The 2013 Men's Hockey Junior World Cup was the 10th edition of the Hockey Junior World Cup for men, an international field hockey tournament. It was held between 6–15 December 2013 in New Delhi, India.[1]
Germany won the tournament for the sixth time after defeating France 5–2 in the final, who participated in their first ever final in a top international event. The Netherlands won the third place match by defeating Malaysia 7–2.[2]
Qualification
Each continental federation got a number of quotas depending on the FIH World Rankings for teams qualified through their junior continental championships. Alongside the host nation, 16 teams will compete in the tournament.[3]
Results
All times are Indian Standard Time (UTC+05:30)[4]
First round
Pool A
Umpires:
Eric Koh Kim Lai (MAS)
Grant Hundley (USA) |
|
Umpires:
David Tomlinson (NZL)
Benjamin Mauss (FRA) |
|
Umpires:
Paul Walker (ENG)
Fernando Gomez (ARG) |
|
Umpires:
Jonas van't Hek (NED)
Tim Pullman (AUS) |
|
Umpires:
Fernando Gomez (ARG)
Javed Shaikh (IND) |
|
Umpires:
Janas van't Hek (NED)
Eric Koh Kim Lai (MAS) |
|
Pool B
Umpires:
Gareth Greenfield (NZL)
Mike Gerwig (GER) |
|
Umpires:
Javed Shaikh (IND)
Daniel Lopez Ramos (URU) |
|
Umpires:
Peter Wright (RSA)
Daniel Lopez Ramos (URU) |
|
Umpires:
Paul Walker (ENG)
Eric Koh Kim Lai (MAS) |
|
Umpires:
Gareth Greenfield (NZL)
Ahmed Elsayed Ahmed (EGY) |
|
Umpires:
Raghu Prasad (IND)
Lim Zhen Hong (SIN) |
|
Pool C
Umpires:
Fernando Gomez (ARG)
Ahmed Elsayed Ahmed (EGY) |
|
Umpires:
Tim Pullman (AUS)
Peter Wright (RSA) |
|
Umpires:
Mike Gerwig (GER)
Marcelo Servetto (ARG) |
|
Umpires:
Haider Rasool (PAK)
David Tomlinson (NZL) |
|
Umpires:
Paul Walker (ENG)
David Tomlinson (NZL) |
|
Umpires:
Marcelo Servetto (ARG)
Peter Wright (RSA) |
|
Pool D
Umpires:
Diego Estebanez (ESP)
Raghu Prasad (IND) |
|
Umpires:
Lim Hong Zhen (SIN)
Jonas van't Hek (NED) |
|
Umpires:
Marcelo Servetto (ARG)
Diego Estebanez (ESP) |
|
Umpires:
Javed Shaikh (IND)
Grant Hundley (USA) |
|
Umpires:
Tim Pullman (AUS)
Benjamin Mauss (FRA) |
|
Umpires:
Haider Rasool (PAK)
Mike Gerwig (GER) |
|
Placement round
Thirteenth to sixteenth place classification
Crossover
Umpires:
Benjamin Mauss (FRA)
David Tomlinson (NZL) |
|
Umpires:
Haider Rasool (PAK)
Ahmed Elsayed Ahmed (EGY) |
|
Fifteenth and sixteenth place
Umpires:
Daniel Lopez Ramos (URU)
Benjamin Mauss (FRA) |
|
Thirteenth and fourteenth place
Umpires:
David Tomlinson (NZL)
Mike Gerwig (GER) |
|
Ninth to twelfth place classification
Crossover
Umpires:
Daniel Lopez Ramos (URU)
Raghu Prasad (IND) |
|
Umpires:
Lim Hong Zhen (SIN)
Grant Hundley (USA) |
|
Eleventh and twelfth place
Umpires:
Ahmed Elsayed Ahmed (EGY)
Diego Estebanez (ESP) |
|
Ninth and tenth place
Umpires:
Jonas van't Hek (NED)
Paul Walker (ENG) |
|
Medal round
Quarterfinals
Umpires:
Javed Shaikh (IND)
Diego Estebanez (ESP) |
|
Umpires:
Mike Gerwig (GER)
Paul Walker (ENG) |
|
Umpires:
Gareth Greenfield (NZL)
Tim Pullman (AUS) |
|
Umpires:
Marcelo Servetto (ARG)
Jonas van't Hek (NED) |
|
Fifth to eighth place classification
Crossover
Umpires:
Haider Rasool (PAK)
Lim Zhen Hong (SIN) |
|
Umpires:
Fernando Gomez (ARG)
Eric Koh Kim Lai (MAS) |
|
Seventh and eighth place
Umpires:
Raghu Prasad (IND)
Grant Hundley (USA) |
|
Fifth and sixth place
Umpires:
Eric Koh Kim Lai (MAS)
Fernando Gomez (ARG) |
|
First to fourth place classification
Semifinals
Umpires:
Marcelo Servetto (ARG)
Gareth Greenfield (NZL) |
|
Umpires:
Tim Pullman (AUS)
Peter Wright (RSA) |
|
Third and fourth place
Umpires:
Javed Shaikh (IND)
Gareth Greenfield (NZL) |
|
Final
Umpires:
Tim Pullman (AUS)
Peter Wright (RSA) |
|
Awards
Final ranking
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
External links
|
|
Africa |
- AfHF – Africa Cup of Nations
|
|
Americas |
- PAHF – Pan American Cup
- Pan American Challenge
- South American Championship
|
Asia |
- AHF – Asia Cup
- Asian Champions Trophy
- AHF Cup
|
Europe |
|
Oceania |
|
Games |
|
Others |
|
Defunct |
|