1997 IAAF World Indoor Championships – Women's 1500 metres
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Events at the 1997 IAAF World Indoor Championships |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Track events | ||||
60 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
400 m | men | women | ||
800 m | men | women | ||
1500 m | men | women | ||
3000 m | men | women | ||
60 m hurdles | men | women | ||
4×400 m relay | men | women | ||
Field events | ||||
High jump | men | women | ||
Pole vault | men | women | ||
Long jump | men | women | ||
Triple jump | men | women | ||
Shot put | men | women | ||
Combined events | ||||
Pentathlon | women | |||
Heptathlon | men | |||
The women's 1500 metres event at the 1997 IAAF World Indoor Championships was held on March 8–9.
Doping disqualification
The silver medal had originally been won by Mary Slaney of the United States, but she was later found guilty of a doping offense and stripped of it.[1]
Medalists
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Yekaterina Podkopayeva Russia |
Patricia Djaté-Taillard France |
Lidia Chojecka Poland |
Results
Heats
First 4 of each heat (Q) and next 4 fastest (q) qualified for the final.[2]
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Patricia Djaté-Taillard | France | 4:09.00 | Q |
2 | Mary Slaney | United States | DQ (4:10.27) | Q for final, but later DQ for doping[1] | |
2 | 2 | Malin Ewerlöf | Sweden | 4:11.02 | Q, PB |
3 | 2 | Catalina Gheorghiu | Romania | 4:11.02 | Q, SB |
4 | 1 | Yekaterina Podkopayeva | Russia | 4:11.23 | Q |
5 | 1 | Suzy Hamilton | United States | 4:11.47 | Q |
6 | 1 | Carla Sacramento | Portugal | 4:11.51 | Q |
7 | 1 | Lidia Chojecka | Poland | 4:11.57 | Q, PB |
8 | 1 | Kutre Dulecha | Ethiopia | 4:11.60 | q, AR |
9 | 2 | Margarita Marusova | Russia | 4:11.73 | q |
10 | 2 | Mayte Zúñiga | Spain | 4:12.15 | q |
11 | 1 | Sylvia Kühnemund | Germany | 4:12.22 | q |
12 | 1 | Frédérique Quentin | France | 4:15.32 | |
13 | 1 | Shirley Griffiths | Great Britain | 4:15.45 | |
14 | 2 | Jackline Maranga | Kenya | 4:15.57 | |
15 | 2 | Gwen Griffiths | South Africa | 4:20.52 | |
16 | 2 | Niusha Mancilla | Bolivia | 4:28.70 | SB |
2 | Małgorzata Rydz | Poland | DNF | ||
1 | Sinéad Delahunty | Ireland | DNS | ||
1 | Gabriela Szabo | Romania | DNS | ||
2 | Sonia O'Sullivan | Ireland | DNS |
Final
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Yekaterina Podkopayeva | Russia | 4:05.19 | PB | |
Patricia Djaté-Taillard | France | 4:06.16 | NR | |
Lidia Chojecka | Poland | 4:06.25 | NR | |
4 | Carla Sacramento | Portugal | 4:06.33 | NR |
5 | Sylvia Kühnemund | Germany | 4:06.56 | PB |
6 | Catalina Gheorghiu | Romania | 4:07.04 | PB |
7 | Malin Ewerlöf | Sweden | 4:09.72 | PB |
8 | Kutre Dulecha | Ethiopia | 4:09.76 | AR |
9 | Suzy Hamilton | United States | 4:10.82 | |
10 | Mayte Zúñiga | Spain | 4:11.56 | |
11 | Margarita Marusova | Russia | 4:14.43 | |
(2) | Mary Slaney | United States | DQ (4:05.22) | Doping[1] |
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Heats results
- ↑ Final results (archived)