2015–16 Cupa României

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search
2015–16 Cupa României
Stadionul National - National Arena 3.jpg
Arena Națională in Bucharest will host the final.
Country Romania

The 2015–16 Cupa României is the seventy-eight season of the annual Romanian primary football knockout tournament.

Participating clubs

The following 54 teams qualified for the competition:

2014–15 Liga I
all clubs
2014–15 Liga II
all clubs
2014–15 Liga III
all clubs
42 representatives of regional associations1

First Round

All matches were played on 15 July 2015.[1]

Team 1  Score  Team 2
15 July 2015
Bucovina II Pojorâta (4) 0–1 Bucovina Rădăuți (3)
Victoria Horia (4) 3–5 CSM Pașcani (3)
Rapid Dumești (4) 2–1 Inter Dorohoi (3)
SC Bacău II (4) w/o Ceahlăul II Piatra Neamț (3)
Atletico Vaslui (3) 3–0 Sporting Liești (3)
Granitul Babadag (4) w/o Oțelul II Galați (4)
Avântul Valea Mărului (4) 2–1 (a.e.t.) Metalosport Galați (3)
Viitorul II Constanța (3) 9–0 Callatis Mangalia (3)
FC Puiești (4) 1–1 (a.e.t.) (7–6 p) Victoria Traian (4)
Euromania Dumbrăveni (4) w/o FC Păpăuți (4)
FC Păpăuți II (4) 2–2 (a.e.t.) (4–5 p) FC Zagon (3)
CS Păulești (4) 3–1 Astra II Giurgiu (3)
Victoria Muntenii Buzău (4) w/o Viitorul Axintele (4)
Voința Buftea (4) 6–2 Inter Clinceni (3)
FC Chitila (4) 1–3 Voința Snagov (3)
Victoria Chirnogi (4) 1–3 Viitorul Domnești (3)
Flacăra Moreni (4) 4–2 (a.e.t.) FCM Târgoviște (3)
Unirea Izvoarele (4) 5–4 (a.e.t.) Urban Titu (3)
Voința Budeasa (4) 3–6 Muscelul Câmpulung (4)
Unirea Brânceni (4) 10–1 CS Vișina Nouă (3)
LSS Voința Sibiu (4) 4–4 (a.e.t.) (2–4 p) AFC Hărman (3)
Unirea Cristuru Secuiesc (4) 1–0 Avântul Reghin (3)
ASA II Târgu Mureș (4) 7–2 CS Iernut (3)
AS Milcov (4) 2–1 Flacăra Horezu (4)
ASC Dumitra (4) w/o Gloria Bistrița (4)
Viitorul Ulmeni (4) 8–3 Unirea Dej (3)
Luceafărul Bălan (3) 1–3 Sănătatea Cluj (3)
Someșul Apahida (4) 3–0 Arieșul Turda (3)
Bihorul Beiuș (4) 2–0 Olimpia II Satu Mare (4)
Performanța Ighiu (3) 1–0 Industria Galda (3)
Șoimii Lipova (4) 0–2 CS Ineu (3)
Șoimul Băița (4) 1–0 FC Hunedoara (3)
CS Universitatea II Craiova (3) 2–1 Metropolitan Ișalnița (3)
Pandurii Cerneți (4) 3–2 CS Podari (3)
Ripensia Timișoara (4) w/o Minerul Mehedinți (4)
Gilortul Târgu Cărbunești (4) 0–4 Minerul Motru (3)
CSM Școlar Reșița (4) w/o Știința Turceni (3)

Second Round

The matches were played on 28 and 29 July 2015.[2]

Team 1  Score  Team 2
29 July 2015
Viitorul Ulmeni (4) 2–3 Unirea Jucu (3)
ASC Dumitra (4) 0–2 Bucovina Rădăuți (3)
Someşul Apahida (4) w/o Sănătatea Cluj (3)
Bihorul Beiuș (4) 0–1 CS Ineu (3)
CSM Școlar Reșița (4) 0–5 Ripensia Timişoara (4)
Pandurii Cerneți (4) 1–5 Minerul Motru (3)
CS Universitatea II Craiova (3) 5–0 CSO Filiași (3)
AS Milcov (4) 4–2 Atletic Bradu (3)
Unirea Brânceni (4) 2–1 (a.e.t.) Unirea Izvoarele (4)
Flacăra Moreni (4) 6–0 Viitorul Domnesti (3)
Voința Buftea (4) 0–9 Voința Snagov (3)
Viitorul II Constanța (3) 3–0 Înainte Modelu (3)
Victoria Muntenii Buzău (4) w/o Granitul Babadag (4)
CS Păulești (4) 2–0 FC Puiești (4)
ASA II Târgu Mureș (4) 1–0 FK Miercurea Ciuc (3)
Unirea Cristuru Secuiesc (4) 1–0 FC Zagon (3)
Euromania Dumbrăveni (4) 2–2 (a.e.t.) (4–2 p) Avântul Valea Mărului (4)
Atletico Vaslui (3) w/o Ceahlăul II Piatra Neamț (3)
Rapid Dumești (4) 3–0 CSM Pașcani (3)
Şoimul Băița (4) 2–1 Performanța Ighiu (3)
AFC Hărman (3) 3–4 (a.e.t.) Muscelul Câmpulung (4)

