2010 Eneco Tour

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search
2010 Eneco Tour
2010 UCI World Ranking, race 21 of 26
File:Eneco Tour 2010.png
Race details
Dates 17—24 August
Stages 7+Prologue
Distance 1,214.4 km (754.6 mi)
Winning time 28h 50' 57"
Palmares
Winner  Tony Martin (GER) (Team HTC–Columbia)
Second  Koos Moerenhout (NED) (Rabobank)
Third  Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) (Team Sky)
2009
2011

The 2010 Eneco Tour was the sixth edition of the Eneco Tour cycling stage race. It took place from 17 August to 24 August 2010 in the Benelux. Like the previous years, parts of the Netherlands and Belgium were covered. It was part of the UCI World Ranking. It began with a short individual time trial in Steenwijk and ended with a longer one in Genk.

Schedule

Stage Route Distance Date Winner
P Steenwijk Netherlands > Steenwijk Netherlands 5.2 km Tuesday, August 17 Canada Svein Tuft
1 Steenwijk Netherlands > Rhenen Netherlands 178 km Wednesday, August 18 Australia Robbie McEwen
2 Rucphen Netherlands > Ardooie Belgium 198.5 km Thursday, August 19 Germany André Greipel
3 Ronse Belgium > Ronse Belgium 191.8 km Friday, August 20 Netherlands Koos Moerenhout
4 Sint-Lievens-Houtem Belgium > Roermond Netherlands 214.4 km Saturday, August 21 New Zealand Greg Henderson
5 Roermond Netherlands > Sittard Netherlands 204 km Sunday, August 22 Australia Jack Bobridge
6 Bilzen Belgium > Heers Belgium 205.6 km Monday, August 23 Germany André Greipel
7 (ITT) Genk Belgium > Genk Belgium 16.9 km Tuesday, August 24 Germany Tony Martin

Teams

Twenty one teams have been invited to the 2010 Eneco Tour of which 18 teams are from the UCI Pro Tour

3 teams were awarded a wildcard invitation:

Stages

Prologue

17 August 2010 – Steenwijk (Netherlands), 5.2 km (3.2 mi)

Prologue Result and General Classification after Prologue
Rider Team Time
1  Svein Tuft (CAN) White jerseySvein Tuft is wearing the Red Jersey as he is the leader of the points classification Garmin–Transitions 6' 18"
2  Jos van Emden (NED) Jos Van Emden is wearing the Yellow Jersey as he is the leader of U25 classament Rabobank + 5"
3  Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank + 6"
4  Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Rabobank + 6"
5  Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Sky + 7"
6  Geraint Thomas (GBR) Team Sky + 7"
7  Tony Martin (GER) Team HTC–Columbia + 7"
8  Alex Rasmussen (DEN) Team Saxo Bank + 9"
9  Richie Porte (AUS) Team Saxo Bank + 9"
10  Jonathan Castroviejo (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi + 10"

Stage 1

18 August 2010 – Steenwijk (Netherlands) to Rhenen (Netherlands), 178 km (110.6 mi)

Stage 1 Result
Rider Team Time
1  Robbie McEwen (AUS) Team Katusha 4h 16' 34"
2  Lucas Sebastián Haedo (ARG) Team Saxo Bank s.t.
3  Allan Davis (AUS) Astana s.t.
4  Francesco Chicchi (ITA) Liquigas–Doimo s.t.
5  Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Omega Pharma–Lotto s.t.
6  Lieuwe Westra (NED) Vacansoleil s.t.
7  Yauheni Hutarovich (BLR) FDJ s.t.
8  Iván Gutiérrez (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
9  Christian Knees (GER) Team Milram s.t.
10  Maxime Vantomme (BEL) Team Katusha s.t.
General Classification after Stage 1
Rider Team Time
1  Svein Tuft (CAN) White jersey Garmin–Transitions 4h 22' 52"
2  Jos van Emden (NED) Jos Van Emden is wearing the Yellow Jersey as he is the leader of U25 classament Rabobank + 5"
3  Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank + 6"
4  Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Rabobank + 6"
5  Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Sky + 7"
6  Tony Martin (GER) Team HTC–Columbia + 7"
7  Richie Porte (AUS) Team Saxo Bank + 9"
8  Christian Knees (GER) Team Milram + 11"
9  Patrick Gretsch (GER) Team HTC–Columbia + 12"
10  Greg Henderson (NZL) Team Sky + 12"

