2013 in women's road cycling

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search

UCI Road World Rankings

Top-ranked individual Second-ranked individual Third-ranked individual Top-ranked team Top-ranked nation
 Emma Johansson (SWE)
Orica-AIS
 Marianne Vos (NED)
Rabobank–Liv Giant
 Ellen van Dijk (NED)
Specialized–lululemon
Orica-AIS  Netherlands

Source[1]

World Championships

The World Road Championships is set to be held in Florence, Italy.

Race Date Winner Second Third Ref
World Championship Team Time Trial September 22 United States Specialized–lululemon Netherlands Rabobank–Liv Giant Australia Orica-AIS
 Ellen van Dijk (NED)
 Lisa Brennauer (GER)
 Katie Colclough (GBR)
 Carmen Small (USA)
 Evelyn Stevens (USA)
 Trixi Worrack (GER)
 Lucinda Brand (NED)
 Thalita de Jong (NED)
 Pauline Ferrand-Prévot (FRA)
 Roxane Knetemann (NED)
 Annemiek van Vleuten (NED)
 Marianne Vos (NED)
 Annette Edmondson (AUS)
 Shara Gillow (AUS)
 Loes Gunnewijk (NED)
 Melissa Hoskins (AUS)
 Emma Johansson (SWE)
 Amanda Spratt (AUS)
World Championship Time Trial September 24  Ellen van Dijk (NED)  Linda Villumsen (NZL)  Carmen Small (USA)
World Championship Road Race September 28  Marianne Vos (NED)  Emma Johansson (SWE)  Rossella Ratto (ITA)

UCI World Cup

Race Date Winner Second Third
Netherlands Ronde van Drenthe 9 March  Vos, MarianneMarianne Vos (NED)  van Dijk, EllenEllen van Dijk (NED)  Johansson, EmmaEmma Johansson (SWE)
Italy Trofeo Alfredo Binda-Comune di Cittiglio 25 March  Longo Borghini, ElisaElisa Longo Borghini (ITA)  Johansson, EmmaEmma Johansson (SWE)  van Dijk, EllenEllen van Dijk (NED)
Belgium Tour of Flanders 31 March  Vos, MarianneMarianne Vos (NED)  van Dijk, EllenEllen van Dijk (NED)  Johansson, EmmaEmma Johansson (SWE)
Belgium La Flèche Wallonne Féminine 17 April  Marianne Vos (NED)  Elisa Longo Borghini (ITA)  Ashleigh Moolman (RSA)
China Tour of Chongming Island World Cup 12 May  Tetyana Ryabchenko (UKR)  Giorgia Bronzini (ITA)  Amy Pieters (NED)
Sweden Open de Suède Vårgårda TTT 16 August Specialized–lululemon
 Ellen van Dijk (NED)
 Evelyn Stevens (USA)
 Lisa Brennauer (GER)
 Trixi Worrack (GER)
 Carmen Small (USA) (+ 3' 46)
 Loren Rowney (AUS) (DNF)
Rabobank–Liv Giant
 Marianne Vos (NED)
 Annemiek van Vleuten (NED)
 Thalita de Jong (NED)
 Lucinda Brand (NED)
 Pauline Ferrand-Prévot (FRA) (+ 3")
 Roxane Knetemann (NED) (+ 3' 44")
Orica-AIS
 Emma Johansson (SWE)
 Amanda Spratt (AUS)
 Melissa Hoskins (AUS)
 Shara Gillow (AUS)
 Loes Gunnewijk (NED) (+ 5' 56")
 Jessie MacLean (AUS) (+ 5' 56")
Sweden Open de Suède Vårgårda 18 August  Vos, MarianneMarianne Vos (NED)  Johansson, EmmaEmma Johansson (SWE)  Pieters, AmyAmy Pieters (NED)
France GP de Plouay 31 August  Marianne Vos (NED)  Emma Johansson (SWE)  Anna van der Breggen (NED)
Final standings  Marianne Vos (NED)  Emma Johansson (SWE)  Ellen van Dijk (NED)

