robert G. Morrison, Class of 1960. President and CEO of Taurus International Gun Manufacturing, Inc.
- Frank J. Caufield, Co-Founder of venture capital firm Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers
- Jim Kimsey, Class of 1962. Chairman and co-founder of AOL
- Marshall N. Carter, Class of 1962. Chairman of the New York Stock Exchange (since 2005). Former Chairman and CEO of the State Street Bank and Trust Company.
- Daniel W. Christman, Class of 1965. Superintendent of USMA from 1996 to 2001. Chairman of Ultralife Corporation, SVP of International Affairs for U.S. Chamber of Commerce (since 2003)
- Ronald Naples, Class of 1967. Chief Accountability Officer for the State of Pennsylvania; Retired Chairman and CEO of Quaker Chemical Corporation.
- Roland Smith, CEO of Office Depot & Office Max (since NOV 2013), former CEO of Wendy's and Arby's.
- William P. Foley, II, Class of 1967, Former CEO and current Chairman of Fidelity National Information Services
- James A. Smith, Class of 1967, Former CFO of JLL
- Marshall Larsen, Class of 1970. Chairman and CEO of Goodrich, Corporation (since 2003)
- Bob McDonald, Class of 1975. CEO of Procter & Gamble
- Ken Hicks, Class of 1974. President and CEO of Foot Locker and former President of JCPenney
- William Albrecht, Class of 1974. President of Occidental Oil and Gas.
- Robert J. Goodman, Class of 1975. Co-Founder, President & CEO of RxAssurance Corporation.
- Vincent Viola, Class of 1977. Former Chairman of NYMEX (2001–2004), CEO of VirtuFinancial and owner and member of Chairman's Council of the New Jersey Nets.
- Joe DePinto, Class of 1986. CEO of 7-Eleven Corp.
- Alex Gorsky, Class of 1982. CEO of Johnson & Johnson
- Anthony J. Guzzi, Class of 1986. President and CEO of EMCOR Group, Inc. The world's largest specialty construction, facilities services, energy infrastructure provider and a Fortune 500 Company.
- Albert Dunlap, CEO of Scott Paper and Sunbeam.
- Keith McLoughlin, President and CEO of Electrolux
- Anthony Noto, Class of 1991. EVP and CFO for National Football League.
- Brad Hunstable, Class of 2001. Founder and President of Ustream.TV.
Engineers
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Government
Heads of state
Director of the Central Intelligence Agency
Cabinet members
- Andrew J. Donelson, Class of 1820. President's Secretary (1829–1837)
- Jefferson Davis, Class of 1828. United States Secretary of War (1853–1857)
- Montgomery Blair, Class of 1835. United States Postmaster General (1861–1864)
- William Tecumseh Sherman, Class of 1840. United States Secretary of War (1869)
- Gustavus Woodson Smith, Class of 1842. Confederate States Secretary of War (1862)
- John Schofield, Class of 1853. United States Secretary of War (1868–1869)
- Marshall Carter, Class of 1931. Deputy Director of Central Intelligence (1962–1965) and Director of the National Security Agency (1965–1969).
- Rafael M. Ileto, Class of 1943. Philippine Secretary of National Defense (1986–1988)
- Brent Scowcroft, Class of 1947. National Security Advisor (1974–1977, 1989–1993)
- Alexander Haig, Class of 1947. United States Secretary of State (1981–1982)
- Fidel V. Ramos, Class of 1950. Philippine Secretary of National Defense (1988–1991)
- John Block, Class of 1957. United States Secretary of Agriculture (1981–1986)
- Jim Nicholson, Class of 1961. United States Secretary of Veterans Affairs (2005–2007)
- Barry McCaffrey, Class of 1964, U.S. Drug Czar (1996–2001)
- Eric K. Shinseki, Class of 1965, United States Secretary of Veterans Affairs (since 2009)
- James Peake, Class of 1966, United States Secretary of Veterans Affairs (2007–2009)
Ambassadors
- Andrew J. Donelson, Class of 1820. Chargé d'affaires of the United States to the Republic of Texas (1845). U.S. Minister to Prussia (1846–49). U.S. Vice Presidential Candidate (1856)
- Rufus King, Class of 1833. U.S. Minister to the Papal States (1863–1867)
- William Woods Averell, Class of 1855. U.S. Consul General to British North America (1866–1869)
- Hugh Judson Kilpatrick, Class of 1856, U.S. Minister to Chile, 1866–70, 1881
- Frederick Dent Grant, Class of 1871. U.S. Minister to Austro-Hungarian Empire (1890–1893)
- James Maurice Gavin, Class of 1929, U.S. Ambassador to France (1961–62)
- John D. Eisenhower, Class of 1944. U.S. Ambassador to Belgium (1969–1971).
- David Manker Abshire, Class of 1951. U.S. Ambassador to NATO (1983–1987)
- Jim Nicholson, Class of 1961. U.S. Ambassador to the Vatican (2001–2005)
- Alfred Hoffman, Jr.. Ambassador to the Republic of Portugal (2005–2007).
- Kenneth P. Moorefield, Class of 1965. Ambassador to the Republic of Gabon and Democratic Republic of São Tomé and Príncipe (2002–2005). Also served as senior State Department representative on the Iraq/Afghanistan Transition Planning Group (2005–2007)
- Robert M. Kimmitt, Class of 1969. U.S. Ambassador to Germany (1991–1993).
- John Galvin, Class of 1954, U.S. Ambassador to Bosnian Peace Negotiations[54]
- William B. Taylor, Jr., U.S. Ambassador to Ukraine (2006–2009)
- Karl Eikenberry, Class of 1973, U.S. Ambassador to Afghanistan (2009–2011)
Governors (civil)
Name |
Class year |
Notability |
References |
Paul Octave Hébert |
1840 |
Captain USA, Brigadier General in Confederate States Army; Mexican–American War; Governor of Louisiana (1853–1856); served at the Siege of Vicksburg and in Texas |
b[›][55] |
Simon Bolivar Buckner |
1844 |
Captain USA, Lieutenant General CSA; Mexican–American War; Battle of Fort Donelson, Battle of Perryville, Battle of Chickamauga; Governor of Kentucky (1887–1891) |
b[›][56] |
Dabney H. Maury |
1846 |
Lieutenant colonel USA, Major General CSA; son of Naval officer John Minor Maury; Mexican–American War, cavalry officer in Oregon and Texas; Battle of Pea Ridge, Battle of Corinth, Siege of Vicksburg; United States Ambassador to Colombia (1887–1889) |
b[›][57] |
Fitzhugh Lee |
1856 |
Second Lieutenant USA, Major General CSA; American Indian Wars; First Battle of Bull Run, Battle of Antietam, Battle of Gettysburg, Battle of Opequon, led the last charge of the Confederates on 9 April 1865 at Farmville, Virginia; Governor of Virginia (1886–1890) |
b[›][38]:341 |
John S. Marmaduke |
1857 |
Second Lieutenant US Army, Major General CSA; Utah War; Battle of Shiloh, Battle of Cape Girardeau, Red River Campaign, mortally wounded fellow Confederate general and West Point graduate Lucius M. Walker in a duel; Governor of Missouri (1885–1887) |
b[›][58] |
Guy Vernor Henry |
1861 |
Brigadier General; recipient of the Medal of Honor for actions repulsing an enemy attack at the Battle of Cold Harbor; son Major General Guy Vernor Henry Jr. is an Academy alumnus, Class of 1894; Governor of Puerto Rico (1898–1899) |
b[›][59][60] |
George Washington Goethals |
1880 |
Major General; chief engineer of the Panama Canal; Governor of the Panama Canal Zone (1914–1917) |
[61] |
Julian Larcombe Schley |
1903 |
Major General; World War I; topographic and civil engineer; Governor of the Panama Canal Zone (1926–1932); Chief of Engineers (1937–1941) |
[40] |
|
|
- Robert Francis Withers Allston, Class of 1821, Governor of South Carolina (1856–58)
- David Wallace, Class of 1821. Governor of Indiana (1837–1840)
- Robert Milligan McLane, Class of 1837, Governor of Maryland (1884–85)
- Isaac Ingalls Stevens, Class of 1839, Governor of Washington Territory (1853–1857)
- George Stoneman, Class of 1846. Governor of California (1883–1887)
- George B. McClellan, Class of 1846, Governor of New Jersey (1878–81)
- Ambrose Burnside, Class of 1847, Governor of Rhode Island (1866–69)
- Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls, Class of 1855, Governor of Louisiana (1877–80, 88–92)
- William H. Upham, Class of 1866. Governor of Wisconsin (1895–1897)
- Alexander Oswald Brodie, Class of 1870, Governor of Arizona Territory (1902–05)
- Charles H. Martin, Class of 1887, Governor of Oregon (1935–39)
- Chester Harding (governor), Class of 1889, Governor of Panama Canal Zone (1917–21)
- Jay Johnson Morrow, Class of 1891, Governor of Panama Canal Zone (1921–24)
- Meriwether L. Walker, Class of 1893, Governor of Panama Canal Zone (1924–28)
- Harry Burgess, Class of 1895, Governor of Panama Canal Zone (1928–32)
- Clarence S. Ridley, Class of 1905, Governor of Panama Canal Zone (1936–40)
- Glen E. Edgerton, Class of 1908, Governor of Panama Canal Zone (1940–44)
- Joseph C. Mehaffey, Class of 1911, Governor of Panama Canal Zone (1944–48)
- Francis K. Newcomer, Class of 1913, Governor of Panama Canal Zone (1948–52)
- John S. Seybold, Class of 1920, Governor of Panama Canal Zone (1952–56)
- William E. Potter, Class of 1933, Governor of Panama Canal Zone (1956–60)
- William A. Carter, Class of 1930, Governor of Panama Canal Zone (1960–62)
- Robert John Fleming, Class of 1928, Governor of Panama Canal Zone (1962–67)
- David Stuart Parker, Class of 1940, Governor of Panama Canal Zone (1971–75)
- Harold Parfitt, Class of 1943, Governor of Panama Canal Zone (1975–79)
- Warren E. Hearnes, Class of 1946. Governor of Missouri (1965–1973)
- Dave Heineman, Class of 1970. Governor of Nebraska (since 2005)
Governors (military)
- Thomas Childs, Class of 1814. Military governor of Puebla, Mexico.
