2013 Tour of Turkey

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search
2013 Tour of Turkey
Race details
Dates 21–28 April
Stages 8
Distance 1,205 km (748.8 mi)
Winning time 29h 13' 13"
Palmares
Winner  Natnael Berhane (ERI) (Team Europcar)
Second  Yoann Bagot (FRA) (Cofidis)
Third  Maxime Méderel (FRA) (Sojasun)

Points  André Greipel (GER) (Lotto–Belisol)
Mountains  Sergiy Grechyn (UKR) (Torku Şekerspor)
Sprints  Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) (Team Katusha)
Team Cofidis
2012
2014

The 2013 Tour of Turkey was the 49th edition of the Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey cycling stage race. It was held from 21 April to 28 April 2013, and was rated as a 2.HC event on the UCI Europe Tour. In early 2014 Turkish Cycling Federation disqualified the original winner Mustafa Sayar and announced Natnael Berhane's victory.[1]

Teams

There were 25 teams participating in the 2013 Tour of Turkey. Among them were 9 UCI ProTeams, 15 UCI Professional Continental teams, and 1 UCI Continental team. Each team were allowed a maximum of eight riders on their squad, giving the event a peloton of 193 cyclists at its outset.[2][3]

Stages

Stage 1

21 April 2013 – Alanya to Alanya, 143 km (88.9 mi)
Stage 1 results
Cyclist Team Time
1  Marcel Kittel (GER) Argos–Shimano 3h 08' 37"
2  André Greipel (GER) Lotto–Belisol s.t.
3  Yuriy Metlushenko (UKR) Torku Şekerspor s.t.
4  Roger Kluge (GER) NetApp–Endura s.t.
5  Andrew Fenn (GBR) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step s.t.
6  Francesco Lasca (ITA) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA s.t.
7  Danilo Napolitano (ITA) Accent Jobs–Wanty s.t.
8  Grzegorz Stepniak (POL) CCC–Polsat–Polkowice s.t.
9  Edwin Ávila (COL) Colombia s.t.
10  Sacha Modolo (ITA) Bardiani Valvole–CSF Inox s.t.
General Classification after Stage 1
Cyclist Team Time
1  Marcel Kittel (GER) Blue jersey Green jersey Argos–Shimano 3h 08' 37"
2  André Greipel (GER) Lotto–Belisol + 4"
3  Yuriy Metlushenko (UKR) Torku Şekerspor + 6"
4  Roger Kluge (GER) NetApp–Endura + 10"
5  Andrew Fenn (GBR) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 10"
6  Francesco Lasca (ITA) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA + 10"
7  Danilo Napolitano (ITA) Accent Jobs–Wanty + 10"
8  Grzegorz Stepniak (POL) CCC–Polsat–Polkowice + 10"
9  Edwin Ávila (COL) Colombia + 10"
10  Sacha Modolo (ITA) Bardiani Valvole–CSF Inox + 10"

Stage 2

22 April 2013 – Alanya to Antalya, 150 km (93.2 mi)
Stage 2 results
Cyclist Team Time
1  Aidis Kruopis (LIT) Orica–GreenEDGE 3h 23' 54"
2  Marco Coledan (ITA) Bardiani Valvole–CSF Inox s.t.
3  André Greipel (GER) Lotto–Belisol s.t.
4  Sergiy Grechyn (UKR) Torku Şekerspor s.t.
5  Alexander Porsev (RUS) Team Katusha s.t.
6  Leigh Howard (AUS) Orica–GreenEDGE s.t.
7  Vicente Reynes Mimo (ESP) Lotto–Belisol s.t.
8  Maximiliano Richeze (ARG) Lampre–Merida s.t.
9  Mateusz Nowak (POL) CCC–Polsat–Polkowice s.t.
10  Filippo Fortin (ITA) Bardiani Valvole–CSF Inox s.t.
General Classification after Stage 2
Cyclist Team Time
1  André Greipel (GER) Blue jersey Green jersey Lotto–Belisol 6h 32' 21"
2  Marcel Kittel (GER) Argos–Shimano + 0"
3  Aidis Kruopis (LIT) Orica–GreenEDGE + 0"
4  Marco Coledan (ITA) Bardiani Valvole–CSF Inox + 4"
5  Yuriy Metlushenko (UKR) Torku Şekerspor + 6"
6  Maximiliano Richeze (ARG) Lampre–Merida + 10"
7  Leigh Howard (AUS) Orica–GreenEDGE + 10"
8  Roger Kluge (GER) NetApp–Endura + 10"
9  Andrew Fenn (GBR) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 10"
10  Francesco Lasca (ITA) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA + 10"

