2010 PBA Fiesta Conference

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search
2010 PBA Fiesta Conference
200px
Duration March 21 - August 18, 2010
TV partner(s) Solar TV, Basketball TV (Local)
The Filipino Channel (International)
Finals
Champions Alaska Aces
Runners-up San Miguel Beermen
Awards
Best Player Jay Washington (San Miguel)
Best Import Gabe Freeman (San Miguel)
Finals MVP Cyrus Baguio and LA Tenorio (Alaska)
PBA Fiesta Conference chronology

The 2010 Philippine Basketball Association (PBA) Fiesta Conference was the last conference of the 2009-10 PBA season. It started on March 21 and finished on August 18, 2010. The tournament is an Import-laden format, which requires an import or a pure-foreign player for each team and with a height limit of 6-foot-6 (same with the previous Fiesta Conferences except 2008 which had imports of unlimited heights, and of 2007 where the two worst teams in the Philippine Cup had an extra import of 6-foot-1 height limit).

Format

The following format will be observed for the duration of the conference:

  • Double-round robin eliminations; 18 games per team; Teams are then seeded by basis on win-loss records. Ties are broken among points differences of the tied teams.
  • Teams seeded #6, #7, #8 and #9 play in a knockout wildcard playoffs for the final berth in the quarterfinals. Matchups are:
    • #6 team vs. #9 team
    • #7 team vs. #8 team
    • Winners of the first round for the last quarterfinal berth.
  • #3, #4 and #5 teams automatically advance to the best of five quarterfinals:
    • #3 team vs. winner of wildcard playoffs
    • #4 vs. #5 teams
  • #1 and #2 teams automatically advance to the best of seven semifinals:
    • Winner of first quarterfinal vs. #1
    • Winner of second quarterfinal vs. #2
  • The winners in the semifinals advance to the best of seven Finals. The losers dispute the third-place trophy in a one-game playoff.

Elimination round

Team standings

 y  – clinched outright semifinals,  x  – clinched outright quarterfinals,  w  – clinched wild card,  e  – eliminated

2010 PBA Fiesta Conference
# Team W L PCT GB PD
1 y-Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters 15 3 .833 --
2 y-San Miguel Beermen 13 5 .722 2 Symbol confirmed.svg
3 x-Derby Ace Llamados 13 5 .722 2 Symbol unrelated.svg
4 x-Alaska Aces 11 7 .611 4
5 x-Barangay Ginebra Kings 9 9 .500 6 Symbol confirmed.svg
6 w-Rain or Shine Elasto Painters 9 9 .500 6 Symbol unrelated.svg
7 w-Coca-Cola Tigers 8 10 .444 7
8 w-Sta. Lucia Realtors 5 13 .278 10
9 w-Air21 Express 4 14 .222 11
10 Barako Energy Coffee Masters 3 15 .167 10

NA* = teams tied for 2nd and 3rd, 5th and 6th, and 8th and 9th would have to play an extra game regardless of the results of their classification round games. For all other ties, they are broken via point differential from the games among the tied teams. If they are still tied, point differential from all games will be considered.


Schedule

Correct. End of Eliminations[1][2]

Win
Loss
OT win
OT loss
Team Game number
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Air21 SMB BCM CCT DAL ALA SLR TNT BGK ROS DAL SMB BCM TNT CCT ALA SLR BGK ROS
Alaska TNT SMB A21 DAL BGK BCM CCT SLR ROS CCT BGK DAL BCM TNT A21 ROS SLR SMB
Barako SLR CCT A21 ROS SMB TNT DAL ALA BGK SMB ROS A21 CCT ALA BGK SLR TNT DAL
Brgy. Ginebra TNT SLR CCT ROS SMB ALA A21 DAL BCM SLR ALA SMB ROS TNT BCM CCT A21 DAL
Coca-Cola BCM SMB A21 BGK DAL ROS TNT SLR ALA TNT ALA DAL BCM A21 BGK SMB SLR ROS
Derby Ace SLR A21 CCT ALA BCM SMB ROS BGK A21 TNT CCT ALA SLR SMB ROS TNT BGK BCM
Rain or Shine TNT SLR BCM BGK CCT SMB DAL A21 ALA BCM BGK TNT SLR DAL ALA SMB A21 CCT
San Miguel A21 CCT TNT BCM ALA BGK ROS DAL SLR BCM A21 BGK SLR DAL TNT CCT ROS ALA
Sta. Lucia BCM BGK ROS DAL TNT A21 CCT SMB ALA BGK TNT SMB DAL ROS BCM A21 ALA CCT
Talk 'N Text BGK ROS SMB ALA SLR BCM CCT A21 CCT DAL SLR A21 ROS BGK ALA SMB DAL BCM

