2010 Tour of Turkey

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search
2010 Tour of Turkey
Race details
Dates 11–18 April
Stages 8
Distance 1,256.8 km (780.9 mi)
Winning time 32h 42' 28"
Palmares
Winner  Giovanni Visconti (ITA) (ISD–NERI)
Second  Tejay van Garderen (USA) (Team HTC–Columbia)
Third  David Moncoutié (FRA) (Cofidis)

Points  André Greipel (GER) (Team HTC–Columbia)
Mountains  Rémi Pauriol (FRA) (Cofidis)
Team ISD–NERI
2009
2011

The 2010 Tour of Turkey was the 46th edition of professional road bicycle racing Tour of Turkey.

Stages

Stage 1: 11 April 2010: İstanbul (prologue), 5.8 km

Stage 1 results
Cyclist Team Time
1 Germany André Greipel Team HTC-Columbia 00:08:40,450
2 United States Tejay van Garderen Team HTC-Columbia 00:08:46
3 Poland Maciej Bodnar Liquigas 00:08:49
General Classification after Stage 1
Cyclist Team Time
1 Germany André Greipel Team HTC-Columbia 00:08:40,450
2 United States Tejay van Garderen Team HTC-Columbia 00:08:46
3 Poland Maciej Bodnar Liquigas 00:08:49

Stage 2: 12 April 2010: Kuşadası to Turgutreis, 181 km

Stage 2 results
Cyclist Team Time
1 Germany André Greipel Team HTC-Columbia 04:40:33
2 Italy Angelo Furlan Lampre N.G.C 04:40:33
3 Italy Claudio Cucinotta De Rosa - Stac Plastic 04:40:33
General Classification after Stage 2
Cyclist Team Time
1 Germany André Greipel Team HTC-Columbia 04:49:03
2 United States Tejay van Garderen Team HTC-Columbia 04:49:19
3 Poland Maciej Bodnar Liquigas 04:49:22

Stage 3: 13 April 2010: Bodrum to Marmaris, 166 km

Stage 3 results
Cyclist Team Time
1 Italy Giovanni Visconti Team ISD 04:22:28
2 Slovakia Simon Špilak Lampre N.G.C 04:22:28
3 Estonia Rein Taaramäe Cofidis 04:22:28
General Classification after Stage 3
Cyclist Team Time
1 Estonia Rein Taaramäe Cofidis 09:11:47
2 Italy Giovanni Visconti Team ISD 09:11:48
3 Germany André Greipel Team HTC-Columbia 09:11:53

Stage 4: 14 April 2010: Marmaris to Pamukkale, 209 km

Stage 4 results
Cyclist Team Time
1 Italy Giovanni Visconti Team ISD 05:46:10
2 United States Tejay van Garderen Team HTC-Columbia 05:46:10
3 France David Moncoutié Cofidis 05:46:10
General Classification after Stage 4
Cyclist Team Time
1 Italy Giovanni Visconti Team ISD 14:57:48
2 United States Tejay van Garderen Team HTC-Columbia 14:58:04
3 France David Moncoutié Cofidis 14:58:15

Stage 5: 15 April 2010: Denizli to Fethiye, 221 km

Stage 5 results
Cyclist Team Time
1 Germany André Greipel Team HTC-Columbia 06:09:17
2 Italy Mattia Gavazzi Colnago - CSF Inox 06:09:17
3 Netherlands Kenny Van Hummel Skil-Shimano 06:09:17
General Classification after Stage 5
Cyclist Team Time
1 Italy Giovanni Visconti Team ISD 21:07:08
2 United States Tejay van Garderen Team HTC-Columbia 21:07:24
3 France David Moncoutié Cofidis 21:07:35

Stage 6: 16 April 2010: Fethiye to Finike, 194 km

Stage 6 results
Cyclist Team Time
1 Germany André Greipel Team HTC-Columbia 05:01:22
2 Italy Davide Cimolai Liquigas 05:01:22
3 Italy Manuel Belletti Colnago - CSF Inox 05:01:22
General Classification after Stage 6
Cyclist Team Time
1 Italy Giovanni Visconti Team ISD 26:08:30
2 United States Tejay van Garderen Team HTC-Columbia 26:08:53
3 France David Moncoutié Cofidis 26:08:57

Stage 7: 17 April 2010: Finike to Antalya, 114 km

Stage 7 results
Cyclist Team Time
1 Italy Elia Viviani Liquigas 02:52:24
2 Italy Giovanni Visconti Team ISD 02:52:24
3 Italy Andrea Grendene Lampre N.G.C 02:52:24
General Classification after Stage 7
Cyclist Team Time
1 Italy Giovanni Visconti Team ISD 29:00:48
2 United States Tejay van Garderen Team HTC-Columbia 29:01:17
3 France David Moncoutié Cofidis 29:01:21

Stage 8: 18 April 2010: Antalya to Alanya, 166 km

Stage 8 results
Cyclist Team Time
1 Germany André Greipel Team HTC-Columbia 03:41:40
2 Italy Angelo Furlan Lampre N.G.C 03:41:40
3 Netherlands Kenny Van Hummel Skil-Shimano 03:41:40
General Classification after Stage 8
Cyclist Team Time
1 Italy Giovanni Visconti Team ISD 32:42:28
2 United States Tejay van Garderen Team HTC-Columbia 32:42:57
3 France David Moncoutié Cofidis 32:43:01

General classification

Cyclist Team Time
1  Giovanni Visconti (ITA) ISD–NERI 32h 42' 28"
2  Tejay van Garderen (USA) Team HTC–Columbia +29"
3  David Moncoutié (FRA) Cofidis +33"
4  Gian-Paolo Cheula (ITA) Footon–Servetto–Fuji +54"
5  Christiano Salerno (ITA) De Rosa - Stac Plastic +1' 48"
6  Yukihiro Doi (JPN) Skil–Shimano +2' 52"
7  Oscar Gatto (ITA) ISD–NERI +3' 48"
8  André Greipel (GER) Team HTC–Columbia +4' 16"
9  Rémi Pauriol (FRA) Cofidis +5' 05"
10  Christophe Kern (FRA) Cofidis +5' 13"

External links