Source[2]

Single day races (1.1 and 1.2)

Race Date Cat Winner Second Third Ref
Belgium Omloop Het Nieuwsblad (details) February 23 1.2  Tiffany Cromwell (AUS)  Megan Guarnier (USA)  Emma Johansson (SWE)
[3]
Belgium Le Samyn des Dames (details) February 27 1.2  Ellen van Dijk (NED)  Shelley Olds (USA)  Emma Johansson (SWE)
[4]
El Salvador Grand Prix de Oriente (details) February 27 1.2  Noemi Cantele (ITA)  Lorena Maria Vargas Villamil (COL)  Clemilda Fernandes Silva (BRA)
[5]
Belgium Omloop van het Hageland (details) March 3 1.2  Emily Collins (NZL)  Shelley Olds (USA)  Emma Johansson (SWE)
[6]
Netherlands Drentse 8 van Dwingeloo (details) March 7 1.2  Marianne Vos (NED)  Giorgia Bronzini (ITA)  Emma Johansson (SWE)
[7]
El Salvador Grand Prix GSB (details) March 7 1.1  Clemilda Fernandes Silva (BRA)  Alena Amialiusik (BLR)  Noemi Cantele (ITA)
[8]
El Salvador Grand Prix el Salvador (details) March 8 1.1  Silvia Valsecchi (ITA)  Márcia Fernandes (BRA)  Martina Růžičková (CZE)
[9]
Italy Classica Citta di Padova (details) March 16 1.1  Giorgia Bronzini (ITA)  Trixi Worrack (GER)  Marta Tafliaferro (ITA)
[10]
France Cholet Pays de Loire Dames (details) March 17 1.2  Emma Johansson (SWE)  Audrey Cordon (FRA)  Jolien D'Hoore (BEL)
[11]
Belgium Grand Prix de Dottignies (details) April 1 1.2  Vera Koedooder (NED)  Iris Slappendel (NED)  Sanne van Paassen (NED)
[12]
Netherlands Ronde van Gelderland (details) April 14 1.2  Kirsten Wild (NED)  Giorgia Bronzini (ITA)  Chloe Hosking (AUS)
[13]
Netherlands EPZ Omloop van Borsele (Time trial) (details) April 19 1.2  Ellen van Dijk (NED)  Loes Gunnewijk (NED)  Gillian Carleton (CAN)
Netherlands EPZ Omloop van Borsele (Road race) (details) April 20 1.2  Vera Koedooder (NED)  Loes Gunnewijk (NED)  Lucinda Brand (CAN)
Belgium Dwars door de Westhoek (details) April 21 1.1  Jolien D'Hoore (BEL)  Martine Bras (NED)  Pauline Ferrand-Prévot (FRA)
Belgium Knokke-Heist – Bredene (details) May 4 1.2  Giorgia Bronzini (ITA)  Jolien D'Hoore (BEL)  Martina Zwick (GER)
Canada Grand Prix cycliste de Gatineau (details) May 18 1.1 United States Shelley Olds Canada Joëlle Numainville Poland Katarzyna Pawłowska
Canada Chrono Gatineau (details) May 20 1.1 United States Carmen Small Canada Joëlle Numainville Netherlands Chantal Blaak
Netherlands Boels Rental Hills Classic (details) May 24 1.2 South Africa Ashleigh Moolman Netherlands Annemiek van Vleuten United Kingdom Lizzie Armitstead
[14]
Netherlands Rabobank 7-Dorpenomloop Aalburg (details) May 25 1.2  Marianne Vos (NED)  Liesbet De Vocht (BEL)  Emma Johansson (SWE)
Belgium Gooik–Geraardsbergen–Gooik (details) May 26 1.2  Emma Johansson (SWE)  Maaike Polspoel (BEL)  Iris Slappendel (NED)
United States Philly Cycling Classic (details) June 2 1.2  Evelyn Stevens (USA)  Joëlle Numainville (CAN)  Claudia Häusler (GER)
Russia Grand Prix of Maykop (details) June 4 1.2  Natalia Boyarskaya (RUS)  Anastasia Chulkova (RUS)  Ekaterina Malomoura (RUS)
Spain Durango-Durango Emakumeen Saria (details) June 4 1.2  Marianne Vos (NED)  Emma Johansson (SWE)  Evelyn Stevens (USA)
[15]
Republic of Ireland Celtic Chrono June 16 1.2 Event cancelled
[16]
Syria Golan I June 16 1.2 Event cancelled
Syria Golan II June 18 1.2 Event cancelled
Syria Golan III June 21 1.2 Event cancelled
Germany Sparkassen Giro Bochum (details) July 28 1.1  Christine Majerus (LUX)  Maaike Polspoel (BEL)  Kirsten Wild (NED)
Belgium Erondegemse Pijl (Erpe-Mere) (details) August 3 1.2  Maaike Polspoel (BEL)  Sofie De Vuyst (BEL)  Christine Majerus (LUX)
France Chrono Champenois – Trophée Européen (details) September 15 1.1  Ellen van Dijk (NED)  Carmen Small (USA)  Shara Gillow (AUS)
Italy GP Comune di Cornaredo September 29 1.2 Event cancelled
France Chrono des Nations (details) October 20 1.1  Hanna Solovey (UKR)  Alison Tetrick (USA)  Elisa Longo Borghini (ITA)
Brazil GP Memorial Bruno Caloi November 5 1.2 Event cancelled

