2015–16 Isthmian League

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2015–16 season is the 101st season of the Isthmian League, which is an English football competition featuring semi-professional and amateur clubs from London, East and South East England. Also, it is the tenth season for the current incarnations of the Division One North and Division One South.

The league constitution was announced on 15 May 2015.[1]

After the constitution was announced, Clevedon Town of Southern League Division One South & West were demoted because their floodlights were not to the required standard.[2] As a result, Ware were transferred to Southern League Division One Central from Isthmian League Division One North, and Redbridge were reprieved from relegation.

Premier Division

Isthmian League
Premier Division
Season 2015–16
Champions Hampton & Richmond
Promoted Hampton & Richmond
East Thurrock United
Relegated Farnborough
Brentwood Town
Lewes
VCD Athletic
Matches played 552
Goals scored 1694 (3.07 per match)
Top goalscorer 38 goals - Sam Higgins (East Thurrock United)
Highest attendance 2,467 - Dulwich Hamlet 2 - 1 Lewes, (16 April 2016)
Average attendance 314

The Premier Division consists of 24 clubs: 18 clubs from the previous season, and six new clubs:

Farnborough are required by the Isthmian League to pay their creditors in full before the league's 2016 AGM. If this is not fulfilled, the league will relegate the club. Therefore, if Farnborough finished top, they would not be promoted. If they finished in a play-off place, they would not be eligible to take part in the play-off competition. If they finished between 6th and 20th, they would be relegated to Step 4. If they finished between 21st and 24th, they would be relegated two steps, to Step 5.[3]

League table

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Hampton & Richmond (C) (P) 46 28 11 7 105 52 +53 95 Promotion to the National League South
2 Bognor Regis Town 46 29 7 10 95 42 +53 94 Qualification to the play-offs
3 East Thurrock United (O) (P) 46 26 13 7 107 53 +54 91 Qualification to the play-offs, then promoted to the National League South
4 Tonbridge Angels 46 24 13 9 90 49 +41 85 Qualification to the play-offs
5 Dulwich Hamlet 46 23 12 11 93 58 +35 81
6 Enfield Town 46 24 8 14 74 47 +27 80
7 Kingstonian 46 21 10 15 78 64 +14 73
8 Leiston 46 20 12 14 72 57 +15 72
9 Billericay Town 46 18 17 11 76 53 +23 71
10 Merstham 46 18 8 20 74 80 −6 62
11 Leatherhead 46 18 8 20 67 81 −14 62
12 Metropolitan Police 46 17 10 19 60 79 −19 61
13 Wingate & Finchley 46 17 9 20 66 70 −4 60
14 Canvey Island 46 17 9 20 69 89 −20 60
15 Grays Athletic 46 15 12 19 63 74 −11 57
16 Staines Town 46 15 10 21 53 74 −21 55
17 Harrow Borough 46 15 9 22 66 80 −14 54
18 Farnborough (R) 46 16 5 25 65 88 −23 053 Demoted to SFL Division One Central
19 Hendon 46 13 13 20 68 85 −17 52
20 Needham Market 46 13 12 21 51 76 −25 51
21 Burgess Hill Town 46 12 14 20 57 73 −16 050
22 Brentwood Town (R) 46 10 10 26 51 80 −29 40 Relegation to Division One North
23 Lewes (R) 46 6 16 24 48 87 −39 34 Relegation to Division One South
24 VCD Athletic (R) 46 8 10 28 46 103 −57 34 Relegation to Division One North

Updated to games played on 15:56, 2 May 2016 (UTC).
Source: http://www.isthmian.co.uk/tables.php
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
‡ Farnborough were demoted due to financial irregularities, thus Burgess Hill Town were reprieved from relegation.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Top scorers

As of 25 April 2016[4]
Player Club Goals
Sam Higgins East Thurrock United 38
Jason Prior Bognor Regis Town 36
Martin Tuohy Canvey Island 24
Nathan Elder Tonbridge Angels
Thomas Wraight East Thurrock United 21
Corey Whitely Enfield Town
Luke Blewden Tonbridge Angels 20
Billy Healey Wingate & Finchley
Charlie Penny Merstham

Play-offs

Semifinals Final
           
2 Bognor Regis Town 0
5 Dulwich Hamlet 1
3 East Thurrock United 3
5 Dulwich Hamlet 1
3 East Thurrock United 2
4 Tonbridge Angels 0

