2004 World Junior Championships in Athletics – Men's 4 × 100 metres relay
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Events at the 2004 World Junior Championships in Athletics |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Track events | ||||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
400 m | men | women | ||
800 m | men | women | ||
1500 m | men | women | ||
3000 m | women | |||
5000 m | men | women | ||
10,000 m | men | |||
100 m hurdles | women | |||
110 m hurdles | men | |||
400 m hurdles | men | women | ||
3000 m steeplechase |
men | women | ||
4×100 m relay | men | women | ||
4×400 m relay | men | women | ||
10,000 m walk | men | women | ||
Field events | ||||
High jump | men | women | ||
Pole vault | men | women | ||
Long jump | men | women | ||
Triple jump | men | women | ||
Shot put | men | women | ||
Discus throw | men | women | ||
Hammer throw | men | women | ||
Javelin throw | men | women | ||
Combined events | ||||
Heptathlon | women | |||
Decathlon | men | |||
The men's 4x100 metres relay event at the 2004 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Grosseto, Italy, at Stadio Olimpico Carlo Zecchini on 17 and 18 July.[1][2]
Contents
Medalists
Results
Final
18 July
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
United States | Trell Kimmons Demi Omole Ivory Williams LaShawn Merritt |
38.66 | ||
Jamaica | Kawayne Fisher Kevin Stewart Andre Wellington Renaldo Rose |
39.27 | ||
Japan | Naohiro Shinada Hiroyuki Noda Yuichi Shokawa Naoki Tsukahara |
39.43 | ||
4 | Germany | Joachim Welz Daniel Schnelting Florian Rentz Lucas Jakubczyk |
40.00 | |
5 | Poland | Leszek Spychala Dariusz Kuć Dariusz Burzynski Karol Sienkiewicz |
40.13 | |
6 | Cyprus | Georgios Lavithis George Georgiou Georgios Kyriakides Valentinos Athanasiou |
40.50 | |
7 | Botswana | Pedzani Madubeko Bonno Modisenyane Cisco Matsaakgang Obakeng Ngwigwa |
40.83 | |
United Kingdom | Craig Pickering Rikki Fifton James Ellington Leon Baptiste |
DQ | IAAF rule 170.14 |
Heats
17 July
Heat 1
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | Naohiro Shinada Hiroyuki Noda Yuichi Shokawa Naoki Tsukahara |
39.59 | Q |
2 | Jamaica | Kawayne Fisher Kevin Stewart Nesta Carter Renaldo Rose |
39.90 | Q |
3 | Botswana | Cisco Matsaakgang Bonno Modisenyane Pedzani Madubeko Obakeng Ngwigwa |
40.01 | q |
4 | Finland | Jarkko Ruostekivi Visa Hongisto Antti Vainionpää Rami Jokinen |
40.58 | |
Australia | Brandan Galic Matt Davies Jacob Groth John Thornell |
DQ | IAAF rule 170.14 | |
Greece | Konstadínos Papazafíris Ioánnis Apostólou Panayiótis Hrisospáthis Theódoros Mathioudákis |
DNF |
Heat 2
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Trell Kimmons Demi Omole Ivory Williams LaShawn Merritt |
38.96 | Q |
2 | Poland | Leszek Spychala Dariusz Kuć Dariusz Burzynski Karol Sienkiewicz |
39.95 | Q |
3 | Germany | Joachim Welz Daniel Schnelting Florian Rentz Lucas Jakubczyk |
40.04 | q |
4 | Nigeria | Peter Emelieze Shola Anota Udomsinachi Erete Anthony Alozie |
40.36 | |
5 | Bahamas | Don Wood Grafton Ifill Derek Carey Michael Sands, Jr. |
40.44 | |
6 | India | Arvind Alaguvel Vishal Saxena Mohamed Muddassir Rahamatulla Molla |
41.34 | |
Sweden | Edmund Yeboah Per Strandquist Lukas Nilsson Stefan Tärnhuvud |
DNF |
Heat 3
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United Kingdom | Craig Pickering Rikki Fifton James Ellington Leon Baptiste |
39.72 | Q |
2 | Cyprus | Georgios Lavithis George Georgiou Georgios Kyriakides Valentinos Athanasiou |
40.44 | Q |
3 | New Zealand | Matt Brown Graeme Read Cory Innes Jeffery Thumath |
40.64 | |
4 | Oman | Ahmed Nasser Al-Waheibi Juma Al-Jabri Abdullah Al-Souli Yousef Awlad Thani |
41.57 | |
France | Cédric Laurier Martial Mbandjock Benjamin Chevrol Christophe Bonnet |
DNF | ||
Switzerland | David Gallay Marco Cribari Cédric Le Glaunec Phillipp Dünki |
DNF |
Participation
According to an unofficial count, 77 athletes from 19 countries participated in the event.
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
3