Stage races (2.HC, 2.1 and 2.2)

Race Date Cat. Winner Second Third Ref
Qatar Ladies Tour of Qatar (details) January 29 – February 1 2.1  Kirsten Wild (NED)  Chloe Hosking (AUS)  Ellen van Dijk (NED) [17]
Costa Rica Vuelta Femenina a Costa Rica (details) February 21–24 2.2  Inga Čilvinaitė (LTU)  Addyson Albershardt (USA)  Lorena Maria Vargas Villamil (COL) [18]
El Salvador Vuelta a El Salvador (details) February 28 – March 5 2.2  Noemi Cantele (ITA)  Alena Amialiusik (BLR)  Sérika Guluma (COL) [19]
Netherlands Energiewacht Tour (details) April 3–7 2.2  Ellen van Dijk (NED)  Loes Gunnewijk (NED)  Kirsten Wild (NED) [20]
Thailand The Princess Maha Chackri Sirindhon's Cup (details) April 8–10 2.2  Thuy Dung Nguyen (VIE)  Ting Ying Huang (TAI)  Wilaiwan Kunlapha (THA) [21]
Czech Republic Gracia-Orlová (details) April 24–28 2.2  Ellen van Dijk (NED)  Evelyn Stevens (USA)  Emma Pooley (GBR) [22]
Luxembourg Festival Luxembourgeois du Cyclisme Féminin Elsy Jacobs (details) April 26–28 2.1  Marianne Vos (NED)  Giorgia Bronzini (ITA)  Emma Johansson (SWE)
China Tour of Chongming Island (details) May 8–10 2.2  Annette Edmondson (AUS)  Chloe Hosking (AUS)  Lucy Garner (GBR)
China Tour of Zhoushan Island (details) May 16–18 2.2  Giorgia Bronzini (ITA)  Elisa Longo Borghini (ITA)  Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (NOR)
France Tour Languedoc Roussillon (details) May 17–22 2.2  Emma Pooley (GBR)  Tatiana Antoshina (RUS)  Alena Amialiusik (BLR)
Spain Emakumeen Euskal Bira (details) June 6–9 2.1  Emma Johansson (SWE)  Elisa Longo Borghini (ITA)  Evelyn Stevens (USA)
Russia Tour of Adygeya (details) June 6–9 2.2  Natalia Boyarskaya (RUS)  Yevheniya Vysotska (UKR)  Anna Zavershinskaya (RUS)
Italy Giro del Trentino Alto Adige-Südtirol (details) June 14–16 2.1  Evelyn Stevens (USA)  Tatiana Guderzo (ITA)  Tatiana Antoshina (RUS)
Italy Giro d'Italia Internazionale Femminile (details) June 30 – July 7 2.1  Mara Abbott (USA)  Tatiana Guderzo (ITA)  Claudia Häusler (GER)
Czech Republic Tour de Feminin – O cenu Ceského Švýcarska (details) July 4–7 2.2  Amy Cure (AUS)  Emma Pooley (GBR)  Martina Ritter (AUT)
France Tour de Bretagne Féminin (details) July 10–14 2.2  Audrey Cordon (FRA)  Thalita de Jong (NED)  Svetlana Stolbova (RUS)