Stage 3

23 April 2013 – Antalya to Elmalı, 153.5 km (95.4 mi)
Stage 3 results
Cyclist Team Time
1  Natnael Berhane (ERI) Team Europcar 4h 16' 06"
2  Kevin Seeldraeyers (BEL) Astana + 6"
3  Mustafa Sayar (TUR) Red jersey Torku Şekerspor + 6"
4  Maxime Méderel (FRA) Sojasun + 16"
5  Yoann Bagot (FRA) Cofidis + 24"
6  Rory Sutherland (AUS) Saxo–Tinkoff + 24"
7  Cameron Meyer (AUS) Orica–GreenEDGE + 24"
8  Florian Guillou (FRA) Bretagne–Séché Environnement + 28"
9  Darwin Atapuma (COL) Colombia + 30"
10  Nicolas Edet (FRA) Cofidis + 33"
General Classification after Stage 3
Cyclist Team Time
1  Natnael Berhane (ERI) Blue jersey Team Europcar 10h 48' 27"
2  Kevin Seeldraeyers (BEL) Astana + 10"
3  Mustafa Sayar (TUR) Torku Şekerspor + 12"
4  Maxime Méderel (FRA) Sojasun + 26"
5  Rory Sutherland (AUS) Saxo–Tinkoff + 34"
6  Yoann Bagot (FRA) Cofidis + 34"
7  Cameron Meyer (AUS) Orica–GreenEDGE + 34"
8  Florian Guillou (FRA) Bretagne–Séché Environnement + 38"
9  Darwin Atapuma (COL) Colombia + 40"
10  Nicolas Edet (FRA) Cofidis + 43"

Stage 4

24 April 2013 – Göcek to Marmaris, 147 km (91.3 mi)
Stage 4 results
Cyclist Team Time
1  André Greipel (GER) Green jersey Lotto–Belisol 3h 38' 47"
2  Nikias Arndt (GER) Argos–Shimano s.t.
3  Moreno Hofland (NED) Blanco Pro Cycling s.t.
4  Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Lampre–Merida s.t.
5  Michał Gołaś (POL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step s.t.
6  Francesco Lasca (ITA) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA s.t.
7  Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA) Bretagne–Séché Environnement s.t.
8  Nicolas Edet (FRA) Cofidis s.t.
9  Jonathan Hivert (FRA) Sojasun s.t.
10  Serge Pauwels (BEL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step s.t.
General Classification after Stage 4
Cyclist Team Time
1  Natnael Berhane (ERI) Blue jersey Team Europcar 14h 27' 14"
2  Kevin Seeldraeyers (BEL) Astana + 10"
3  Mustafa Sayar (TUR) Torku Şekerspor + 12"
4  Maxime Méderel (FRA) Sojasun + 26"
5  Rory Sutherland (AUS) Saxo–Tinkoff + 34"
6  Yoann Bagot (FRA) Cofidis + 34"
7  Cameron Meyer (AUS) Orica–GreenEDGE + 34"
8  Florian Guillou (FRA) Bretagne–Séché Environnement + 38"
9  Darwin Atapuma (COL) Colombia + 40"
10  Nicolas Edet (FRA) Cofidis + 43"

Stage 5

25 April 2013 – Marmaris to Bodrum, 183 km (113.7 mi)
Stage 5 results
Cyclist Team Time
1  André Greipel (GER) Green jersey Lotto–Belisol 4h 41' 59"
2  Matteo Trentin (ITA) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step s.t.
3  Nikias Arndt (GER) Argos–Shimano s.t.
4  Luca Paolini (ITA) Team Katusha s.t.
5  Stefan van Dijk (NED) Accent Jobs–Wanty s.t.
6  Rafael Andriato (BRA) Vini Fantini–Selle Italia s.t.
7  Armindo Fonseca (FRA) Bretagne–Séché Environnement s.t.
8  Daniel Schorn (AUT) NetApp–Endura s.t.
9  Sonny Colbrelli (ITA) Bardiani Valvole–CSF Inox s.t.
10  Maxime Méderel (FRA) Sojasun s.t.
General Classification after Stage 5
Cyclist Team Time
1  Natnael Berhane (ERI) Blue jersey Team Europcar 19h 09' 13"
2  Kevin Seeldraeyers (BEL) Astana + 10"
3  Mustafa Sayar (TUR) Torku Şekerspor + 12"
4  Maxime Méderel (FRA) Sojasun + 26"
5  Rory Sutherland (AUS) Saxo–Tinkoff + 34"
6  Yoann Bagot (FRA) Cofidis + 34"
7  Cameron Meyer (AUS) Orica–GreenEDGE + 34"
8  Florian Guillou (FRA) Bretagne–Séché Environnement + 38"
9  Darwin Atapuma (COL) Colombia + 40"
10  Nicolas Edet (FRA) Cofidis + 43"

