2010 Vuelta a España, Stage 1 to Stage 11

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search
Overview of the stages

These are the individual stages of the 2010 Vuelta a España, with Stage 1 on 28 August and Stage 11 on 8 September.

Stages

  • s.t. indicates that the rider crossed the finish line in the same group as the one receiving the time above him, and was therefore credited with the same finishing time.

Stage 1

28 August 2010 — Seville, 13 km (8.1 mi) (Team time trial)

The course for the team time trial is flat, and takes place under lighting: beginning at 10pm.[1]

Stage 1 Result
Team Time
1 Team HTC–Columbia 14' 06"
2 Liquigas–Doimo + 10"
3 Team Saxo Bank + 12"
4 Cervélo TestTeam + 13"
5 Lampre–Farnese + 14"
6 Garmin–Transitions + 17"
7 Omega Pharma–Lotto + 17"
8 Team Milram + 18"
9 Team Katusha + 20"
10 Quick-Step + 23"
General Classification after Stage 1
Rider Team Time
1  Mark Cavendish (GBR) Cavendish was awarded the red jersey as general classification leader after this stageCavendish was awarded the green jersey as points classification leader after this stageCavendish was awarded the white jersey as combination classification leader after this stage Team HTC–Columbia 14' 06"
2  Peter Velits (SVK) Team HTC–Columbia + 0"
3  Martin Velits (SVK) Team HTC–Columbia + 0"
4  Lars Bak (DEN) Team HTC–Columbia + 0"
5  Hayden Roulston (NZL) Team HTC–Columbia + 0"
6  Kanstantsin Sivtsov (BLR) Team HTC–Columbia + 0"
7  Tejay van Garderen (USA) Team HTC–Columbia + 0"
8  Matthew Goss (AUS) Team HTC–Columbia + 0"
9  Daniele Bennati (ITA) Liquigas–Doimo + 10"
10  Frederik Willems (BEL) Liquigas–Doimo + 10"

Stage 2

29 August 2010 — Alcalá de Guadaíra to Marbella, 173.7 km (107.9 mi)

Stage 2 Result
Rider Team Time
1  Yauheni Hutarovich (BLR) FDJ 4h 35' 41"
2  Mark Cavendish (GBR) Red jersey Team HTC–Columbia s.t.
3  Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin–Transitions s.t.
4  Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) Lampre–Farnese s.t.
5  Manuel Antonio Cardoso (POR) Footon–Servetto–Fuji s.t.
6  Koldo Fernández (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi s.t.
7  Ben Swift (GBR) Team Sky s.t.
8  Robert Förster (GER) Team Milram s.t.
9  Denis Galimzyanov (RUS) Team Katusha s.t.
10  Andreas Stauff (GER) Quick-Step s.t.
General Classification after Stage 2
Rider Team Time
1  Mark Cavendish (GBR) Cavendish was awarded the red jersey as general classification leader after this stage Team HTC–Columbia 4h 49' 35"
2  Kanstantsin Sivtsov (BLR) Team HTC–Columbia + 12"
3  Peter Velits (SVK) Team HTC–Columbia + 12"
4  Tejay van Garderen (USA) Team HTC–Columbia + 12"
5  Matthew Goss (AUS) Team HTC–Columbia + 12"
6  Lars Bak (DEN) Team HTC–Columbia + 12"
7  Hayden Roulston (NZL) Team HTC–Columbia + 12"
8  Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin–Transitions + 21"
9  Daniele Bennati (ITA) Liquigas–Doimo + 22"
10  Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) Liquigas–Doimo + 22"

Stage 3

30 August 2010 — Marbella to Málaga, 157.3 km (97.7 mi)

Stage 3 Result
Rider Team Time
1  Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Omega Pharma–Lotto 4h 06' 12"
2  Joaquim Rodríguez (ESP) Team Katusha + 3"
3  Igor Antón (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi + 13"
4  Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) Liquigas–Doimo + 15"
5  Grega Bole (SLO) Lampre–Farnese + 15"
6  Nicolas Roche (IRL) Ag2r–La Mondiale + 15"
7  Denis Menchov (RUS) Rabobank + 18"
8  Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo–Galicia + 19"
9  David Arroyo (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne + 19"
10  Arthur Vichot (FRA) FDJ + 19"
General Classification after Stage 3
Rider Team Time
1  Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Gilbert was awarded the red jersey as general classification leader after this stageGilbert was awarded the green jersey as points classification leader after this stage Omega Pharma–Lotto 8h 55' 56"
2  Joaquim Rodríguez (ESP) Team Katusha + 14"
3  Kanstantsin Sivtsov (BLR) Team HTC–Columbia + 22"
4  Tejay van Garderen (USA) Team HTC–Columbia + 26"
5  Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) Liquigas–Doimo + 28"
6  Peter Velits (SVK) Team HTC–Columbia + 28"
7  Igor Antón (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi + 35"
8  Xavier Tondó (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam + 35"
9  Fränk Schleck (LUX) Team Saxo Bank + 36"
10  Xavier Florencio (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam + 41"