- John H. Martindale, Class of 1835. Military Governor of Washington, D.C.
- Rufus Saxton, Class of 1849. Military governor of the Department of the South.
- Fitzhugh Lee, Class of 1856. Military governor of Havana, Cuba.
- Philip Sheridan, Class of 1853. Military governor of the Fifth Military District.
- Douglas MacArthur, Class of 1903. Military governor of Japan.
- George S. Patton, Class of 1909. Military governor of Bavaria.
- Joseph T. McNarney, Class of 1915. Military governor of U.S. Occupation Zone, Germany.
- Matthew Ridgway, Class of 1917. Military governor of Japan.
- Lucius D. Clay, Class of 1918. Military Governor in West Germany noted for Berlin Airlift.
Legislators
Name |
Class year |
Notability |
References |
Jefferson Davis |
1828 |
Mexican–American War veteran; U.S. Representative from Mississippi (1845–1846); U.S. Senator from Mississippi (1847–1851); United States Secretary of War (1853–1857); president of the Confederate States of America (1861–1865) |
[43] |
Humphrey Marshall |
1832 |
Second Lieutenant USA, Brigadier General CSA; Mexican–American War veteran with Kentucky militia; U.S. Representative from Kentucky (1849–1852), (1855–1859); resigned from the Confederate Army in June 1863; member of Second Confederate Congress |
b[›][65] |
William Rosecrans |
1842 |
Major General; commander Army of the Cumberland, Battle of Stones River, Tullahoma Campaign, Battle of Chickamauga; U.S. Minister to Mexico (1868–1969); U.S. Representative from California (1881–1885); Register of the Treasury (1885–1893) |
b[›][50] |
Samuel B. Maxey |
1846 |
First Lieutenant USA, Major General CSA; Mexican–American War; Battle of Shiloh, Siege of Port Hudson; United States Senator from Texas (1875–1887) |
b[›][66] |
George B. McClellan |
1846 |
Major General; developed the McClellan Saddle; organized the Army of the Potomac after the Union forces were defeated at First Battle of Bull Run, Peninsula Campaign, Battle of Antietam; son George B. McClellan, Jr. served as United States Representative from New York (1895–1903) and as Mayor of New York City (1904–1909) |
b[›][67] |
Adelbert Ames |
1861 |
Major General; recipient of the Medal of Honor for his for continuing a fierce fight though severely wounded in his right thigh at First Battle of Bull Run; Governor of Mississippi (1868–1870) and (1874–1876); United States Senator from Mississippi (1870–1874) |
b[›][59][63] |
Henry A. du Pont |
1861 |
Lieutenant Colonel; recipient of the Medal of Honor for actions repulsing an enemy attack at the Battle of Cedar Creek; United States Senator from Delaware (1906–1917) |
b[›][59][68] |
|
|
- Daniel Azro Ashley Buck, Class of 1808, U.S. Representative (1823–1825,1827–1829), Vermont
- Daniel Tunern, Class of 1814, U.S. Representative, North Carolina (1827–1829)
- James Monroe, Class of 1815, U.S. Representative (1839–1841), New York
- George Wurtz Hughes, Class of 1827, U.S. Representative (1859–1861), Maryland
- Jefferson Davis, Class of 1828. U.S. Representative (1845–1846) and Senator (1847–1853, elected but not seated 1875), Mississippi
- Alexander C.M. Pennington, Class of 1828, represented New Jersey's 5th congressional district in the United States House of Representatives from 1853–1857.[69]
- Joseph E. Johnston, Class of 1829, U.S. Representative, Virginia
- Henry Bell Van Rensselaer, Class of 1831, U.S. Representative, New York
- Robert Milligan McLane, Class of 1837, U.S. Representative, Maryland
- John B. S. Todd, Class of 1837. U.S. Congressman, Dakota Territory (1861–1863,1864–1865)
- James Madison Leach, Class of 1838, U.S. Representative, North Carolina
- Isaac Ingalls Stevens, Class of 1839, U.S. Representative, Washington Territory
- Egbert Ludoricus Viele, Class of 1847, U.S. Representative, New York
- Ambrose Burnside, Class of 1847. U.S. Senator, Rhode Island (1875–1881)
- Henry Warner Slocum, Class of 1852. U.S Representative, New York (1869–1873, 1883–1884)
- Henry A. du Pont, Class of 1861. U.S. Senator, Delaware (1895–1896,1906–1917)
- Joseph Wheeler, Class of 1859. U.S. Representative, Alabama (1881–1882, 1883, 1885–1900)
- Frank Obadiah Briggs, Class of 1872, U.S. Senator, New Jersey
- Lawrence D. Tyson, Class of 1883. U.S. Senator, Tennessee (1925–1929)
- Bertram Tracy Clayton, Class of 1886. U.S. Representative, New York (1899–1901)
- Charles Henry Martin, Class of 1887, U.S. Representative, Oregon
- Butler Ames, Class of 1894, U.S. Representative, Massachusetts
- Frank Kowalski, Class of 1930, U.S. Representative from Connecticut.
- Nile Soik, Class of 1945, member of the Wisconsin State Legislature[70]
- Howard Hollis Callaway, Class of 1949, U.S. Representative, Georgia
- John Michael Murphy, Class of 1950, U.S. Representative, New York
- Adam Benjamin, Jr., Class of 1958, U.S. Representative, Indiana (1977–82)
- Jack Reed, Class of 1971. U.S. Representative (1991–1997), U.S. Senator (1997- ), Rhode Island
- John Shimkus, Class of 1980. U.S. Representative, Illinois (1997- )
- Geoff Davis, Class of 1981. U.S. Representative, Kentucky (2004- )
- Michael Pompeo, Class of 1986. U.S. Representative, Kansas (2011- )
- Brett Guthrie, Class of 1987. U.S. Representative, Kentucky (2009-)
Mayors
- William Lewis Cabell, Class of 1850. Mayor of Dallas, Texas (1874–76, 1877–79, 1883–85)
- Robert M. Isaac, Class of 1951. Mayor of Colorado Springs, Colorado (1979–1997)
- Matthew Collier, Class of 1979. Mayor of Flint, Michigan (1988–1992)
- William “Rusty” Bailey III, Class of 1994. Mayor of Riverside, California (2013 - )
Jurists
- Montgomery Blair, Class of 1835, Attorney for Dred Scott in landmark 1857 Supreme Court Case Dred Scott v. Sandford. President Abraham Lincoln's Cabinet (1861–1864)
- Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls, Class of 1855, Chief Justice Louisiana Supreme Court (1892–1911)
- Richard Whitehead Young, Class of 1882. Philippines Supreme Court Justice (1899–1901)
- Richard D. Cudahy, Class of 1948. Judge on the United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
- Mike Bowers, Class of 1963. Georgia's longest serving Attorney General (1981–1997)
- Rhesa H. Barksdale, Class of 1966. U. S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit (1990- )
- Roy Moore, Class of 1969. Chief Justice Alabama Supreme Court (2001–2003)
- L. Clayton Roberts, Class of 1987. Judge, Florida First District Court of Appeals
- Salvatore T. Sirna, Class of 1990. Judge, California Superior Court, Los Angeles County (2010- )
- The Honorable Eugene R. Sullivan, Class of 1964, Chief Judge of the U.S. Court of Appeals (AF) (1986–2002).
Law Enforcement and Intelligence figures
- Fitz John Porter, Class of 1845, New York City Police Commissioner
- William Farrar Smith, Class of 1845, New York City Police Commissioner
- Frederick Dent Grant, Class of 1871, New York City Police Commissioner
- Douglas I. McKay, Class of 1905, New York City Police Commissioner
- Norman Schwarzkopf, Sr., Class of April 1917
- Alva Revista Fitch, Class of 1930
- Barry McCaffrey Class of 1964, Drug Czar during Clinton Administration
- Donald B. Smith Class of 1969, New York State Sheriff Association President, Putnam County Sheriff 2001-Present
- James R. McDonough Class of 1970, Former Florida Drug Czar and Secretary of Florida Department of Corrections 2006–2008
- Keith B. Alexander Class of 1974, Head of the National Security Agency, General – Commander of Cyber Command
- Lon Horiuchi, Class of 1976
Literary figures and actors
- Henry Martyn Robert, Class of 1857. Author of Robert's Rules of Order
- John Wilson Ruckman, Class of 1883. First Editor, Journal of U.S. Artillery. Author of numerous technical articles on gunnery.
- Cornelis DeWitt Willcox, Class of 1885.
- Hal Moore, Class of 1945. Author of We Were Soldiers Once...And Young
- James Salter, Class of 1945, prolific US author. Selected to The Academy of Arts and Letters.
- Bill McWilliams, Class of 1955. Author of A Return To Glory.
- Thomas M. Carhart, Class of 1966. Author of Lost Triumph, etc.