Third Round

All matches were played on 12 August 2015.[3]

Team 1  Score  Team 2
12 August 2015
Bucovina Rădăuți (3) 3–2 CSM Sighetu Marmației (3)
Rapid Dumești (4) 0–2 Știința Miroslava (3)
Cetatea Târgu Neamț (3) 1–1 (a.e.t.) (3–1 p) Petrotub Roman (3)
Atletico Vaslui (3) 3–2 Aerostar Bacău (3)
Euromania Dumbrăveni (4) 0–3 Delta Dobrogea Tulcea (3)
Victoria Muntenii Buzău (4) 1–5 Unirea Slobozia (3)
Unirea Cristuru Secuiesc (4) 3–2 (a.e.t.) OSK Sfântu Gheorghe (3)
Muscelul Câmpulung (4) 0–3 SCM Pitești (3)
Unirea Brânceni (4) 2–0 Sporting Roșiori (3)
AS Milcov (4) 1–2 Inter Olt Slatina (3)
Șoimul Băița (4) 1–4 Pandurii II Târgu Jiu (3)
CS Universitatea II Craiova (3) 4–1 Minerul Motru (3)
Unirea Jucu (3) 3–0 FC Zalău (3)
Sănătatea Cluj (3) 1–4 Metalurgistul Cugir (3)
CS Ineu (3) 2–2 (a.e.t.) (4–2 p) Național Sebiș (3)
Ripensia Timișoara (4) 3–0 Nuova Mama Mia Becicherecu Mic (3)
Millenium Giarmata (3) 1–5 CSM Lugoj (3)
Gloria Popești-Leordeni (3) 5–2 CS Tunari (3)
Voința Snagov (3) 2–3 CS Afumați (3)
CS Ștefănești (3) 2–1 Juventus București (3)
Flacăra Moreni (4) 1–0 Concordia II Chiajna (3)
Dinamo II București (3) 2–3 Metaloglobus București (3)
Viitorul II Constanța (3) w/o Săgeata Năvodari (4)
CS Păulești (4) w/o Fortuna Poiana Câmpina (4)
ASA II Târgu Mureș (4) w/o Corona Brașov (4)
CSC Sânmartin (4) w/o CS Oşorhei (3)

Fourth Round

The matches were played on 25 and 26 August 2015.[4]

Team 1  Score  Team 2
25 August 2015
Bucovina Rădăuți (3) 0–0 (a.e.t.) (3–4 p) Baia Mare (2)
Cetatea Târgu Neamț (3) 0–3 Bucovina Pojorâta (2)
Atletico Vaslui (3) 3–1 Știința Miroslava (3)
Unirea Jucu (3) 2–2 (a.e.t.) (3–4 p) Metalurgistul Cugir (3)
CS Oşorhei (3) 2–1 Bihor Oradea (2)
CS Ineu (3) 2–1 Șoimii Pâncota (2)
CSM Lugoj (3) 1-2 UTA Arad (2)
CS Universitatea II Craiova (3) 2–1 Pandurii II Târgu Jiu (3)
Unirea Brânceni (4) 2–0 Inter Olt Slatina (3)
Flacăra Moreni (4) 3–1 SCM Pitești (3)
Delta Dobrogea Tulcea (3) 2–0 (a.e.t.) Farul Constanța (2)
Viitorul II Constanța (3) 3–0 Dunărea Călărași (2)
Gloria Popești-Leordeni (3) 1–3 ACS Berceni (2)
Metaloglobus București (3) 2–1 CS Ștefănești (3)
CS Afumați (3) 2–2 (a.e.t.) (4–1 p) Unirea Slobozia (3)
26 August 2015
Unirea Cristuru Secuiesc (4) 0–2 ASA II Târgu Mureș (4)
Ripensia Timișoara (4) 6–1 FC Caransebeș (2)
CS Păulești (4) 2–1 Chindia Târgoviște (2)

Fifth Round

The matches were played on 8 and 9 September 2015.[5]