Results

Home ╲ Away BIL BOG BRE BUR CAN DUL EAS ENF FAR GRY H&R HAR HEN KIN LEA LEI LEW MER MET NDH STA TON VCD W&F
Billericay Town 2–0 1–1 0–0 0–3 4–1 3–1 3–0 2–3 1–1 0–1 2–1 3–1 0–0 2–0 4–1 1–1 1–1 6–0 1–1 2–3 1–1 1–1 4–0
Bognor Regis Town 3–1 3–1 2–1 5–0 2–3 2–2 1–1 4–1 3–0 1–0 1–0 4–0 0–0 5–0 3–0 4–0 4–3 2–1 2–1 3–0 0–5 2–0 6–0
Brentwood Town 1–1 0–1 1–1 3–3 1–2 1–3 1–2 1–1 1–2 0–3 2–1 4–1 0–0 4–1 0–2 0–1 1–2 2–2 1–0 7–0 0–1 2–0 0–1
Burgess Hill Town 1–1 0–4 1–1 3–2 3–2 0–2 1–0 3–1 1–2 1–2 0–5 0–1 1–3 1–2 1–1 2–1 5–1 4–2 2–2 0–2 0–0 2–0 0–1
Canvey Island 0–2 1–1 1–0 3–3 1–2 2–4 2–0 1–0 0–3 0–4 1–0 3–2 2–1 3–1 1–1 5–2 0–2 0–3 1–2 2–3 1–1 2–1 2–1
Dulwich Hamlet 1–0 2–0 4–0 1–1 3–0 2–2 2–0 2–2 1–1 3–3 4–0 4–2 5–1 1–0 1–1 2–1 4–0 1–2 0–1 1–2 2–1 5–2 2–1
East Thurrock United 1–1 0–0 4–0 1–0 4–0 2–2 1–0 4–1 3–0 2–1 2–0 2–4 2–2 4–4 4–0 4–1 1–2 4–2 1–2 0–0 3–0 4–1 1–1
Enfield Town 2–2 2–1 2–1 1–0 2–1 2–2 1–1 4–1 2–0 2–3 3–0 2–0 4–0 4–0 0–2 2–1 2–2 2–0 3–0 2–1 0–1 3–0 2–0
Farnborough 0–2 2–1 3–0 1–0 2–6 1–4 0–3 0–0 5–0 0–3 2–1 1–0 3–2 1–3 3–0 5–1 0–3 0–1 1–1 2–3 1–2 3–0 2–1
Grays Athletic 2–0 0–2 4–0 2–0 2–0 1–2 0–0 1–0 3–1 0–3 3–2 1–1 1–3 0–2 0–2 4–0 1–3 3–3 0–2 1–1 1–1 0–1 0–0
Hampton & Richmond 2–1 2–1 5–1 1–1 5–0 2–1 2–1 0–0 3–1 3–1 2–2 5–0 3–1 2–0 4–3 0–4 2–1 1–0 5–0 3–2 2–2 4–0 1–2
Harrow Borough 2–1 1–2 1–0 1–0 1–2 1–0 2–5 1–2 3–1 3–0 1–1 5–5 1–3 2–2 0–0 4–1 0–2 0–3 0–2 1–0 1–1 1–2 1–0
Hendon 1–1 1–1 1–1 1–0 2–2 1–1 1–2 1–0 3–0 2–2 1–1 0–1 1–1 2–3 2–4 2–0 2–2 0–2 0–2 2–0 0–3 3–1 4–3
Kingstonian 2–2 2–1 4–0 1–0 2–1 0–3 1–4 1–0 1–2 2–1 4–1 5–2 1–0 0–3 1–0 2–2 3–1 7–0 4–2 0–1 1–3 3–0 2–1
Leatherhead 4–1 0–3 1–0 3–2 4–4 1–0 2–1 0–3 0–1 3–0 2–2 1–2 2–5 0–0 3–2 3–0 0–2 1–3 2–2 3–0 0–2 2–0 0–0
Leiston 1–1 0–2 2–0 1–1 1–1 1–1 0–3 2–0 4–2 1–2 3–1 2–0 2–0 2–1 3–1 3–1 3–1 1–2 3–0 3–1 1–2 3–0 0–1
Lewes 2–3 0–2 1–5 1–2 3–1 3–1 1–1 0–2 1–0 1–1 1–1 1–1 2–2 1–2 3–4 1–1 1–0 1–2 0–0 2–2 0–1 2–2 0–0
Merstham 0–2 3–2 1–3 1–2 1–0 0–2 2–2 0–4 1–1 2–2 1–6 0–1 1–0 3–1 1–2 0–2 2–2 1–0 2–0 5–1 2–2 6–1 0–2
Metropolitan Police 1–0 1–0 0–0 1–1 0–1 1–3 0–3 2–2 1–2 2–4 0–3 3–2 3–0 2–1 1–0 0–3 0–0 2–3 1–0 0–0 0–3 1–1 1–3
Needham Market 1–3 0–1 4–0 1–2 2–3 2–1 1–3 2–3 0–2 0–0 1–1 2–4 0–3 0–0 1–0 2–2 1–0 1–0 1–1 0–1 2–1 0–3 1–3
Staines Town 0–1 0–1 0–1 2–2 2–2 1–3 3–2 0–1 2–0 0–4 1–2 1–1 1–3 0–2 1–0 2–2 3–0 2–0 3–1 0–2 1–1 1–0 1–2
Tonbridge Angels 2–2 1–3 4–0 2–3 2–0 1–1 1–2 3–1 2–0 2–3 1–0 3–3 3–1 1–1 4–0 0–1 1–0 3–2 0–1 3–3 2–0 7–0 4–3
VCD Athletic 2–3 1–1 0–2 2–2 0–1 3–2 1–3 3–2 2–1 4–2 1–1 2–3 2–3 0–3 0–1 0–0 0–0 1–3 3–3 1–1 0–3 0–3 2–1
Wingate & Finchley 0–1 1–3 2–1 5–1 1–2 1–1 1–3 1–2 4–3 3–2 1–3 3–1 1–1 2–1 1–1 1–0 1–1 1–3 1–3 6–0 0–0 0–1 2–0

