1996 Campeonato Brasileiro Série C

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search
Campeonato Brasileiro Série C
Season 1996
Champions Vila Nova
Promoted Vila Nova
Botafogo-SP
Biggest home win CSA 7-0 Galícia (September 26, 1996)
Biggest away win Botafogo Sobradinho 0-4 Francana (September 4, 1996)
Highest scoring Avaí 7-2 Brasil de Pelotas (September 1, 1996)
Longest unbeaten run Vila Nova (14 matches)
1995
1997

The football (soccer) Campeonato Brasileiro Série C 1996, the third level of Brazilian National League, was played from August 27 to December 8, 1996. The competition had 58 clubs and two of them were promoted to Série B.

Stages of the competition

First phase

Qualified to the Second phase

Group 1

Group 1
Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 Acre (state) Rio Branco-AC 8 4 2 2 0 3 1 2
2 Rondônia Ji-Paraná 4 4 1 1 2 7 6 1
3 Amazonas (Brazilian state) São Raimundo 4 4 1 1 2 6 9 -3
Pts – Points; Pld – Matches played; W - Wins; D - Draws; L - Losses;
GF – Goals for; GA – Goals against; GD – Goal difference

Group 2

Group 2
Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 Amazonas (Brazilian state) Nacional 10 4 3 1 0 8 3 5
2 Roraima Baré 7 4 2 1 1 9 6 3
3 Roraima GAS 0 4 0 0 4 4 12 -8
Pts – Points; Pld – Matches played; W - Wins; D - Draws; L - Losses;
GF – Goals for; GA – Goals against; GD – Goal difference

Group 3

Group 3
Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 Tocantins Gurupi 7 4 2 1 1 7 6 1
2 Maranhão Sampaio Corrêa 6 4 2 0 2 8 6 2
3 Tocantins Kaburé 4 4 1 1 2 3 6 -3
Pts – Points; Pld – Matches played; W - Wins; D - Draws; L - Losses;
GF – Goals for; GA – Goals against; GD – Goal difference

Group 4

Group 4
Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 Ceará Fortaleza 11 6 3 2 1 10 5 5
2 Ceará Ferroviário 10 6 3 1 2 9 7 2
3 Piauí Cori-Sabbá 10 6 3 1 2 7 7 0
4 Piauí River 3 6 1 0 5 3 10 -7
Pts – Points; Pld – Matches played; W - Wins; D - Draws; L - Losses;
GF – Goals for; GA – Goals against; GD – Goal difference

Group 5

Group 5
Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 Rio Grande do Norte Potiguar de Mossoró[1] 3 2 1 0 1 3 3 0
2 Rio Grande do Norte Pauferrense 3 2 1 0 1 3 3 0
Pts – Points; Pld – Matches played; W - Wins; D - Draws; L - Losses;
GF – Goals for; GA – Goals against; GD – Goal difference

Group 6

Group 6
Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 Pernambuco Porto 8 4 2 2 0 8 4 4
2 Bahia Catuense 5 4 1 2 1 3 4 -1
3 Sergipe Confiança 2 4 0 2 2 4 7 -3
Pts – Points; Pld – Matches played; W - Wins; D - Draws; L - Losses;
GF – Goals for; GA – Goals against; GD – Goal difference

Group 7

Group 7
Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 Alagoas CSA 15 6 5 0 1 14 4 10
2 Bahia Fluminense de Feira 9 6 3 0 3 9 7 2
3 Sergipe Itabaiana 7 6 2 1 3 6 10 -4
4 Bahia Galícia 4 6 1 1 4 5 13 -8
Pts – Points; Pld – Matches played; W - Wins; D - Draws; L - Losses;
GF – Goals for; GA – Goals against; GD – Goal difference

Group 8

Group 8
Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 Mato Grosso do Sul Operário-MS 8 4 2 2 0 5 2 3
2 Mato Grosso Mixto 5 4 1 2 1 3 4 -1
3 Mato Grosso do Sul Comercial-MS 2 4 0 2 2 0 2 -2
Pts – Points; Pld – Matches played; W - Wins; D - Draws; L - Losses;
GF – Goals for; GA – Goals against; GD – Goal difference

Group 9

Group 9
Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 Goiás Vila Nova 8 4 2 2 0 5 3 2
2 Minas Gerais Uberlândia 4 4 1 1 2 6 5 1
3 Goiás Anápolis 4 4 1 1 2 3 6 -3
Pts – Points; Pld – Matches played; W - Wins; D - Draws; L - Losses;
GF – Goals for; GA – Goals against; GD – Goal difference

Group 10

Group 10
Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 Federal District (Brazil) Botafogo Sobradinho 14 6 4 2 0 12 6 6
2 São Paulo (state) Francana 10 6 3 1 2 11 5 6
3 Minas Gerais Uberaba 10 6 3 1 2 3 4 0
4 Federal District (Brazil) Planaltina 2 6 0 2 4 3 10 -7
Pts – Points; Pld – Matches played; W - Wins; D - Draws; L - Losses;
GF – Goals for; GA – Goals against; GD – Goal difference

Group 11

Group 11
Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 Espírito Santo Estrela do Norte 9 4 3 0 1 6 3 3
2 Espírito Santo Colatina 6 4 2 0 2 3 4 -1
3 Espírito Santo Vitória-ES 3 4 1 0 3 3 5 -2
Pts – Points; Pld – Matches played; W - Wins; D - Draws; L - Losses;
GF – Goals for; GA – Goals against; GD – Goal difference

