2009 Tour de Pologne

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search
2009 Tour de Pologne
2009 UCI World Ranking, race 19 of 24
Race details
Dates 2 – 8 August
Stages 7
Distance 1,158.1 km (719.6 mi)
Winning time 28:46:13
Palmares
Winner  Alessandro Ballan (ITA) (Lampre–NGC)
Second  Daniel Moreno (ESP) (Caisse d'Epargne)
Third  Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) (Team Columbia–HTC)

Points  Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) (Silence–Lotto)
Mountains  Marek Rutkiewicz (POL) (Team Poland Bank BGŻ)
Sprints  David Loosli (SUI) (Lampre–NGC)
2008
2010

The 2009 Tour de Pologne was the 66th running of the Tour de Pologne, in the 81st year since the first edition. The event was part of both the 2009 UCI ProTour and the inaugural World Calendar, and ran from 2–8 August, starting in Warsaw and finishing in Kraków. After four stages that were dominated by sprint finishes, World champion Alessandro Ballan's participation in successful breaks in stages five and six, and bonus time for being first and second respectively in those stages, brought him overall victory.


Stages

There is a circuit of at least two laps on every stage.

Stage 1

2 August 2009 – Warsaw, 108 km [1]

Stage 1 Result
Rider Team Time
1  Borut Božič (SLO) Vacansoleil 2h 12' 56"
2  André Greipel (GER) HTC–Highroad[template problem] s.t.
3  Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre–NGC s.t.
4  Jacopo Guarnieri (ITA) Liquigas–Doimo s.t.
5  Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Silence–Lotto s.t.
6  Christopher Sutton (AUS) Garmin–Slipstream s.t.
7  Igor Abakoumov (BEL) ISD–NERI s.t.
8  Graeme Brown (AUS) Rabobank s.t.
9  Maciej Paterski (POL) Team Poland Bank BGŻ s.t.
10  Steve Chainel (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom s.t.
General Classification after Stage 1
Rider Team Time
1  Borut Božič (SLO) Božič was awarded the yellow jersey as general classification leader after this stageBožič was awarded the blue jersey as points classification leader after this stage Vacansoleil 2h 12' 56"
2  David Loosli (SWI) Loosli was awarded the red jersey as intermediate sprints classification leader after this stage Lampre–NGC + 1"
3  André Greipel (GER) HTC–Highroad[template problem] + 4"
4  Błażej Janiaczyk (POL) Janiaczyk was awarded the white jersey as mountains classification leader after this stage Team Poland Bank BGŻ + 4"
5  Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre–NGC + 6"
6  Wim De Vocht (BEL) Vacansoleil + 9"
7  Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank + 9"
8  Sergio De Lis (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi + 9"
9  Jacopo Guarnieri (ITA) Liquigas–Doimo + 10"
10  Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Silence–Lotto + 10"

Stage 2

3 August 2009 – Serock to Białystok, 219.1 km

This stage was very flat, with only a fourth-category climb near the end. There was a three-lap, 6.5 km circuit at the finish.[2]

Stage 2 Result
Rider Team Time
1  Angelo Furlan (ITA) Lampre–NGC 4h 57' 25"
2  Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Silence–Lotto s.t.
3  Juan José Haedo (ARG) Team Saxo Bank s.t.
4  Alexandre Usov (BLR) Cofidis s.t.
5  Graeme Brown (AUS) Rabobank s.t.
6  André Greipel (GER) Team Columbia–HTC s.t.
7  Robert Förster (GER) Team Milram s.t.
8  Sébastien Turgot (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom s.t.
9  Hervé Duclos Lassalle (FRA) Cofidis s.t.
10  Aitor Galdos (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi s.t.
General Classification after Stage 2
Rider Team Time
1  Borut Božič (SLO) Božič was awarded the yellow jersey as general classification leader after this stage Vacansoleil 7h 10' 11"
2  Angelo Furlan (ITA) Lampre–NGC + 0"
3  David Loosli (SWI) Loosli was awarded the red jersey as intermediate sprints classification leader after this stage Lampre–NGC + 1"
4  Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Roelandts was awarded the blue jersey as points classification leader after this stage Silence–Lotto + 4"
5  André Greipel (GER) Team Columbia–HTC + 4"
6  Błażej Janiaczyk (POL) Janiaczyk was awarded the white jersey as mountains classification leader after this stage Team Poland Bank BGŻ + 4"
7  Bartłomiej Matysiak (POL) Team Poland Bank BGŻ + 4"
8  Dominik Roels (GER) Team Milram + 5"
9  Juan José Haedo (ARG) Team Saxo Bank + 6"
10  Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre–NGC + 6"

Stage 3

4 August 2009 – Bielsk Podlaski to Lublin, 225.1 km

This course is mostly flat, though it becomes bumpy at the end. The 4.6 km finishing circuit includes multiple passes over a third-category climb.[3]