Updated to games played on 23 April 2016.
Source: [1]
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Stadia and locations

2015–16 Isthmian League is located in South-east England
Brentwood Town
Brentwood Town
Dulwich Hamlet
Dulwich Hamlet
Enfield Town
Enfield Town
Grays Athletic
Grays Athletic
Hampton & Richmond Borough
Hampton & Richmond Borough
Harrow Borough & Hendon
Harrow Borough & Hendon
Kingstonian
Kingstonian
Leatherhead
Leatherhead
Merstham
Merstham
Metropolitan Police
Metropolitan Police
Staines Town
Staines Town
VCD Athletic
VCD Athletic
Wingate & Finchley
Wingate & Finchley
Locations of the Premier Division teams
Team Stadium Capacity
Billericay Town New Lodge 3,500
Bognor Regis Town Nyewood Lane 4,500
Brentwood Town The Brentwood Centre Arena 1,800
Burgess Hill Town Leylands Park 2,500
Canvey Island Park Lane 4,500
Dulwich Hamlet Champion Hill 3,000
East Thurrock United Rookery Hill 4,000
Enfield Town Queen Elizabeth II Stadium 2,500
Farnborough Paddy Power Park 4,000
Grays Athletic The Mill Field (groundshare with Aveley) 1,100
Hampton & Richmond Beveree Stadium 3,500
Harrow Borough Earlsmead Stadium 3,070
Hendon Earlsmead Stadium (groundshare with Harrow Borough) 3,070
Kingstonian Kingsmeadow (groundshare with AFC Wimbledon) 4,850
Leatherhead Fetcham Grove 3,400
Leiston Victory Road 2,500
Lewes The Dripping Pan 3,000
Needham Market Bloomfields 4,000
Merstham Moatside 2,000
Metropolitan Police Imber Court 3,000
Staines Town Wheatsheaf Park 3,009
Tonbridge Angels Longmead Stadium 5,000
VCD Athletic Oakwood 1,180
Wingate & Finchley The Harry Abrahams Stadium 1,500

Division One North

Isthmian League
Division One North
Season 2015–16
Champions AFC Sudbury
Promoted AFC Sudbury
Harlow Town
Relegated Wroxham
Barkingside
Redbridge
Matches played 552
Goals scored 1751 (3.17 per match)
Top goalscorer 39 goals - Jason Hallett (Cheshunt)
Highest attendance 769 - AFC Sudbury 2 - 0 Bury Town, (2 January 2016)
Average attendance 132

Division One North consists of 24 clubs: 19 clubs from the previous season, and five new clubs:

League table

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 A.F.C. Sudbury (C) (P) 46 33 6 7 90 49 +41 105 Promotion to the Premier Division
2 Thurrock 46 30 6 10 99 52 +47 96 Qualification to the play-offs
3 Harlow Town (O) (P) 46 29 9 8 92 47 +45 96 Qualification to the play-offs, then promoted to the Premier Division
4 Cray Wanderers 46 27 9 10 98 52 +46 90 Qualification to the play-offs, then transferred to Division One South
5 A.F.C. Hornchurch 46 25 11 10 87 35 +52 86 Qualification to the play-offs
6 Cheshunt 46 22 14 10 88 50 +38 80
7 Maldon & Tiptree 46 22 12 12 89 66 +23 78
8 Brightlingsea Regent 46 22 11 13 76 55 +21 77
9 Dereham Town 46 21 11 14 82 61 +21 74
10 Thamesmead Town 46 21 11 14 74 63 +11 74
11 Tilbury 46 20 9 17 85 66 +19 69
12 Aveley 46 20 8 18 84 71 +13 68
13 Bury Town 46 16 14 16 74 68 +6 62
14 Phoenix Sports 46 16 8 22 60 74 −14 56
15 Haringey Borough 46 12 14 20 61 76 −15 50
16 Romford 46 12 12 22 59 83 −24 48
17 Soham Town Rangers 46 13 9 24 61 90 −29 48
18 Great Wakering Rovers 46 12 11 23 69 103 −34 47
19 Witham Town 46 12 9 25 59 96 −37 45
20 Heybridge Swifts 46 12 8 26 59 87 −28 44
21 Waltham Abbey 46 11 8 27 54 80 −26 41
22 Wroxham 46 10 10 26 50 89 −39 040
23 Barkingside (R) 46 9 10 27 55 97 −42 37 Relegation to the Essex Senior League
24 Redbridge (R) 46 8 4 34 46 141 −95 28

Updated to games played on 16:55, 23 April 2016 (UTC).
Source: http://www.isthmian.co.uk/tables.php
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
‡ Wroxham were reprieved from relegation as a best level 8 team finished in the relegation zone due to lack of promoting level 9 teams.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Top scorers

As of 25 April 2016[5]
Player Club Goals
Jason Hallett Cheshunt 39
George Purcell AFC Hornchurch 33
Alexander Read Harlow Town 31
Christian Assombalonga Waltham Abbey 26
Luke Tuttle Dereham Town