Group 12

Group 12
Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 São Paulo (state) Rio Branco-SP 18 8 5 3 0 18 13 15
2 São Paulo (state) Lousano Paulista 14 8 4 2 2 8 7 1
3 São Paulo (state) Juventus 9 8 2 3 3 7 7 0
4 Minas Gerais Tupi 8 8 2 2 4 4 11 -7
5 Rio de Janeiro (state) Barra Mansa 5 8 1 2 5 4 13 -9
Pts – Points; Pld – Matches played; W - Wins; D - Draws; L - Losses;
GF – Goals for; GA – Goals against; GD – Goal difference

Group 13

Group 13
Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 São Paulo (state) Botafogo-SP 15 8 4 3 1 15 5 10
2 São Paulo (state) Corinthians de Presidente Prudente 12 8 4 0 4 13 17 -4
3 São Paulo (state) Comercial-SP 11 8 3 2 3 11 9 2
4 Paraná (state) União Bandeirante 10 8 2 4 2 7 7 0
5 Paraná (state) Matsubara 6 8 1 3 4 11 19 -8
Pts – Points; Pld – Matches played; W - Wins; D - Draws; L - Losses;
GF – Goals for; GA – Goals against; GD – Goal difference

Group 14

Group 14
Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 São Paulo (state) Atlético Soroacaba 11 6 3 2 1 10 6 4
2 Paraná (state) Rio Branco-PR 9 6 2 3 1 10 8 2
3 Santa Catarina (state) Jaraguá 9 6 2 3 1 7 6 1
4 São Paulo (state) Sãocarlense 0 6 0 2 4 2 9 -7
Pts – Points; Pld – Matches played; W - Wins; D - Draws; L - Losses;
GF – Goals for; GA – Goals against; GD – Goal difference

Group 15

Group 15
Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 File:Bandeira do Rio Grande do Sul.svg Caxias 10 6 3 1 2 9 5 4
2 Paraná (state) Cascavel 9 6 3 0 3 9 8 1
3 Santa Catarina (state) Chapecoense 9 6 3 0 3 6 9 -3
4 File:Bandeira do Rio Grande do Sul.svg São Luiz 7 6 2 1 3 8 10 -2
Pts – Points; Pld – Matches played; W - Wins; D - Draws; L - Losses;
GF – Goals for; GA – Goals against; GD – Goal difference

Group 16

Group 16
Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 Santa Catarina (state) Figueirense 14 8 4 2 2 12 7 5
2 Santa Catarina (state) Tubarão 13 8 4 1 3 12 12 0
3 File:Bandeira do Rio Grande do Sul.svg Pelotas 12 8 3 3 2 16 12 4
4 Santa Catarina (state) Avaí 11 8 3 2 3 15 15 0
5 File:Bandeira do Rio Grande do Sul.svg Brasil de Pelotas 4 8 0 4 4 5 14 -9
Pts – Points; Pld – Matches played; W - Wins; D - Draws; L - Losses;
GF – Goals for; GA – Goals against; GD – Goal difference

Second phase

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Fluminense de Feira 2–1 Colatina 2–0 0–1
Gurupi 0–7 Vila Nova 0–3 0–4
Ji-Paraná 4–2 Baré 1–1 3–1
Nacional 3–2 Rio Branco-AC 2–0 1–2
Potiguar de Mossoró 5–2 Ferroviário 4–1 1–1
Fortaleza 2–4 Sampaio Corrêa 1–3 1–1
CSA 2–1 Catuense 1–1 1–0
Pauferrense 1–1{a) Porto 1–1 0–0
Botafogo Sobradinho 2–3 Mixto 0–0 2–3
Operário-MS 4–8 Francana 2–2 2–6
Rio Branco-PR 6–2 Corinthians de Presidente Prudente 4–0 2–2
Lousano Paulista 2–2{a) Figueirense 2–1 0–1
Tubarão 4–2 Caxias 1–1 3–1
Estrela do Norte 3–5 Rio Branco-SP 2–1 1–4
Atlético Sorocaba 2–2(p) Cascavel 2–0 0–2
Botafogo-SP 4–1 Uberlândia 2–0 2–1

Round of 16

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Fluminense de Feira 1–5 Vila Nova 0–2 1–3
Ji-Paraná 1–2 Nacional 1–0 0–2
Potiguar de Mossoró 2–6 Sampaio Corrêa 2–1 0–5
Porto 3–1 CSA 3–1 0–0
Mixto 2–6 Francana 1–3 1–3
Rio Branco-PR 1–2 Figueirense 1–0 0–2
Tubarão 3–6 Rio Branco-SP 3–1 0–5
Botafogo-SP 3–1 Atlético Sorocaba 2–0 1–1

Quarterfinals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Nacional 0–4 Vila Nova 0–1 0–3
Sampaio Corrêa 5–5{a) Porto 4–3 1–2
Francana 4–4(p) Figueirense 3–1 1–3
Botafogo-SP 3–1 Rio Branco-SP 2–0 1–1

Semifinals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Porto 3–5 Vila Nova 0–0 3–5
Figueirense 2–3 Botafogo-SP 2–0 0–3

Finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Vila Nova 3–1 Botafogo-SP 2–1 1–0

Sources

References

  1. Potiguar won the 1st place by a draw