Stage 4

31 August 2010 — Málaga to Jaén, 183.8 km (114.2 mi)

Stage 4 Result
Rider Team Time
1  Igor Antón (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi 5h 00' 29"
2  Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) Liquigas–Doimo + 1"
3  Peter Velits (SVK) Team HTC–Columbia + 1"
4  Joaquim Rodríguez (ESP) Team Katusha + 1"
5  Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Gilbert was awarded the red jersey as general classification leader prior to this stage Omega Pharma–Lotto + 5"
6  Tejay van Garderen (USA) Team HTC–Columbia + 8"
7  Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo–Galicia + 12"
8  Nicolas Roche (IRE) Ag2r–La Mondiale + 12"
9  Rubén Plaza (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne + 12"
10  Rigoberto Urán (COL) Caisse d'Epargne + 19"
General Classification after Stage 4
Rider Team Time
1  Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Gilbert was awarded the red jersey as general classification leader after this stage Omega Pharma–Lotto 13h 56' 30"
2  Igor Antón (ESP) Antón was awarded the green jersey as points classification leader after this stage Euskaltel–Euskadi + 10"
3  Joaquim Rodríguez (ESP) Team Katusha + 10"
4  Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) Nibali was awarded the white jersey as combination classification leader after this stage Liquigas–Doimo + 12"
5  Peter Velits (SVK) Team HTC–Columbia + 16"
6  Tejay van Garderen (USA) Team HTC–Columbia + 29"
7  Xavier Tondó (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam + 49"
8  Fränk Schleck (LUX) Team Saxo Bank + 50"
9  Rubén Plaza (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne + 54"
10  Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo–Galicia + 55"

Stage 5

1 September 2010 — Guadix to Lorca, 198.8 km (123.5 mi)

Stage 5 Result
Rider Team Time
1  Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin–Transitions 5h 03' 36"
2  Koldo Fernández (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi s.t.
3  Mark Cavendish (GBR) Team HTC–Columbia s.t.
4  Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick-Step s.t.
5  Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) Lampre–Farnese s.t.
6  Sébastien Chavanel (FRA) FDJ s.t.
7  Robert Förster (GER) Team Milram s.t.
8  Denis Galimzyanov (RUS) Team Katusha s.t.
9  Theo Bos (NED) Cervélo TestTeam s.t.
10  Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) Omega Pharma–Lotto s.t.
General Classification after Stage 5
Rider Team Time
1  Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Gilbert was awarded the red jersey as general classification leader after this stage Omega Pharma–Lotto 19h 00' 06"
2  Igor Antón (ESP) Antón was awarded the green jersey as points classification leader after this stage Euskaltel–Euskadi + 10"
3  Joaquim Rodríguez (ESP) Team Katusha + 10"
4  Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) Nibali was awarded the white jersey as combination classification leader after this stage Liquigas–Doimo + 12"
5  Peter Velits (SVK) Team HTC–Columbia + 16"
6  Tejay van Garderen (USA) Team HTC–Columbia + 29"
7  Xavier Tondó (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam + 49"
8  Fränk Schleck (LUX) Team Saxo Bank + 50"
9  Rubén Plaza (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne + 54"
10  Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo–Galicia + 55"

Stage 6

2 September 2010 — Caravaca de la Cruz to Murcia, 151 km (93.8 mi)

Stage 6 Result
Rider Team Time
1  Thor Hushovd (NOR) Cervélo TestTeam 3h 36' 20"
2  Daniele Bennati (ITA) Liquigas–Doimo s.t.
3  Grega Bole (SLO) Lampre–Farnese s.t.
4  Allan Davis (AUS) Astana s.t.
5  Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Team Katusha s.t.
6  Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Gilbert was awarded the red jersey as general classification leader prior to this stage Omega Pharma–Lotto s.t.
7  Peter Velits (SVK) Team HTC–Columbia s.t.
8  Pablo Urtasun (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi s.t.
9  Samuel Dumoulin (FRA) Cofidis s.t.
10  Nicolas Roche (IRL) Ag2r–La Mondiale s.t.
General Classification after Stage 6
Rider Team Time
1  Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Gilbert was awarded the red jersey as general classification leader after this stageGilbert was awarded the green jersey as points classification leader after this stageGilbert was awarded the white jersey as combination classification leader after this stage Omega Pharma–Lotto 22h 36' 26"
2  Igor Antón (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi + 10"
3  Joaquim Rodríguez (ESP) Team Katusha + 10"
4  Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) Liquigas–Doimo + 12"
5  Peter Velits (SVK) Team HTC–Columbia + 16"
6  Tejay van Garderen (USA) Team HTC–Columbia + 29"
7  Xavier Tondó (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam + 49"
8  Fränk Schleck (LUX) Team Saxo Bank + 50"
9  Rubén Plaza (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne + 54"
10  Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo–Galicia + 55"

