World Ski Orienteering Championships
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
World Ski Orienteering Championships | |
---|---|
Status | active |
Genre | sporting event |
Date(s) | February–March |
Frequency | annual |
Location(s) | various |
Inaugurated | 1975 |
Organised by | IOF |
The World Ski Orienteering Championships (Ski-WOC) is the official event to award the titles of World Champions in ski orienteering. The World Championships is organized every odd year. The programme includes Sprint, Middle and Long Distance competitions, and a Relay for both men and women. The first Ski-WOC was held in 1975.[1]
Contents
Host towns/cities
Year | Date | Place |
---|---|---|
1975 | February 26–28 | Hyvinkää, Finland |
1977 | March 25–27 | Velingrad, Bulgaria |
1980 | February 26 - March 1 | Avesta, Sweden |
1982 | February 8–12 | Aigen, Austria |
1984 | January 30 - February 4 | Lavarone, Italy |
1986 | February 19–24 | Batak, Bulgaria |
1988 | March 2–6 | Kuopio, Finland |
1990 | March 1–4 | Skellefteå, Sweden |
1992 | January 28 - February 2 | Pontarlier, France |
1994 | February 1–5 | Val di Non, Italy |
1996 | February 19–24 | Lillehammer, Norway |
1998 | January 19–25 | Windischgarsten, Austria |
2000 | February 28 - March 5 | Krasnoyarsk, Russia |
2002 | February 23 - March 2 | Borovetz, Bulgaria |
2004 | February 11–15 | Åsarna-Östersund, Sweden |
2005 | March 5–12 | Levi, Finland |
2007 | February 23 - March 3 | Moscow region, Russia |
2009 | March 3–8 | Rusutsu, Japan |
2011 | March 20–28 | Tänndalen, Sweden |
2013 | March 3–8 | Ridder, Kazakhstan |
2015 | 7–15 February | Hamar, Norway |
2017 | 6–12 March | Krasnoyarsk, Russia |
Classic/Long
This event was called "Classic distance" from 1975 to 1986. Since 1988 it is called "Long distance".
Men
Women
Short/Middle
This event was called "Short distance" from 1988 to 2000. Since 2002 it is called "Middle distance".
Men
Women
Sprint
This event was first held in 2002
Men
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
2002 | Andrei Gruzdev | Viktor Korchagin | Raino Pesu | 4.2 km, 11 cp, 66 participants |
2004 | Eduard Khrennikov | Bengt Leandersson | Peter Arnesson | 3.96 km, 21 cp, 73 participants |
2005 | Matti Keskinarkaus | Bertil Nordqvist | Tobias Aslund | 3.9 km, 10 cp, 63 participants |
2007 | Eduard Khrennikov | Vadim Tolstopyatov | Staffan Tunis | 3.84 km, 16 cp, 70 participants |
2009 | Andrei Lamov | Olli-Markus Taivainen | Staffan Tunis | |
2011 | Olli-Markus Taivainen | Staffan Tunis | Peter Arnesson | |
2013 | Peter Arnesson | Andrei Lamov | Kirill Veselov |
Women
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
2002 | Lena Hasselstrom | Erja Jokinen | Tatiana Vlasova | 3.3 km, 8 cp, 41 participants |
2004 | Tatiana Vlasova | Liisa Anttila | Stine Hjermstad Kirkevik | 3.48 km, 19 cp, 48 participants |
2005 | Stine Hjermstad Kirkevik | Erja Jokinen | Katja Rajaniemi | 3.6 km, 10 cp, 44 participants |
2007 | Tatiana Vlasova | Olga Novikova | Liisa Anttila Tatiana Kozlova |
2.79 km, 14 cp, 48 participants |
2009 | Hannele Tonna | Helene Söderlund | Tatiana Vlasova | |
2011 | Tove Alexandersson | Helene Söderlund | Liisa Anttila |
Relay
Men
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1975 | Finland | Sweden | Switzerland | |
1977 | Sweden | Bulgaria | Czechoslovakia | |
1980 | Sweden | Finland | Bulgaria | |
1982 | Sweden | Norway | Finland | |
1984 | Sweden | Finland | Norway | |
1986 | Norway | Bulgaria | Finland | |
1988 | Finland | Sweden | Norway | |
1990 | Sweden | Finland | Norway | |
1992 | Finland | Russia | Norway | |
1994 | Norway | Finland | Russia | |
1996 | Sweden | Finland | Norway | |
1998 | Russia | Sweden | Finland | |
2000 | Russia | Finland | Sweden | |
2002 | Russia | Finland | Sweden | |
2004 | Russia | Norway | Finland | |
2005 | Russia | Finland | Sweden | |
2007 | Russia | Sweden | Switzerland | |
2009 | Finland | Russia | Sweden | |
2011 | Finland | Sweden | Norway |
Women
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1975 | Finland | Sweden | Great Britain | |
1977 | Finland | Sweden | Czechoslovakia | |
1980 | Finland | Sweden | Czechoslovakia | |
1982 | Sweden | Finland | Norway | |
1984 | Sweden | Finland | Bulgaria | |
1986 | Norway | Sweden | Bulgaria | |
1988 | Finland | Norway | Sweden | |
1990 | Finland | Sweden | Norway | |
1992 | Sweden | Finland | Norway | |
1994 | Sweden | Norway | Finland | |
1996 | Sweden | Russia | Finland | |
1998 | Finland | Sweden | Norway | |
2000 | Finland | Sweden | Russia | |
2002 | Russia | Sweden | Finland | |
2004 | Finland | Russia | Sweden | |
2005 | Norway | Sweden | Finland | |
2007 | Russia | Finland | Sweden | |
2009 | Sweden | Russia | Czech Republic | |
2011 | Russia | Norway | Finland |
Mixed Relay
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
2011 | Russia Andrey Grigoriev Polina Malchikova |
Sweden Peter Arnesson |
Finland Matti Keskinarkaus Liisa Anttila |
See also
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.