Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
Overview
The first regular session of the 144th General Assembly of the U.S. state of Georgia met from Monday, January 13, 1997, at 10:00 am, to Monday, March 28, 1997, at which time both houses adjourned sine die.[1]
The second regular session of the Georgia General Assembly opened at 10:00 am on Monday, January 12, 1998, and adjourned sine die on Thursday, March 19, 1998.[2]
Officers
Senate
Presiding Officer
Majority leadership
Minority leadership
House of Representatives
Presiding Officer
Majority leadership
Minority Leadership
Members of the Georgia State Senate, 1997-1998
Members of the Georgia State House of Representatives, 1997-1998
District |
Representative |
Party |
Residence |
1 |
Brian D. Joyce |
Republican |
Lookout Mountain |
2 |
Mike Snow |
Democratic |
Chickamauga |
3 |
William H. H. Clark |
Republican |
Ringgold |
4 |
J .Allen Hammontree |
Republican |
Dalton |
5 |
Harold Mann |
Republican |
Dalton |
6 |
Charles Judy Poag |
Democratic |
Eton |
7 |
Ben N. Whitaker |
Republican |
East Ellijay |
8 |
Ralph Twiggs |
Democratic |
Hiawassee |
9 |
Ben D. Bridges, Sr. |
Republican |
Cleveland |
10 |
Tom E. Shanahan |
Democratic |
Calhoun |
11 |
Tim Perry |
Democratic |
Summerville |
12 |
Paul E. Smith |
Democratic |
Rome |
13 |
Buddy Childers |
Democratic |
Rome |
14 |
Jeff Lewis |
Republican |
White |
15 |
Garland F. Piholster |
Republican |
Ball Ground |
16 |
Steve Stancil |
Republican |
Canton |
17 |
Chuck F. Scheid, III |
Republican |
Woodstock |
18 |
Thomas B. Murphy |
Democratic |
Bremen |
19 |
Clint Smith |
Republican |
Dawsonville |
20 |
Carl Rogers |
Democratic |
Gainesville |
21 |
James Mills |
Republican |
Gainesville |
22 |
Jeanette Jamieson |
Democratic |
Toccoa |
23 |
Alan Powell |
Democratic |
Hartwell |
24 |
Ralph T. Hudgens |
Republican |
Hull |
25 |
Scott Tolbert |
Republican |
Pendergrass |
26 |
Glenn Richardson |
Republican |
Dallas |
27 |
Bill Cummings |
Democratic |
Rockmart |
28 |
Mike A. Evans |
Republican |
Cumming |
29 |
Randy J. Sauder |
Republican |
Smyrna |
30 |
Frank Bradford |
Republican |
Smyrna |
31 |
Sharon Cooper |
Republican |
Marietta |
32 |
Judy Manning |
Republican |
Marietta |
33 |
Roy E. Barnes |
Democratic |
Mabelton |
34 |
John Wiles |
Republican |
Kennesaw |
35 |
George H. Grindley, Jr. |
Republican |
Marietta |
36 |
Earl Ehrhart |
Republican |
Powder Springs |
37 |
Mitchell Adam Kaye, Sr. |
Republican |
Marietta |
38 |
Kem W. Shipp |
Republican |
Kennesaw |
39 |
Bobby Franklin |
Republican |
Marietta |
40 |
Don Parsons |
Republican |
Marietta |
41 |
Mark Burkhalter |
Republican |
Alpharetta |
42 |
Tom Campbell |
Republican |
Roswell |
43 |
Dorothy Felton |
Republican |
Atlanta |
44 |
Sharon R. Tense |
Republican |
Atlanta |
45 |
Bob Irvin |
Republican |
Atlanta |
46 |
Kathy Ashe |
Republican |
Atlanta |
47 |
Jim Martin |
Democratic |
Atlanta |
48 |
Grace W. Davis |
Democratic |
Atlanta |
49 |
Pamela Stanley |
Democratic |
Atlanta |
50 |
LaNett L. Stanley |
Democratic |
Atlanta |
51 |
James E. "Billy" McKinney |
Democratic |
Atlanta |
52 |
Mrs. Henrietta M. Canty |
Democratic |
Atlanta |
53 |
Bob Holmes |
Democratic |
Atlanta |
54 |
Tyrone Brooks |
Democratic |
