1990 World Junior Championships in Athletics – Women's 800 metres
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Events at the 1990 World Junior Championships in Athletics |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Track events | ||||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
400 m | men | women | ||
800 m | men | women | ||
1500 m | men | women | ||
3000 m | women | |||
5000 m | men | |||
10,000 m | men | women | ||
100 m hurdles | women | |||
110 m hurdles | men | |||
400 m hurdles | men | women | ||
3000 m steeplechase |
men | |||
4×100 m relay | men | women | ||
4×400 m relay | men | women | ||
5000 m walk | women | |||
10,000 m walk | men | |||
Road events | ||||
20 km road run | men | |||
Field events | ||||
High jump | men | women | ||
Pole vault | men | |||
Long jump | men | women | ||
Triple jump | men | |||
Shot put | men | women | ||
Discus throw | men | women | ||
Hammer throw | men | |||
Javelin throw | men | women | ||
Combined events | ||||
Heptathlon | women | |||
Decathlon | men | |||
The women's 800 metres event at the 1990 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Plovdiv, Bulgaria, at Deveti Septemvri Stadium on 8, 9 and 10 August.[1][2]
Contents
Medalists
Gold | Liu Li China |
Silver | Maria Magdalena Nedelcu Romania |
Bronze | Aurica Rautu Romania |
Results
Final
10 August
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liu Li | China | 2:03.95 | ||
Maria Magdalena Nedelcu | Romania | 2:04.52 | ||
Aurica Rautu | Romania | 2:04.78 | ||
4 | Carla Sacramento | Portugal | 2:04.83 | |
5 | Larisa Popova | Soviet Union | 2:05.65 | |
6 | Qu Yunxia | China | 2:06.60 | |
7 | Fabia Trabaldo | Italy | 2:06.95 | |
8 | Patricia Djaté | France | 2:09.26 |
Semifinals
9 August
Semifinal 1
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Liu Li | China | 2:05.98 | Q |
2 | Carla Sacramento | Portugal | 2:06.85 | Q |
3 | Maria Magdalena Nedelcu | Romania | 2:06.95 | Q |
4 | Fabia Trabaldo | Italy | 2:07.09 | Q |
5 | Toni Hodgkinson | New Zealand | 2:08.38 | |
6 | Anne Bruns | West Germany | 2:08.84 | |
7 | Stella Jongmans | Netherlands | 2:09.89 | |
8 | Evelyn Musonda | Zambia | 2:13.84 |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Qu Yunxia | China | 2:04.09 | Q |
2 | Aurica Rautu | Romania | 2:04.57 | Q |
3 | Patricia Djaté | France | 2:05.05 | Q |
4 | Larisa Popova | Soviet Union | 2:06.77 | Q |
5 | Natalie Tait | United Kingdom | 2:08.55 | |
6 | Irma Betancourt | Mexico | 2:09.15 | |
7 | Maria Taneva | Bulgaria | 2:14.07 | |
Inez Turner | Jamaica | DQ |
Heats
8 August
Heat 1
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Liu Li | China | 2:07.41 | Q |
2 | Natalie Tait | United Kingdom | 2:08.18 | Q |
3 | Patricia Djaté | France | 2:08.33 | Q |
4 | Maria Taneva | Bulgaria | 2:09.63 | q |
5 | Evelyn Musonda | Zambia | 2:10.64 | q |
6 | Emebet Shiferaw | Ethiopia | 2:16.02 | |
7 | Elizabeth Tungaraza | Tanzania | 2:18.25 |
Heat 2
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Maria Magdalena Nedelcu | Romania | 2:11.38 | Q |
2 | Anne Bruns | West Germany | 2:11.45 | Q |
3 | Irma Betancourt | Mexico | 2:11.47 | Q |
4 | Sophie Scamps | Australia | 2:11.77 | |
5 | Najat Ouali | Morocco | 2:11.90 | |
6 | Kimberly Toney | United States | 2:12.26 | |
7 | Amna Abakar | Sudan | 2:28.59 |
Heat 3
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Aurica Rautu | Romania | 2:10.39 | Q |
2 | Stella Jongmans | Netherlands | 2:10.50 | Q |
3 | Carla Sacramento | Portugal | 2:10.56 | Q |
4 | Qu Yunxia | China | 2:10.76 | q |
5 | Séverine Foulon | France | 2:10.88 | |
6 | Ursula Friedmann | West Germany | 2:12.71 | |
Egigayehu Worku | Ethiopia | DQ | IAAF rule 141.3 |
Heat 4
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Larisa Popova | Soviet Union | 2:06.61 | Q |
2 | Inez Turner | Jamaica | 2:06.69 | Q |
3 | Fabia Trabaldo | Italy | 2:06.79 | Q |
4 | Toni Hodgkinson | New Zealand | 2:07.04 | q |
5 | Pavlina Neycheva | Bulgaria | 2:13.35 |
Participation
According to an unofficial count, 26 athletes from 20 countries participated in the event.
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
3