2004 in women's road cycling

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search

World Championships

Race Date Winner Second Third
Elite events
World Championship Road Race October  Judith Arndt (GER)  Tatiana Guderzo (ITA)  Anita Valen (NOR)
World Championship Time Trial September  Karin Thürig (SUI)  Judith Arndt (GER)  Zulfiya Zabirova (RUS)
Junior events
World Championship Road Race October 1  Marianne Vos (NED)  Marta Bastianelli (ITA)  Ellen van Dijk (NED)
World Championship Time Trial September  Tereza Huříková (CZE)  Rebecca Much (USA)  Amanda Spratt (AUS)

Olympic Games

Race Date Winner Second Third
International Olympic Committee Olympic Games Road Race August 15  Sara Carrigan (AUS)  Judith Arndt (GER)  Olga Slyusareva (RUS)
International Olympic Committee Olympic Games Time Trial August 18  Leontien van Moorsel (NED)  Deirdre Demet-Barry (USA)  Karin Thürig (SUI)

UCI World Cup

Date Event Country Winner
29 February Australia World Cup, Geelong  Australia  Wood, OenoneOenone Wood (AUS)
20 March Primavera Rosa  Italy  Zabirova, ZulfiyaZulfiya Zabirova (RUS)
28 March GP Castilla y León  Spain  Brodtka, AngelaAngela Brodtka (GER)
4 April Tour of Flanders for Women  Belgium  Zabirova, ZulfiyaZulfiya Zabirova (RUS)
21 April La Flèche Wallonne Féminine  Belgium  Huguet, SoniaSonia Huguet (FRA)
29 May Coupe du Monde Cycliste Féminine de Montréal  Canada  Jeanson, GenevièveGeneviève Jeanson (CAN)
29 August GP de Plouay  France  Pučinskaitė, EditaEdita Pučinskaitė (LIT)
5 September Lowland International Rotterdam Tour  Netherlands  Rossner, PetraPetra Rossner (GER)
11 September Rund um die Nürnberger Altstadt  Germany  Rossner, PetraPetra Rossner (GER)

Single day races (1.9.1 and 1.9.2)

Race Date Cat.
Italy Citta di Rosignano / Giro Frazioni March 14 1.9.2
Italy Trofeo Riviera Della Versilia April 3 1.9.2
Italy GP Liberazione April 25 1.9.2
Switzerland Berner-Rundfahrt / Tour de Berne April 25 1.9.1
Switzerland Souvenir Magali Pache Lausanne May 2 1.9.1
Sweden Tjejtrampet May 23 1.9.2
United States Wachovia Liberty Classic June 6 1.9.1
Spain Durango-Durango Emakumen Sarria June 8 1.9.2
France Atlantique Manche Féminine July 4 1.9.2
Italy GP Carnevale d'Europa July 17 1.9.2
San Marino GP San Marino July 18 1.9.2
Germany Sparkassen Giro August 8 1.9.2
United States T Mobile International September 12 1.9.1
France Chrono Champenois – Trophée Européen September 12 1.9.2
France Grand Prix des Nations September 19 1.9.1
France Chrono des Herbiers October 17 1.9.2

Source[1]

Stage races (2.9.1 and 2.9.2)

Race Date Cat.
Australia Geelong Tour February 22-25 2.9.2
United States Redlands Bicycle Classic March 24-28 2.9.2
Spain Vuelta a Castilla y León March 24-26 2.9.1
Netherlands Novilon Internationale Damesronde van Drenthe April 9-11 2.9.1
United States Sea Otter Classic April 14-17 2.9.2
Czech Republic Gracia-Orlová April 29 – May 2 2.9.2
France Tour de l'Aude Cycliste Féminin May 13-23 2.9.1
Canada Tour du Grand Montréal May 31 – June 2 2.9.1
Poland Eko Tour Dookola Polski June 5-8 2.9.2
Spain Emakumeen Bira June 10-13 2.9.1
Italy Giro del Trentino Alto Adige-Südtirol June 17-20 2.9.1
Italy Giro d'Italia Femminile July 2-11 2.9.1
Czech Republic Tour de Feminin – Krasna Lipa July 9-12 2.9.2
France Tour Féminin de Bretagne July 14-18 2.9.2
Germany Thüringen Rundfahrt der Frauen July 20-25 2.9.1
France Trophée d'Or Féminin August 21-25 2.9.2
Netherlands Holland Ladies Tour August 30 – September 4 2.9.1
Italy Giro della Toscana Int. Femminile – Memorial Michela Fanini September 14-19 2.9.1

Source[1]

Continental Championships

Asian Championships

Race Date Winner Second Third
Individual time trial April  Li Meifang (CHN)  Miyoko Karami (JPN)  Zhang Junying (CHN)
Road race April  Zhang Junying (CHN)  Chanpeng Nontasin (THA)  Akemi Morimoto (JPN)

European Championships (under-23)

Race Date Winner Second Third
Time trial (under-23)[2] July 3  Tatiana Guderzo (ITA)  Madeleine Sandig (GER)  Anna Zugno (ITA)
Road race (under-23).[2] July 5  Monica Holler (SWE)  Bertine Spijkerman (NED)  Nathalie Tirard Collet (FRA)

References

  1. 1.0 1.1 "Results – Cycling – Road 2004 Women Elite". UCI. Retrieved 10 April 2013.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  2. 2.0 2.1 "Results Road U-23 2004". European Cycling Union. 2009-06-30.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>

See also