2013 Tour of Belgium

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search
2013 Tour of Belgium
2013 UCI Europe Tour
Race details
Dates 22—26 May
Stages 5
Distance 730.1 km (453.7 mi)
Palmares
Winner  Tony Martin (GER) (Omega Pharma–Quick-Step)
Second  Luis León Sánchez (ESP) (Blanco Pro Cycling)
Third  Philippe Gilbert (BEL) (BMC Racing Team)

Points  André Greipel (GER) (Lotto–Belisol)
Youth  Tom Dumoulin (NED) (Argos–Shimano)
Combativity  Laurens De Vreese (BEL) (Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise)
Team Omega Pharma–Quick-Step
2012
2014

The 2013 Tour of Belgium was the 83rd edition of the Tour of Belgium cycling stage race. It took place from 22 May to 26 May 2013 in Belgium. The race was a part of the UCI Europe Tour.

Schedule

Stage Route Distance Date Winner
1 Lochristi to Knokke-Heist 194.2 km (120.7 mi) Wednesday, May 22  André Greipel (GER)
2 Knokke-Heist to Ninove 181 km (112.5 mi) Thursday, May 23  André Greipel (GER)
3 Beveren to Beveren History.gif 15 km (9.3 mi) Friday, May 24  Tony Martin (GER)
4 Eau d'Heure lakes to Eau d'Heure lakes 164.3 km (102.1 mi) Saturday, May 25  Maxim Iglinsky (KAZ)
5 Banneux to Banneux 175.6 km (109.1 mi) Sunday, May 26  Luis León Sánchez (ESP)

Teams

Twenty teams were invited to the 2013 Tour of Belgium: 9 UCI World Tour Teams, 6 UCI Professional Continental Teams and 5 UCI Continental Teams.

UCI ProTeams UCI Professional Continental Teams UCI Continental Teams

Stages

Stage 1

22 May 2013 – Lochristi to Knokke-Heist, 194.2 km (120.7 mi)

Stage 1 Result
Rider Team Time
1  André Greipel (GER) Lotto–Belisol 4h 34' 53"
2  Tom Boonen (BEL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step s.t.
3  Ramon Sinkeldam (NED) Argos–Shimano s.t.
4  Danny van Poppel (NED) Vacansoleil–DCM s.t.
5  Michael Van Staeyen (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise s.t.
6  Yukiya Arashiro (JPN) Team Europcar s.t.
7  Tom Van Asbroeck (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise s.t.
8  Niki Terpstra (NED) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step s.t.
9  Maxime Vantomme (BEL) Crelan–Euphony s.t.
10  Adrien Petit (FRA) Cofidis s.t.
General Classification after Stage 1
Rider Team Time
1  André Greipel (GER)Red jerseyblue jersey Lotto–Belisol 4h 34' 43"
2  Tom Boonen (BEL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 4"
3  Ramon Sinkeldam (NED)White jersey Argos–Shimano + 6"
4  Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Lotto–Belisol + 7"
5  Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 8"
6  Nikolas Maes (BEL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 9"
7  Danny van Poppel (NED) Vacansoleil–DCM + 10"
8  Michael Van Staeyen (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 10"
9  Yukiya Arashiro (JPN) Team Europcar + 10"
10  Tom Van Asbroeck (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 10"

Stage 2

23 May 2013 – Knokke-Heist to Ninove, 181 km (112 mi)

Stage 2 Result
Rider Team Time
1  André Greipel (GER)Red jersey Lotto–Belisol 4h 11' 29"
2  Danny van Poppel (NED) Vacansoleil–DCM s.t.
3  Tom Boonen (BEL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step s.t.
4  Alexander Porsev (RUS) Team Katusha s.t.
5  Adrien Petit (FRA) Cofidis s.t.
6  Simone Ponzi (ITA) Astana s.t.
7  Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) Team Katusha s.t.
8  Ruslan Tleubayev (KAZ) Astana s.t.
9  Niki Terpstra (NED) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step s.t.
10  Ramon Sinkeldam (NED)White jersey Argos–Shimano s.t.
General Classification after Stage 2
Rider Team Time
1  André Greipel (GER)Red jerseyblue jersey Lotto–Belisol 8h 46' 02"
2  Tom Boonen (BEL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 10"
3  Danny van Poppel (NED)White jersey Vacansoleil–DCM + 14"
4  Ramon Sinkeldam (NED) Argos–Shimano + 16"
5  Philippe Gilbert (BEL) BMC Racing Team + 17"
6  Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Lotto–Belisol + 17"
7  Niki Terpstra (NED) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 18"
8  Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 18"
9  Nikolas Maes (BEL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 19"
10  Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Astana + 19"

