2000 Labatt Brier
2000 Labatt Brier | |
---|---|
Host city | Saskatoon, Saskatchewan |
Arena | Saskatchewan Place |
Dates | March 4–12 |
Attendance | 248,793 |
Winner | British Columbia |
Curling club | Royal City CC, New Westminster |
Skip | Greg McAulay |
Third | Brent Pierce |
Second | Bryan Miki |
Lead | Jody Sveistrup |
Alternate | Darin Fenton |
Finalist | New Brunswick (Russ Howard) |
« 1999
2001 »
|
The 2000 Labatt Brier, the Canadian men's curling championship, was held from March 4 to 12 at Saskatchewan Place in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.[1] This was the last Brier sponsored by Labatt.
Skip Greg McAulay of British Columbia beat out notable teams such as Kevin Martin and Jeff Stoughton, and went on to defeat Russ Howard with a score of 9–5 in the final.[2]
Contents
Teams
Round Robin Standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs | |
Teams to Tiebreaker |
Locale | Skip | W | L |
---|---|---|---|
British Columbia | Greg McAulay | 9 | 2 |
New Brunswick | Russ Howard | 8 | 3 |
Quebec | François Roberge | 8 | 3 |
Manitoba | Jeff Stoughton | 8 | 3 |
Ontario | Peter Corner | 8 | 3 |
Alberta | Kevin Martin | 6 | 5 |
Saskatchewan | Bruce Korte | 5 | 6 |
Prince Edward Island | Andrew Robinson | 4 | 7 |
Yukon/Northwest Territories | Chad Cowan | 3 | 8 |
Nova Scotia | Shawn Adams | 3 | 8 |
Newfoundland | Rick Rowsell | 2 | 9 |
23x15px Northern Ontario | Tim Phillips | 2 | 9 |
Round Robin Results
Draw 1
Saturday, March 4, 2:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland (Rowsell) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
British Columbia (McAulay) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Korte) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Quebec (Roberge) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Howard) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Alberta (Martin) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Corner) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Manitoba (Stoughton) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 2
Saturday, March 4, 8:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Martin) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Ontario (Corner) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Yukon/Northwest Territories (Cowan) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Prince Edward Island (Robinson) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
23x15px Northern Ontario (Phillips) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Nova Scotia (Adams) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland (Rowsell) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Quebec (Roberge) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | X | 11 |
Draw 3
Sunday, March 5, 10:00 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
23x15px Northern Ontario (Phillips) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
New Brunswick (Howard) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Stoughton) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 7 |
Newfoundland (Rowsell) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
Draw 4
Sunday, March 5, 2:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Yukon/Northwest Territories (Cowan) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
23x15px Northern Ontario (Phillips) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Adams) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Alberta (Martin) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Roberge) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 8 |
Prince Edward Island (Robinson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (McAulay) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 10 |
Saskatchewan (Korte) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Draw 5
Sunday, March 5, 8:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Howard) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Manitoba (Stoughton) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Corner) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
British Columbia (McAulay) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Korte) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Yukon/Northwest Territories (Cowan) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Robinson) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 | X | X | X | X | X | 12 |
Nova Scotia (Adams) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Draw 6
Monday, March 6, 10:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (McAulay) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 8 |
Alberta (Martin) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Roberge) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Yukon/Northwest Territories (Cowan) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Adams) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
New Brunswick (Howard) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | X | 11 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Stoughton) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
23x15px Northern Ontario (Phillips) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 2 |
Draw 7
Monday, March 6, 2:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
23x15px Northern Ontario (Phillips) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Newfoundland (Rowsell) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Robinson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 1 |
Manitoba (Stoughton) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Martin) | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | X | 10 |
Quebec (Roberge) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Korte) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Ontario (Corner) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Draw 8
Monday, March 6, 8:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Corner) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Nova Scotia (Adams) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Howard) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 9 |
Saskatchewan (Korte) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland (Rowsell) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Prince Edward Island (Robinson) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Yukon/Northwest Territories (Cowan) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
British Columbia (McAulay) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Draw 9
Tuesday, March 7, 10:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland (Rowsell) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Saskatchewan (Korte) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Stoughton) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Nova Scotia (Adams) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Roberge) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
British Columbia (McAulay) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Corner) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | X | 11 |
Prince Edward Island (Robinson) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Draw 10
Tuesday, March 7, 2:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Adams) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Yukon/Northwest Territories (Cowan) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Korte) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Alberta (Martin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Robinson) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | X | 8 |
