2012 South American Race Walking Championships

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search
2012 South American Race Walking Championships
Organisers CONSUDATLE
Edition 19th
Date March 17-18
Host city Salinas, Santa Elena, Ecuador Ecuador
Location El Malecón de Salinas
Nations participating 8
Athletes participating 87
Races 7

The 2012 South American Race Walking Championships were held in Salinas, Ecuador, on March 17-18, 2012. The track of the championship runs in El Malecón de Salinas.[1]

A detailed report on the event and an appraisal of the results was given by Eduardo Biscayart for the IAAF.[2]

Complete results were published.[3][4] The junior events are doumented on the World Junior Athletics History webpages.[5]

Medallists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
20km  Caio Bonfim (BRA) 1:23:59  James Rendón (COL) 1:24:05  Moacir Zimmermann (BRA) 1:24:34
50km  Mário dos Santos (BRA) 4:12:52  Jonathan Cáceres (ECU) 4:14:44  Edgar Cudco (ECU) 4:22:44
10km Junior (U20)  Eider Arévalo (COL) 43:24  Kenny Pérez (COL) 43:38  Manuel Soto (COL) 43:43
10km Youth (U18)  Paolo Yurivilca (PER) 44:60  Brian Pintado (ECU) 45:24  Franco Chocho (ECU) 48:11
Team (Men)
20km Team  Brazil 15 pts  Ecuador 18 pts
50km Team  Ecuador 10 pts
10km Junior (U20) Team  Colombia 3 pts  Brazil 17 pts  Ecuador 17 pts
10km Youth (U18) Team  Ecuador 5 pts  Colombia 11 pts
Women
20km  Arabelly Orjuela (COL) 1:34:40  Ingrid Hernández (COL) 1:34:56  Milangela Rosales (VEN) 1:36:44
10km Junior (U20)  Lorena Arenas (COL) 45:17  Ángela Castro (BOL) 46:60  Wendy Cornejo (BOL) 47:01
5km Youth (U18)  Karla Jaramillo (ECU) 24:49  Lina Abril (COL) 24:57  Wendy Díaz (COL) 26:18
Team (Women)
20km Team  Colombia 9 pts  Ecuador 20 pts
10km Junior (U20) Team  Bolivia 5 pts  Colombia 6 pts  Brazil 15 pts
5km Youth (U18) Team  Colombia 5 pts

Results

Men's 20km

Place Athlete Time
1st Caio Bonfim  BRA 1:23:59.0
2nd James Rendón  COL 1:24:05.4
3rd Moacir Zimmermann  BRA 1:24:33.7
4 Rolando Saquipay  ECU 1:25:56.2
5 José Montaña  COL 1:27:45.6
6 Mauricio Arteaga  ECU 1:28:27.6
7 Ronald Quispe  BOL 1:29:16.0
8 Andrés Chocho  ECU 1:30:24.4
9 José Bustamante  VEN 1:30:34.5
10 Edwin Ochoa  ECU 1:32:24.8
11 Daniel Alexandre Voigt  BRA 1:34:34.3
12 José Rubio  ECU 1:35:23.5
13 Wilman Vera  VEN 1:36:39.3
* Damian Campaña  ECU 1:39:00.4
14 Juan Carlos Noguera  ARG 1:43:35.5

*: Extra athlete (illegible for team and individual results).

Team 20km Men

Place Country Points
1st  Brazil 15 pts
2nd  Ecuador 18 pts

Men's 50km

Place Athlete Time
1st Mário dos Santos  BRA 4:12:52
2nd Jonathan Cáceres  ECU 4:14:44
3rd Edgar Cudco  ECU 4:22:44
4 Cláudio Richardson dos Santos  BRA 4:24:23
5 Fausto Quinde  ECU 4:27:18
6 Edison Salazar  ECU 4:44:28
Luiz Felipe dos Santos  BRA DQ
David Guevara  ECU DQ
Fabio Benito González  ARG DNF
Yerenman Salazar  VEN DNF

Team 50km Men

Place Country Points
1st  Ecuador 10 pts

Men's 10km Junior (U20)

Place Athlete Time
1st Eider Arévalo  COL 43:24
2nd Kenny Pérez  COL 43:38
3rd Manuel Soto  COL 43:43
* Óscar Villavicencio  ECU 43:59
4 Richard Vargas  VEN 44:07
5 Marco Rodríguez  BOL 44:32
6 Bruno Fidelis  BRA 44:37
7 Jean Valenzuela  CHI 45:20
8 Cristian Andrade  ECU 46:27
9 José Sánchez  ECU 46:27
10 Jorge Loya  ECU 47:52
11 Lucas Ferreira  BRA 48:12
12 Lucas Mazzo  BRA 49:02
* Benjamín Mugmal  ECU 49:10
* Darwin León  ECU 49:35
13 Michael Merino  CHI 54:41

*: Extra athlete (illegible for team and individual results).