Stage 2

19 August 2010 – Sint Willebrord (Netherlands) to Ardooie (Belgium), 198.5 km (123.3 mi)

Stage 2 Result
Rider Team Time
1  André Greipel (GER) Team HTC–Columbia 4h 46' 50"
2  Robbie McEwen (AUS) Robbie McEwen is wearing the Red Jersey as he is the leader of the points classification Team Katusha s.t.
3  Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Sky s.t.
4  Lucas Sebastián Haedo (ARG) Team Saxo Bank s.t.
5  Yauheni Hutarovich (BLR) FDJ s.t.
6  Enrique Mata (ESP) Footon–Servetto–Fuji s.t.
7  Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick-Step s.t.
8  Francesco Chicchi (ITA) Liquigas–Doimo s.t.
9  Allan Davis (AUS) Astana s.t.
10  Kenny Dehaes (BEL) Omega Pharma–Lotto s.t.
General Classification after Stage 2
Rider Team Time
1  Svein Tuft (CAN) Svein Tuft is wearing the White Jersey as he is the leader the race Garmin–Transitions 9h 09' 42"
2  Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Edvald Boasson Hagen is wearing the Yellow Jersey as he is the leader of U25 classament Team Sky + 3"
3  André Greipel (GER) Team HTC–Columbia + 4"
4  Jos van Emden (NED) Rabobank + 5"
5  Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank + 6"
6  Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Rabobank + 6"
7  Tony Martin (GER) Team HTC–Columbia + 7"
8  Richie Porte (AUS) Team Saxo Bank + 9"
9  Christian Knees (GER) Team Milram + 11"
10  Patrick Gretsch (GER) Team HTC–Columbia + 12"

Stage 3

20 August 2010 – Ronse (Belgium), 191.8 km (119.2 mi)

Stage 3 Result
Rider Team Time
1  Koos Moerenhout (NED) Rabobank 4h 35' 51"
2  Tony Martin (GER) Team HTC–Columbia s.t.
3  Allan Davis (AUS) Astana + 1' 24"
4  Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Sky + 1' 24"
5  Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Omega Pharma–Lotto + 1' 24"
6  Sep Vanmarcke (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator + 1' 24"
7  Gorka Izaguirre (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi + 1' 24"
8  Iván Gutiérrez (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne + 1' 24"
9  Sergey Lagutin (UZB) Vacansoleil + 1' 24"
10  Stijn Vandenbergh (BEL) Team Katusha + 1' 24"
General Classification after Stage 3
Rider Team Time
1  Tony Martin (GER) Tony Martin is wearing the White Jersey as he is the leader of the raceTony Martin is the leader of the U25 classament, but Edvald Boasson Hagen wears the Green Hersey as Tony Martin wears the White Jersey Team HTC–Columbia 13h 45' 31"
2  Koos Moerenhout (NED) Rabobank + 10"
3  Svein Tuft (CAN) Garmin–Transitions + 1' 26"
4  Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Sky + 1' 28"
5  Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank + 1' 32"
6  Richie Porte (AUS) Team Saxo Bank + 1' 35"
7  Christian Knees (GER) Team Milram + 1' 37"
8  Iván Gutiérrez (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne + 1' 39"
9  Dominique Cornu (BEL) Skil–Shimano + 1' 39"
10  Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Omega Pharma–Lotto + 1' 42"

Stage 4

21 August 2010 – Sint-Lievens-Houtem (Belgium) to Roermond (Netherlands), 214.4 km (133.2 mi)

Stage 4 Result
Rider Team Time
1  Greg Henderson (NZL) Team Sky 4h 46' 46"
2  Kenny van Hummel (NED) Skil–Shimano s.t.
3  Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Sky s.t.
4  Alex Rasmussen (DEN) Team Saxo Bank s.t.
5  Robbie McEwen (AUS) Robbie McEwen is wearing the Red Jersey as he is the leader of the points classification Team Katusha s.t.
6  Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Omega Pharma–Lotto s.t.
7  Gert Steegmans (BEL) Team RadioShack s.t.
8  Elia Viviani (ITA) Liquigas–Doimo s.t.
9  Michael Van Staeyen (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator s.t.
10  Allan Davis (AUS) Astana s.t.
General Classification after Stage 4
Rider Team Time
1  Tony Martin (GER) Tony Martin is wearing the White Jersey as he is the leader of the raceTony Martin is the leader of the U25 classement, but Edvald Boasson Hagen wears the Green Hersey as Tony Martin wears the White Jersey Team HTC–Columbia 18h 32' 17"
2  Koos Moerenhout (NED) Rabobank + 10"
3  Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Sky + 1' 24"
4  Svein Tuft (CAN) Garmin–Transitions + 1' 26"
5  Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank + 1' 32"
6  Richie Porte (AUS) Team Saxo Bank + 1' 35"
7  Dominique Cornu (BEL) Skil–Shimano + 1' 39"
8  Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Omega Pharma–Lotto + 1' 42"
9  Andreas Klöden (GER) Team RadioShack + 1' 43"
10  Daniel Oss (ITA) Liquigas–Doimo + 1' 43"