Germany Thüringen Rundfahrt der Frauen (details) July 15–21 2.1  Emma Johansson (SWE)  Shara Gillow (AUS)  Lisa Brennauer (GER)
France Tour Féminin en Limousin (details) July 18–21 2.2  Katarzyna Pawłowska (POL)  Tatiana Antoshina (RUS)  Edwige Pitel (FRA)
France La Route de France (details) August 3–11 2.1  Linda Villumsen (NZL)  Emma Johansson (SWE)  Evelyn Stevens (USA)
Belgium Lotto-Belisol Belgium Tour (details) August 23–26 2.2  Ellen van Dijk (NED)  Lisa Brennauer (GER)  Emma Johansson (SWE)
France Trophée d'Or Féminin (details) August 24–28 2.2  Marianne Vos (NED)  Anna van der Breggen (NED)  Lucinda Brand (NED)
France Tour Cycliste Féminin International de l'Ardèche (details) September 2–7 2.2  Tatiana Antoshina (RUS)  Ashleigh Moolman (RSA)  Karol-Ann Canuel (CAN)
Netherlands Boels Rental Ladies Tour (details) September 3–8 2.1  Ellen van Dijk (NED)  Annemiek van Vleuten (NED)  Lizzie Armitstead (GBR)
Italy Giro Toscana Int. Femminile – Memorial Michela Fanini (details) September 11–15 2.HC  Claudia Häusler (GER)  Tatiana Antoshina (RUS)  Francesca Cauz (ITA)
Brazil Giro Feminino de Ciclismo November 1–3 2.2 Event cancelled
Brazil Volta Feminina da República November 8–10 2.2 Event cancelled

Continental Championships

Championships Race Date Winner Second Third
African Championships Road race November 10, 2012  Ashleigh Moolman (RSA)  An-Li Pretorius (RSA)  Lise Olivier (RSA)
Individual time trial November 8, 2012  Ashleigh Moolman (RSA)  An-Li Pretorius (RSA)  Vera Adrian (NAM)
Asian Championships Road race March 16  Hsiao Mei-yu (TPE)  Liu Xiaohui (CHN)  Zhao Na (CHN)
Individual time trial March 13  Tüvshinjargalyn Enkhjargal (MGL)  Minami Uwano (JPN)  Jamie Wong (HKG)
European U23 Championships Road race (U23) July 21  Susanna Zorzi (ITA)  Francesca Cauz (ITA)  Hanna Solovey (UKR)
Individual time trial (U23) July 18  Hanna Solovey (UKR)  Rossella Ratto (ITA)  Kseniya Dobrynina (RUS)
Oceania Championships Road race March 16  Katrin Garfoot (AUS)  Amy Bradley (AUS)  Carla Ryan (AUS)
Individual time trial March 13  Taryn Heather (AUS)  Grace Sulzberger (AUS)  Ruth Corset (AUS)
Pan American Championships Road race May 4  Arlenis Sierra Cañadilla (CUB)  Marlies Mejias Garcia (CUB)  Angie González (VEN)
Individual time trial May 2  Ingrid Drexel (MEX)  Carmen Small (USA)  Sérika Guluma (COL)