Team 1  Score  Team 2
8 September 2015
UTA Arad (2) 9–0 Metalul Reșița (2)
Viitorul II Constanța (3) 5–2 Delta Dobrogea Tulcea (3)
CS Afumați (3) 2–2 (a.e.t.) (3–4 p) Academica Clinceni (2)
CSM Râmnicu Vâlcea (2) 2–1 Gaz Metan Mediaș (2)
9 September 2015
Dacia Unirea Brăila (2) 3–1 (a.e.t.) Oțelul Galați (2)
Atletico Vaslui (3) 0–1 SC Bacău (2)
Rapid CFR Suceava (2) 3–1 (a.e.t.) Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț (2)
FCM Baia Mare (2) 1–0 (a.e.t.) Olimpia Satu Mare (2)
CS Oşorhei (3) 1–3 Universitatea Cluj (2)
ASA II Târgu Mureș (4) 3–3 (a.e.t.) (3–2 p) Metalurgistul Cugir (3)
Flacăra Moreni (4) 1–3 CS Mioveni (2)
Unirea Brânceni (4) 3–1 (a.e.t.) CS Universitatea II Craiova (3)
Unirea Tărlungeni (2) 5–0 Gloria Buzău (2)
CS Păulești (4) 2–3 FC Brașov (2)
Metaloglobus București (3) 0–1 CS Balotești (2)
ACS Berceni (2) 1–0 Rapid București (2)
Ripensia Timișoara (4) 2–0 CS Ineu (3)
Bucovina Pojorâta (2) w/o FCM Dorohoi (2)

Round of 32

The matches were played on 22, 23, and 24 September 2015.[6]

Team 1  Score  Team 2
22 September 2015
UTA Arad 1–1 (a.e.t.) (1–3 p) Pandurii Târgu Jiu
CS Balotești 0–1 (a.e.t.) CFR Cluj
Bucovina Pojorâta 1–4 ASA Târgu Mureș
Viitorul II Constanța 2–1 Academica Clinceni
ACS Berceni 1–1 (a.e.t.) (2–4 p) CSM Studențesc Iași
CSM Râmnicu Vâlcea 0–2 ACS Poli Timișoara
23 September 2015
SC Bacău 1–1 (a.e.t.) (5–3 p) CS U Craiova
Unirea Brânceni 0–5 Astra Giurgiu
CS Mioveni 1–2 FC Botoșani
Rapid CFR Suceava 0–2 FC Brașov
FCM Baia Mare 1–0 FC Voluntari
Unirea Tărlungeni 0–6 Petrolul Ploiești
Ripensia Timișoara 0–2 Viitorul Constanța
24 September 2015
Dacia Unirea Brăila 2–3 Dinamo București
ASA II Târgu Mureș 0–4 Concordia Chiajna
Universitatea Cluj 0–1 Steaua București

Results

Round of 16

All matches were played on October 27, 28 and 29, 2015.[7]

Team 1  Score  Team 2
27 October 2015
FC Brașov 3–4 (a.e.t.) Astra Giurgiu
Concordia Chiajna 1–2 CSM Studențesc Iași
ACS Poli Timișoara 2–1 Petrolul Ploiești
28 October 2015
SC Bacău 0–1 ASA Târgu Mureș
Viitorul II Constanța 0–1 CFR Cluj
Pandurii Târgu Jiu 2–3 Dinamo București
29 October 2015
Viitorul Constanța 1–0 FC Botoșani
FCM Baia Mare 1–1 (a.e.t.) (1–4 p) Steaua București

Results

Quarter-finals

The matches were played on 15, 16, and 17 December 2015.[8]

Team 1  Score  Team 2
15 December 2015
ACS Poli Timișoara 1–1 (a.e.t.) (6–7 p) ASA Târgu Mureș
Dinamo București 2–1 Astra Giurgiu
16 December 2015
CSM Studențesc Iași 1–2 CFR Cluj
17 December 2015
Viitorul Constanța 0–1 Steaua București

Results

Semi-finals

Semifinal matches will be played in round-trip system. The first legs were played on 2 and 3 March 2016 and the return legs were played on 20 and 21 April 2016.[9]

Team 1  Score  Team 2
2 March 2016
ASA Târgu Mureș 0–0 CFR Cluj
3 March 2016
Dinamo București 0–0 Steaua București
20 April 2016
Steaua București 2–2 Dinamo București
21 April 2016
CFR Cluj 2–0 ASA Târgu Mureș

1st leg

2nd leg

Final

The final lasts 90 minutes. At the end of the game, in case of a tie, it goes to extra time, and if the teams are still tied, penalty kicks will be executed.

References