Stage 5

22 August 2010 – Roermond (Netherlands) to Sittard (Netherlands), 204 km (126.8 mi)

Stage 5 Result
Rider Team Time
1  Jack Bobridge (AUS) Garmin–Transitions 4h 48' 25"
2  Rubén Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi + 4"
3  Thomas De Gendt (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator + 4"
4  Michael Van Stayen (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator + 4"
5  Gorik Gardeyn (BEL) Vacansoleil + 4"
6  Dominik Nerz (GER) Team Milram + 8"
7  Gert Steegmans (BEL) Team RadioShack + 15"
8  Borut Božič (SLO) Vacansoleil + 15"
9  Lucas Sebastián Haedo (ARG) Team Saxo Bank + 15"
10  Sergey Lagutin (UZB) Vacansoleil + 15"
General Classification after Stage 5
Rider Team Time
1  Tony Martin (GER) Tony Martin is wearing the White Jersey as he is the leader of the raceTony Martin is the leader of the U25 classement, but Edvald Boasson Hagen wears the Green Hersey as Tony Martin wears the White Jersey Team HTC–Columbia 23h 18' 10"
2  Koos Moerenhout (NED) Rabobank + 10"
3  Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Sky + 1' 24"
4  Svein Tuft (CAN) Garmin–Transitions + 1' 26"
5  Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank + 1' 32"
6  Richie Porte (AUS) Team Saxo Bank + 1' 35"
7  Dominique Cornu (BEL) Skil–Shimano + 1' 39"
8  Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Omega Pharma–Lotto + 1' 42"
9  Andreas Klöden (GER) Team RadioShack + 1' 43"
10  Daniel Oss (ITA) Liquigas–Doimo + 1' 43"

Stage 6

23 August 2010 – Bilzen (Belgium) to Heers (Belgium), 205.6 km (127.8 mi)

Stage 6 Result
Rider Team Time
1  André Greipel (GER) Team HTC–Columbia 5h 12' 25"
2  Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Omega Pharma–Lotto s.t.
3  Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Tony Martin is the leader of the U25 classement, but Edvald Boasson Hagen wore the Green Hersey as Tony Martin wore the White Jersey Team Sky s.t.
4  Elia Viviani (ITA) Liquigas–Doimo s.t.
5  Lucas Sebastián Haedo (ARG) Team Saxo Bank s.t.
6  Koen de Kort (NED) Skil–Shimano s.t.
7  Daniel Oss (ITA) Liquigas–Doimo s.t.
8  Tony Martin (GER) Tony Martin is wearing the White Jersey as he is the leader of the race Team HTC–Columbia s.t.
9  Maxime Vantomme (BEL) Team Katusha s.t.
10  Iñaki Isasi (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi s.t.
General Classification after Stage 6
Rider Team Time
1  Tony Martin (GER) Tony Martin is wearing the White Jersey as he is the leader of the raceTony Martin is the leader of the U25 classement, but Lars Boom wears the Green Hersey as Tony Martin wears the White Jersey Team HTC–Columbia 28h 30' 33"
2  Koos Moerenhout (NED) Rabobank + 11"
3  Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Edvald Boasson Hagen is wearing the Red Jersey as he is the leader of the points classification Team Sky + 1' 22"
4  Svein Tuft (CAN) Garmin–Transitions + 1' 28"
5  Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank + 1' 31"
6  Richie Porte (AUS) Team Saxo Bank + 1' 37"
7  Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Omega Pharma–Lotto + 1' 38"
8  Dominique Cornu (BEL) Skil–Shimano + 1' 41"
9  Andreas Klöden (GER) Team RadioShack + 1' 45"
10  Daniel Oss (ITA) Liquigas–Doimo + 1' 45"

