1995 Asian Judo Championships

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search

The 1995 Asian Judo Championships were held in New Delhi, India 20, 21 and 23 November 1995.

Medal overview

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Extra-lightweight (60 kg)
details
 Kazuhiko Tokuno (JPN)  Alisher Mukhtarov (UZB)  Narender Singh (IND)
 Kim Jong-Won (KOR)
Half-lightweight (65 kg)
details
 Kim Dae-Ik (KOR)  Najib Aga (IND)  Zhang Guangjun (CHN)
 P. Nyalhagva (MGL)
Lightweight (71 kg)
details
 Kenzo Nakamura (JPN)  Kwak Dae-Sung (KOR)  Akhat Achirov (KAZ)
 Khalium Boldbaatar (MGL)
Half-middleweight (78 kg)
details
 Makoto Takimoto (JPN)  Cho In-Chul (KOR)  Vladimir Chmakov (UZB)
 Yuan Chao (CHN)
Middleweight (86 kg)
details
 Jeon Ki-Young (KOR)  Sergey Alimzhanov (KAZ)  Masaru Tanabe (JPN)
 Armen Bagdasarov (UZB)
Half-heavyweight (95 kg)
details
 Sergey Shakimov (KAZ)  Takeshi Kozai (JPN)  Qiad Chunlin (CHN)
 Kim Jae-Sik (KOR)
Heavyweight (+95 kg)
details
 Shinichi Shinohara (JPN)  Dmitry Solovyov (UZB)  Liu Shenggang (CHN)
 Rahimov Saidahtam (TJK)
Openweight
details
 Shinichi Shinohara (JPN)  B. Badmaanyambuu (MGL)  Nurullo Loikov (TJK)
 Liu Shenggang (CHN)

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Extra-lightweight (48 kg)
details
 Atsuko Nagai (JPN)  Yu Shu-Chen (TPE)  Tang Lihong (CHN)
 Ataeva Galina (TKM)
Half-lightweight (52 kg)
details
 Park Mi-Ja (KOR)  Xian Dongmei (CHN)  Atsuko Takeda (JPN)
 Sunith Thakur (IND)
Lightweight (56 kg)
details
 Jung Sun-Yong (KOR)  Chiyori Tateno (JPN)  Huang Al-Chun (TPE)
 Liu Liang (CHN)
Half-middleweight (61 kg)
details
 Jung Sung-Sook (KOR)  Liu Lizhe (CHN)  Yuko Emoto (JPN)
 V.Katsouleva (KAZ)
Middleweight (66 kg)
details
 Wu Mei-Ling (TPE)  Aiko Oishi (JPN)  Wang Xianbo (CHN)
 Cho Min-Sun (KOR)
Half-heavyweight (72 kg)
details
 Yuriko Fukuba (JPN)  Evguenia Bogounova (KAZ)  Nazarenko Olessia (TKM)
 Chen Chiu-Ping (TPE)
Heavyweight (+72 kg)
details
 Lee Hyun-Kyung (KOR)  Yukari Asada (JPN)  M.Daouletkere (KAZ)
 Sun Yanyan (CHN)
Openweight
details
 Shon Hyun-Me (KOR)  Nadajda Teltakova (TKM)  Sun Yanyan (CHN)
 Yuko Tonooka (JPN)

Medals table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Japan 7 4 4 15
2  South Korea 7 2 3 12
3  Kazakhstan 1 2 3 6
4  Chinese Taipei 1 1 2 4
5  China 0 2 10 12
6  Uzbekistan 0 2 2 4
7  Turkmenistan 0 1 2 3
 Mongolia 0 1 2 3
9  India 0 1 1 2
10  Tajikistan 0 0 2 2
11  Indonesia 0 0 1 1
Total 16 16 32 64

External links