Team 10km Men Junior (U20)

Place Country Points
1st  Colombia 3 pts
2nd  Brazil 17 pts
3rd  Ecuador 17 pts
4  Chile 20 pts

Men's 10km Youth (U18)

Place Athlete Time
1st Paolo Yurivilca  PER 44:60
2nd Brian Pintado  ECU 45:24
3rd Franco Chocho  ECU 48:11
4 Hiago Garcia  BRA 49:35
5 José David Ávila  COL 51:06
* Andrés Cedeño  ECU 51:43
6 David Ríos  COL 52:28
7 Pablo Rodríguez  BOL 53:54
Ditter King  CHI DQ
Josué Moran  ECU DQ

*: Extra athlete (illegible for team and individual results).

Team 10km Men Youth (U18)

Place Country Points
1st  Ecuador 5 pts
2nd  Colombia 11 pts

Women's 20km

Place Athlete Time
* Erika Rocha de Sena  BRA 1:33:24.0
1st Arabelly Orjuela  COL 1:34:40.2
2nd Ingrid Hernández  COL 1:34:55.5
3rd Milangela Rosales  VEN 1:36:44.1
4 Claudia Balderrama  BOL 1:36:45.8
5 Yadira Guamán  ECU 1:38:19.4
6 Sandra Galvis  COL 1:39:10.9
7 Paola Pérez  ECU 1:41:10.3
8 Janeth Guamán  ECU 1:41:45.3
9 Nayibe Rosales  VEN 1:42:55.0
10 Gabriela Cornejo  ECU 1:43:01.8
11 Geovana Irusta  BOL 1:43:57.6
12 Magaly Bonilla  ECU 1:45:21.9
13 Tânia Spindler  BRA 1:45:35.5
14 Maritza Pacheco  ECU 1:53:02.2
15 Daiana Luján  ARG 1:54:18.5
16 Kerolayne Camila da Silva  BRA 1:59:24.4
17 Florencia Thomas  ARG 2:03:17.7
Eliana Renata da Silva  BRA DQ

*: Extra athlete (illegible for team and individual results).

Team 20km Women

Place Country Points
1st  Colombia 9 pts
2nd  Ecuador 20 pts

Women's 10km Junior (U20)

Place Athlete Time
1st Sandra Arenas  COL 45:17
2nd Ángela Castro  BOL 46:60
3rd Wendy Cornejo  BOL 47:01
4 Kimberly García  PER 47:56
5 Yessenia Carrillo  COL 48:18
6 Estefanía Valencia  ECU 51:35
7 Larissa Aparecida Bueno  BRA 51:39
* Karina Bustos  ECU 52:59
8 Emily Pistor  BRA 54:05
9 Gleidys Montes  VEN 54:25
10 Maricela Vega  ECU 54:49
11 Paula Raissa Paz da Silva  BRA 55:32
* Yajaira Pozo  ECU 55:46
12 Yenni Ortiz  ARG 56:04
13 Cristal Paillalef  CHI 57:09
14 Paola Ríos  ECU 57:16
15 Karen Estrella  ARG 1:05:13
16 Natalia Borghi  ARG 1:06:36

*: Extra athlete (illegible for team and individual results).

Team 10km Women Junior (U20)

Place Country Points
1st  Bolivia 5 pts
2nd  Colombia 6 pts
3rd  Brazil 15 pts
4  Ecuador 16 pts
5  Argentina 27 pts

Women's 5km Youth (U18)

Place Athlete Time
1st Karla Jaramillo  ECU 24:49
2nd Lina Abril  COL 24:57
* Michelli Semblantes  ECU 25:02
3rd Wendy Díaz  COL 26:18
4 Cheskaya Rosales  VEN 27:28
5 Rayane de Oliveira  BRA 27:48
6 Ivania De La Vega  CHI 29:15
María Matailo  ECU DQ
Delfa Pesánttez  ECU DQ
Stefanía Coronado  BOL DQ

*: Extra athlete (illegible for team and individual results).

Team 5km Women Youth (U18)

Place Country Points
1st  Colombia 5 pts
 Ecuador DNF

Participation

The participation of 87 athletes from 8 countries is reported.[3][4]

See also

References

  1. XVII CAMPEONATO SUDAMERICANO DE MARCHA - BASES DEL CAMPEONATO (in Spanish), Federación Atlética de Chile, retrieved August 11, 2013CS1 maint: unrecognized language (link)<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  2. Biscayart, Eduardo (March 20, 2012), Colombians shine at South American Race Walking champs, IAAF, retrieved August 11, 2013<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  3. 3.0 3.1 XVII CAMPEONATO SUDAMERICANO DE MARCHA - SALINAS 17 Y 18 DE MARZO DEL 2012 (PDF) (in Spanish), CONSUDATLE, retrieved August 11, 2013CS1 maint: unrecognized language (link)<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  4. 4.0 4.1 XVII CAMPEONATO SUDAMERICANO DE MARCHA - SALINAS 17 Y 18 DE MARZO DEL 2012 (PDF) (in Spanish), Confederação Brasileira de Atletismo, retrieved August 11, 2013CS1 maint: unrecognized language (link)<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  5. WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), World Junior Athletics History ("WJAH"), retrieved August 11, 2013<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>