2013 Little League World Series results
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
The results of the 2013 Little League World Series were determined between August 15 and August 25, 2013 in South Williamsport, Pennsylvania. 16 teams were divided into two groups, one with eight teams from the United States and another with eight international teams, with both groups playing a modified double-elimination tournament. In each group, the last remaining undefeated team faced the last remaining team with one loss, with the winners of those games advancing to play for the Little League World Series championship.[1]
<templatestyles src="Template:TOC limit/styles.css" />
Double-Elimination | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States | ||||||||
Winner's bracket | ||||||||
WA 8◄ TX 4 Linescore |
TN 2 CT 3◄ Linescore |
CA 3◄ MI 0 (F/7) Linescore |
DE 6◄ IA 3 Linescore |
CT 9◄ WA 7 Linescore |
DE 3 (F/4) CA 15◄ Linescore |
CA 6◄ CT 3 (F/9) Linescore |
||
Loser's bracket | ||||||||
TN 10◄ TX 2 Linescore |
IA 6◄ MI 5 Linescore |
DE 0 (F/4) TN 10◄ Linescore |
WA 6◄ IA 5 Linescore |
WA 6◄ TN 5 Linescore |
WA 13 (F/7) CT 14◄ Linescore |
|||
International | ||||||||
Winner's bracket | ||||||||
PR 4 PAN 9◄ Linescore |
AUS 0 (F/4) MEX 12◄ Linescore |
CAN 2 TPE 10◄ Linescore |
CZE 3 JPN 7◄ Linescore |
MEX 13◄ PAN 0 (F/4) Linescore |
JPN 3◄ TPE 2 Linescore |
MEX 2 JPN 5◄ Linescore |
||
Loser's bracket | ||||||||
AUS 0 PR 4◄ Linescore |
CZE 3 CAN 4◄ Linescore |
PR 4 TPE 6◄ Linescore |
PAN 12◄ CAN 0 (F/4) Linescore |
TPE 7 PAN 8◄ Linescore |
MEX 4◄ PAN 2 (F/7) Linescore |
|||
Crossover games | Australia 2 Texas 5◄ Linescore |
Michigan 3 Czech Republic 5◄ Linescore |
||||||
Single-Elimination | ||||||||
International Championship | Japan 3◄ Mexico 2 Linescore |
|||||||
United States Championship | California 12◄ Connecticut 1 Linescore |
|||||||
Consolation Game | Connecticut 14 Mexico 15◄ Linescore |
|||||||
World Championship Game | California 4 Japan 6◄ Linescore |
Double-elimination stage
United States
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | U.S. Semifinal | U.S. Championship | ||||||||||||||||||||
Winner's Bracket | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
– | Delaware | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
– | Iowa | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1–0 | Delaware | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1–0 | California (F/4) | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
– | California (F/7) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
– | Michigan | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2–0 | California (F/9) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2–0 | Connecticut | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
– | Texas | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
– | Washington | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1–0 | Washington | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1–0 | Connecticut | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
– | Tennessee | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
– | Connecticut | 3 | 3–0 | California | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||
3–1 | Connecticut | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Loser's Bracket | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
0–1 | Iowa | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
0–1 | Michigan | 5 | 1–1 | Iowa | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
1–1 | Washington | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2–1 | Washington | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
0–1 | Texas | 2 | 2–1 | Tennessee | 5 | 2–1 | Connecticut (F/7) | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
0–1 | Tennessee | 10 | 1–1 | Delaware | 0 | 3–1 | Washington | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
1–1 | Tennessee (F/4) | 10 |
Winner's bracketGame 2: Washington 8, Texas 4
Game 4: Connecticut 3, Tennessee 2
Game 6: California 3, Michigan 0
Game 8: Delaware 6, Iowa 3
Game 14: Connecticut 9, Washington 7
Game 15: California 15, Delaware 3
Game 24: California 6, Connecticut 3
|
Loser's bracketGame 10: Tennessee 10, Texas 2
Game 12: Iowa 6, Michigan 5
Game 18: Tennessee 10, Delaware 0
Game 20: Washington 6, Iowa 5
Game 22: Washington 6, Tennessee 5
Game 26: Connecticut 14, Washington 13
|
International
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | International Semifinal | International Championship | ||||||||||||||||||||
Winner's Bracket | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
– | Panama | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
– | Puerto Rico | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1–0 | Panama | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1–0 | Mexico (F/4) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
– | Australia | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
– | Mexico (F/4) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2–0 | Mexico | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2–0 | Japan | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
– | Chinese Taipei | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
– | Canada | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1–0 | Chinese Taipei | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1–0 | Japan | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
– | Japan | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
– | Czech Republic | 3 | 3–0 | Japan | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
3–1 | Mexico | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Loser's Bracket | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
0–1 | Puerto Rico | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
0–1 | Australia | 0 | 1–1 | Chinese Taipei | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
1–1 | Puerto Rico | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2–1 | Chinese Taipei | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
0–1 | Canada | 4 | 2–1 | Panama | 8 | 2–1 | Mexico (F/7) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
0–1 | Czech Republic | 3 | 1–1 | Canada | 0 | 3–1 | Panama | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
1–1 | Panama (F/4) | 12 |
Winner's bracketGame 1: Panama 9, Puerto Rico 4
Game 3: Mexico 12, Australia 0
Game 5: Chinese Taipei 10, Canada 2
Game 7: Japan 7, Czech Republic 3
Game 13: Mexico 13, Panama 0
Game 16: Japan 3, Chinese Taipei 2
Game 23: Japan 5, Mexico 2
|
Loser's bracketGame 9: Puerto Rico 4, Australia 0
Game 11: Canada 4, Czech Republic 3
Game 17: Chinese Taipei 6, Puerto Rico 4
Game 19: Panama 12, Canada 0
Game 21: Panama 8, Chinese Taipei 7
Game 25: Mexico 4, Panama 2
|
Crossover games
Game A: Texas 5, Australia 2
|
Game B: Czech Republic 5, Michigan 3
|
Single-elimination stage
International Championship: Japan 3, Mexico 2
|
United States Championship: California 12, Connecticut 1
|
Consolation Game
|
World Championship Game
|
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.