2006 Vuelta a España, Stage 1 to Stage 11

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search

Stage results and recaps of the 2006 Vuelta a España from Stage 1 to Stage 11.

Stages

Stage 1, 26-08-2006: Málaga - Málaga, 7.2 km. (TTT)

Stage 1 Result
Team Time
1 Team CSC 7'36"
2 Caisse d'Epargne–Illes Balears 7"
3 Team Milram 8"
General Classification after Stage 1
Cyclist Team Time
1  Carlos Sastre (ESP) Team CSC 7'36"
2  Lars Bak (DEN) Team CSC s.t.
3  Nicki Sørensen (DEN) Team CSC s.t.

Stage 2, 27-08-2006: Málaga - Córdoba, 167 km.

Stage 2 Result
Cyclist Team Time
1  Paolo Bettini (ITA) Quick-Step–Innergetic 4h 19'31"
2  Thor Hushovd (NOR) Crédit Agricole s.t.
3  Luca Paolini (ITA) Liquigas s.t.
General Classification after Stage 2
Cyclist Team Time
1  Thor Hushovd (NOR) Crédit Agricole 4h 27'00"
2  Paolo Bettini (ITA) Quick-Step–Innergetic 2"
3  Stuart O'Grady (AUS) Team CSC 7"

Stage 3, 28-08-2006: Córdoba - Almendralejo, 220 km.

Stage 3 Result
Cyclist Team Time
1  Francisco Ventoso (ESP) Saunier Duval–Prodir 5h 43'45"
2  Thor Hushovd (NOR) Crédit Agricole s.t.
3  Stuart O'Grady (AUS) Team CSC s.t.
General Classification after Stage 3
Cyclist Team Time
1  Thor Hushovd (NOR) Crédit Agricole 10h 10'33"
2  Stuart O'Grady (AUS) Team CSC 11"
3  Francisco Ventoso (ESP) Saunier Duval–Prodir 12"

Stage 4, 29-08-2006: Almendralejo - Cáceres, 142 km.

Stage 4 Result
Cyclist Team Time
1  Erik Zabel (GER) Team Milram 3h 24'46"
2  Thor Hushovd (NOR) Crédit Agricole s.t.
3  Jean-Patrick Nazon (FRA) AG2R Prévoyance s.t.
General Classification after Stage 4
Cyclist Team Time
1  Thor Hushovd (NOR) Crédit Agricole 13h 34'59"
2  Erik Zabel (GER) Team Milram 27"
3  Stuart O'Grady (AUS) Team CSC s.t.

Stage 5, 30-08-2006: Plasencia - Estación de Esquí La Covatilla (Béjar), 178 km.

Stage 5 Result
Cyclist Team Time
1  Danilo Di Luca (ITA) Liquigas 5h 02'25"
2  Janez Brajkovič (SLO) Discovery Channel s.t.
3  Andrey Kashechkin (KAZ) Astana 7"
General Classification after Stage 5
Cyclist Team Time
1  Danilo Di Luca (ITA) Liquigas 18h 37'56"
2  Janez Brajkovič (SLO) Discovery Channel 4"
3  Andrey Kashechkin (KAZ) Astana 18"

Stage 6, 31-08-2006: Zamora - León, 155 km.

Stage 6 Result
Cyclist Team Time
1  Thor Hushovd (NOR) Crédit Agricole 4h 09'10"
2  André Greipel (GER) T-Mobile Team s.t.
3  Erik Zabel (GER) Team Milram s.t.
General Classification after Stage 6
Cyclist Team Time
1  Danilo Di Luca (ITA) Liquigas 22h 47'11"
2  Janez Brajkovič (SLO) Discovery Channel 4"
3  Andrey Kashechkin (KAZ) Astana 18"

Stage 7, 01-09-2006: León - Alto de El Morredero (Ponferrada), 148 km.

Stage 7 Result
Cyclist Team Time
1  Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne–Illes Balears 4h 01'05"
2  Carlos Sastre (ESP) Team CSC 4"
3  José Ángel Gómez Marchante (ESP) Saunier Duval–Prodir 6"
General Classification after Stage 7
Cyclist Team Time
1  Janez Brajkovič (SLO) Discovery Channel 26h 48'27"
2  Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne–Illes Balears 5"
3  Carlos Sastre (ESP) Team CSC 10"

Stage 8, 02-09-2006: Ponferrada - Lugo, 173 km.

Stage 8 Result
Cyclist Team Time
1  Alexander Vinokourov (KAZ) Astana 4h 02'11"
2  Ruggero Marzoli (ITA) Lampre–Fondital 1"
3  Uroš Murn (SLO) Phonak s.t.
General Classification after Stage 8
Cyclist Team Time
1  Janez Brajkovič (SLO) Discovery Channel 30h 50'39"
2  Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne–Illes Balears 5"
3  Carlos Sastre (ESP) Team CSC 10"

Stage 9, 03-09-2006: A Fonsagrada - Alto de La Cobertoria, 206 km.

Stage 9 Result
Cyclist Team Time
1  Alexander Vinokourov (KAZ) Astana 5h 50'43"
2  Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne–Illes Balears 16"
3  Andrey Kashechkin (KAZ) Astana 21"
General Classification after Stage 9
Cyclist Team Time
1  Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne–Illes Balears 36h 41'31"
2  Andrey Kashechkin (KAZ) Astana 27"
3  Carlos Sastre (ESP) Team CSC 44"

Stage 10, 05-09-2006: Avilés - Museo de Altamira (Santillana del Mar), 190 km.

Stage 10 Result
Cyclist Team Time
1  Sérgio Paulinho (POR) Astana 4h 33'44"
2  Davide Rebellin (ITA) Gerolsteiner 2"
3  Xavier Florencio (ESP) Bouygues Télécom s.t.
General Classification after Stage 10
Cyclist Team Time
1  Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne–Illes Balears 41h 19'09"
2  Andrey Kashechkin (KAZ) Astana 27"
3  Carlos Sastre (ESP) Team CSC 44"

Stage 11, 06-09-2006: Torrelavega (Velódromo Oscar Freire) - Burgos, 165 km.

Stage 11 Result
Cyclist Team Time
1  Egoi Martínez (ESP) Discovery Channel 4h 20'32"
2  Iñigo Landaluze (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi 55"
3  Volodymir Gustov (UKR) Team CSC s.t.
General Classification after Stage 11
Cyclist Team Time
1  Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne–Illes Balears 45h 54'45"
2  Andrey Kashechkin (KAZ) Astana 27"
3  Carlos Sastre (ESP) Team CSC 44"

See also

References