Play-offs

Semifinals Final
           
2 Thurrock 0
5 AFC Hornchurch 2
3 Harlow Town 3
5 AFC Hornchurch 1
3 Harlow Town 3
4 Cray Wanderers 0

Results

Home ╲ Away AFC SUD AVE BAR BRI BUR CHE CRA DER GWR HAY HAR HEY M&T PHO RED ROM SOH THA THU TIL WAL WIT WRO
A.F.C. Hornchurch 1–1 1–2 5–1 2–0 3–0 0–2 2–1 3–0 0–0 4–1 0–0 2–1 1–3 1–0 6–0 0–1 2–1 1–1 0–0 0–0 2–0 2–0 3–0
A.F.C. Sudbury 1–1 3–1 1–0 1–3 2–0 0–0 2–6 2–1 5–1 2–0 0–1 4–2 0–2 1–0 5–1 5–2 5–2 2–0 0–4 3–0 0–2 2–1 2–1
Aveley 1–3 0–1 1–0 2–4 3–2 3–1 1–1 2–2 1–1 1–1 1–2 1–0 0–0 2–4 6–1 1–1 3–1 0–2 0–2 0–4 3–2 3–0 1–0
Barkingside 1–2 1–3 0–5 0–0 0–1 3–3 2–5 2–1 2–1 0–1 1–2 0–0 2–2 0–1 0–1 4–0 1–1 2–5 0–4 0–3 2–4 3–2 2–1
Brightlingsea Regent 1–1 1–1 0–0 1–2 2–2 3–2 1–2 1–0 4–1 1–1 0–1 1–0 1–0 0–3 1–3 3–1 3–0 2–1 2–2 1–4 4–1 4–0 0–1
Bury Town 1–1 1–1 5–1 4–1 0–1 0–0 1–1 1–2 2–0 5–3 0–3 1–3 1–2 0–0 4–1 5–1 1–1 1–1 2–3 2–0 3–4 4–4 1–0
Cheshunt 1–2 0–1 1–1 4–0 2–2 1–1 0–1 1–0 3–0 1–0 2–0 4–2 1–0 1–0 4–2 2–0 1–1 2–0 3–0 3–2 3–1 1–1 3–3
Cray Wanderers 0–2 1–2 3–1 4–0 2–3 3–3 2–0 0–1 3–1 4–2 3–1 2–4 1–1 5–0 5–0 0–1 6–1 1–0 1–2 3–2 2–1 1–0 3–1
Dereham Town 0–3 0–1 0–2 2–1 5–1 1–1 0–4 2–2 5–1 3–3 2–2 1–0 3–2 1–2 5–0 1–0 1–0 3–0 2–2 4–2 1–0 2–2 2–0
Great Wakering Rovers 0–5 1–2 3–2 1–4 0–0 0–1 0–0 0–0 1–5 1–1 2–2 3–2 1–2 1–0 1–0 2–3 2–0 2–3 1–4 6–1 3–2 2–0 3–4
Haringey Borough 0–3 1–3 3–1 2–3 2–2 2–3 0–4 0–0 0–0 3–1 2–3 1–0 0–2 1–2 2–0 1–1 2–2 1–1 2–2 0–2 1–2 2–3 1–3
Harlow Town 3–1 1–2 4–1 3–1 0–1 2–0 2–0 1–1 2–0 3–1 0–0 3–1 2–1 4–0 4–0 1–1 3–0 1–0 4–1 3–2 2–1 5–2 4–0
Heybridge Swifts 1–0 1–1 2–0 1–0 1–5 2–1 1–8 0–1 0–2 2–3 1–4 1–2 1–2 2–0 2–2 1–1 1–3 1–2 2–4 2–1 3–3 2–2 1–0
Maldon & Tiptree 1–1 0–2 2–1 3–0 1–0 3–1 3–3 1–2 2–2 2–3 1–2 1–1 4–0 2–3 3–3 3–1 3–0 4–3 2–2 4–4 0–3 3–0 5–4
Phoenix Sports 2–4 1–4 0–3 0–2 1–0 0–1 1–2 2–1 3–2 3–3 0–3 2–2 3–1 1–2 4–1 0–0 2–0 1–1 0–2 1–2 1–2 1–2 1–2
Redbridge 0–6 0–4 1–4 2–2 0–3 0–1 1–1 2–4 0–5 1–2 0–1 0–1 1–0 3–2 0–3 1–6 3–1 3–4 0–4 1–5 1–0 2–1 0–2
Romford 2–0 0–1 0–5 2–1 0–2 3–3 1–3 2–3 1–2 2–1 0–1 4–3 2–0 0–2 0–0 3–0 1–2 2–3 1–1 0–3 2–0 1–0 0–0
Soham Town Rangers 1–0 0–1 3–1 1–0 2–1 0–3 1–1 0–2 2–3 2–2 2–1 1–0 2–4 1–2 1–1 4–1 4–2 2–2 1–2 1–4 2–1 1–2 1–0
Thamesmead Town 1–1 1–2 0–2 1–1 0–2 1–0 1–2 1–2 1–0 3–2 1–0 2–1 0–0 2–2 3–2 5–2 2–1 3–0 1–0 2–1 4–3 3–2 0–0
Thurrock 2–1 5–1 2–1 3–1 1–0 2–1 1–0 0–1 1–2 4–1 3–2 1–2 3–1 2–0 0–1 3–1 3–1 3–0 1–4 3–1 2–1 1–2 5–1
Tilbury 0–1 0–1 0–2 1–1 0–1 3–1 4–3 0–0 2–2 4–0 0–0 3–1 1–0 0–0 5–3 4–1 3–1 2–2 1–0 0–1 2–1 4–0 1–0
Waltham Abbey 1–0 0–3 1–2 3–3 1–2 0–1 0–0 2–1 2–1 2–2 1–1 0–2 0–3 1–2 0–2 2–0 1–1 0–4 0–0 1–3 0–0 0–1 2–1
Witham Town 0–4 1–2 0–5 3–2 0–3 0–1 3–2 1–2 1–1 2–2 2–3 1–2 1–1 1–3 1–2 3–0 3–3 3–2 1–3 0–3 2–0 1–0 2–1
Wroxham 0–4 1–2 2–5 1–1 3–3 1–1 0–3 0–4 0–2 2–4 0–1 1–1 0–3 0–2 1–1 3–4 1–1 3–2 1–0 1–0 3–2 1–0 0–0

Updated to games played on 23 April 2016.
Source: [2]
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Stadia and locations