- Gus Lee, Ex-Class of 1966 and an Honorary Member of the Class of 1970. Author of China Boy, Chasing Hepburn, etc.
- Lucian Truscott IV, Class of 1969. Journalist and author of Dress Grey.
- James R. McDonough, Class of 1970. Author of "Platoon Leader" and other works
- French MacLean, Class of 1974. Military Historian; author of Custer's Best. Received John M. Carroll Award.
- Brian Haig, Class of 1975. Novelist
- James Carafano, Class of 1977. Author of Winning the Long War, etc.
- Mark Valley, Class of 1987. TV and movie actor.
- Tom McCafferty, Class of 1988. Movie and television actor.
- Amy Efaw, Class of 1989. Author of Battle Dress.
- Col. Gregory D. Gadson, Class of 1989. Movie Actor.
- Col. Mark M. Boatner III, Class of June 1943, Author of "Civil War Dictionary" & "Encyclopedia of the American Revolution".
Military figures
Medal of Honor recipients
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Civil War
Name |
Class year |
Notability |
References |
John Cleveland Robinson |
1839 ex |
Left the Academy after three years but joined the Army one year later; Major General in the American Civil War; awarded the MOH for valor in action in 1864 near Spotsylvania Courthouse, Virginia; Lieutenant Governor of New York (1873–1874); served two terms as the president of the Grand Army of the Republic |
b[›][14][73] |
John Porter Hatch |
1845 |
Major General; fought in the Mexican War where he was breveted twice for bravery in battle; awarded the MOH for bravery at the Battle of South Mountain during the Maryland Campaign where he was wounded and had two mounts shot from underneath him; later served on the western frontier; retired to New York City and was awarded the Medal of Honor in 1893 |
b[›][59][74] |
Orlando B. Willcox |
1847 |
Major General; awarded the MOH in 1895 for gallantry at the First Battle of Bull Run where he was captured; later released as part of a prisoner exchange and served in the Virginia and North Carolina theaters at the end of the war |
b[›][14][75] |
Absalom Baird |
1849 |
Major General; attended Washington & Jefferson College before graduating from West Point; earned fame for actions at the Chickamauga, Chattanooga, and Jonesborough; received the MOH in 1896 for his actions at Jonesborough; later received the French Légion d'honneur |
b[›][59][76] |
Rufus Saxton |
1849 |
Brigadier General; recipient of the MOH for his defense at the Battle of Harpers Ferry; participated in the Pacific Railroad surveys in 1853; early abolitionist |
b[›][14][77] |
Eugene Asa Carr |
1850 |
Major General; recipient of the MOH for his defensive though wounded several times at the Battle of Pea Ridge |
b[›][59][38]:164–165 |
Charles Henry Tompkins |
1851 ex |
Dropped out of the Academy after two years for unspecified reasons; Brigadier General; recipient of the MOH for twice charging through the enemy's lines on 1 July 1861 near Fairfax, Virginia, making him the first Union officer of the Civil War to receive the Medal of Honor |
b[›][14][78] |
David S. Stanley |
1852 |
Major General; recipient of the MOH for his actions organizing a counterattack at the Second Battle of Franklin, commander of the IV Corps |
b[›][14][77] |
John Schofield |
1853 |
Lieutenant General; recipient of the Medal of Honor for his actions leading an attack at the Battle of Wilson's Creek, Atlanta Campaign, Battle of Franklin, Battle of Nashville, Battle of Wyse Fork; commander of the Army of the Frontier, division commander in the XIV Corps; United States Secretary of War (1868–1869); Superintendent of the Academy (1876–1881); Commanding General of the United States Army (1888–1895); Military Governor of Virginia |
b[›][14][38]:472–473 |
Oliver Duff Greene |
1853 |
Major; recipient of the MOH for his actions at the Battle of Antietam |
b[›][59][79] |
Zenas Bliss |
1854 |
Major General; recipient of the MOH for his actions at the Battle of Fredericksburg; formed the first unit of Seminole-Negro Indian Scouts |
b[›][59][80] |
Oliver Otis Howard |
1854 |
Major General; recipient of the MOH for his actions leading an attack at the Battle of Seven Pines despite wound which resulted in the loss of his right arm; led the campaign against Chief Joseph and the Nez Perce tribe; founder of Howard University; Superintendent of the Academy (1881–1882) |
b[›][59][81] |
Alexander S. Webb |
1855 |
Major General; recipient of the MOH for his actions at the Battle of Gettysburg for personal bravery and leadership repulsing Pickett's Charge; president of the City College of New York (1869–1902) |
b[›][14][15] |
Abraham Arnold |
1859 |
Brigadier General; recipient of the MOH for leading a cavalry charge against superior forces |
b[›][59][82] |
Horace Porter |
1860 |
Brigadier General; recipient of the MOH for his actions at the Battle of Chickamauga; United States Ambassador to France (1897–1905) |
b[›][14][52] |
John Moulder Wilson |
1860 |
Brigadier General; recipient of the MOH for his actions at the Battle of Malvern Hill despite acute illness; Superintendent of the Academy (1889–1893); Chief of Engineers (1897–1901) |
b[›][14][83] |
Adelbert Ames |
1861 |
Major General; recipient of the MOH for his for continuing a fierce fight though severely wounded in his right thigh at First Battle of Bull Run; Governor of Mississippi (1868–1870) and (1874–1876); United States Senator from Mississippi (1870–1874) |
b[›][59][63] |
Eugene B. Beaumont |
1861 |
Lieutenant Colonel; recipient of the MOH for two separate actions at the Harpeth River in Tennessee and the Battle of Selma in Alabama |
b[›][59][84] |
Samuel Nicholl Benjamin |
1861 |
Major; recipient of the MOH for actions as an artillery officer |
b[›][59][85] |
Henry A. du Pont |
1861 |
Lieutenant Colonel; recipient of the MOH for actions repulsing an enemy attack at the Battle of Cedar Creek; United States Senator from Delaware (1906–1917) |
b[›][59][68] |
Guy Vernor Henry |
1861 |
Brigadier General; recipient of the MOH for actions repulsing an enemy attack at the Battle of Cold Harbor; son Major General Guy Vernor Henry Jr. is an Academy alumnus, class of 1894; Governor of Puerto Rico (1898–1899) |
b[›][59][60] |
George Lewis Gillespie, Jr. |
1862 |
Brigadier General; recipient of the MOH for carrying dispatches under withering fire at the Battle of Cold Harbor; Chief of Engineers (1901–1904) |
b[›][59][83] |
William Sully Beebe |
1863 |
Major; recipient of the MOH for actions during an assault on a fortified position |
b[›][59][86] |
William Henry Harrison Benyaurd |
1863 |
Lieutenant Colonel; recipient of the MOH for actions during reconnaissance and rallying his troops |
b[›][59][87] |
John Gregory Bourke |
1869 |
Captain at time of retirement, Private at the time of the Medal of Honor action; recipient of the MOH for gallantry in action at the Battle of Stones River, Tennessee; prolific diarist and author focusing on the Old West |
b[›][59][72] |
|
|
Indian Wars
Name |
Class year |
Notability |
References |
Edward Settle Godfrey |
1867 |
Brigadier General; a Private during the Civil War before attending West Point; received the MOH for leading his men against Chief Joseph despite being severely wounded; led two platoons of Medal of Honor men at the burial of the Unknown Soldier from World War I |
b[›][88][89] |
William Preble Hall |
1868 |
Brigadier General; received the MOH for leading a small group to rescue an officer surrounded by 35 enemy; distinguished marksman with rifle and revolver |
b[›][88][90] |
Robert Goldthwaite Carter |
1870 |
First Lieutenant; an enlisted soldier during the Civil War before attending West Point; received the MOH for repulsing the charge of a large hostile Indian force near the Brazos River in 1871 |
b[›][88][91] |
John Brown Kerr |
1870 |
Brigadier General; received the MOH for actions against Brule Sioux along the White River, South Dakota |
b[›][88][92] |
Edward John McClernand |
1870 |
Brigadier General; received the MOH for actions at Bear Paw Mountain, Montana in 1877 against Chief Joseph's tribe |
b[›][88][93] |
Charles Varnum |
1872 |
Colonel; commander of the scouts for George Armstrong Custer in the Little Bighorn Campaign during the Black Hills War; recipient of the MOH for his actions in a conflict following the Battle of Wounded Knee |
b[›][88][94] |
Frank West |
1872 |
Colonel; recipient of the MOH for rallying his men against a fortified position at the Battle of Big Dry Wash, Arizona, for which three other men also received the Medal of Honor: Thomas Cruse, George H. Morgan, and Charles Taylor |
b[›][88][95] |
William Harding Carter |
1873 |
Major General; recipient of the MOH for rescuing two soldiers under heavy fire during the Comanche Campaign |
b[›][88][96] |
Marion Perry Maus |
1874 |
Brigadier General; recipient of the MOH for actions while commander of Apache scouts in the capture of Geronimo |
b[›][88][97] |
Ernest Albert Garlington |
1876 |
Brigadier General; recipient of the MOH for gallantry at the Battle of Wounded Knee |
b[›][88][98] |
John Chowning Gresham |
1876 |
Colonel; recipient of the MOH for gallantry at the Battle of Wounded Knee |
b[›][88][99] |
Oscar Fitzalan Long |
1876 |
Brigadier General; recipient of the MOH for leadership under heavy fire at Bear Paw Mountain, Montana |
b[›][88][100] |
Matthias W. Day |
1877 |
Colonel; recipient of the MOH for rescuing a wounded soldier under heavy fire after being ordered to retreat; member of the 9th Cavalry Regiment of the Buffalo Soldiers |
b[›][88][101] |
Robert Temple Emmet |
1877 |
Colonel; recipient of the MOH for holding off 200 enemies with only himself and five men despite being surrounded; member of the 9th Cavalry Regiment of the Buffalo Soldiers |
b[›][88][102] |
Wilber Elliott Wilder |
1877 |
