2009 Asian Judo Championships

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2009 Asian Judo Championships were held at Taipei Arena in Taipei, Taiwan from 23 May to 24 May 2009.

Medal summary

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Extra lightweight
−60 kg
Ganbatyn Boldbaatar
 Mongolia (MGL)
Kim Kyong-jin
 North Korea (PRK)
Choi Gwang-hyeon
 South Korea (KOR)
Rishod Sobirov
 Uzbekistan (UZB)
Half lightweight
−66 kg
Tatsuaki Egusa
 Japan (JPN)
An Jeong-hwan
 South Korea (KOR)
Azat Kubakaev
 Kyrgyzstan (KGZ)
Sanjaasürengiin Miyaaragchaa
 Mongolia (MGL)
Lightweight
−73 kg
Bang Gui-man
 South Korea (KOR)
Ramashrey Yadav
 India (IND)
Kim Chol-su
 North Korea (PRK)
Sainjargalyn Nyam-Ochir
 Mongolia (MGL)
Half middleweight
−81 kg
Kim Jae-bum
 South Korea (KOR)
Masahiro Takamatsu
 Japan (JPN)
Guo Lei
 China (CHN)
Shokir Muminov
 Uzbekistan (UZB)
Middleweight
−90 kg
Masashi Nishiyama
 Japan (JPN)
Dilshod Choriev
 Uzbekistan (UZB)
Timur Bolat
 Kazakhstan (KAZ)
He Yanzhu
 China (CHN)
Half heavyweight
−100 kg
Maxim Rakov
 Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Hwang Hee-tae
 South Korea (KOR)
Shao Ning
 China (CHN)
Battulgyn Temüülen
 Mongolia (MGL)
Heavyweight
+100 kg
Kim Soo-whan
 South Korea (KOR)
Keiji Suzuki
 Japan (JPN)
Ehsan Rajabi
 Iran (IRI)
Ulan Ryskul
 Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Openweight Kim Soo-whan
 South Korea (KOR)
Hiroki Tachiyama
 Japan (JPN)
Adiljan Tulendibaev
 Uzbekistan (UZB)
Dorjpalamyn Gankhuyag
 Mongolia (MGL)

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Extra lightweight
−48 kg
Chung Jung-yeon
 South Korea (KOR)
Shoko Ibe
 Japan (JPN)
Mo Qinqin
 China (CHN)
Mönkhbatyn Urantsetseg
 Mongolia (MGL)
Half lightweight
−52 kg
He Hongmei
 China (CHN)
Mönkhbaataryn Bundmaa
 Mongolia (MGL)
Eri Kakita
 Japan (JPN)
Lenariya Mingazova
 Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Lightweight
−57 kg
Rim Yun-hui
 North Korea (PRK)
Hitomi Tokuhisa
 Japan (JPN)
Tümen-Odyn Battögs
 Mongolia (MGL)
Sun Rong
 China (CHN)
Half middleweight
−63 kg
Lin Meiling
 China (CHN)
Hwang Chun-gum
 North Korea (PRK)
Zarina Aldikova
 Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Tsedevsürengiin Mönkhzayaa
 Mongolia (MGL)
Middleweight
−70 kg
Tomoe Ueno
 Japan (JPN)
Yao Yuting
 China (CHN)
Hwang Ye-sul
 South Korea (KOR)
Pürevjargalyn Lkhamdegd
 Mongolia (MGL)
Half heavyweight
−78 kg
Jeong Gyeong-mi
 South Korea (KOR)
Yadmaagiin Dulmaa
 Mongolia (MGL)
Hyon Jong-hui
 North Korea (PRK)
Hitomi Ikeda
 Japan (JPN)
Heavyweight
+78 kg
Gulzhan Issanova
 Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Li Yiqing
 China (CHN)
Kim Na-young
 South Korea (KOR)
Mai Tateyama
 Japan (JPN)
Openweight Li Yiqing
 China (CHN)
Kim Na-young
 South Korea (KOR)
Yadmaagiin Dulmaa
 Mongolia (MGL)
Mai Tateyama
 Japan (JPN)

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  South Korea 6 3 3 12
2  Japan 3 5 4 12
3  China 3 2 5 10
4  Kazakhstan 2 0 4 6
5  Mongolia 1 2 9 12
6  North Korea 1 2 2 5
7  Uzbekistan 0 1 3 4
8  India 0 1 0 1
9  Iran 0 0 1 1
 Kyrgyzstan 0 0 1 1
Total 16 16 32 64

External links