2012 Asian Judo Championships

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search
2012 Asian Judo Championships
2012 Asian Judo Championships logo.png
Host city Uzbekistan Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Dates April 27–29
2011 2013  >

The 2012 Asian Judo Championships were the 19th edition of the Asian Judo Championships, and were held in Tashkent, Uzbekistan from April 27 to April 29, 2012.

Medal summary

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Extra lightweight
−60 kg
Choi Gwang-hyeon
 South Korea (KOR)
Hirofumi Yamamoto
 Japan (JPN)
A Lamusi
 China (CHN)
Tsai Ming-yen
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Half lightweight
−66 kg
Sergey Lim
 Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Choi Min-ho
 South Korea (KOR)
Tomofumi Takajo
 Japan (JPN)
Sanjaasürengiin Miyaaragchaa
 Mongolia (MGL)
Lightweight
−73 kg
Wang Ki-chun
 South Korea (KOR)
Shohei Ono
 Japan (JPN)
Navruz Jurakobilov
 Uzbekistan (UZB)
Rasul Boqiev
 Tajikistan (TJK)
Half middleweight
−81 kg
Kim Jae-bum
 South Korea (KOR)
Keita Nagashima
 Japan (JPN)
Amir Ghaseminejad
 Iran (IRI)
Yakhyo Imamov
 Uzbekistan (UZB)
Middleweight
−90 kg
Dilshod Choriev
 Uzbekistan (UZB)
Parviz Sobirov
 Tajikistan (TJK)
Yuya Yoshida
 Japan (JPN)
Chingiz Mamedov
 Kyrgyzstan (KGZ)
Half heavyweight
−100 kg
Ramziddin Sayidov
 Uzbekistan (UZB)
Javad Mahjoub
 Iran (IRI)
Viktor Demyanenko
 Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Battulgyn Temüülen
 Mongolia (MGL)
Heavyweight
+100 kg
Mohammad Reza Roudaki
 Iran (IRI)
Takeshi Ojitani
 Japan (JPN)
Kim Sung-min
 South Korea (KOR)
Namsraijavyn Batsuuri
 Mongolia (MGL)
Team  South Korea  Japan  Uzbekistan
 Kazakhstan

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Extra lightweight
−48 kg
Mönkhbatyn Urantsetseg
 Mongolia (MGL)
Wu Shugen
 China (CHN)
Chung Jung-yeon
 South Korea (KOR)
Shoko Ibe
 Japan (JPN)
Half lightweight
−52 kg
Yuka Nishida
 Japan (JPN)
Mönkhbaataryn Bundmaa
 Mongolia (MGL)
He Hongmei
 China (CHN)
Kim Mi-ri
 South Korea (KOR)
Lightweight
−57 kg
Anzu Yamamoto
 Japan (JPN)
Lien Chen-ling
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Dorjsürengiin Sumiyaa
 Mongolia (MGL)
Kim Jan-di
 South Korea (KOR)
Half middleweight
−63 kg
Yoshie Ueno
 Japan (JPN)
Tsedevsürengiin Mönkhzayaa
 Mongolia (MGL)
Joung Da-woon
 South Korea (KOR)
Xu Yuhua
 China (CHN)
Middleweight
−70 kg
Hwang Ye-sul
 South Korea (KOR)
Tomoe Ueno
 Japan (JPN)
Tsend-Ayuushiin Naranjargal
 Mongolia (MGL)
Sol Kyong
 North Korea (PRK)
Half heavyweight
−78 kg
Pürevjargalyn Lkhamdegd
 Mongolia (MGL)
Zhang Zhehui
 China (CHN)
Jeong Gyeong-mi
 South Korea (KOR)
Tomomi Okamura
 Japan (JPN)
Heavyweight
+78 kg
Qin Qian
 China (CHN)
Gulzhan Issanova
 Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Kim Na-young
 South Korea (KOR)
Nanami Hashiguchi
 Japan (JPN)
Team  Japan  Mongolia  South Korea
 Chinese Taipei

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  South Korea 5 1 8 14
2  Japan 4 6 5 15
3  Mongolia 2 3 5 10
4  Uzbekistan 2 0 3 5
5  China 1 2 3 6
6  Kazakhstan 1 1 2 4
7  Iran 1 1 1 3
8  Chinese Taipei 0 1 2 3
9  Tajikistan 0 1 1 2
10  Kyrgyzstan 0 0 1 1
 North Korea 0 0 1 1
Total 16 16 32 64

Participating nations

185 athletes from 26 nations competed.

References