Stage 7

3 September 2010 — Murcia to Orihuela, 187.1 km (116.3 mi)

Stage 7 Result
Rider Team Time
1  Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) Lampre–Farnese 4h 36' 12"
2  Mark Cavendish (GBR) Team HTC–Columbia s.t.
3  Juan José Haedo (ARG) Team Saxo Bank s.t.
4  Andreas Stauff (GER) Quick-Step s.t.
5  Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin–Transitions s.t.
6  Denis Galimzyanov (RUS) Team Katusha s.t.
7  Robert Förster (GER) Team Milram s.t.
8  Sébastien Hinault (FRA) Ag2r–La Mondiale s.t.
9  Daniele Bennati (ITA) Liquigas–Doimo s.t.
10  Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick-Step s.t.
General Classification after Stage 7
Rider Team Time
1  Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Gilbert was awarded the red jersey as general classification leader after this stageGilbert was awarded the white jersey as combination classification leader after this stage Omega Pharma–Lotto 27h 12' 38"
2  Igor Antón (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi + 10"
3  Joaquim Rodríguez (ESP) Team Katusha + 10"
4  Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) Liquigas–Doimo + 12"
5  Peter Velits (SVK) Team HTC–Columbia + 16"
6  Tejay van Garderen (USA) Team HTC–Columbia + 29"
7  Xavier Tondó (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam + 49"
8  Fränk Schleck (LUX) Team Saxo Bank + 50"
9  Rubén Plaza (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne + 54"
10  Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo–Galicia + 55"

Stage 8

4 September 2010 — Villena to Xorret del Catí, 190 km (118.1 mi)

Stage 8 Result
Rider Team Time
1  David Moncoutié (FRA) Cofidis 5h 14' 32"
2  Serafín Martínez (ESP) Martínez was awarded the blue polkadot jersey as mountains classification leader prior to the stage Xacobeo–Galicia + 54"
3  Johann Tschopp (SUI) Bbox Bouygues Telecom + 54"
4  José Luis Arrieta (ESP) Ag2r–La Mondiale + 54"
5  Joaquim Rodríguez (ESP) Team Katusha + 1' 29"
6  Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) Liquigas–Doimo + 1' 29"
7  Igor Antón (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi + 1' 29"
8  Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana + 1' 32"
9  Xavier Tondó (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam + 1' 32"
10  Carlos Sastre (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam + 1' 35"
General Classification after Stage 8
Rider Team Time
1  Igor Antón (ESP) Antón was awarded the red jersey as general classification leader after this stage Euskaltel–Euskadi 32h 28' 49"
2  Joaquim Rodríguez (ESP) Team Katusha + 0"
3  Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) Nibali was awarded the white jersey as combination classification leader after this stage Liquigas–Doimo + 2"
4  Xavier Tondó (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam + 42"
5  Rubén Plaza (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne + 1' 15"
6  Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo–Galicia + 1' 18"
7  Nicolas Roche (IRL) Ag2r–La Mondiale + 1' 19"
8  Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Caisse d'Epargne + 1' 22"
9  Peter Velits (SVK) Team HTC–Columbia + 1' 26"
10  Tejay van Garderen (USA) Team HTC–Columbia + 1' 26"

