1984 NSL Cup

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search
1984 NSL Cup
Country  Australia
Teams 24
Champions Newcastle United Rosebud
Runners-up Melbourne Croatia
Matches played 43
Goals scored 104 (2.42 per match)

The 1984 NSL Cup was the eighth season of the NSL Cup, which was the main national association football knockout cup competition in Australia. All 24 NSL teams from around Australia entered the competition.[1]

Group stage

Group 1

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Adelaide City 3 2 1 0 5 0 +5 5 1984 NSL Cup Knockout stage
2 Sydney City 3 1 2 0 2 0 +2 4
3 West Adelaide 3 0 2 1 0 1 −1 2
4 Blacktown City 3 0 1 2 0 6 −6 1





Group 2

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Penrith City 3 2 1 0 5 1 +4 5 1984 NSL Cup Knockout stage
2 Melita Eagles 3 1 2 0 2 1 +1 4
3 Canberra City 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 3
4 Sydney Olympic 3 0 0 3 1 6 −5 0





Group 3

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 APIA Leichhardt Tigers 3 3 0 0 4 0 +4 6 1984 NSL Cup Knockout stage
2 Newcastle Rosebud United 3 2 0 1 6 3 +3 4
3 St George-Budapest 3 1 0 2 3 7 −4 2
4 Wollongong City 3 0 0 3 2 5 −3 0





Group 4

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Brisbane Lions 3 1 2 0 2 1 +1 4 1984 NSL Cup Knockout stage
2 Sydney Croatia 3 1 1 1 5 4 +1 3
3 Brisbane City 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 3
4 Marconi Fairfield 3 1 0 2 3 5 −2 2





Group 5

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Footscray JUST 3 2 0 1 3 2 +1 4 1984 NSL Cup Knockout stage
2 South Melbourne 3 1 2 0 2 1 +1 4
3 Sunshine George Cross 3 1 1 1 6 5 +1 3
4 Brunswick Juventus 3 0 1 2 2 5 −3 1





Group 6

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Melbourne Croatia 3 3 0 0 10 5 +5 6 1984 NSL Cup Knockout stage
2 Heidelberg United 3 2 0 1 5 5 0 4
3 Preston Makedonia 3 1 0 2 4 5 −1 2
4 Green Gully 3 0 0 3 5 8 −3 0





Ranking of second-placed teams

Group Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
3 Newcastle Rosebud United 3 2 0 1 6 3 +3 4
1 Sydney City 3 1 2 0 2 0 +2 4
2 Melita Eagles 3 1 2 0 2 1 +1 4
5 South Melbourne 3 1 2 0 2 1 +1 4
6 Heidelberg United 3 2 0 1 5 5 0 4
4 Sydney Croatia 3 1 1 1 5 4 +1 3

Knockout stage

Bracket

 
Quarter Finals Semi Finals Final
 
                   
 
 
 
 
Melbourne Croatia 3
 
 
 
Brisbane Lions 1
 
Melbourne Croatia 2
 
 
 
Footscray JUST 0
 
Sydney City 2
 
 
 
Footscray JUST 3
 
Melbourne Croatia 0
 
 
 
Newcastle United Rosebud 1
 
Penrith City 0
 
 
 
APIA Leichhardt Tigers 2
 
APIA Leichhardt Tigers 0
 
 
 
Newcastle United Rosebud 2
 
Newcastle United Rosebud 3
 
 
Adelaide City 0
 

Quarter Finals




Semi Finals


Final

References