23x15px Northern Ontario (Phillips) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (McAulay) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
New Brunswick (Howard) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 11
Tuesday, March 7, 8:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Martin) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Manitoba (Stoughton) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Yukon/Northwest Territories (Cowan) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Newfoundland (Rowsell) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Howard) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Ontario (Corner) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
23x15px Northern Ontario (Phillips) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Quebec (Roberge) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Draw 12
Wednesday, March 8, 10:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Roberge) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8 |
Ontario (Corner) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (McAulay) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Prince Edward Island (Robinson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Korte) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Nova Scotia (Adams) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Martin) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 8 |
Yukon/Northwest Territories (Cowan) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Draw 13
Wednesday, March 8, 2:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Robinson) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
New Brunswick (Howard) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Corner) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
23x15px Northern Ontario (Phillips) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Yukon/Northwest Territories (Cowan) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Manitoba (Stoughton) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Adams) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Newfoundland (Rowsell) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 14
Wednesday, March 8, 8:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
23x15px Northern Ontario (Phillips) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
British Columbia (McAulay) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Howard) | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | X | X | 10 |
Quebec (Roberge) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland (Rowsell) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Alberta (Martin) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Stoughton) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Saskatchewan (Korte) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 15
Thursday, March 9, 10:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Korte) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Prince Edward Island (Robinson) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Martin) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
23x15px Northern Ontario (Phillips) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Corner) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Yukon/Northwest Territories (Cowan) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Howard) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | 10 |
Newfoundland (Rowsell) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Draw 16
Thursday, March 9, 2:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Yukon/Northwest Territories (Cowan) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
New Brunswick (Howard) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland (Rowsell) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Ontario (Corner) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (McAulay) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Manitoba (Stoughton) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Roberge) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 8 |
Nova Scotia (Adams) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Draw 17
Thursday, March 9, 8:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Stoughton) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Quebec (Roberge) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Adams) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
British Columbia (McAulay) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
23x15px Northern Ontario (Phillips) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Saskatchewan (Korte) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Robinson) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
Alberta (Martin) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Tiebreaker
Friday, March 10, 10:00 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Corner) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Manitoba (Stoughton) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Ontario | Manitoba | ||
Dwayne Pyper | 95% | Doug Armstrong | 85% |
Drew Macklin | 81% | Garry Van Den Berghe | 93% |
Todd Brandwood | 80% | Jon Mead | 95% |
Peter Corner | 84% | Jeff Stoughton | 91% |
Total | 85% | Total | 91% |
Playoffs
Page playoffs | Semifinal | Final | |||||||||||
1 | British Columbia | 5 | |||||||||||
2 | New Brunswick | 3 | 1 | British Columbia | 9 | ||||||||
2 | New Brunswick | 8 | 2 | New Brunswick | 5 | ||||||||
3 | Quebec | 5 | |||||||||||
3 | Quebec | 7 | |||||||||||
4 | Manitoba | 5 |
1 vs. 2
Friday, March 10, 8:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (McAulay) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
New Brunswick (Howard) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
British Columbia | New Brunswick | ||
Jody Sveistrup | 88% | Grant Odishaw | 93% |
Bryan Miki | 88% | Rick Perron | 91% |
Brent Pierce | 91% | Wayne Tallon | 73% |
Greg McAulay | 89% | Russ Howard | 80% |
Total | 89% | Total | 84% |
3 vs. 4
Friday, March 10, 2:30 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Roberge) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Manitoba (Stoughton) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Quebec | Manitoba | ||
Jean Gagnon | 89% | Doug Armstrong | 91% |
Éric Sylvain | 80% | Garry Van Den Berghe | 94% |
Maxime Elmaleh | 91% | Jon Mead | 86% |
François Roberge | 93% | Jeff Stoughton | 74% |
Total | 88% | Total | 86% |
Semifinal
Saturday, March 11, 1:30 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Howard) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Quebec (Roberge) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
New Brunswick | Quebec | ||
Grant Odishaw | 86% | Jean Gagnon | 96% |
Rick Perron | 88% | Éric Sylvain | 79% |
Wayne Tallon | 79% | Maxime Elmaleh | 85% |
Russ Howard | 88% | François Roberge | 80% |
Total | 85% | Total | 85% |
Final
Sunday, March 12, 1:30 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (McAulay) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | X | 9 |
New Brunswick (Howard) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
British Columbia | New Brunswick | ||
Jody Sveistrup | 83% | Grant Odishaw | 90% |
Bryan Miki | 98% | Rick Perron | 84% |
Brent Pierce | 91% | Wayne Tallon | 74% |
Greg McAulay | 75% | Russ Howard | 76% |
Total | 87% | Total | 81% |
Statistics
Top 5 player percentages
Round Robin only
|
|
|
|
Team percentages
Round Robin only