Stage 3

24 May 2013 – Beveren to Beveren, 15 km (9.3 mi)

Stage 3 Result
Rider Team Time
1  Tony Martin (GER) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step 17' 42"
2  Tom Dumoulin (NED) Argos–Shimano + 40"
3  Artem Ovechkin (RUS) RusVelo + 43"
4  Alexander Serov (RUS) RusVelo + 46"
5  Ben Hermans (BEL) RadioShack–Leopard + 46"
6  Kristof Vandewalle (BEL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 53"
7  Damien Gaudin (FRA) Team Europcar + 56"
8  Tom Boonen (BEL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 1' 00"
9  Will Clarke (AUS) Argos–Shimano + 1' 00"
10  Niki Terpstra (NED) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 1' 01"
General Classification after Stage 3
Rider Team Time
1  Tony Martin (GER)Red jersey Omega Pharma–Quick-Step 9h 04' 04"
2  Tom Dumoulin (NED)White jersey Argos–Shimano + 40"
3  Tom Boonen (BEL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 50"
4  Kristof Vandewalle (BEL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 53"
5  Niki Terpstra (NED) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 59"
6  Philippe Gilbert (BEL) BMC Racing Team + 1' 04"
7  Manuel Quinziato (ITA) BMC Racing Team + 1' 11"
8  Stijn Devolder (BEL) RadioShack–Leopard + 1' 11"
9  Luis León Sánchez (ESP) Blanco Pro Cycling + 1' 16"
10  Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) Team Katusha + 1' 17"

Stage 4

25 May 2013 – Eau d'Heure lakes to Eau d'Heure lakes, 164.3 km (102.1 mi)

Stage 4 Result
Rider Team Time
1  Maxim Iglinsky (KAZ) Astana 3h 41' 38"
2  André Greipel (GER)Blue jersey Lotto–Belisol + 2"
3  Philippe Gilbert (BEL) BMC Racing Team + 2"
4  Danny van Poppel (NED) Vacansoleil–DCM + 2"
5  Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Astana + 2"
6  Yukiya Arashiro (JPN) Team Europcar + 2"
7  Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Argos–Shimano + 2"
8  Marcel Meisen (GER) BKCP–Powerplus + 2"
9  Tom Van Asbroeck (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 2"
10  Jean-Pierre Drucker (LUX) Accent Jobs–Wanty + 2"
General Classification after Stage 4
Rider Team Time
1  Tony Martin (GER)Red jersey Omega Pharma–Quick-Step 12h 45' 47"
2  Tom Dumoulin (NED)White jersey Argos–Shimano + 40"
3  Tom Boonen (BEL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 50"
4  Kristof Vandewalle (BEL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 53"
5  Philippe Gilbert (BEL) BMC Racing Team + 57"
6  Niki Terpstra (NED) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 59"
7  André Greipel (GER)Blue jersey Lotto–Belisol + 1' 10"
8  Manuel Quinziato (ITA) BMC Racing Team + 1' 11"
9  Stijn Devolder (BEL) RadioShack–Leopard + 1' 11"
10  Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) Team Katusha + 1' 14"