Brigadier General; recipient of the MOH for rescuing a wounded soldier under heavy fire; key figure in negotiating the surrender of the Apache chief Geronimo |
b[›][88][103] |
Lloyd Milton Brett |
1879 |
Brigadier General; recipient of the MOH for fearless exposure in cutting off the enemy's pony herd at O'Fallon's Creek, Montana, which greatly crippled their ability to fight |
b[›][88][104] |
Thomas Cruse |
1879 |
Brigadier General; recipient of the MOH for holding off the enemy, which enabled the rescue of wounded soldier at the Battle of Big Dry Wash, Arizona, for which three other men also received the Medal of Honor: Frank West, George H. Morgan, and Charles Taylor |
b[›][88][105] |
George Ritter Burnett |
1880 |
First Lieutenant; recipient of the MOH for rescuing stranded men under heavy enemy fire; one of his men, Augustus Walley, also received the Medal of Honor for this action, both members of the 9th Cavalry Regiment of the Buffalo Soldiers |
a[›]b[›][88] |
George Horace Morgan |
1880 |
Colonel; recipient of the MOH for steadfastly holding his line against the enemy at the Battle of Big Dry Wash, Arizona, for which three other men also received the Medal of Honor: Thomas Cruse, Frank West, and Charles Taylor |
b[›][88][106] |
Powhatan Henry Clarke |
1884 |
First Lieutenant; recipient of the MOH for saving a wounded man under heavy fire; later drowned while rescuing another man |
b[›][88][107] |
Robert Lee Howze |
1888 |
Major General; recipient of the MOH for bravery in action; once threatened to dismiss an entire class of plebes (freshmen) from the Academy for hazing; presided over the court-martial of Brigadier General Billy Mitchell |
b[›][88][108] |
|
Powhatan Clarke wearing his Medal of Honor
|
Spanish–American War
Philippine–American War
Boxer Rebellion
Mexican Campaign (Vera Cruz)
World War I
World War II
Name |
Class year |
Notability |
References |
Douglas MacArthur |
1903 |
General of the Army, Field Marshal in the Philippine Army; United States occupation of Veracruz; Second Battle of the Marne, Battle of Saint-Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne Offensive during World War I; commander of the 42nd Infantry Division; Superintendent of the United States Military Academy (1919–1922); brigade commander in the Philippine Division; commander of the Philippine Department; Chief of Staff of the United States Army (1930–1935); recipient of the Medal of Honor for actions during the Battle of Bataan, commander of the South West Pacific Area during World War II; Supreme Commander of the Allied Powers during the Occupation of Japan; Korean War; grandson of Wisconsin Governor Arthur MacArthur, Sr.; son of Lieutenant General and Medal of Honor recipient Arthur MacArthur, Jr. |
b[›][123][124] |
Jonathan Mayhew Wainwright IV |
1906 |
General; recipient of the MOH for defense of te Bataan and Corregidor; also noted for leadership while a prisoner of war (POW); present onboard USS Missouri (BB-63) for the surrender of Japan; returned to the Philippines to accept surrender of the local Japanese commander; his father, Robert Powell Page Wainwright, was member of the Academy Class of 1875 |
b[›][125][126] |
William H. Wilbur |
1912 |
Brigadier General; recipient of the MOH for actions during the Allied landings in North Africa while attempting to negotiate a cease fire and leading combat actions against hostile forces |
b[›][125][127] |
Demas T. Craw |
1924 |
Colonel, United States Army Air Forces; posthumous recipient of the MOH for ground actions during the Allied landings in North Africa while attempting to negotiate a cease fire |
b[›][128][129] |
Leon William Johnson |
1926 |
General, United States Army Air Corps and United States Air Force; recipient of the MOH for actions in aerial combat during the raid on the Ploesti, Romania oilfields |
b[›][130][131] |
Frederick Walker Castle |
1930 |
Brigadier General, United States Army Air Forces; posthumous recipient of the MOH for actions in aerial combat while leading a bombing mission over Belgium |
b[›][128][132] |
Robert G. Cole |
1939 |
Lieutenant Colonel; 502nd Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division; recipient of the MOH for leading his battalion in a bayonet charge at Carentan, France during the Battle of Normandy; later killed in Best, Netherlands |
b[›][128][133] |
Leon Robert Vance, Jr. |
1939 |
Lieutenant Colonel, United States Army Air Corps; recipient of the MOH for actions in saving his bomber crew though he was severely wounded; Vance Air Force Base in his hometown of Enid, Oklahoma is named in his honor |
b[›][125][134] |
Alexander R. Nininger |
1941 |
Second Lieutenant; recipient of the MOH for actions in Bataan, Philippines while a member of the Philippine Scouts, continued an attack even though wounded three times; first Army soldier awarded the Medal of Honor in World War II; First Division of Cadet Barracks at West Point is named in his honor |
b[›][123] |
Michael J. Daly |
1945 ex |
Captain; dropped out of the Academy after one year to enlist so he could fight in World War II; received a battlefield commission; awarded the MOH for assaulting several enemy positions |
b[›][135][128] |
|
Two Medal of Honor recipients and friends, MacArthur (l) and Wainwright (r), greet at the end of the war. Wainwright was just released from POW camp
Leon Johnson, at his Medal of Honor ceremony with the medal around his neck
|
Korea
Vietnam
Mexican–American War combatants
American Civil War combatants
Confederate States Army generals
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Name |
Class year |
Notability |
References |
Samuel Cooper |
1815 |
Colonel USA, Adjutant General, 1852–1861; Adjutant and Inspector General General in the Confederate Army, 1861–1865, Highest-ranking General, CSA |
[148] |
Albert Sidney Johnston |
1826 |
Colonel USA, General in the Republic of Texas, General in the Confederate States Army; graduated eighth in his class, commander of US forces in the Utah War, killed at the Battle of Shiloh |
|
Robert E. Lee |
1829 |
Colonel USA, General CSA; graduated second in his class without demerits; father of George Washington Custis Lee, class of 1854; Commander, Army of Northern Virginia (1862–1865); General-in-Chief, Confederate States Army (1865); President, Washington and Lee University (1865–1870) |
a[›]b[›][149] |
John B. Magruder |
1830 |
Major in United States Army, Major General in Confederate States Army, Major General in Imperial Mexican Army;Second Seminole War and Mexican–American War veteran |
b[›][146] |
James Longstreet |
1842 |
Major in United States Army, Lieutenant General in Confederate States Army;Mexican–American War; excelled in several battles during the American Civil War, including the Second Battle of Bull Run and Battle of Antietam; severely wounded at the Battle of the Wilderness |
b[›][38]:353 |
Stonewall Jackson |
1846 |
Major in United States Army, Lieutenant General in Confederate States Army; Mexican–American War; professor of natural and experimental philosophy and artillery at Virginia Military Institute (1851–1861); excelled in several battles during the American Civil War, including the First Battle of Bull Run where he received his nickname; accidentally shot by his own troops at the Battle of Chancellorsville and died of complications eight days later |
b[›][38]:316, 517 |
George Pickett |
1846 |
Captain USA, Major General in the Confederate States Army; graduated last in his class, leader of Pickett's Charge at the Battle of Gettysburg |
|
John Bell Hood |
1853 |
Second Lieutenant USA, General CSA; offered a post as instructor at the Academy, but declined due to the impending war; brilliant commander in the field but less effective as a general |
|
J.E.B. Stuart |
1854 |
Captain in United States Army, Major General in Confederate States Army; American Indian Wars; excelled in several battles during the American Civil War, including the Peninsula Campaign and Maryland Campaign |
b[›][150] |
|
|
Union Army generals
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Name |
Class year |
Notability |
References |
Joseph K. Mansfield |
1822 |
Major General; Mexican–American War; civil engineer; mortally wounded at the Battle of Antietam; Fort Mansfield, a coastal artillery installation in Westerly, Rhode Island named in his honor |
b[›][38]:363, 850 |
George Meade |
1835 |
Major General; civil and lighthouse engineer; Second Seminole War, Mexican-American War; Battle of Antietam, Battle of Fredericksburg, Battle of Chancellorsville, Appomattox Campaign, defeated Robert E. Lee at the Battle of Gettysburg, commander Army of the Potomac (1863–1865); Fort George G. Meade in Maryland, home of the National Security Agency named in his honor |
b[›][38]:384–385, 701–702 |
William Tecumseh Sherman |
1840 |
Major General; treated the demerit system at West Point with disdain, which lowered his class standing from fourth to sixth; Battle of Shiloh, Vicksburg Campaign, Chattanooga Campaign, Atlanta Campaign, Carolinas Campaign, led the brutal Savannah Campaign (March to the Sea) from Atlanta to Savannah that demoralized the South; Commanding General of the United States Army (1869–1883) |
b[›][151] |
Ulysses S. Grant |
1843 |
General of the Army of the United States; Mexican–American War; Siege of Vicksburg, Battle of Chattanooga, Siege of Petersburg, accepted Confederate surrender at Appomattox Court House; 18th President of the United States (1869–1877) |
b[›][44] |
Winfield Scott Hancock |
1844 |
Major General; Mexican-American War; Battle of Gettysburg, Battle of the Wilderness, Battle of Spotsylvania Court House, led the Army of the Potomac; Democratic Party nominee for President (1880) |