Atlanta |
55 |
Joe Heckstall |
Democratic |
East Point |
56 |
Nan Grogan Orrock |
Democratic |
Atlanta |
57 |
Georganna T. Sinkfield |
Democratic |
Atlanta |
58 |
Sharon Beasley-Teague |
Democratic |
Red Oak |
59 |
Bart Ladd |
Republican |
Doraville |
60 |
J. Max Davis |
Republican |
Atlanta |
61 |
Doug Teper |
Democratic |
Atlanta |
62 |
Tom Sherrill |
Democratic |
Atlanta |
63 |
Betty Jo Williams |
Republican |
Atlanta |
64 |
Arnold Ragas |
Democratic |
Stone Mountain |
65 |
Michele D. Henson |
Democratic |
Stone Mountain |
66 |
June Hegstrom |
Democratic |
Scottdale |
67 |
Mike Polak |
Democratic |
Atlanta |
68 |
JoAnn McClinton |
Democratic |
Atlanta |
69 |
Barbara J. Mobley |
Democratic |
Decatur |
70 |
Thurbert E. Baker |
Democratic |
Decatur |
71 |
Vernon Jones |
Democratic |
Decatur |
72 |
George Maddox |
Democratic |
Decatur |
73 |
Henrietta E. Turnquest |
Democratic |
Decatur |
74 |
Barbara J. Bunn |
Republican |
Conyers |
75 |
Earl O'Neal |
Democratic |
Conyers |
76 |
Scott Dix |
Republican |
Stone Mountain |
77 |
Charles E. Bannister |
Republican |
Lilburn |
78 |
Dr. Roland A. (Ron) Crews |
Republican |
Norcross |
79 |
Tom Rice |
Republican |
Norcross |
80 |
Dr. Brooks P. Coleman, Jr. |
Republican |
Duluth |
81 |
Ralph L. Johnson |
Republican |
Duluth |
82 |
Mike Coan |
Republican |
Lawrenceville |
83 |
Jeffrey L. "Jeff" Williams |
Republican |
Snellville |
84 |
Jere Johnson |
Republican |
Grayson |
85 |
Keith Breedlove |
Republican |
Buford |
86 |
Warren Massey |
Republican |
Winder |
87 |
Len Walker |
Republican |
Loganville |
88 |
Louise McBee |
Democratic |
Athens |
89 |
Keith G. Heard |
Democratic |
Athens |
90 |
Tom McCall |
Democratic |
Elberton |
91 |
Frank Stancil |
Democratic |
Bogart |
92 |
Denny Dobbs |
Democratic |
Covington |
93 |
Frank I. Bailey, Jr. |
Democratic |
Riverdale |
94 |
Bill Lee |
Democratic |
Forest Park |
95 |
Gail M. Buckner |
Democratic |
Jonesboro |
96 |
Jimmy Benefield |
Democratic |
Jonesboro |
97 |
Greg Hecht |
Democratic |
Jonesboro |
98 |
Tom Worthan |
Republican |
Lithia Springs |
99 |
Bob Snelling |
Republican |
Douglasville |
100 |
Tract Stallings |
Democratic |
Carrollton |
101 |
Jack E. West |
Democratic |
Bowdon |
102 |
Vance Smith, Jr. |
Republican |
Pine Mountain |
103 |
"Lynn" Ratigan Smith |
Republican |
Newnan |
104 |
Lynn Westmoreland |
Republican |
Tyrone |
105 |
Dan Lakly |
Republican |
Peachtree City |
106 |
John P. Yates |
Republican |
Griffin |
107 |
Bill Sanders |
Republican |
Griffin |
108 |
Steve Cash |
Republican |
Stockbridge |
109 |
Larry Smith |
Democratic |
Jackson |
110 |
Curtis S. Jenkins |
Democratic |
Forsyth |
111 |
Mickey Channell |
Democratic |
Greensboro |
112 |
Wm. S. (Bill) Jackson |
Republican |
Appling |
113 |
Ben L. Harbin |
Republican |
Martinez |
114 |
Robin L. Williams |
Republican |
Augusta |
115 |
Jack Connell |
Democratic |
Augusta |
116 |
Alberta J. Anderson |
Democratic |
Waynesboro |
117 |
Ben Allen |
Democratic |
Augusta |
118 |
Henry L. Howard |
Democratic |
Augusta |
119 |
George L. DeLoach |
Republican |
Hephzibah |
120 |
Helen G. "Sistie" Hudson |
Democratic |
Sparta |
121 |
Jimmy Lord |
Democratic |
Sandersville |
122 |
Bobby Eugene Parham |
Democratic |