Stage 6

26 April 2013 – Bodrum to Selçuk, 183 km (113.7 mi)
Stage 6 results
Cyclist Team Time
DSQ  Mustafa Sayar (TUR) Torku Şekerspor DSQ (4h 40' 09")
1  Yoann Bagot (FRA) Cofidis + 18"
2  Nicolas Edet (FRA) Cofidis + 23"
3  Danail Petrov (BUL) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA + 28"
4  Darwin Atapuma (COL) Colombia + 30"
5  Jonathan Hivert (FRA) Sojasun + 30"
6  Serge Pauwels (BEL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step + 30"
7  Cameron Meyer (AUS) Orica–GreenEDGE + 30"
8  Florian Guillou (FRA) Bretagne–Séché Environnement + 33"
9  Marc de Maar (CUW) UnitedHealthcare + 33"
General Classification after Stage 6
Cyclist Team Time
1  Mustafa Sayar (TUR) Blue jersey Torku Şekerspor 23h 49' 24"
2  Natnael Berhane (ERI) Team Europcar + 41"
3  Yoann Bagot (FRA) Cofidis + 44"
4  Maxime Méderel (FRA) Sojasun + 57"
5  Nicolas Edet (FRA) Cofidis + 1' 00"
6  Cameron Meyer (AUS) Orica–GreenEDGE + 1' 02"
7  Darwin Atapuma (COL) Colombia + 1' 08"
8  Florian Guillou (FRA) Bretagne–Séché Environnement + 1' 09"
9  Danail Petrov (BUL) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA + 1' 13"
10  Rory Sutherland (AUS) Saxo–Tinkoff + 1' 15"

Stage 7

27 April 2013 – Kusadasi to Izmir, 124 km (77.1 mi)
Stage 7 results
Cyclist Team Time
1  Marcel Kittel (GER) Argos–Shimano 2h 40' 04"
2  Andrea Guardini (ITA) Astana s.t.
3  Maximiliano Richeze (ARG) Lampre–Merida s.t.
4  Bryan Coquard (FRA) Team Europcar s.t.
5  Sonny Colbrelli (ITA) Bardiani Valvole–CSF Inox s.t.
6  Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare s.t.
7  Francesco Lasca (ITA) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA s.t.
8  Blaž Jarc (SVK) NetApp–Endura s.t.
9  Aidis Kruopis (LTU) Orica–GreenEDGE s.t.
10  Nikolas Maes (BEL) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step s.t.
General Classification after Stage 7
Cyclist Team Time
1  Mustafa Sayar (TUR) Blue jersey Torku Şekerspor 26h 29' 28"
2  Natnael Berhane (ERI) Team Europcar + 41"
3  Yoann Bagot (FRA) Cofidis + 44"
4  Maxime Méderel (FRA) Sojasun + 57"
5  Nicolas Edet (FRA) Cofidis + 1' 00"
6  Cameron Meyer (AUS) Orica–GreenEDGE + 1' 02"
7  Darwin Atapuma (COL) Colombia + 1' 08"
8  Florian Guillou (FRA) Bretagne–Séché Environnement + 1' 09"
9  Danail Petrov (BUL) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA + 1' 13"
10  Rory Sutherland (AUS) Saxo–Tinkoff + 1' 15"

Stage 8

28 April 2013 – Istanbul, 121 km (75.2 mi)
Stage 8 results
Cyclist Team Time
1  Marcel Kittel (GER) Argos–Shimano 2h 43' 45"
2  Andrea Guardini (ITA) Astana s.t.
3  Andrew Fenn (GBR) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step s.t.
4  Aidis Kruopis (LTU) Orica–GreenEDGE s.t.
5  Stefan van Dijk (NED) Accent Jobs–Wanty s.t.
6  Moreno Hofland (NED) Blanco Pro Cycling s.t.
7  Francesco Lasca (ITA) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA s.t.
8  Maximiliano Richeze (ARG) Lampre–Merida s.t.
9  Andrea Palini (ITA) Lampre–Merida s.t.
10  André Greipel (GER) Green jersey Lotto–Belisol s.t.
General Classification after Stage 8
Cyclist Team Time
DSQ  Mustafa Sayar (TUR) Blue jersey Torku Şekerspor DSQ (29h 13' 13")
1  Natnael Berhane (ERI) Team Europcar + 41"
2  Yoann Bagot (FRA) Cofidis + 44"
3  Maxime Méderel (FRA) Sojasun + 57"
4  Nicolas Edet (FRA) Cofidis + 1' 00"
5  Cameron Meyer (AUS) Orica–GreenEDGE + 1' 02"
6  Darwin Atapuma (COL) Colombia + 1' 08"
7  Florian Guillou (FRA) Bretagne–Séché Environnement + 1' 09"
8  Danail Petrov (BUL) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA + 1' 13"
9  Rory Sutherland (AUS) Saxo–Tinkoff + 1' 15"

Classification leadership

Stage Winner General Classification
Points Classification
Mountains Classification
Turkish Beauties Classification
Team Classification
1 Marcel Kittel Marcel Kittel Marcel Kittel Mustafa Sayar Mikhail Ignatiev Lampre–Merida
2 Aidis Kruopis André Greipel André Greipel Ahmet Örken
3 Natnael Berhane Natnael Berhane Mauro Finetto Cofidis
4 André Greipel Sergiy Grechyn Mikhail Ignatiev
5 André Greipel
6 Mustafa Sayar
Yoann Bagot
Mustafa Sayar
7 Marcel Kittel
8 Marcel Kittel
Final
Mustafa Sayar
Natnael Berhane
André Greipel Sergiy Grechyn Mikhail Ignatiev Cofidis

References

  1. "Tour of Turkey Victory Passed to Eritrean Natnael Berhane".<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  2. List of the participating teams on the official website
  3. "Official start list" (PDF). Tour of Turkey. Turkish Cycling Federation. 20 April 2013. Retrieved 22 April 2013.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>

External links