b[›][152] |
George B. McClellan |
1846 |
Major General; developed the McClellan Saddle; organized the Army of the Potomac after the Union forces were defeated at First Battle of Bull Run, Peninsula Campaign, Battle of Antietam; son George B. McClellan, Jr. served as United States Representative from New York (1895–1903) and as Mayor of New York City (1904–1909) |
b[›][67] |
Philip Sheridan |
1853 |
General; Battle of Chattanooga, Overland Campaign, Valley Campaigns of 1864, used scorched earth tactics in the Shenandoah Valley and forced Lee's surrender in the Appomattox Campaign; American Indian Wars |
b[›][153] |
George Armstrong Custer |
1861 |
Major General; Battle of Antietam, Battle of Chancellorsville, leader of a charge at the Battle of Gettysburg that broke the back of the Confederate resistance; Battle of the Wilderness, Siege of Petersburg; Battle of the Washita, died at Battle of the Little Bighorn |
b[›][154] |
|
William Tecumseh Sherman (1840)
|
Indian Wars combatants & Buffalo Soldiers
Henry Ossian Flipper, Class of 1877, first African American graduate
- John Hanks Alexander, Class of 1887
- Walker Keith Armistead, Class of 1803
- John W. Barlow, Class of 1861
- Robert C. Buchanan, Class of 1830
- Edward Canby, Class of 1839
- Philip St. George Cooke, Class of 1827
- George Crook, Class of 1852
- George Armstrong Custer, Class of 1861
- John Wynn Davidson, Class of 1845
- Henry Ossian Flipper, Class of 1877
- James W. Forsyth, Class of 1856
- Robert S. Garnett, Class of 1841
- John Gibbon, Class of 1847
- Oliver O. Howard, Class of 1854
- Robert Lee Howze, Class of 1888
- Charles King, Class of 1866
- Gustavus Loomis, Class of 1811
- Ranald S. Mackenzie, Class of 1862
- Randolph B. Marcy, Class of 1832
- Wesley Merritt, Class of 1860
- George H. Morgan, Class of 1880
- Edward Ord, Class of 1839
- John J. Pershing, Class of 1886
- John Pope (military officer), Class of 1842
- Marcus Reno, Class of 1857
- William Tecumseh Sherman, Class of 1840
- Philip Sheridan, Class of 1853
- Samuel D. Sturgis, Class of 1846
- George Wright (general), Class of 1822
- Charles Young, Class of 1889
Spanish–American War and Philippine Insurrection combatants
- Stanley Dunbar Embick, Class of 1899
- Frederick Dent Grant, Class of 1871
- William G. Haan, Class of 1889
- Hamilton S. Hawkins, Class of 1855
- Guy Henry, Class of 1898
- Lucius Roy Holbrook, Class of 1896
- Willard Ames Holbrook, Class of 1885
- Robert Lee Howze, Class of 1888
- Richard L. Hoxie, Class of 1868
- Jacob Ford Kent, Class of 1861
- Charles King, Class of 1866
- Fitzhugh Lee, Class of 1856
- Manus MacCloskey, Class of 1898
- Wesley Merritt, Class of 1860
- Eben Swift, Class of 1876
- Charles Symmonds, Class of 1888
- Joseph Wheeler, Class of 1859
- James H. Wilson, Class of 1860
- John Moulder Wilson, Class of 1860
Pancho Villa Expedition combatants
Name |
Class year |
Notability |
References |
Eben Swift |
1876 |
Major General; Spanish–American War, World War I; Director of the United States Army War College; commander of Camp Gordon; commander of the 82nd Division; commander of U.S. Forces in Italy; father of Major General Innis P. Swift; father-in-law of Brigadier General Evan Harris Humphrey; son-in-law of Brigadier General Innis N. Palmer; Camp Swift, Texas is named for him |
[159] |
John J. Pershing |
1886 |
General of the Armies; Spanish–American War; Philippine–American War; Moro Rebellion; commander of 8th Regiment in the Pancho Villa Expedition; led the American Expeditionary Force in World War I |
[157] |
John L. Hines |
1891 |
Major General; Spanish–American War; Philippine–American War; Pancho Villa Expedition; brigade and division commander in World War I; Chief of Staff of the United States Army (1924–1926) |
[158] |
Hugh S. Johnson |
1903 |
Brigadier General; lawyer in Judge Advocate General's Corps; instrumental in implementing the Selective Service Act of 1917; Deputy Provost Marshal General (1971–1918); Director of the Purchase and Supply Branch of the General Staff (1918); commander of 15th Infantry Brigade; Director of the National Recovery Administration; named Time Person of the Year in 1933 |
[160] |
George S. Patton |
1909 |
General; 1912 Summer Olympics, modern pentathlon, 5th place; Pancho Villa Expedition; World War II; Battle of Saint-Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne Offensive; commander of the 1st Tank Brigade/304th Tank Brigade; commander of the 3rd Cavalry Regiment; commander of the 2nd Armored Division; commander of the II Corps; commander of the Seventh United States Army, Third United States Army, and Fifteenth United States Army during World War II; descendant of Brigadier General Hugh Mercer; father of Major General George Patton IV; Patton series of tanks were named for him |
[161][162] |
Carl Andrew Spaatz |
1914 |
General; Pancho Villa Expedition; flight instructor and fighter pilot in World War I; Eighth Air Force commander in World War II; first Chief of Staff of the United States Air Force (1947–1948) |
[163] |
Luis R. Esteves |
1915 |
Major General; first Hispanic graduate of the Academy; Pancho Villa Expedition; mayor and judge of Polvo, Mexico; commander of the 23rd Battalion, which was composed of Puerto Ricans and stationed in Panama during World War I; commander of 92nd Infantry Brigade Combat Team during World War II; founder of the Puerto Rico National Guard |
[71] |
Dwight Johns |
1916 |
Brigadier General; World War I, Pancho Villa Expedition, World War II; recipients of the Army Distinguished Service Medal |
[164] |
|
|
World War I combatants
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
|
Cadet Luis R. Esteves (1915)
|
World War II combatants
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Name |
Class year |
Notability |
References |
Henry H. "Hap" Arnold |
1907 |
General of the Army, General of the Air Force; Second rated pilot in the United States Army Air Corps; executive officer of the aviation section at Army headquarters in Washington D.C. during World War I; World War II; commander of the United States Army Command and General Staff College; commander of March Field; commander of the United States Army Air Forces; founder of the RAND Corporation; Arnold Air Force Base, Arnold Engineering Development Center, and Arnold Air Society are named for him |
[165] |
George S. Patton |
1909 |
General; 1912 Summer Olympics, modern pentathlon, 5th place; Pancho Villa Expedition; World War II; Battle of Saint-Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne Offensive; commander of the 1st Tank Brigade/304th Tank Brigade; commander of the 3rd Cavalry Regiment; commander of the 2nd Armored Division; commander of the II Corps; commander of the Seventh United States Army, Third United States Army, and Fifteenth United States Army during World War II; descendant of Brigadier General Hugh Mercer; great-grandson of U.S. Representative John M. Patton; relative of Confederate States Brigadier General Hugh W. Mercer; grandson of California State Senator Benjamin Davis Wilson; father of Major General George Patton IV; father-in-law of General John K. Waters; cousin of U.S. Representative Larry McDonald; Patton Army Air Field is named for him; the Patton series of tanks were named for him; the General George Patton Museum at Fort Knox is named for him |
[161][162] |
Carl Andrew Spaatz |
1914 |
General; Pancho Villa Expedition; flight instructor and fighter pilot in World War I; Eighth Air Force commander in World War II; first Chief of Staff of the United States Air Force (1947–1948) |
[163] |
Dwight D. Eisenhower |
1915 |
General of the Army; World War II; commander of European Theater of Operations and Supreme Headquarters Allied Expeditionary Force (1942–1945); 1st Military Governor of American Occupation Zone in Germany (1945); President of Columbia University (1948–1950, 1952–1953); 1st Supreme Allied Commander Europe (1951–1952); 34th President of the United States (1953–1961) |
[45] |
Luis R. Esteves |
1915 |
Major General; first Hispanic graduate of the Academy; Pancho Villa Expedition; mayor and judge of Polvo, Mexico; commander of the 23rd Battalion, which was composed of Puerto Ricans and stationed in Panama during World War I; commander of 92nd Infantry Brigade Combat Team during World War II; founder of the Puerto Rico National Guard |
[71] |
Hugh John Casey |
1918 |
Major General; instructor and engineer company commander during World War I; Chief Engineer for General of the Army Douglas MacArthur for the South West Pacific theatre of World War II; initial designer of The Pentagon; father of Major Hugh Boyd Casey; father-in-law of Major General Frank Butner Clay |
[166] |
|
|
Korean War combatants
- Creighton W. Abrams, Jr., Class of 1936. Corps Chief of Staff, Korean War
- Arnold W. Braswell, Class of 1948
- Mark Wayne Clark, Class of 1917
- J. Lawton Collins, Class of 1917
- Joseph B. Conmy, Jr., Class of Jan. 1943
- Lawrence Russell Dewey, Class of 1924
- James Van Fleet, Class of 1915
- Alexander Haig, Class of 1947
- William M. Hoge, Class of 1916
- Lyman Lemnitzer, Class of 1920
- Douglas MacArthur, Class of 1903
- Andrew P. O'Meara, Class of 1930
- Ralph Puckett, Class of 1949. Commander of 8th Army Ranger Company
- Fidel V. Ramos, Class of 1950. Platoon leader of the 20th Battalion Combat Team, Philippine Expeditionary Forces to Korea
- Matthew Ridgway, Class of 1917
- Davis C. Rohr, Class of 1952
- Edward Rowny, Class of 1941
- Maxwell D. Taylor, Class of 1922
- Thomas J. H. Trapnell, Class of 1927
- William H. Tunner, Class of 1928
- Sam S. Walker, Class of 1946
- Walton Walker, Class of 1912
- Roderick Wetherill, Class of 1940. Later Major General in the Vietnam War.