International Games

Championships Race Winner Second Third Ref
30px Games of the Small States of Europe Road race  Christine Majerus (LUX)  Nathalie Lamborelle (LUX)  Chantal Hoffmann (LUX) [23]
Time trial  Christine Majerus (LUX)  Daniela Veronesi (SMR)  Antri Christoforou (CYP) [24]
Island Games Road race  Nicole Mitchell (BER)  Karen Bordage (BER)  Ann Bowditch (GGY) [25]
Time trial  Ann Bowditch (GGY)  Susan Townsend (Jersey)  Súsanna Skylv Sørensen (FRO) [26]
Road race team  Bermuda  Guernsey  Jersey [27]
Time trial team  Guernsey  Jersey  Western Isles [28]
Criterium  Ann Bowditch (GGY)  Karen Bordage (BER)  Kerry MacPhee (Western Isles) [29]
30px Mediterranean Games Road race Event cancelled
30px Jeux de la Francophonie Road race  Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (FRA)  Lex Albrecht (CAN)  Aude Biannic (FRA) [30]

National Championships

UCI teams

References

  1. "Ranking - Cycling - Road 2013 Women Elite UCI Ranking Individual: Final result". UCI. Retrieved 24 November 2013.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  2. "World Cup — Results — Cycling — Road 2013". UCI. Retrieved 27 March 2013.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  3. "Omloop Het Nieuwsblad Elite (BEL/1.2)". UCI. Retrieved 2 April 2013.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  4. "Le Samyn des Dames (BEL/1.2)". UCI. Retrieved 2 April 2013.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  5. "Grand Prix de Oriente (ESA/1.2)". UCI. Retrieved 2 April 2013.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  6. "Omloop van het Hageland - Tielt-Winge (BEL/1.2)". UCI. Retrieved 2 April 2013.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  7. "Drentse 8 (NED/1.2)". UCI. Retrieved 2 April 2013.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  8. "Grand Prix GSB (ESA/1.1)". UCI. Retrieved 2 April 2013.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  9. "Grand Prix el Salvador (ESA/1.1)". UCI. Retrieved 2 April 2013.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  10. "Classica Citta di Padova (ITA/1.1)". UCI. Retrieved 2 April 2013.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  11. "Cholet Pays de Loire Dames (FRA/1.2)". UCI. Retrieved 2 April 2013.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  12. "Grand Prix de Dottignies (BEL/1.2)". UCI. Retrieved 2 April 2013.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  13. "Ronde van Gelderland (NED/1.2)". UCI. Retrieved 15 April 2013.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  14. "Wielerspektakel in het Limburgse land". hillsclassic.hollandladiestour.com. Retrieved 23 May 2013.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  15. "Durango-Durango Emakumeen Saria 2013 (1.2)". cyclingfever.com. Retrieved 5 June 2013.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  16. http://celticchrono.com/
  17. "Ladies Tour of Qatar (QAT/2.1)". UCI. Retrieved 2 April 2013.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  18. "Vuelta Ciclista Femenina a Costa Rica (CRC/2.2)". UCI. Retrieved 2 April 2013.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  19. "Vuelta el Salvador (ESA/2.2)". UCI. Retrieved 2 April 2013.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  20. "Energiewacht Tour (NED/2.2)". UCI. Retrieved 9 April 2013.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  21. "The Princess Maha Chackri Sirindhon's Cup "Women's Tour of Thailand 2013" (THA/2.2)". UCI. Retrieved 10 April 2013.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  22. "GRACIA — ORLOVÁ 2013 – UCI class 2.2. 5.Etapa" (PDF). Gracia Orlova. 27 April 2013. Retrieved 28 April 2013.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  23. Women's Road race results
  24. Women's Time trial results
  25. Women's Individual Road Race Results
  26. Women's Individual Time Trial Results
  27. Women's Team Road Race Results
  28. Women's Team Time Trial Results
  29. Women's Individual Town Centre Criterium Results
  30. [1]

See also