Seeding playoffs

July 2
2nd seed
San Miguel Beermen 88, Derby Ace Llamados 83
July 2
5th seed
Barangay Ginebra Kings 115, Rain or Shine Elasto Painters 88

Bracket

Wildcard phase
Knockout games
Quarterfinals
Best of 5 series
Semifinals
Best of 7 series
Fiesta Cup Finals
Best of 7 series
                                             
    3  Derby Ace 3  
    6  Rain or Shine 2  
6  Rain or Shine 92       3  Derby Ace 2  
9  Air21 89       2  San Miguel 4  
  6  Rain or Shine 98       2  San Miguel 2
  7  Coca-Cola 93       4  Alaska 4
7  Coca-Cola 100     1  Talk 'N Text 3
8  Sta. Lucia 84       4  Alaska 4      Third-place playoff
  4  Alaska 3     3  Derby Ace 95
  5  Brgy. Ginebra 2     1  Talk 'N Text 113


Wildcard phase

July 4
Coca Cola Tigers 100, Sta. Lucia Realtors 84
July 4
Rain or Shine Elasto Painters 92, Air21 Express 81
July 7
Rain or Shine Elasto Painters 98, Coca Cola Tigers 93

Quarterfinals

Derby Ace-Rain or Shine series

July 9
Derby Ace Llamados 108, Rain or Shine Elasto Painters 102
July 11
Derby Ace Llamados 69, Rain or Shine Elasto Painters 79
July 14
Derby Ace Llamados 111, Rain or Shine Elasto Painters 117 (OT)
July 16
Derby Ace Llamados 92, Rain or Shine Elasto Painters 78
July 18
Derby Ace Llamados 105, Rain or Shine Elasto Painters 100 (OT)
Derby Ace wins series , 3–2
Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City
Attendance: 21,062

Alaska-Barangay Ginebra series

July 9
Alaska Aces 76, Barangay Ginebra Kings 72
July 11
Alaska Aces 84, Barangay Ginebra Kings 82
July 14
Alaska Aces 87, Barangay Ginebra Kings 91
July 16
Alaska Aces 90, Barangay Ginebra Kings 94
July 18
Alaska Aces 93, Barangay Ginebra Kings 91
Alaska wins series , 3–2
Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City
Attendance: 21,062

Semifinals

San Miguel-Derby Ace series

July 21
San Miguel Beermen 101, Derby Ace Llamados 88
July 23
San Miguel Beermen 94, Derby Ace Llamados 95
July 25
San Miguel Beermen 74, Derby Ace Llamados 70
July 28
San Miguel Beermen 83, Derby Ace Llamados 75
July 30
San Miguel Beermen 82, Derby Ace Llamados 88
August 1
San Miguel Beermen 91, Derby Ace Llamados 83
San Miguel wins series, 4–2

Talk 'N Text-Alaska series

July 21
Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters 88, Alaska Aces 104
July 23
Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters 100, Alaska Aces 94
July 25
Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters 86, Alaska Aces 90
July 28
Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters 83, Alaska Aces 62
July 30
Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters 82, Alaska Aces 81
August 1
Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters 83, Alaska Aces 94
August 4
Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters 81, Alaska Aces 90
Alaska wins series, 4–3

Third-place playoff

August 6
Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters 113, Derby Ace Llamados 95

Finals

August 6
San Miguel Beermen 83, Alaska Aces 89
August 8
San Miguel Beermen 90, Alaska Aces 94
August 11
San Miguel Beermen 96, Alaska Aces 86
August 13
San Miguel Beermen 83, Alaska Aces 90
August 15
San Miguel Beermen 96, Alaska Aces 94
August 18
San Miguel Beermen 88, Alaska Aces 102
Alaska wins series, 4–2