Stage 3 Result
Rider Team Time
1  Jacopo Guarnieri (ITA) Liquigas–Doimo 5h 22' 31"
2  Allan Davis (AUS) Quick-Step s.t.
3  André Greipel (GER) Team Columbia–HTC s.t.
4  Danilo Napolitano (ITA) Team Katusha s.t.
5  Igor Abakoumov (BEL) ISD–NERI s.t.
6  Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Roelandts wore blue jersey as points classification leader during this stage Silence–Lotto s.t.
7  Juan José Haedo (ARG) Team Saxo Bank s.t.
8  Maciej Paterski (POL) Team Poland Bank BGŻ s.t.
9  Graeme Brown (AUS) Rabobank s.t.
10  Aitor Galdos (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi s.t.
General Classification after Stage 3
Rider Team Time
1  André Greipel (GER) Greipel was awarded the yellow jersey as general classification leader after this stageGreipel was awarded the blue jersey as points classification leader after this stage Team Columbia–HTC 12h 32' 42"
2  Jacopo Guarnieri (ITA) Liquigas–Doimo + 0"
3  Borut Božič (SLO) Vacansoleil + 0"
4  Angelo Furlan (ITA) Lampre–NGC + 0"
5  David Loosli (SWI) Loosli was awarded the red jersey as intermediate sprints classification leader after this stage Lampre–NGC + 1"
6  László Bodrogi (FRA) Team Katusha + 1"
7  Björn Schröder (GER) Team Milram + 2"
8  Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence–Lotto + 3"
9  Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Silence–Lotto + 4"
10  Bartłomiej Matysiak (POL) Team Poland Bank BGŻ + 4"

Stage 4

5 August 2009 – Nałęczów to Rzeszów, 239.7 km

In a chaotic bunch sprint, Edvald Boasson Hagen led out teammate Andre Greipel. While Greipel and Quick-Step sprinter Allan Davis grappled for his wheel, Boasson Hagen led on to take the win. Greipel was later relegated, and lost both the yellow and blue jersey to Jurgen Roelandts.[4]

This course has a sloping profile, with two categorized climbs in the second half of the stage as well as an uncategorized hill coming after about 40 km. There is a three-lap finishing circuit again on this stage; it is 5.9 km long and flat.[5]

Stage 4 Result
Rider Team Time
1  Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia–HTC 5h 25' 55"
2  Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Silence–Lotto s.t.
3  Danilo Napolitano (ITA) Team Katusha s.t.
4  Steve Chainel (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom s.t.
5  Igor Abakoumov (BEL) ISD–NERI s.t.
6  Robert Förster (GER) Team Milram s.t.
7  Graeme Brown (AUS) Rabobank s.t.
8  Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre–NGC s.t.
9  Sébastien Chavanel (FRA) Française des Jeux s.t.
10  Michał Gołaś (POL) Vacansoleil s.t.
General Classification after Stage 4
Rider Team Time
1  Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Roelandts was awarded the yellow jersey as general classification leader after this stageRoelandts was awarded the blue jersey as points classification leader after this stage Silence–Lotto 17h 58' 31"
2  Borut Božič (SLO) Vacansoleil + 6"
3  Jacopo Guarnieri (ITA) Liquigas–Doimo + 6"
4  Angelo Furlan (ITA) Lampre–NGC + 6"
5  André Greipel (GER) Team Columbia–HTC + 6"
6  Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia–HTC + 6"
7  David Loosli (SWI) Loosli was awarded the red jersey as intermediate sprints classification leader after this stage Lampre–NGC + 7"
8  László Bodrogi (FRA) Team Katusha + 7"
9  Björn Schröder (GER) Team Milram + 8"
10  Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence–Lotto + 9"

Stage 5

6 August 2009 – Strzyżów to Krynica-Zdrój, 171.5 km

This is a high mountain stage, with a first-category climb coming after 105 km. There are two categorized climbs visited repeatedly in the four-lap 14.8 km finishing circuit, with mountains classification points taken for the first pass over them.[6]

Stage 5 Result
Rider Team Time
1  Alessandro Ballan (ITA) Lampre–NGC 3h 48' 23"
2  Daniel Moreno (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
3  Pieter Weening (NED) Rabobank s.t.
4  Francesco Reda (ITA) Quick-Step s.t.
5  Marek Rutkiewicz (POL) Team Poland Bank BGŻ s.t.
6  Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas–Doimo s.t.
7  Marco Marcato (ITA) Vacansoleil + 15"
8  Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre–NGC s.t.
9  Mauricio Ardila (COL) Rabobank s.t.
10  Dan Martin (IRL) Garmin–Slipstream s.t.
General Classification after Stage 5
Rider Team Time
1  Alessandro Ballan (ITA) Ballan was awarded the yellow jersey as general classification leader after this stage Lampre–NGC 21h 47' 00"
2  Daniel Moreno (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne + 4"
3  Pieter Weening (NED) Rabobank + 6"
4  Francesco Reda (ITA) Quick-Step + 10"
5  Marek Rutkiewicz (POL) Team Poland Bank BGŻ + 10"
6  Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas–Doimo + 10"
7  Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Roelandts was awarded the blue jersey as points classification leader after this stage Silence–Lotto + 11"
8  Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia–HTC + 15"
9  David Loosli (SWI) Lampre–NGC + 16"
10  Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre–NGC + 20"

