1997 Asian Judo Championships

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search

The 1997 Asian Judo Championships were held in Manila, Philippines 22 November to 23 November 1997.

Medal overview

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Extra-lightweight (60 kg)
details
 Kozo Sekiguchi (JPN)  Yeh Hsin-Hung (TPE)  Tariel Kaziev (KAZ)
 Kang Myong-Chang (PRK)
Half-lightweight (65 kg)
details
 Kim Jong-Won (KOR)  Pankaj Sharma (IND)  Ryuji Sonoda (JPN)
 Kai Kang (CHN)
Lightweight (71 kg)
details
 Kwak Dae-Sung (KOR)  Halium Boldbaatar (MGL)  Takehisa Iwakawa (JPN)
 Pae Song-Nam (PRK)
Half-middleweight (78 kg)
details
 Yoon Dong-Sik (KOR)  Farkhod Turaev (UZB)  Kwak Ok-Chol (PRK)
 Ruslan Seilkhanov (KAZ)
Middleweight (86 kg)
details
 Cho Byung-Ok (KOR)  Kosei Arikawa (JPN)  Teng Guangyin (CHN)
 Mussa Zalpulayev (KAZ)
Half-heavyweight (95 kg)
details
 Sergey Shakimov (KAZ)  Park Sung-Keun (KOR)  Wei Fuouiang (CHN)
 Teruya Ishida (JPN)
Heavyweight (+95 kg)
details
 Jun Konno (JPN)  Ochir Odgerel (MGL)  Huang Ho-Suei (TPE)
 Vyacheslav Berduta (KAZ)
Openweight
details
 Katsuyuki Masuchi (JPN)  Park Sung-Keun (KOR)  Huang Ho-Suei (TPE)
 Vyacheslav Berduta (KAZ)

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Extra-lightweight (48 kg)
details
 Yoo Hi-Joon (KOR)  Atsuko Nagai (JPN)  Li Lingling (CHN)
 Yu Shu-Chen (TPE)
Half-lightweight (52 kg)
details
 Kye Sun-Hui (PRK)  Kim Hae-Sook (KOR)  He Ji (CHN)
 Shinko Sato (JPN)
Lightweight (56 kg)
details
 Ri Myong-Hwa (PRK)  Zheng Linli (CHN)  Jeon Soh-Young (KOR)
 Masako Otsuka (JPN)
Half-middleweight (61 kg)
details
 Jung Sung-Sook (KOR)  Kie Kusakabe (JPN)  Marina Mikheyeva (UZB)
 Li Shufang (CHN)
Middleweight (66 kg)
details
 Song Jianfeng (CHN)  Natsuko Sano (JPN)  Wu Meiling (TPE)
 Kim Myong-Hui (PRK)
Half-heavyweight (72 kg)
details
 Li Yanfu (CHN)  Yeh Wen-Hua (TPE)  Saki Yoshida (JPN)
 Olesya Nazarenko (TKM)
Heavyweight (+72 kg)
details
 Miho Ninomiya (JPN)  Shon Hyun-Me (KOR)  Lee Hsiao-Hung (TPE)
 Sharma Bittu (IND)
Openweight
details
 Miho Ninomiya (JPN)  Li Yanfu (CHN)  Nadejda Jeltakova (TKM)
 Lee Hsiao-Hung (TPE)

Medals table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  South Korea 6 4 1 11
2  Japan 5 4 6 15
3  China 2 2 6 10
4  North Korea 2 0 4 6
5  Kazakhstan 1 0 5 6
6  Chinese Taipei 0 2 6 8
7  Mongolia 0 2 1 3
8  India 0 1 1 2
9  Uzbekistan 0 1 1 2
10  Turkmenistan 0 0 2 2
Total 16 16 32 64

External links