Stage 7

24 August 2010 – Genk (Belgium), 16.9 km (10.5 mi)

Stage 7 Result
Rider Team Time
1  Tony Martin (GER) Tony Martin is wearing the White Jersey as he is the leader of the race Team HTC–Columbia 20' 24"
2  Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Rabobank + 6"
3  Alex Rasmussen (DEN) Team Saxo Bank + 9"
4  Richie Porte (AUS) Team Saxo Bank + 20"
5  Koos Moerenhout (NED) Rabobank + 20"
6  Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Edvald Boasson Hagen is wearing the Red Jersey as he is the leader of the points classification Team Sky + 24"
7  Jos van Emden (NED) Rabobank + 24"
8  Jonathan Castroviejo (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi + 27"
9  Andreas Klöden (GER) Team RadioShack + 33"
10  Svein Tuft (CAN) Garmin–Transitions + 36"
Final General Classification
Rider Team Time
1  Tony Martin (GER) Tony Martin is wearing the White Jersey as he is the leader of the raceTony Martin is the leader of the U25 classement, but Lars Boom wears the Green Jersey as Tony Martin wears the White Jersey Team HTC–Columbia 28h 50' 57"
2  Koos Moerenhout (NED) Rabobank + 31"
3  Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Edvald Boasson Hagen is wearing the Red Jersey as he is the leader of the points classification Team Sky + 1' 46"
4  Richie Porte (AUS) Team Saxo Bank + 1' 57"
5  Svein Tuft (CAN) Garmin–Transitions + 2' 04"
6  Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank + 2' 11"
7  Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Rabobank + 2' 17"
8  Andreas Klöden (GER) Team RadioShack + 2' 18"
9  Dominique Cornu (BEL) Skil–Shimano + 2' 35"
10  Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Omega Pharma–Lotto + 2' 37"

Final standings

General classification

Rider Team Time
1  Tony Martin (GER) Martin was awarded the yellow jersey as general classification leader after this stage Team HTC–Columbia 28h 50' 57"
2  Koos Moerenhout (NED) Rabobank + 31"
3  Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Sky + 1' 46"
4  Richie Porte (AUS) Team Saxo Bank + 1′ 57"
5  Svein Tuft (CAN) Garmin–Transitions + 2′ 04"
6  Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank + 2′ 11"
7  Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Rabobank + 2′ 17"
8  Andreas Klöden (GER) Team RadioShack + 2′ 18"
9  Dominique Cornu (BEL) Skil–Shimano + 2′ 35"
10  Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Omega Pharma–Lotto + 2′ 37"

Young Riders' classification

Rider Team Time
1  Tony Martin (GER) Martin was awarded the white jersey as highest placed young rider after this stage Team HTC–Columbia 28h 50′ 57"
2  Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Sky + 1′ 46"
3  Richie Porte (AUS) Team Saxo Bank + 1′ 57"
4  Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank + 2′ 11"
5  Dominique Cornu (FRA) Skil–Shimano + 2′ 35"
6  Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Omega Pharma–Lotto + 2′ 37"
7  Simon Spilak (SLO) Lampre–Farnese Vini + 2′ 44"
8  Tiago Machado (POR) Team RadioShack + 2′ 50"
9  Jos Van Emden (NED) Rabobank + 2′ 56"
10  Daniel Oss (ITA) Liquigas–Doimo + 3′ 06"

Team classification

Team Points
1 Netherlands Rabobank 86h 36' 58"
2 Denmark Team Saxo Bank + 2' 10"
3 United States Team RadioShack + 3' 30"
4 Belgium Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator + 6' 46"
5 Spain Euskaltel–Euskadi + 7' 18"
6 Russia Team Katusha + 7' 50"
7 Italy Liquigas–Doimo + 13' 54"
8 Netherlands Vacansoleil + 14' 28"
9 Netherlands Skil–Shimano + 15' 44"
10 United Kingdom Team Sky + 15' 52"

Classification leadership table

Stage Winner General classification
Jersey white.svg
Algemeen Klassement
Points classification
Jersey red.svg
Puntentrui
Young Rider Classification
Jersey green.svg
Jongerentrui
Team classification
Jersey yellow number.svg
Ploegenklassement
P Svein Tuft Svein Tuft Svein Tuft Jos van Emden Rabobank
1 Robbie McEwen Robbie McEwen
2 André Greipel Edvald Boasson Hagen
3 Koos Moerenhout Tony Martin Tony Martin
4 Greg Henderson
5 Jack Bobridge
6 André Greipel Edvald Boasson Hagen
7 Tony Martin
Final Tony Martin Edvald Boasson Hagen Tony Martin Rabobank

References

External links