Vietnam War combatants
- Creighton W. Abrams, Jr., Class of 1936. Commanded the U.S. Army Military Assistance Command, Vietnam (1968 to 1972).
- Anderson W. Atkinson, Class of 1946
- Peter J. Boylan, Class of 1961
- Wesley Clark, Class of 1966
- Joseph B. Conmy, Jr. Class of Jan. 1943
- Harry Griffith Cramer, Jr., Class of 1946
- Allen Ross Culpepper, Class of 1966
- Eugene P. Deatrick, Jr., Class of 1946
- Jack K. Farris, Class of 1957
- Alexander Haig, Class of 1947
- Paul D. Harkins, Class of 1929
- Harold Keith Johnson, Class of 1933
- Nicholas S. H. Krawciw. Class of 1959
- Barry McCaffrey, Class of 1964
- James R. McDonough, Class of 1970
- Montgomery Meigs, Class of 1967
- Hal Moore, Class of 1945. Commanded 1st Battalion, 7th Cavalry Regiment in the Ia Drang Valley (1965)
- Joseph J. Nazzaro, Class of 1936
- Robin Olds, Class of 1943
- George Patton IV, Class of 1946
- Ralph Puckett, Class of 1949. Commander 2d Battalion, 502d Infantry (Airborne), 101st Airborne Division
- Fidel V. Ramos, Class of 1950. Chief of Staff of the Philippine Military Contingent and Civil Action Group to Vietnam (1965–1968)
- Davis C. Rohr, Class of 1952
- Hoyt S. Vandenberg, Jr., Class of 1951
- Sam S. Walker, Class of 1946
- William Westmoreland
Gulf War combatants
Name |
Class year |
Notability |
References |
Norman Schwarzkopf, Jr. |
1956 |
General; Commander-in-Chief, U.S. Central Command; father Norman Schwarzkopf, Sr. is an 1917 Academy alumnus |
[167] |
Frederick M. Franks, Jr. |
1959 |
General; commander, VII Corps and the "Left Hook" maneuver against fourteen Iraqi divisions |
[168] |
Barry McCaffrey |
1964 |
General; commander of 24th Infantry Division |
[169] |
Montgomery Meigs |
1967 |
General; Vietnam War, Gulf War, and Operation Joint Endeavor; commander 3rd Infantry Division (1995–1996); commander NATO SFOR (1998–1999); professor of strategy and military operations; Major General Montgomery C. Meigs, Class of 1836, is his ancestor |
[170] |
H. R. McMaster |
1984 |
Major General; Captain in 2nd Armored Cavalry Regiment at the Battle of 73 Easting; military history professor at West Point (1994–1996); Ph.D. from the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, with a thesis criticizing American strategy in the Vietnam War and detailed in his 1998 book Dereliction of Duty; commander of 3rd Armored Cavalry Regiment in the Iraq War |
[171] |
|
|
War on Terror
Participants
Afghanistan combatants
Name |
Class year |
Notability |
References |
Franklin L. Hagenbeck |
1971 |
Lieutenant General; Commander, Coalition Joint Task Force Mountain, Operations Enduring Freedom/Anaconda and Deputy Commanding General, Combined Joint Task Force 180 in Afghanistan; Superintendent of the Academy (2006–2010) |
[174] |
Lloyd J. Austin III |
1975 |
General; Commander, 10th Mountain Division (2003-2005) and Combined Joint Task Force-180 (Operation Enduring Freedom) (2003-2004) |
[175] |
Robert W. Cone |
1979 |
Major General; Commander, Combined Security Transition Command – Afghanistan |
[176] |
|
|
Iraq combatants
Supreme Allied Commanders of NATO
Chairmen of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
- Omar N. Bradley, Class of 1915. CJCS, 1949–1953.
- Nathan F. Twining, Class of 1919. CJCS, 1957–1960.
- Lyman L. Lemnitzer, Class of 1920. CJCS, 1960–1962.
- Maxwell D. Taylor, Class of 1922. CJCS, 1962–1964.
- Earle G. Wheeler, Class of 1932. CJCS, 1964–1970.
- George Scratchley Brown, U.S. Air Force, Class of 1941. CJCS, 1974–1978.
- Martin E. Dempsey, Class of 1974. CJCS, 2011–present.
Army Chiefs of Staff/Commanders of the Army
- George B. McClellan, Class of 1846. Commanding General of the Army (1861–1862)
- Henry Wager Halleck, Class of 1839. Commanding General of the Army (1862–1864)
- Ulysses S. Grant, Class of 1843. Commanding General of the Army (1864–1869)
- William Tecumseh Sherman, Class of 1840. Commanding General of the Army (1869–1883)
- Philip Sheridan, Class of 1853. Commanding General of the Army (1883–1888)
- John Schofield, Class of 1853. Commanding General of the Army (1888–1895)
- J. Franklin Bell, Class of 1878. U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1906–1910)
- Hugh L. Scott, Class of 1876. U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1914–1917)
- Tasker H. Bliss, Class of 1875. U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1917–1918)
- Peyton C. March, Class of 1888. U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1918–1921)
- John Pershing, Class of 1886. U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1921–1924)
- John L. Hines, Class of 1891. U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1924–1926)
- Charles Pelot Summerall, Class of 1892. U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1926–1930)
- Douglas MacArthur, Class of 1903. U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1930–1935)
- Malin Craig, Class of 1898. U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1935–1939)
- Dwight D. Eisenhower, Class of 1915. U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1945–1948)
- Omar Bradley, Class of 1915. U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1948–1949)
- J. Lawton Collins, Class of 1917. U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1949–1953)
- Matthew Ridgway, Class of 1917. U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1953–1955)
- Maxwell D. Taylor, Class of 1922. U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1955–1959)
- Lyman Lemnitzer, Class of 1920. U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1959–1960)
- Earle Wheeler, Class of 1932. U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1962–1964)
- Harold Keith Johnson, Class of 1933. U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1964–1968)
- William Westmoreland, Class of 1936. U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1968–1972)
- Bruce Palmer, Jr., Class of 1936. U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1972)
- Creighton Abrams, Class of 1936. U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1972–1974)
- Bernard W. Rogers, Class of 1943. U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1976–1979)
- Edward C. Meyer, Class of 1951. U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1979–1983)
- John Wickham, Class of 1950. U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1983–1987)
- Carl E. Vuono, Class of 1957. U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1987–1991)
- Dennis Reimer, Class of 1962. U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1995–1999)
- Eric Shinseki, Class of 1965. U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1999–2003)
- Martin E. Dempsey, Class of 1974. U.S. Army Chief of Staff (2011)
- Raymond T. Odierno, Class of 1976. U.S. Army Chief of Staff (2011–present)
Air Force Chiefs of Staff
Carl Spaatz, Class of 1914
- Carl Spaatz, Class of 1914. 1st USAF Chief of Staff (1947–1948)
- Nathan Farragut Twining, Class of 1918. 3rd USAF Chief of Staff (1953–1957)
- Thomas D. White, Class of 1920. 4th USAF Chief of Staff (1957–1961)
- John P. McConnell, Class of 1932. 6th USAF Chief of Staff (1965–1969)
- John Dale Ryan, Class of 1938. 7th USAF Chief of Staff (1969–1973)
- George Scratchley Brown, Class of 1941, USAF Chief of Staff (1973–1974)
- Lew Allen, Class of 1946. 10th USAF Chief of Staff (1978–1982)
- Charles A. Gabriel, Class of 1950. 11th USAF Chief of Staff (1982–1986)
- Michael Dugan, Class of 1958. 13th USAF Chief of Staff (1990)
Chief of Staff of Non-American Armed Forces
Presidential and Congressional awardees
Presidential Medal of Freedom recipients
Wesley Clark, Class of 1966.
Congressional Gold Medal recipients
Congressional Space Medal of Honor recipients
Scientists, Inventors, and Physicians
- Benjamin Alvord, Class of 1833. Mathematician.
- Seth Barton, Class of 1849 (USA & CSA), noted chemist.
- Thoralf M. Sundt, Jr., Class of 1952. Neurosurgeon (Mayo Clinic); One of America’s premier neurosurgerons; Operated on President Ronald Reagan in 1989; member National Academy of Sciences.
- George Bomford, Class of 1805. Inventor of ordnance and explosives; standardized army usage as Chief of the Ordnance Department.
- John James Abert, Class of 1811. Head topographer for the U.S. Army; his officers mapped the American West under his supervision.
- Benjamin Bonneville, Class of 1815. Organized expedition that explored the Great Salt Lake, crossed the Sierras, found the headwaters of the Yellowstone and discovered the Humboldt River.
- George Washington Whistler, Class of 1819. Invented contour lines on maps. Father of James McNeill Whistler, the artist. Husband of "Whistler's Mother"
- Robert Parker Parrott, Class of 1824. Invented the Parrott rifle used extensively during the American Civil War.
- Ormsby M. Mitchel, Class of 1825. Astronomer.
- Henry du Pont, Class of 1833. Improved the production of gunpowder. Chemicals industry pioneer.
- Henry Dunwoody, Class of 1866. Invented the crystal radio receiver.
