1989 Australian Open – Women's Doubles
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Women's Doubles | |
---|---|
1989 Australian Open | |
1988 champions | Martina Navratilova Pam Shriver |
Champions | Martina Navratilova Pam Shriver |
Runners-up | Patty Fendick Jill Hetherington |
Final score | 3–6, 6–3, 6–2 |
Martina Navratilova and Pam Shriver were the defending champions and won in the final 3–6, 6–3, 6–2 against Patty Fendick and Jill Hetherington.
Contents
Seeds
Champion seeds are indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which those seeds were eliminated.
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
2
Draw
Key
|
|
Finals
Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
1 | Martina Navratilova Pam Shriver |
6 | 7 | |||||||||
3 | Jana Novotná Helena Suková |
4 | 5 | |||||||||
1 | Martina Navratilova Pam Shriver |
3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||
6 | Patty Fendick Jill Hetherington |
6 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||
6 | Patty Fendick Jill Hetherington |
6 | 77 | |||||||||
2 | Steffi Graf Gabriela Sabatini |
3 | 63 |
Top Half
Section 1
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Navratilova P Shriver |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
ALT | E Galphin A Grunfeld |
0 | 0 | 1 | M Navratilova P Shriver |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Cioffi A Frazier |
4 | 6 | 6 | H Cioffi A Frazier |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
23x15px G Miró L O'Neill |
6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | M Navratilova P Shriver |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Cohen S Jaquet |
6 | 6 | 13 | B Cordwell D van Rensburg |
3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Ekstrand J Jonerup |
2 | 4 | C Cohen S Jaquet |
2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S McCann C Thompson |
0 | 1 | 13 | B Cordwell D van Rensburg |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | B Cordwell D van Rensburg |
6 | 6 | 1 | M Navratilova P Shriver |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | L Antonoplis K Horvath |
6 | 4 | 7 | 7 | E Smylie W Turnbull |
1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
ALT | K Ito Y Kajita |
3 | 6 | 5 | 16 | L Antonoplis K Horvath |
1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Hanika C Kohde-Kilsch |
6 | 6 | S Hanika C Kohde-Kilsch |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Minter H Witvoet |
4 | 4 | S Hanika C Kohde-Kilsch |
3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Balestrat J Richardson |
5 | 77 | 6 | 7 | E Smylie W Turnbull |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Baranski R Lamb |
7 | 64 | 3 | D Balestrat J Richardson |
3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I Budařová C Wood |
68 | 1 | 7 | E Smylie W Turnbull |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | E Smylie W Turnbull |
710 | 6 |
Section 2
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | J Novotná H Suková |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Benjamin P Hy |
1 | 2 | 3 | J Novotná H Suková |
6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Krapl P Langrová |
5 | 1 | L Allen G Magers |
4 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Allen G Magers |
7 | 6 | 3 | J Novotná H Suková |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Fuchs J Smoller |
6 | 7 | J Fuchs J Smoller |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
V Paquet K Quentrec |
4 | 5 | J Fuchs J Smoller |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Betzner W Probst |
4 | 3 | 11 | M Bollegraf N Provis |
4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | M Bollegraf N Provis |
6 | 6 | 3 | J Novotná H Suková |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | T Phelps R Reggi |
6 | 6 | 5 | E Burgin L McNeil |
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Bowrey A Temesvári |
1 | 2 | 9 | T Phelps R Reggi |
4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | K-A Guse Bi Potter |
64 | 1 | J Halard S Wasserman |
6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Halard S Wasserman |
77 | 6 | 9 | T Phelps R Reggi |
6 | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Morton H Sprung |
6 | 5 | 6 | 5 | E Burgin L McNeil |
4 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Nishiya M Yanagi |
0 | 7 | 4 | T Morton H Sprung |
4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Grossman E Sviglerova |
4 | 3 | 5 | E Burgin L McNeil |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | E Burgin L McNeil |
6 | 6 |
Bottom Half
Section 3
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | P Fendick J Hetherington |
6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
L Field M Jaggard |
4 | 6 | 3 | 6 | P Fendick J Hetherington |
7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Scott M Van Nostrand |
4 | 6 | 6 | A Scott M Van Nostrand |
5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A M Fernandez J Thomas |
6 | 4 | 3 | 6 | P Fendick J Hetherington |
6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Gregory R Reis |
6 | 6 | L Gregory R Reis |
3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
I Kuczyńska J Wiesner |
4 | 4 | L Gregory R Reis |
6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Bartlett M Werdel |
3 | 0 | 10 | N Herreman E Pfaff |
3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | N Herreman E Pfaff |
6 | 6 | 6 | P Fendick J Hetherington |
7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14 | C Porwik C Tanvier |
6 | 6 | 14 | C Porwik C Tanvier |
5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Bakkum B Schultz |
4 | 2 | 14 | C Porwik C Tanvier |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Kidowaki N Sato |
4 | 4 | A Devries N Jagerman |
2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Devries N Jagerman |
6 | 6 | 14 | C Porwik C Tanvier |
4 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ca MacGregor Cy MacGregor |
6 | 6 | 4 | K Adams Z Garrison |
6 | 64 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Caverzasio L Golarsa |
4 | 3 | Ca MacGregor Cy MacGregor |
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Stacey J Taylor |
0 | 3 | 4 | K Adams Z Garrison |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | K Adams Z Garrison |
6 | 6 |
Section 4
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | J Byrne J Tremelling |
3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Dechaume E Derly |
6 | 6 | A Dechaume E Derly |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Simpkin C Toleafoa |
3 | 4 | C Christian P Vasquez |
2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Christian P Vasquez |
6 | 6 | A Dechaume E Derly |
2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Koizumi H ter Riet |
3 | 2 | 15 | J Durie M J Fernández |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Lindqvist M Strandlund |
6 | 6 | C Lindqvist M Strandlund |
3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Lindström H Ludloff |
4 | 1 | 15 | J Durie M J Fernández |
6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | J Durie M J Fernández |
6 | 6 | 15 | J Durie M J Fernández |
3 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
12 | A Henricksson B Herr |
6 | 3 | 6 | 2 | S Graf G Sabatini |
6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
H Mandlíková Ba Potter |
4 | 6 | 1 | 12 | A Henricksson B Herr |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Dahlman R Maršíková |
3 | 3 | S Meier C Singer |
2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Meier C Singer |
6 | 6 | 12 | A Henricksson B Herr |
68 | 77 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J-A Faull R McQuillan |
6 | 6 | 2 | S Graf G Sabatini |
710 | 65 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Bowes S Collins |
4 | 4 | J-A Faull R McQuillan |
4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K McDonald R Stubbs |
1 | 1 | 2 | S Graf G Sabatini |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | S Graf G Sabatini |
6 | 6 |