Mail and wire fraud
[…] If the violation affects a financial institution, such person shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.[2]

Honest services

<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>

18 U.S.C. § 1346 provides:

For the purposes of this chapter, the term “scheme or artifice to defraud” includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services.[3]

Elements

There are three elements to mail and wire fraud:

  1. Intent;
  2. A "scheme or artifice to defraud" or the obtaining of property by fraud; and,
  3. A mail or wire communication.[4]