Stage 5

26 May 2013 – Banneux to Banneux, 175.6 km (109.1 mi)

Stage 5 Result
Rider Team Time
1  Luis León Sánchez (ESP) Blanco Pro Cycling 4h 42' 18"
2  Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Astana + 27"
3  Philippe Gilbert (BEL) BMC Racing Team + 27"
4  Andreas Klöden (GER) RadioShack–Leopard + 27"
5  Tony Martin (GER)Red jersey Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 27"
6  Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Lotto–Belisol + 47"
7  Jérôme Baugnies (BEL) To Win-Josan Cycling Team + 1' 13"
8  Marcel Meisen (GER) BKCP–Powerplus + 1' 16"
9  Yukiya Arashiro (JPN) Team Europcar + 1' 17"
10  Sergey Lagutin (UZB) Vacansoleil–DCM + 1' 17"
Final Classification
Rider Team Time
1  Tony Martin (GER)Red jersey Omega Pharma–Quick-Step 17h 28' 32"
2  Luis León Sánchez (ESP) Blanco Pro Cycling + 36"
3  Philippe Gilbert (BEL) BMC Racing Team + 51"
4  Andreas Klöden (GER) RadioShack–Leopard + 1' 18"
5  Tom Dumoulin (NED)White jersey Argos–Shimano + 1' 30"
6  Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Astana + 1' 36"
7  Kristof Vandewalle (BEL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 1' 43"
8  Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Lotto–Belisol + 1' 44"
9  Niki Terpstra (NED) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 1' 49"
10  Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) Team Katusha + 2' 04"

Classification leadership table

Stage Winner General classification
Jersey red.svg
Algemeen klassement
Points classification
Jersey blue.svg
Puntenklassement
Combativity Classification
Jersey black.svg
Prijs van de strijdlust
Young Rider classification
Jersey white.svg
Jongerenklassement
Team classification
Ploegenklassement
1 André Greipel André Greipel André Greipel Laurens De Vreese Ramon Sinkeldam Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise
2 André Greipel Stijn Steels Danny van Poppel Omega Pharma–Quick-Step
3 Tony Martin Tony Martin Tom Dumoulin
4 Maxim Iglinsky
5 Luis Leon Sanchez Laurens De Vreese
Final Tony Martin André Greipel Laurens De Vreese Tom Dumoulin Omega Pharma–Quick-Step

Final Standings

General classification

Rider Team Time
1  Tony Martin (GER)Red jersey Omega Pharma–Quick-Step 17h 28' 32"
2  Luis León Sánchez (ESP) Blanco Pro Cycling + 36"
3  Philippe Gilbert (BEL) BMC Racing Team + 51"
4  Andreas Klöden (GER) RadioShack–Leopard + 1' 18"
5  Tom Dumoulin (NED)White jersey Argos–Shimano + 1' 30"
6  Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Astana + 1' 36"
7  Kristof Vandewalle (BEL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 1' 43"
8  Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Lotto–Belisol + 1' 44"
9  Niki Terpstra (NED) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 1' 49"
10  Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) Team Katusha + 2' 04"

Young rider classification

Rider Team Time
1  Tom Dumoulin (NED)White jersey Argos–Shimano 17h 30' 02"
2  Alexey Tsatevich (RUS) Team Katusha + 34"
3  Gijs Van Hoecke (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 1' 56"
4  Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Argos–Shimano + 2' 00"
5  Laurent Evrard (BEL) Wallonie-Bruxelles + 3' 23"
6  Danny van Poppel (NED) Vacansoleil–DCM + 5' 08"
7  Dominik Nerz (GER) BMC Racing Team + 6' 50"
8  Marcel Meisen (GER) BKCP–Powerplus + 8' 44"
9  Nikita Novikov (RUS) Vacansoleil–DCM + 9' 30"
10  Marc Goos (NED) Blanco Pro Cycling + 9' 49"

Team classification

Team Points
1 Belgium Omega Pharma–Quick-Step 52h 29' 09"
2 United States RadioShack–Leopard + 2' 26"
3 Russia Team Katusha + 4' 49"
4 Netherlands Blanco Pro Cycling + 5' 27"
5 Netherlands Vacansoleil–DCM + 6' 16"
6 United States BMC Racing Team + 6' 41"
7 France Cofidis + 8' 28"
8 France Team Europcar + 10' 09"
9 Kazakhstan Astana + 12' 29"
10 Belgium Crelan–Euphony + 12' 51"

References

External links