Milledgeville |
123 |
Ken Birdsong |
Democratic |
Gordon |
124 |
David E. Lucas, Sr. |
Democratic |
Macon |
125 |
David Baugh Graves |
Republican |
Macon |
126 |
Robert A. B. Reichert |
Democratic |
Macon |
127 |
William C. (Billy) Randall |
Democratic |
Macon |
128 |
Robert F. Ray |
Democratic |
Fort Valley |
129 |
Mack Crawford |
Republican |
Zebulon |
130 |
Jeff Brown |
Republican |
LaGrange |
131 |
Carl Von Epps |
Democratic |
LaGrange |
132 |
Ronnie Culbreth |
Republican |
Columbus |
133 |
Carolyn Fleming Hugley |
Democratic |
Columbus |
134 |
Maretta Mitchell Taylor |
Democratic |
Columbus |
135 |
Thomas B. Buck, III |
Democratic |
Columbus |
136 |
Calvin Smyre |
Democratic |
Columbus |
137 |
Jimmy Skipper |
Democratic |
Americus |
138 |
Johnny Floyd |
Democratic |
Cordele |
139 |
Pam Bohannon |
Republican |
Warner Robins |
140 |
Lynmore James |
Democratic |
Montezuma |
141 |
Larry Walker |
Democratic |
Perry |
142 |
Terry Coleman |
Democratic |
Eastman |
143 |
DuBose Porter |
Democratic |
Dublin |
144 |
Larry J. "Butch" Parrish |
Democratic |
Swainsboro |
145 |
James L. "Jim" Martin |
Republican |
Stateboro |
146 |
Bob Lane |
Democratic |
Stateboro |
147 |
Ann R. Purcell |
Democratic |
Rincon |
148 |
Mrs. Regina Thomas |
Democratic |
Savannah |
149 |
Dorothy B. Pelote |
Democratic |
Savannah |
150 |
Sonny Dixon |
Democratic |
Garden City |
151 |
Tom Bordeaux |
Democratic |
Savannah |
152 |
Anne Mueller |
Republican |
Savannah |
153 |
Burke Day |
Republican |
Tybee Island |
154 |
Terry E. Barnard |
Republican |
Glennville |
155 |
Fisher Barfoot |
Democratic |
Vidalia |
156 |
Newt Hudson |
Democratic |
Rochelle |
157 |
Ray Holland |
Democratic |
Ashburn |
158 |
Gerald E. Greene |
Democratic |
Cuthbert |
159 |
Bob Hanner |
Democratic |
Parrott |
160 |
Dan E. Ponder |
Democratic |
Donalsonville |
161 |
Winfred J. Dukes |
Democratic |
Albany |
162 |
Lawrence R. Robers |
Democratic |
Albany |
163 |
H. Doug Everett |
Republican |
Albany |
164 |
A. Richard Royal |
Democratic |
Camilla |
165 |
Austin Scott |
Republican |
Tifton |
166 |
Hanson R. Carter |
Democratic |
Nashville |
167 |
Chuck Sims |
Democratic |
Ambrose |
168 |
Harry D. Dixon |
Democratic |
Waycross |
169 |
Tommy Smith |
Democratic |
Alma |
170 |
Roger C. Byrd |
Democratic |
Hazlehurst |
171 |
Hinson Mosley |
Democratic |
Jesup |
172 |
Buddy DeLoach |
Republican |
Hinesville |
173 |
E.C. Tillman |
Democratic |
Brunswick |
174 |
Stephen G. Scarlett |
Republican |
St. Simons Island |
175 |
Charlie Smith, Jr. |
Democratic |
St. Marys |
176 |
Jay Shaw |
Democratic |
Lakeland |
177 |
Tim Golden |
Democratic |
Valdosta |
178 |
Henry L. Reeves |
Democratic |
Quitman |
179 |
Kermit F. "K" Bates, Jr. |
Democratic |
Bainbridge |
180 |
Theo Titus |
Republican |
Thomasville |
References
- ↑ Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia regular session 1997 volume one, commenced at Atlanta, Georgia, Monday, January 13, 1997, and adjourned Monday, March 28, 1997: Georgia Government Publications
- ↑ Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia at the regular session commenced at Atlanta, Monday, January 12, 1998, and adjourned Thursday, March 19, 1998, volume I: Georgia Government Publications