- William W. Averell, Class of 1855. Inventor of asphalt.
- John Wilson Ruckman, Class of 1883. Inventor of artillery devices critical in WWI.
- George O. Squier, Class of 1887. Developer of Muzak. Early radio engineer.
- Leslie Groves, Class of 1918. Chief engineer for the Manhattan Project and the Pentagon
- Edward A. Murphy, Jr., Class of 1940. Credited with the invention of Murphy's Law.
- Peter Huybers, Class of 1996. MacArthur Foundation Grant awardee ("Genius Grant"). Planetary and Climate scientist and currently a professor at Harvard.
- John T. Thompson, Class of 1882. Inventor of the Thompson submachine gun.
- [Edward S. Holden], class of 1870. Astronomer, Librarian at West Point, 5th president of the University of California, Founder, Lick observatory
- Isaac Newton Lewis, Class of 1884. Inventor of the Lewis gun.
Sportspeople
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Television and movie figures
- Joseph B. Conmy, Jr., Class of Jan. 1943, Adviser "Hamburger Hill", "Gardens of Stone"
- James Salter. Class of 1945. Screenwriter
- Rod Lurie, Class of 1984. Director, screenwriter
- Roger Carstens, Class of 1986. Film "The Project;" television series "The Wanted."
- Mark Valley, Class of 1987. Actor.
- Sean Marshall, Class of 1987. Actor. Star of Disney movie, "Pete's Dragon," television series "The Fitzpatricks," "The MacKenzies of Paradise Cove."
- Kelly Perdew, Class of 1989. Reality show winner, The Apprentice (2004)
- Greg Plitt, Class of 2000. American fitness supermodel and actor.
- Jack Kennedy, Class of 1995. Actor.
- Nate Steinwachs, Class of 1996. Actor.
Ambrose Burnside, Class of 1847
Eponyms
Graduates depicted on currency
- James B. McPherson $2 Bill 1890's
- Pierre Gustave Toutant de Beauregard, $20 1863 State of Louisiana, Shreveport [1]
- Joseph K. Mansfield, $500 1873, 1875, 1878, 1880 United States (legal tender) notes [2]
- George Henry Thomas, $5 1890, 1891 Treasury or coin notes [3]
- Jefferson Davis, on Confederate notes
- George Meade, $1,000 1890, 1891 Treasury notes [4]
- Robert E. Lee, on U.S. coins, the 1937 Battle of Antietam Half Dollar Commemorative, and 1925 Stone Mountain Commemorative
- George McClellan, on 1937 Battle of Antietam Half Dollar Commemorative,10¢ 1863 Searsport Bank, Maine, $1 1862 Chicopee Bank, Mass., $2 1861 Merchants Bank, N.J., $20 1862 Rutland County Bank, Vt. [5]
- Stonewall Jackson, on U.S. coin, the 1925 Stone Mountain Commemorative, $500 17 Feb. 1864, Confederate note [6]
- William T. Sherman, 15¢ fractional currency (proof notes), fourth issue, never circulated [7]
- Winfield Scott Hancock, $2 Silver Certificates 1880s-90s
- Ulysses S. Grant, Class of 1843. On 1922 Grant Memorial Half Dollar and current U.S. $50 bill.
- Philip Sheridan, $5 1896 silver certificate (back), $10 1890, 1891 Treasury or coin notes [8]
- Douglas MacArthur, 2500 piso gold, 1980, Philippines
- Dwight D. Eisenhower, $1 Coin from 1971–78, and 1990 Eisenhower Centennial Dollar
- Fidel V. Ramos, 2000 piso gold, 1996, Philippines
-
$1 Coin. Dwight D. Eisenhower class of 1915 on obverse; The reverse is based on the Apollo 11 mission patch designed by Michael Collins class of 1952
-
$50 bill. U.S. Grant, Class of 1846
-
$5 silver certificate with U.S. Grant and Phillip Sheridan
-
U.S. Grant on a gold certificate
Graduates depicted on postage stamps
- Alden Partridge, Class of 1806. Appears on 11¢ Great Americans series stamp (1985).
- Sylvanus Thayer, Class of 1808. Appears on 9¢ Great Americans series stamp (1985).
- Jefferson Davis, Class of 1828. Appears on 6¢ Stone Mountain Memorial commemorative stamp (1970), 32¢ Civil War commemorative stamp (1995) and eight Confederate stamps.
- Joseph E. Johnston, Class of 1829. Appears on 32¢ Civil War commemorative stamp (1995)
- Robert E. Lee, Class of 1829. Appears on 4¢ Army commemorative stamp (1937), 30¢ Liberty series stamp (1955 and 1957), 6¢ Stone Mountain Memorial stamp (1970), and 32¢ Civil War commemorative stamp (1995).
- Montgomery Blair, Class of 1835. Appears on 15¢ airmail stamp (1963) and on one Belgian stamp.
- William Tecumseh Sherman, Class of 1840. Appears on 8¢ stamps (1893 and 1895), 3¢ Army commemorative stamp (1937), 32¢ Civil War commemorative stamp (1995), and on stamps from Guam, the Philippines, and Puerto Rico.
- Ulysses S. Grant, Class of 1843. Appears on 5¢ stamps (1890, 1895, 1898), 4¢ stamp (1903), 8¢ stamp (1922), 3¢ Army commemorative stamp (1937), 18¢ Presidential series stamp (1938), 32¢ Civil War commemorative stamp (1995).
- Winfield Scott Hancock, Class of 1844. Appears on 32¢ Civil War commemorative stamp (1995).
- Stonewall Jackson, Class of 1846. Appears on 4¢ Army commemorative stamp (1937) and 6¢ Stone Mountain Memorial stamp (1970).
- Phillip Sheridan, Class of 1853. Appears on 3¢ Army commemorative stamp (1937)
- George Washington Goethals, Class of 1880. Appears on 3¢ Panama Canal commemorative stamp (1939) and on stamps issued for the Panama Canal Zone.
- John J. Pershing, Class of 1886. Appears on 8¢ Liberty series stamp (1961) and on French stamps.
- John L. Hines, Class of 1891. Appears on 33¢ Distinguished Soldiers commemorative stamp (2000).
- Douglas MacArthur, Class of 1903. Appears on 6¢ commemorative stamp (1971) and on stamps from Korea and the Philippines.
- Joseph Stilwell, Class of 1904. Appears on 10¢ Distinguished Americans series stamp (2000).
- Henry H. Arnold, Class of 1907. Appears on 65¢ Great Americans series stamp (1988).
- George S. Patton Jr., Class of 1909. Appears on 3¢ commemorative stamp (1953) and on stamps from Belgium and Luxembourg.
- Omar Bradley, Class of 1915. Appears on 33¢ Distinguished Soldiers commemorative stamp (2000)
- Dwight D. Eisenhower, Class of 1915. Appears on 6¢ commemorative stamp (1969), 6¢ (1970) and 8¢ (1971) Prominent Americans series stamps, and on stamps of other countries.
- Frank Borman, Class of 1950. Appears on ten stamps of Haiti, Hungary, and Senegal.
- Fidel V. Ramos, Class of 1950. Appears on numerous Philippine Stamps since the 1990s
- Buzz Aldrin, Class of 1951. Appears on foreign stamps.