Awards

Imports

Team Player Debuted Final
Air21 Express Keena Young (1/4) March 24, 2010 April 9, 2010
Jason Forte (2/4) April 14, 2010 April 18, 2010
Reggie Larry (3/4) May 1, 2010 May 28, 2010
Leroy Hickerson (4/4) June 4, 2010 July 4, 2010
Alaska Aces Diamon Simpson (1/1) April 7, 2010 August 18, 2010
Barako Energy Coffee Masters Sammy Monroe (1/1) March 21, 2010 June 27, 2010
Brgy. Ginebra Kings Awvee Story (1/4) March 21, 2010 April 18, 2010
Mildon Ambres (2/4) April 30, 2010 May 30, 2010
Denham Brown (3/4) June 5, 2010 June 23, 2010
Chris Daniels (4/4) July 2, 2010 July 18, 2010
Coca-Cola Tigers James Penny (1/3) March 24, 2010 May 7, 2010
Rashad Bell (2/3) May 14, 2010 June 4, 2010
John Williamson (3/3) June 13, 2010 July 4, 2010
Derby Ace Llamados Lorrenzo Wade (1/3) April 7, 2010 April 21, 2010
Cliff Brown (2/3) May 2, 2010 July 14, 2010
Tony Washam (3/3) July 16, 2010 August 1, 2010
Rain or Shine Elasto Painters Jai Lewis (1/2) March 26, 2010 June 18, 2010
Rod Nealy (2/2) June 25, 2010 July 18, 2010
San Miguel Beermen Gabriel Freeman (1/1) March 24, 2010 August 18, 2010
Sta. Lucia Realtors Anthony Johnson[disambiguation needed] (1/1) March 21, 2010 July 4, 2010
Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters Shawn Daniels (1/1) March 21, 2010 August 6, 2010

Conference records

Records marked with an asterisk (*) were accomplished with one or more overtime periods.

Team

Record Stat Holder Date/s
Longest winning streak 13 Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters April 7, 2010 - June 19, 2010
Longest losing streak 9 Air21 Express March 31, 2010 - May 21, 2010
Biggest winning margin 26 Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters 126, Air21 Express 100 May 28, 2010

Individual

Record Stat Holder Date/s
Most points in one game 45 Solomon Mercado (Rain or Shine Elasto Painters) vs. Derby Ace Llamados June 11, 2010
Most rebounds in one game 17 Asi Taulava (Coca-Cola Tigers) vs. Air21 Express June 4, 2010
Most assists in one game 14 Jimmy Alapag (Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters) vs. Air21 Express May 1, 2010
Most blocks in one game 4 Rafi Reavis (Derby Ace Llamados) vs. Coca-Cola Tigers April 14, 2010
Niño Canaleta (Derby Ace Llamados) vs. Barako Energy Coffee Masters April 21, 2010
Most steals in one game 5 Roger Yap (Derby Ace Llamados) vs. Alaska Aces May 28, 2010
Ryan Reyes (Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters) vs. Brgy. Ginebra Kings March 26, 2010
Joshua Urbiztondo (Sta. Lucia Realtors) vs. Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters March 23, 2010
Most FG made in one game 14 Solomon Mercado (Rain or Shine Elasto Painters) vs. Derby Ace Llamados June 11, 2010
Most 3 point FG made in one game 7 Solomon Mercado (Rain or Shine Elasto Painters) vs Derby Ace Llamados June 11, 2010
Jimmy Alapag (Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters) vs. Coca-Cola Tigers April 21, 2010
Most FT made in one game 11 Gary David (Coca-Cola Tigers) vs Derby Ace Llamados March 23, 2010
Most minutes played in one game 52* Kelly Williams (Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters) vs. Air21 Express April 18, 2010

