2011 Australian Open – Women's Doubles
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Women's Doubles | |
---|---|
2011 Australian Open | |
Champion | Gisela Dulko Flavia Pennetta |
Runner-up | Victoria Azarenka Maria Kirilenko |
Final score | 2–6, 7–5, 6–1 |
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Serena Williams and Venus Williams were the defending champions from 2010; however, they were unable to defend their title because of Serena's foot injury, sustained in the middle of the 2010 season.[1] The number 1 seed, Gisela Dulko and Flavia Pennetta won the title beating Victoria Azarenka and Maria Kirilenko 2–6, 7–5, 6–1 in the final.
Contents
Seeds
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
2
Draw
Key
|
|
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Gisela Dulko Flavia Pennetta |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Natalie Grandin Vladimíra Uhlířová |
0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Gisela Dulko Flavia Pennetta |
6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Liezel Huber Nadia Petrova |
4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Liezel Huber Nadia Petrova |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Cara Black Anastasia Rodionova |
1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Gisela Dulko Flavia Pennetta |
2 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
12 | Victoria Azarenka Maria Kirilenko |
6 | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
12 | Victoria Azarenka Maria Kirilenko |
5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
Chuang Chia-jung Hsieh Su-wei |
7 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | Victoria Azarenka Maria Kirilenko |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Květa Peschke Katarina Srebotnik |
2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Bethanie Mattek-Sands Meghann Shaughnessy |
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Květa Peschke Katarina Srebotnik |
6 | 6 |
Top Half
Section 1
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | G Dulko F Pennetta |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Mirza R Voráčová |
4 | 1 | 1 | G Dulko F Pennetta |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Patterson O Rogowska |
4 | 2 | J Craybas O Savchuk |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Craybas O Savchuk |
6 | 6 | 1 | G Dulko F Pennetta |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | IR Olaru Z Ondrášková |
1 | 2 | O Govortsova A Kudryavtseva |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
O Govortsova A Kudryavtseva |
6 | 6 | O Govortsova A Kudryavtseva |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
V Dushevina E Makarova |
3 | 2 | 15 | A Kleybanova A Medina Garrigues |
2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | A Kleybanova A Medina Garrigues |
6 | 6 | 1 | G Dulko F Pennetta |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | F Schiavone R Stubbs |
0 | 5 | N Grandin V Uhlířová |
0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Krajicek P Kvitová |
6 | 7 | M Krajicek P Kvitová |
0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Cornet E Gallovits-Hall |
63 | 2 | N Grandin V Uhlířová |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Grandin V Uhlířová |
7 | 6 | N Grandin V Uhlířová |
7 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Groth K Zakopalová |
6 | 6 | 7 | J Görges L Raymond |
65 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Gullickson M Oudin |
1 | 2 | J Groth K Zakopalová |
6 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
V Diatchenko T Poutchek |
2 | 1 | 7 | J Görges L Raymond |
4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | J Görges L Raymond |
6 | 6 |
Section 2
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | L Huber N Petrova |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Dominikovic J Moore |
3 | 0 | 3 | L Huber N Petrova |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Daniilidou K Kanepi |
6 | 6 | E Daniilidou K Kanepi |
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Domínguez Lino C Suárez Navarro |
1 | 3 | 3 | L Huber N Petrova |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Dulgheru M Rybáriková |
4 | 6 | 7 | A Dulgheru M Rybáriková |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
V King A Parra Santonja |
6 | 2 | 66 | A Dulgheru M Rybáriková |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Dokić S Peers |
1 | 4 | 16 | T Bacsinszky T Garbin |
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | T Bacsinszky T Garbin |
6 | 6 | 3 | L Huber N Petrova |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | M Niculescu Z Yan |
6 | 6 | 5 | C Black A Rodionova |
1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Jans A Rosolska |
2 | 2 | 10 | M Niculescu Z Yan |
64 | 7 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Kops-Jones A Spears |
6 | 7 | R Kops-Jones A Spears |
7 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Hercog P Martić |
3 | 65 | R Kops-Jones A Spears |
4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Borwell M-È Pelletier |
7 | 2 | 2 | 5 | C Black A Rodionova |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Cîrstea L Šafářová |
5 | 6 | 6 | S Cîrstea L Šafářová |
4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Paszek T Pironkova |
2 | 1 | 5 | C Black A Rodionova |
6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | C Black A Rodionova |
6 | 6 |
Bottom Half
Section 3
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Y-j Chan A Radwańska |
4 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
D Cibulková A Pavlyuchenkova |
6 | 2 | 5 | 8 | Y-j Chan A Radwańska |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Arvidsson J Larsson |
6 | 6 | S Arvidsson J Larsson |
2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Amanmuradova D Kustova |
4 | 3 | 8 | Y-j Chan A Radwańska |
2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Ferguson A Molik |
4 | 6 | 6 | 12 | V Azarenka M Kirilenko |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Brianti A Chakvetadze |
6 | 1 | 3 | WC | S Ferguson A Molik |
2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Oprandi J Wöhr |
1 | 0 | 12 | V Azarenka M Kirilenko |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | V Azarenka M Kirilenko |
6 | 6 | 12 | V Azarenka M Kirilenko |
5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
13 | E Vesnina V Zvonareva |
6 | 6 | C-j Chuang S-w Hsieh |
7 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Adamczak I Holland |
1 | 1 | 13 | E Vesnina V Zvonareva |
2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Hopper M Wejnert |
1 | 2 | C-j Chuang S-w Hsieh |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C-j Chuang S-w Hsieh |
6 | 6 | C-j Chuang S-w Hsieh |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Barrois A Kerber |
5 | 3 | A-L Grönefeld P Schnyder |
4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A-L Grönefeld P Schnyder |
7 | 6 | A-L Grönefeld P Schnyder |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Errani R Vinci |
7 | 4 | 4 | 4 | N Llagostera Vives MJ Martínez Sánchez |
4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | N Llagostera Vives MJ Martínez Sánchez |
5 | 6 | 6 |
Section 4
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | I Benešová B Záhlavová-Strýcová |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Bondarenko D Safina |
2 | 4 | 6 | I Benešová B Záhlavová-Strýcová |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Halep Y Wickmayer |
4 | 3 | L Dekmeijere A Morita |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Dekmeijere A Morita |
6 | 6 | 6 | I Benešová B Záhlavová-Strýcová |
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Letcher V Rajicic |
4 | 2 | 9 | B Mattek-Sands M Shaughnessy |
7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Kondratieva S Lefèvre |
6 | 6 | M Kondratieva S Lefèvre |
2 | 7 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Flipkens M Koryttseva |
1 | 1 | 9 | B Mattek-Sands M Shaughnessy |
6 | 64 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | B Mattek-Sands M Shaughnessy |
6 | 6 | 9 | B Mattek-Sands M Shaughnessy |
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14 | S Pe'er S Peng |
6 | 6 | 2 | K Peschke K Srebotnik |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Malek A Petkovic |
2 | 3 | 14 | S Pe'er S Peng |
1 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Jovanovski V Lepchenko |
4 | 4 | K Date-Krumm S Zhang |
6 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Date-Krumm S Zhang |
6 | 6 | 14 | S Pe'er S Peng |
2 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Bammer A Sevastova |
3 | 63 | 2 | K Peschke K Srebotnik |
6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Hlaváčková L Hradecká |
6 | 7 | A Hlaváčková L Hradecká |
6 | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Erakovic T Tanasugarn |
4 | 5 | 2 | K Peschke K Srebotnik |
4 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | K Peschke K Srebotnik |
6 | 7 |
References
- [1] Source for the draw at australianopen.com
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.