Graduates selected as Time Magazines Person of the Year
Other
- Maj. Gen.Samuel Ringgold, Class of 1818; the "Father of Modern Artillery"
- Maj.David Moniac, Class of 1822
- Gen. Albert Sidney Johnston, Class of 1826
- Lt. Gen. Leonidas Polk, Class of 1827
- Gen. Jefferson Davis, Class of 1828
- Gen. Robert E. Lee, Class of 1829
- Maj. Gen. Whitfield Jack, Class of 1928
- Gen. Joseph E. Johnston, Class of 1829
- Maj. Gen. Francis Henney Smith, Class of 1835
- Gen. George Meade, Class of 1835
- Maj. Gen. Montgomery C. Meigs, Class of 1836
- Gen. Braxton Bragg, Class of 1837
- Lt. Gen. Jubal Early, Class of 1837
- Maj. Gen. Joseph Hooker, Class of 1837
- Gen. Pierre Gustave Toutant (P.G.T.) Beauregard, Class of 1838
- Maj. Gen. E.R.S. Canby, Class of 1839
- Maj. Gen. Henry Wager Halleck, Class of 1839
- Lt. Gen. Richard S. Ewell, Class of 1840
- Gen. William Tecumseh Sherman, Class of 1840
- Col. Abner Doubleday, Class of 1842
- Gen. James Longstreet, Class of 1842
- Maj. Gen. William Rosecrans, Class of 1842
- Gen. Ulysses S. Grant, Class of 1843
- Lt. Gen. and Gov. Simon Bolivar Buckner, Sr., Class of 1844
- Maj. Gen. Winfield Scott Hancock, Class of 1844
- Gen. Stonewall Jackson, Class of 1846
- Maj. Gen. George B. McClellan, Class of 1846
- Maj. Gen. George Pickett, Class of 1846; graduated last in the class
- Maj. Gen. Ambrose Burnside, Class of 1847
- Lt. Gen. A. P. Hill, Class of 1847
- Maj. Gen. John Buford, Class of 1848
- Jerome Napoleon Bonaparte II, Class of 1848
- Brig. Gen. Eugene Asa Carr, Class of 1850
- Maj. Gen. Alvan Cullem Gillem, Class of 1851
- Maj. Gen. George Crook, Class of 1852
- Gen. John Bell Hood, Class of 1853
- Lt. Gen John Schofield, Class of 1853
- Gen. Philip Sheridan, Class of 1853
- Maj. Gen. Oliver O. Howard, Class of 1854
- Gen. Jeb Stuart, Class of 1854
- Gen. George Armstrong Custer, Class of June 1861; graduated last in class
- Brig. Gen. William Louis Marshall, Class of 1868
- Gen. Tasker H. Bliss, Class of 1875
- Brig. Gen. Willard Young Class of 1875; first Mormon graduate and son of Brigham Young
- Maj. Gen. Hugh L. Scott, Class of 1876
- Henry O. Flipper, Class of 1877; first black American graduate
- Maj. Gen. J. Franklin Bell, Class of 1878
- Lt. Gen. Hunter Liggett, Class of 1879
George Washington Goethals, Class of 1880
- George Washington Goethals, Class of 1880
- Maj. Gen. John Wilson Ruckman, Class of 1883
- General of the Armies John J. Pershing, Class of 1886
- General Peyton C. March, Class of 1888
- General John L. Hines, Class of 1891
- General Charles Pelot Summerall, Class of 1892
- Maj. Gen. Fox Conner, Class of 1898
- Robert E. Wood, Class of 1900
- Thomas Selfridge, Class of 1903; the first person to die in a crash of a powered airplane
- Gen. Lesley J. McNair, Class of 1904
- Gen. Joseph W. "Vinegar Joe" Stilwell, Class of 1904
- Gen. Jonathan Mayhew Wainwright IV, Class of 1906
Hap Arnold, Class of 1907
- General of the Air Force Henry "Hap" Arnold, Class of 1907
- Lt. Gen. Simon Bolivar Buckner, Jr., Class of 1908
- Gen. Jacob L. Devers, Class of 1909
- Gen. Robert L. Eichelberger, Class of 1909
- Gen. George S. Patton, Class of 1909
- Lt. Gen. William Hood Simpson, Class of 1909
- Gen. Wade H. Haislip, Class of 1912
- Lt. Gen. Walton Walker, Class of 1912
- Gen. Alexander Patch, Class of 1913
- Maj. Gen Junius Wallace Jones, Class of 1913
- Brig. Gen. Vicente Lim, Class of 1914
- Gen. Brehon B. Somervell, Class of 1914
- Gen. Carl Andrew Spaatz, Class of 1914
- General of the Army Omar Bradley, Class of 1915
- General of the Army Dwight Eisenhower, Class of 1915
- Gen. Hubert Harmon, Class of 1915
- Gen. Joseph T. McNarney, Class of 1915
- Lt. Gen. George E. Stratemeyer, Class of 1915
- Gen. James Van Fleet, Class of 1915
- Gen. Robert Neyland, Class of 1916
- Gen. Mark W. Clark, Class of 1917
- Gen. J. Lawton Collins, Class of 1917
- Maj. Gen. Norman Cota, Class of 1917
- Maj. Gen. Ernest N. Harmon, Class of 1917
- Gen. Matthew B. Ridgway, Class of 1917
- Maj. Gen. Norman Schwarzkopf, Sr., Class of 1917
- Gen. Lucius D. Clay, Class of June 1918
- Lt. Gen Leslie Groves, Class of November 1918
- Gen. Alfred Gruenther, Class of 1919
- Gen. Anthony McAuliffe, Class of 1919
- Gen. Williston B. Palmer, Class of 1919
- Earl Blaik, Class of 1920
- Gen. Maxwell D. Taylor, Class of 1922
- Col. Mickey Marcus, Class of 1924
- Gen. James Edward Moore, Class of 1924
- Lt. Gen. James M. Gavin, Class of 1929
- Gen. Harold K. Johnson, Class of 1933
- Lt. Gen. Leighton I. Davis, Class of 1935
- Gen. Creighton Abrams, Class of 1936
- Lt. Gen. Benjamin O. Davis, Jr., Class of 1936
- Gen. William Westmoreland, Class of 1936
- Gen. Rafael Ileto, Class of 1943
- Gen. Bernard W. Rogers, Class of 1943
- Gen. Anastasio Somoza Debayle, Class of 1946
- Col. Thomas L. Gatch, Jr., Class of 1946
- Gov. Warren E. Hearnes, Class of 1946
- Lt. Gen. Brent Scowcroft, Class of 1947
- Gen. Alexander Haig, Class of 1947
- John G. Hayes, Class of 1949
- Col. Frank Borman, Class of 1950
- Gen. Fidel V. Ramos, Class of 1950
- Col. Buzz Aldrin, Class of 1951
- Gen. Roscoe Robinson, Jr., Class of 1951
- Michael Collins, Class of 1952
- Lt. Col. Edward H. White, Class of 1952
- Col. Richard Vander Meer, Class of 1954
- Gen. Norman Schwarzkopf, Jr., Class of 1956
- John Block, Class of 1957
- Brig. Gen. Pete Dawkins, Class of 1959
- Col. Jim Nicholson, Class of 1961
- Maj. James Kimsey, Class of 1962
- Gen. Barry McCaffrey, Class of 1964
- Gen. Eric K. Shinseki, Class of 1965
- Gen. Wesley Clark, Class of 1966
- Brig. Gen. Thomas E. White, Class of 1967
- Capt. Mike Krzyzewski, Class of 1969
- Capt. Roy Moore, Class of 1969
- Capt. Jack Reed, Class of 1971
- Col. William S. McArthur, Class of 1973
- Col. Frank E. Weiss, Class of 1973
- Gen. Keith Alexander, Class of 1974
- Gen. Martin Dempsey, Class of 1974
- Col. Lee Van Arsdale, Class of 1974 (Delta Force)
- Gen. David Petraeus, Class of 1974
- Gen Walter Sharp, Class of 1974
- Capt. Louis Caldera, Class of 1978
- José María Figueres, Class of 1979
- Andrea Lee Hollen, Class of 1980; the first female graduate of West Point
- Capt. Geoff Davis, Class of 1981
- Maj. Gen. Nadja West, Class of 1982, the first black Army Surgeon General, the first black female active duty major general, and the first black female major general in Army Medicine.
- Brig. Gen. Diana M. Holland, Class of 1990; the first female commandant of cadets at West Point
- Brig. Gen. Hun Manet, Class of 1999; son of Cambodian Prime Minister Hun Sen
- Lt. Dan Choi, Class of 2003; founding member and spokesperson of Knights Out, an organization of West Point alumni who support the rights of LGBT soldiers to serve openly
- Lt. Josh McNary, Class of 2011; American football linebacker for the Indianapolis Colts in the National Football League
Non-graduates
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- As these alumni did not graduate, their class year represents the year they would have graduated if they had completed their education at the Academy.
References
- General references
^ a: Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
^ b: Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- Inline citations
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Edson, James (1954). The Black Knights of West Point. New York: Bradbury & Sayles.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 14.00 14.01 14.02 14.03 14.04 14.05 14.06 14.07 14.08 14.09 14.10 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 15.0 15.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ "Prof. Chaplin's New Post; He will be Chancellor of the Washington University", New York Times, 30 August 1891.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Atkinson (1989), p. 54.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Home of Heroes. Medal of Honor. Douglas MacArthur Medal of Honor Citation
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.[dead link]
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 27.0 27.1 27.2 27.3 27.4 27.5 27.6 27.7 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 38.00 38.01 38.02 38.03 38.04 38.05 38.06 38.07 38.08 38.09 38.10 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 40.0 40.1 40.2 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 43.0 43.1 43.2 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 44.0 44.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 45.0 45.1 45.2 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 50.0 50.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 52.0 52.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ http://www.aogusma.org/aog/awards/DGA/97cit/c-galvin.htm
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 59.00 59.01 59.02 59.03 59.04 59.05 59.06 59.07 59.08 59.09 59.10 59.11 59.12 59.13 59.14 59.15 59.16 59.17 59.18 59.19 59.20 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 60.0 60.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 63.0 63.1 63.2 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 67.0 67.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 68.0 68.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Alexander C.M. Pennington, Biographical Directory of the United States Congress
- ↑ 'Wisconsin Blue Book 1971, Biographical Sketch of Nile Soik, pg. 22
- ↑ 71.0 71.1 71.2 71.3 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 72.0 72.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 77.0 77.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 83.0 83.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 88.00 88.01 88.02 88.03 88.04 88.05 88.06 88.07 88.08 88.09 88.10 88.11 88.12 88.13 88.14 88.15 88.16 88.17 88.18 88.19 88.20 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 109.0 109.1 109.2 109.3 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 114.0 114.1 114.2 114.3 114.4 114.5 114.6 114.7 114.8 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 117.0 117.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 123.0 123.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 125.0 125.1 125.2 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 128.0 128.1 128.2 128.3 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 136.0 136.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 137.0 137.1 137.2 137.3 137.4 137.5 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 141.0 141.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 146.0 146.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Davis, William C. "General Samuel Cooper." In Leaders of the Lost Cause: New Perspectives on the Confederate High Command, edited by Gary W. Gallagher and Joseph T. Glatthaar, 101-131. Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 2004.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 155.0 155.1 155.2 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 156.0 156.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 157.0 157.1 157.2 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 158.0 158.1 158.2 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 161.0 161.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 162.0 162.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 163.0 163.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 171.0 171.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 175.0 175.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
External links
United States Military Academy alumni
|
By profession |
|
By military service |
|
Other |
|
|
Leadership |
|
|
Components
and
commands |
Army commands
|
|
Service components
|
|
Direct reporting
units
|
|
|
|
Branches
|
|
|
Installations |
|
Training |
|
Uniforms and
insignia |
|
Equipment |
|
History and
traditions |
|
|