Awards

Conference

Players of the Week

Week Player Ref.
Mar. 21 - Mar. 28 Gary David (Coca-Cola Tigers) (1/1) [3]
Mar. 29 - Apr. 4 Gabe Norwood (Rain or Shine Elasto Painters) [4]
Apr. 5 - Apr. 11 Mark Cardona (Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters) [5]
Apr. 12 - Apr. 18 Willie Miller (Alaska Aces) [6]
Apr. 26 - May 2 Jay Washington (San Miguel Beermen) [7]
May 3 - May 9 James Yap (Derby Ace Llamados) (1/3) [8]
May 10 - May 16 Eric Menk (Barangay Ginebra Kings) [9]
May 17 - May 23 Kelly Williams (Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters) [10]
Jimmy Alapag (Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters) (1/2)
May 24 - May 30 L.A. Tenorio (Alaska Aces) (1/2) [11]
May 31 - June 6 James Yap (Derby Ace Llamados) (2/3) [12]
June 7 - June 13 Jimmy Alapag (Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters) (2/2) [13]
June 14 - June 20 L.A. Tenorio (Alaska Aces) (2/2) [14]
Cyrus Baguio (Alaska Aces)
June 21 - June 27 James Yap (Derby Ace Llamados) (3/3) [15]
Solomon Mercado (Rain or Shine Elasto Painters)
June 28 - July 4 Gary David (Coca-Cola Tigers) (2/2) [16]
July 5 - July 11 Joe Devance (Alaska Aces) [17]

Statistics leaders

Category Player Team Games played Totals Average
Points per game Gary David Coca-Cola Tigers 20 430 21.5
Rebounds per game Asi Taulava Coca-Cola Tigers 20 218 10.9
Assists per game Jimmy Alapag Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters 18 132 7.3
Steals per game Gabe Norwood Rain or Shine Elasto Painters 23 32 1.4
Blocks per game Rob Reyes Barako Energy Coffee Masters 16 16 1.0
Field goal percentage Harvey Carey Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters 18 81-148 .547
3-point field goal percentage Dondon Hontiveros San Miguel Beermen 18 40-90 .444
Free throw percentage L.A. Tenorio Alaska Aces 20 36-39 .923

See also

References

  1. http://www.pba-online.net/schedule/
  2. http://www.pba-online.net/results/
  3. "David named Player of the Week". PBA.com.ph. March 30, 2010. Archived from the original on 1 April 2010. Retrieved March 31, 2010.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>[dead link]
  4. "Norwood named Player of the Week". PBA.com.ph. April 4, 2010. Archived from the original on 7 April 2010. Retrieved April 4, 2010.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>[dead link]
  5. "Cardona named Player of the Week". PBA.com.ph. April 11, 2010. Archived from the original on 16 April 2010. Retrieved April 11, 2010.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>[dead link]
  6. "Miller named Player of the Week". PBA.com.ph. April 12, 2010. Archived from the original on 21 April 2010. Retrieved April 12, 2010.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>[dead link]
  7. "Washington named Player of Week". PBA.com.ph. May 2, 2010. Archived from the original on 7 May 2010. Retrieved May 3, 2010.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>[dead link]
  8. "Yap named Player of the Week". PBA.com.ph. May 9, 2010. Archived from the original on 14 May 2010. Retrieved May 9, 2010.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>[dead link]
  9. "Menk named Player of the Week". PBA.com.ph. May 16, 2010. Retrieved May 17, 2010.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>[dead link]
  10. "Alapag, Williams named Players of the Week". PBA.com.ph. May 23, 2010. Archived from the original on 27 May 2010. Retrieved May 23, 2010.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>[dead link]
  11. "Tenorio named Player of the Week". PBA.com.ph. May 31, 2010. Archived from the original on 2 June 2010. Retrieved May 31, 2010.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  12. "Yap named Player of the Week". PBA.com.ph. June 6, 2010. Retrieved June 11, 2010.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  13. "Alapag named Player of the Week". PBA.com.ph. June 13, 2010. Retrieved June 18, 2010.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>[dead link]
  14. "Tenorio, Baguio named Players of the Week". PBA.com.ph. June 20, 2010. Archived from the original on 29 June 2010. Retrieved June 24, 2010.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>[dead link]
  15. "Yap, Mercado named Players of the Week". PBA.com.ph. June 27, 2010. Archived from the original on 3 July 2010. Retrieved June 29, 2010.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  16. "David named Player of the Week". PBA.com.ph. June 28, 2010. Archived from the original on 9 July 2010. Retrieved July 14, 2010.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>[dead link]
  17. "Devance named Player of the Week". PBA.com.ph. July 5, 2010. Archived from the original on 18 July 2010. Retrieved July 14, 2010.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>[dead link]

External links