Stage 6

7 August 2009 – Krościenko nad Dunajcem to Zakopane, 162.2 km

This is the Tour de Pologne's most mountainous stage, with another mountain circuit. This circuit is four laps by 25 km, with two first-category climbs in it. There are two other first-category climbs on the course, so the course has ten first-category climbs.[7]

Stage 6 Result
Rider Team Time
1  Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia–HTC 4h 3' 40"
2  Alessandro Ballan (ITA) Ballan finished the stage wearing the yellow jersey as general classification leader Lampre–NGC s.t.
3  Marco Marcato (ITA) Vacansoleil s.t.
4  Francesco Reda (ITA) Quick-Step s.t.
5  Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre–NGC s.t.
6  Marek Rutkiewicz (POL) Team Poland Bank BGŻ s.t.
7  Daniel Moreno (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
8  Pablo Lastras (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
9  Maxim Iglinsky (KAZ) Astana s.t.
10  Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Liquigas–Doimo s.t.
General Classification after Stage 6
Rider Team Time
1  Alessandro Ballan (ITA) Ballan was awarded the yellow jersey as general classification leader after this stage Lampre–NGC 25h 50' 34"
2  Daniel Moreno (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne + 10"
3  Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia–HTC + 11"
4  Pieter Weening (NED) Rabobank + 12"
5  Francesco Reda (ITA) Quick-Step + 16"
6  Marek Rutkiewicz (POL) Rutkiewicz was awarded the white jersey as mountains classification leader after this stage Team Poland Bank BGŻ + 16"
7  Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas–Doimo + 16"
8  Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre–NGC + 26"
9  David Loosli (SWI) Loosli was awarded the red jersey as intermediate sprints classification leader after this stage Lampre–NGC + 26"
10  Marco Marcato (ITA) Vacansoleil + 27"

Stage 7

8 August 2009 – Rabka-Zdrój to Krakow, 136.5 km

The beginning to this stage is jagged, with a second-category climb after 56 km as well as several uncategorized rises in elevation. The finish comes on a three-lap 4 km circuit which is perfectly flat.[8]

Stage 7 Result
Rider Team Time
1  André Greipel (GER) Team Columbia–HTC 2h 55' 39"
2  Christopher Sutton (AUS) Garmin–Slipstream s.t.
3  Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick-Step s.t.
4  Matthew Goss (AUS) Team Saxo Bank s.t.
5  Matthé Pronk (NED) Vacansoleil s.t.
6  Danilo Napolitano (ITA) Team Katusha s.t.
7  Graeme Brown (AUS) Rabobank s.t.
8  Dominik Roels (GER) Team Milram s.t.
9  Timothy Gudsell (NZL) Française des Jeux s.t.
10  Alessandro Ballan (ITA) Ballan wore the yellow jersey as general classification leader during this stage Lampre–NGC s.t.
Final General Classification
Rider Team Time
1  Alessandro Ballan (ITA) Ballan was awarded the yellow jersey as general classification leader after this stage Lampre–NGC 28h 46' 13"
2  Daniel Moreno (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne + 10"
3  Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia–HTC + 11"
4  Pieter Weening (NED) Rabobank + 12"
5  Francesco Reda (ITA) Quick-Step + 16"
6  Marek Rutkiewicz (POL) Rutkiewicz was awarded the white jersey as mountains classification leader after this stage Team Poland Bank BGŻ + 16"
7  Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas–Doimo + 16"
8  Marco Marcato (ITA) Vacansoleil + 23"
9  Pablo Lastras (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne + 26"
10  Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre–NGC + 26"

Category leadership table

Stage Winner General classification
Jersey yellow.svg
Żółta koszulka
Mountains classification
Jersey white.svg
Klasyfikacja górska
Intermediate Sprints Classification
Jersey red.svg
Klasyfikacja najaktywniejszych
Points classification
Jersey blue.svg
Klasyfikacja punktowa
1 Borut Božič Borut Božič Błażej Janiaczyk David Loosli Borut Božič
2 Angelo Furlan Jurgen Roelandts
3 Jacopo Guarnieri André Greipel André Greipel
4 Edvald Boasson Hagen Jurgen Roelandts Jurgen Roelandts
5 Alessandro Ballan Alessandro Ballan Pavel Brutt
6 Edvald Boasson Hagen Marek Rutkiewicz
7 André Greipel
Final Alessandro Ballan Marek Rutkiewicz David Loosli Jurgen Roelandts

References

External links