2015–16 Isthmian League is located in South-east England
M&T
AFC Hornchurch
AFC Hornchurch
Aveley
Aveley
Barkingside
Barkingside
Cheshunt
Cheshunt
Cray Wanderers
Cray Wanderers
Haringey Borough
Haringey Borough
Phoenix Sports
Phoenix Sports
Redbridge
Redbridge
Romford & Thurrock
Romford & Thurrock
Thamesmead Town
Thamesmead Town
Waltham Abbey
Waltham Abbey
Locations of Division One North teams
Team Stadium Capacity
A.F.C. Hornchurch Hornchurch Stadium 3,500
A.F.C. Sudbury King's Marsh 2,500
Aveley The Mill Field 1,100
Barkingside Cricklefield Stadium (groundshare with Ilford) 3,500
Brightlingsea Regent North Road 1,000
Bury Town Ram Meadow 3,500
Cheshunt Cheshunt Stadium 3,000
Cray Wanderers Hayes Lane (groundshare with Bromley) 6,000
Dereham Town Aldiss Park 3,000
Great Wakering Rovers Burroughs Park 2,500
Haringey Borough Coles Park 1,500
Harlow Town Barrows Farm 3,500
Heybridge Swifts Scraley Road 3,000
Maldon & Tiptree Wallace Binder Ground 2,000
Phoenix Sports Victory Road 2,000
Redbridge Oakside 3,000
Romford Ship Lane (groundshare with Thurrock) 3,500
Soham Town Rangers Julius Martin Lane 2,000
Thamesmead Town Bayliss Avenue 6,000
Thurrock Ship Lane 3,500
Tilbury Chadfields 4,000
Waltham Abbey Capershotts 3,500
Witham Town Spa Road 2,500
Wroxham Trafford Park 2,000

Division One South

Isthmian League
Division One South
Season 2015–16
Champions Folkestone Invicta
Promoted Folkestone Invicta
Worthing
Relegated Peacehaven & Telscombe
Walton & Hersham
Whitstable Town
Matches played 552
Goals scored 1785 (3.23 per match)
Top goalscorer 37 goals - Ian Draycott (Folkestone Invicta)
Highest attendance 1,545 - Folkestone Invicta 6 - 0 Walton & Hersham, (25 March 2016)
Average attendance 204

Division One South consists of 24 clubs: 20 clubs from the previous season, and four new clubs:

League table

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Folkestone Invicta (C) (P) 46 36 6 4 102 34 +68 114 Promotion to the Premier Division
2 Dorking Wanderers 46 27 9 10 99 56 +43 90 Qualification to the play-offs
3 Worthing (O) (P) 46 27 7 12 96 56 +40 88 Qualification to the play-offs, then promoted to the Premier Division
4 Hythe Town 46 27 6 13 74 49 +25 87 Qualification to the play-offs
5 Faversham Town 46 25 8 13 76 45 +31 83
6 Corinthian-Casuals 46 26 7 13 75 52 +23 082#
7 Hastings United 46 25 6 15 99 64 +35 81
8 Herne Bay 46 22 10 14 79 54 +25 76
9 Molesey 46 23 6 17 87 83 +4 75
10 Carshalton Athletic 46 21 9 16 83 74 +9 72
11 South Park 46 21 9 16 78 71 +7 72
12 Ramsgate 46 21 8 17 92 76 +16 71
13 Guernsey 46 21 5 20 94 88 +6 68
14 Three Bridges 46 20 6 20 59 67 −8 66
15 Whyteleafe 46 19 5 22 69 77 −8 62
16 Walton Casuals 46 18 6 22 74 85 −11 60
17 Tooting & Mitcham United 46 16 10 20 66 71 −5 58
18 Sittingbourne 46 16 6 24 63 77 −14 54
19 Chatham Town 46 13 7 26 61 70 −9 46
20 East Grinstead Town 46 12 7 27 55 84 −29 43
21 Chipstead 46 11 6 29 54 92 −38 39
22 Walton & Hersham (R) 46 9 6 31 50 113 −63 030 Relegation to the Combined Counties League
23 Whitstable Town (R) 46 8 2 36 52 118 −66 26 Relegation to the Southern Counties East League
24 Peacehaven & Telscombe (R) 46 6 7 33 48 129 −81 25 Relegation to the Southern Combination League

Updated to games played on 16:48, 23 April 2016 (UTC).
Source: http://www.isthmian.co.uk/tables.php
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
‡ Walton & Hersham were deducted three points for fielding an ineligible player against Whitstable Town on 8 August 2015.[6]
# Corinthian-Casuals were deducted three points for fielding an ineligible player against Faversham Town on 16 January 2016.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Top scorers

As of 26 April 2015[7]
Player Club Goals
Ian Draycott Folkestone Invicta 37
Tom Tolfrey Dorking Wanderers 36
Joe Taylor Ramsgate 33
Ross Allen Guernsey 32
Billy Medlock Hastings United 25