Stage 9

5 September 2010 — Calpe to Alcoy, 187.7 km (116.6 mi)

Stage 9 Result
Rider Team Time
1  David López (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne 5h 20' 51"
2  Roman Kreuziger (CZE) Liquigas–Doimo + 6"
3  Giampaolo Caruso (ITA) Team Katusha + 13"
4  David Moncoutié (FRA) Cofidis + 21"
5  Blel Kadri (FRA) Ag2r–La Mondiale + 27"
6  Egoi Martínez (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi + 30"
7  Jean-Christophe Péraud (FRA) Omega Pharma–Lotto + 55"
8  Gonzalo Rabuñal (ESP) Xacobeo–Galicia + 2' 36"
9  Óscar Pujol (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam + 3' 52"
10  Jelle Vanendert (BEL) Omega Pharma–Lotto + 4' 17"
General Classification after Stage 9
Rider Team Time
1  Igor Antón (ESP) Antón was awarded the red jersey as general classification leader after this stage Euskaltel–Euskadi 37h 56' 42"
2  Joaquim Rodríguez (ESP) Team Katusha + 0"
3  Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) Nibali was awarded the white jersey as combination classification leader after this stage Liquigas–Doimo + 2"
4  Xavier Tondó (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam + 42"
5  Jean-Christophe Péraud (FRA) Omega Pharma–Lotto + 52"
6  Rubén Plaza (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne + 1' 15"
7  Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo–Galicia + 1' 18"
8  Nicolas Roche (IRL) Ag2r–La Mondiale + 1' 19"
9  Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Caisse d'Epargne + 1' 22"
10  Peter Velits (SVK) Team HTC–Columbia + 1' 26"

Stage 10

7 September 2010 — Tarragona to Vilanova i la Geltrú, 175.7 km (109.2 mi)

Stage 10 Result
Rider Team Time
1  Imanol Erviti (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne 4h 13' 31"
2  Romain Zingle (BEL) Cofidis + 37"
3  Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) Omega Pharma–Lotto + 37"
4  Mauro Finetto (ITA) Liquigas–Doimo + 37"
5  Javier Moreno (ESP) Andalucía–Cajasur + 37"
6  Anders Lund (DEN) Team Saxo Bank + 37"
7  Christophe Le Mével (FRA) FDJ + 37"
8  Giampaolo Cheula (ITA) Footon–Servetto–Fuji + 37"
9  Laurens ten Dam (NED) Rabobank + 42"
10  Dmitry Fofonov (KAZ) Astana + 1' 36"
General Classification after Stage 10
Rider Team Time
1  Joaquim Rodríguez (ESP) Rodríguez was awarded the red jersey as general classification leader after this stage Team Katusha 42h 11' 49"
2  Igor Antón (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi + 2"
3  Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) Liquigas–Doimo + 4"
4  Xavier Tondó (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam + 44"
5  Jean-Christophe Péraud (FRA) Omega Pharma–Lotto + 54"
6  Rubén Plaza (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne + 1' 17"
7  Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo–Galicia + 1' 20"
8  Nicolas Roche (IRL) Ag2r–La Mondiale + 1' 21"
9  Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Caisse d'Epargne + 1' 24"
10  Peter Velits (SVK) Team HTC–Columbia + 1' 28"

Stage 11

8 September 2010 — Vilanova i la Geltrú to Vallnord (Andorra), 208.4 km (129.5 mi)

Stage 11 Result
Rider Team Time
1  Igor Antón (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi 5h 25' 44"
2  Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo–Galicia + 3"
3  Xavier Tondó (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam + 10"
4  Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Caisse d'Epargne + 15"
5  Rigoberto Urán (COL) Caisse d'Epargne + 15"
6  Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) Liquigas–Doimo + 23"
7  Fränk Schleck (LUX) Team Saxo Bank + 23"
8  David Moncoutié (FRA) Moncoutié was awarded the blue polkadot jersey as mountains classification leader prior to the stage Cofidis + 23"
9  Íñigo Cuesta (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam + 32"
10  Carlos Sastre (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam + 32"
General Classification after Stage 11
Rider Team Time
1  Igor Antón (ESP) Antón was awarded the red jersey as general classification leader after this stageAntón was awarded the green jersey as points classification leader after this stageAntón was awarded the white jersey as combination classification leader after this stage Euskaltel–Euskadi 47h 37' 15"
2  Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) Liquigas–Doimo + 45"
3  Xavier Tondó (ESP) Cervélo TestTeam + 1' 04"
4  Joaquim Rodríguez (ESP) Team Katusha + 1' 17"
5  Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo–Galicia + 1' 29"
6  Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Caisse d'Epargne + 1' 57"
7  Rubén Plaza (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne + 2' 07"
8  Rigoberto Urán (COL) Caisse d'Epargne + 2' 13"
9  Nicolas Roche (IRL) Ag2r–La Mondiale + 2' 30"
10  Fränk Schleck (LUX) Team Saxo Bank + 2' 30"

References

  1. "STAGE 1 – Seville to Seville". Vuelta a España. Unipublic. Archived from the original on 30 August 2010. Retrieved 2010-08-28. Unknown parameter |deadurl= ignored (help)<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>