Play-offs

Semifinals Final
           
2 Dorking Wanderers 1
5 Faversham Town 2
3 Worthing 3
5 Faversham Town 0
3 Worthing 7
4 Hythe Town 0

Results

Home ╲ Away CAR CHA CHI COR DOW EGT FAV FOL GUE HAS HER HYT MOL PET RAM SIT SPK THR T&M W&H WAL WHT WHY WOR
Carshalton Athletic 1–1 1–2 1–1 0–4 2–2 3–0 1–1 4–1 3–1 1–3 0–1 3–2 4–0 5–2 3–0 1–1 4–1 1–0 2–3 3–1 2–1 1–2 2–3
Chatham Town 0–1 0–1 1–2 2–3 1–0 0–1 0–1 4–1 2–1 0–2 1–2 1–1 1–1 1–2 1–1 1–2 2–3 1–3 4–0 2–1 1–2 1–2 0–3
Chipstead 1–3 0–1 1–1 0–1 2–3 0–2 2–2 4–1 1–1 1–2 1–2 1–4 2–1 2–3 0–0 1–4 1–1 0–2 1–1 0–1 3–1 3–2 1–2
Corinthian Casuals 2–0 4–0 3–1 1–2 1–0 3–1 0–1 1–0 2–2 1–2 1–0 1–2 3–1 2–1 1–0 1–2 1–0 0–2 5–1 0–1 4–2 0–1 2–0
Dorking Wanderers 1–0 0–0 5–0 4–1 5–3 5–1 1–0 4–0 1–2 4–2 1–3 1–2 2–2 1–0 0–0 1–5 3–1 1–3 3–0 2–1 2–0 1–2 2–2
East Grinstead Town 2–3 2–1 0–2 1–1 0–2 2–1 0–1 2–1 0–1 0–0 2–2 2–1 0–1 0–2 0–2 0–2 2–0 1–2 4–0 0–1 3–1 1–2 2–4
Faversham Town 1–1 2–0 2–1 1–2 2–1 2–1 2–2 0–2 3–0 0–1 4–0 3–1 2–0 1–1 1–0 1–2 3–1 2–1 1–1 7–0 2–1 1–0 0–0
Folkestone Invicta 3–1 2–1 2–1 4–0 1–1 3–0 0–2 5–2 1–0 4–0 3–0 3–1 3–1 2–2 3–1 1–0 1–0 3–1 6–0 2–1 3–0 3–0 1–0
Guernsey 2–1 3–1 2–1 2–4 2–1 3–1 1–2 1–2 1–4 0–0 3–1 4–2 6–1 3–0 3–0 2–3 1–0 6–2 4–1 6–2 2–0 2–1 1–1
Hastings United 0–1 1–0 6–0 3–3 2–3 5–2 1–4 1–4 2–0 1–2 3–1 4–2 6–0 3–2 2–0 5–1 0–1 2–0 2–0 1–0 6–1 2–0 1–3
Herne Bay 1–1 1–2 4–1 0–1 0–0 1–1 1–1 1–3 1–1 2–0 0–2 3–1 7–0 1–2 3–1 3–2 2–1 0–0 3–0 4–0 0–2 1–0 3–4
Hythe Town 3–0 3–1 3–0 1–1 0–3 2–0 2–0 2–1 1–1 1–1 0–2 0–0 0–1 4–2 2–0 3–0 1–0 2–1 4–0 0–3 2–1 0–0 3–0
Molesey 2–1 2–1 2–0 0–1 2–2 1–0 1–5 0–1 4–0 2–1 3–2 1–3 4–2 3–2 2–1 2–2 1–2 3–2 6–2 4–1 2–0 1–3 1–4
Peacehaven & Telscombe 2–4 0–4 1–3 0–1 2–4 1–1 1–0 2–4 2–1 0–4 0–3 0–3 1–2 2–3 2–6 1–0 2–0 1–1 1–2 1–1 0–2 1–3 0–2
Ramsgate 7–1 1–1 3–0 3–2 1–1 4–0 1–0 2–1 2–1 2–2 1–0 1–3 2–1 8–1 1–3 2–3 4–0 0–1 1–1 2–0 2–3 3–0 1–1
Sittingbourne 1–2 2–1 1–6 1–2 1–2 2–1 2–1 1–2 3–2 1–3 1–2 0–2 1–1 3–1 4–0 2–1 1–2 0–3 2–2 1–2 1–0 3–2 0–2
South Park 1–0 0–0 2–0 1–1 2–0 1–3 0–2 0–4 4–4 1–1 0–4 1–0 6–2 1–1 1–3 1–1 0–2 1–0 1–1 1–2 2–0 3–1 0–1
Three Bridges 2–3 2–1 3–1 0–1 0–6 1–1 1–0 0–1 1–2 3–2 0–3 3–0 0–2 3–3 2–0 1–0 1–4 2–2 1–0 2–1 3–0 0–0 2–0
Tooting & Mitcham United 3–0 2–7 0–1 0–3 3–0 4–0 1–1 0–2 4–1 0–2 1–1 0–1 2–2 2–0 3–0 0–1 4–1 0–2 1–1 0–3 2–2 1–1 1–1
Walton & Hersham 1–3 1–2 0–1 0–3 1–4 1–3 0–1 0–3 1–2 2–4 1–4 1–3 2–3 2–0 3–2 0–2 2–3 0–2 2–1 3–2 4–1 1–2 1–3
Walton Casuals 2–2 1–2 3–2 2–3 2–2 2–1 1–1 1–1 1–5 0–2 2–0 2–1 1–2 3–1 1–2 5–3 0–1 3–1 2–3 1–0 1–0 1–2 2–2
Whitstable Town 1–2 0–2 3–1 0–2 0–1 2–3 0–4 0–1 3–1 1–2 2–2 0–3 1–2 4–3 2–4 0–5 1–6 1–3 3–0 1–2 0–8 2–4 0–1
Whyteleafe 1–3 2–5 3–1 1–0 0–2 0–1 0–2 1–3 4–3 4–1 2–0 1–2 2–0 3–2 2–2 1–2 0–2 1–1 0–1 1–2 4–1 4–2 1–2
Worthing 2–2 2–0 2–0 3–0 2–4 5–2 0–1 1–2 0–2 1–3 3–0 2–0 1–2 5–0 2–1 3–0 3–1 0–2 5–1 2–0 1–2 5–3 5–1

Updated to games played on 23 April 2016.
Source: [3]
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Stadia and locations

Team Stadium Capacity
Carshalton Athletic War Memorial Sports Ground 5,000
Chatham Town The Sports Ground 5,000
Chipstead High Road 2,000
Corinthian-Casuals King George's Field 2,700
Dorking Wanderers Westhumble Community Ground 1,500
East Grinstead Town East Court 1,000
Faversham Town Shepherd Neame Stadium 2,000
Folkestone Invicta Cheriton Road 4,000
Guernsey Footes Lane 5,000
Hastings United The Pilot Field 4,050
Herne Bay Winch's Field 4,000
Hythe Town Reachfields Stadium 3,000
Molesey Herds Renault Stadium 1,000
Peacehaven & Telscombe The Sports Park 1,500
Ramsgate Southwood Stadium 2,500
Sittingbourne Woodstock Park 3,000
South Park King George's Field 2,000
Three Bridges Jubilee Field 1,500
Tooting & Mitcham United Imperial Fields 3,500
Walton Casuals Moatside (groundshare with Merstham) 2,000
Walton & Hersham The Sports Ground 2,000
Whitstable Town The Belmont Ground 3,000
Whyteleafe Church Road 2,000
Worthing Worthing Stadium 4,000

Alan Turvey Trophy

2015–16 Alan Turvey Trophy
Country  England
Teams 64
Champions Kingstonian
Runners-up Faversham Town
Matches played 66

The Alan Turvey Trophy 2015-16, formerly the Isthmian League Cup (sponsored by Robert Dyas) is the 42nd season of the Alan Turvey Trophy, the cup competition of the whole Isthmian League.[8]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                 
Faversham Town 1
Dorking Wanderers 0
Kingstonian 24
Wingate & Finchley 22
Leiston 0
Kingstonian 2
Faversham Town 0
Kingstonian 5
Sittingbourne 2
Corinthian-Casuals 1
Faversham Town 3
Sittingbourne 0
Enfield Town 1
Wingate & Finchley 3

See also

References

  1. "Club Allocations for Step 1-4 NLS clubs in 2015-16". The FA. 15 May 2015. Retrieved 15 May 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  2. "Seasiders will be relegated after losing appeal". The Evo-Stik League Southern. 3 June 2015. Retrieved 4 June 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  3. "League statement: Farnborough F.C." Isthmian League. 6 November 2015. Retrieved 28 November 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  4. "Isthmian League Premier Division top scorers".<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  5. "Isthmian League Division One North top scorers".<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  6. "League statement:Points deduction". Isthmian League. 24 December 2015. Retrieved 28 December 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  7. "Isthmian League Division One South top scorers".<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  8. "Spotlight On League Legend On Night Of Celebrations". Ryman League.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>

External links