2015–16 Montenegrin First League

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search
Montenegrin First League
Season 2015–16
Champions Mladost Podgorica
Relegated Mornar
Champions League Mladost Podgorica
Europa League Budućnost Podgorica
Rudar Pljevlja
Bokelj
Matches played 186
Goals scored 432 (2.32 per match)
Longest unbeaten run 8 games
Rudar
Longest losing run 7 games
Mornar
All statistics correct as of 1 October 2015.

The 2015–16 Montenegrin First League is the tenth season of top-tier football in Montenegro. Rudar are the defending champions.

Teams

FK Iskra Danilovgrad, the 2014-15 Second League champion, got promoted to the top level for the first time. FK Dečić won 7–1 on aggregate against two-times Montenegrin champion FK Mogren in the promotion play-offs, and returns to the First League after just one year of absence.

Team City Stadium Capacity
FK Bokelj Kotor Kotor Stadion Pod Vrmcem 5,000
FK Budućnost Podgorica Podgorica Podgorica City Stadium 15,230
FK Dečić Tuzi Tuzi Stadion Tuško Polje 3,000
OFK Grbalj Kotor Kotor Stadion Donja Sutvara 1,500
FK Iskra Danilovgrad Danilovgrad Stadion Braće Velašević 2,000
FK Lovćen Cetinje Cetinje Stadion Obilića Poljana 5,000
FK Mladost Podgorica Podgorica Stadion FK Mladost 2,000
FK Mornar Bar Bar Stadion Topolica 2,500
OFK Petrovac Petrovac Stadion Pod Malim Brdom 1,630
FK Rudar Pljevlja Pljevlja Gradski stadion (Pljevlja) 10,000
FK Sutjeska Nikšić Nikšić Gradski stadion (Nikšić) 6,180
FK Zeta Golubovci Golubovci Stadion Trešnjica 5,000

Source: Scoresway

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Mladost Podgorica (C) 33 21 4 8 53 28 +25 67 Qualification to Champions League second qualifying round
2 Budućnost Podgorica 33 19 6 8 48 21 +27 63 Qualification to Europa League first qualifying round[lower-alpha 1]
3 Rudar Pljevlja 33 16 10 7 39 26 +13 58
4 Bokelj 33 17 5 11 43 28 +15 56
5 Sutjeska Nikšić 33 15 9 9 46 31 +15 54
6 Dečić 33 11 6 16 38 49 −11 39
7 Grbalj 33 11 5 17 38 49 −11 38[lower-alpha 2]
8 Zeta 33 10 8 15 37 42 −5 38[lower-alpha 2]
9 Lovćen 33 9 9 15 32 42 −10 36
10 Iskra Danilovgrad 33 7 13 13 29 51 −22 34 Qualification to Relegation play-offs
11 Petrovac 33 8 9 16 33 51 −18 33[lower-alpha 3]
12 Mornar (R) 33 9 6 18 30 48 −18 33[lower-alpha 3] Relegation to Second League
Source: UEFA, Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Head-to-head away goals scored; 6) Goal difference; 7) Goals scored; 8) Draw.[1]
(C) Champion; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. Since both Rudar Pljevlja and Budućnost Podgorica have reached the final of the Montenegrin Cup, fourth place will qualify for the Europa League first qualifying round.
  2. 2.0 2.1 Grbalj ahead of Zeta on head-to-head record; Grbalj–Zeta 4–1, Zeta–Grbalj 1–2, Grbalj–Zeta 1–2.
  3. 3.0 3.1 Petrovac ahead of Mornar on head-to-head record; Petrovac–Mornar 2–1, Mornar–Petrovac 1–1, Mornar–Petrovac 0–0.

Results

The schedule consisted of three rounds. During the first two rounds, each team played each other once home and away for a total of 22 games. The pairings of the third round were then set according to the standings after the first two rounds, giving every team a third game against each opponent for a total of 33 games per team.

First and second round

Home ╲ Away BOK BUD DEČ GRB ISK LOV MLA MOR PET RUD SUT ZET
Bokelj 0–1 4–1 3–0 1–2 1–0 0–1 2–0 2–1 1–1 3–1 1–1
Budućnost Podgorica 0–0 2–0 3–0 1–0 0–0 1–3 3–0 1–2 2–1 0–0 0–1
Dečić 0–1 1–2 3–1 1–1 3–2 2–2 1–0 3–1 0–2 1–0 3–1
Grbalj 1–1 0–2 2–1 1–2 0–0 1–0 2–1 4–1 0–1 1–1 4–1
Iskra Danilovgrad 0–0 0–4 1–2 0–2 0–0 2–3 2–0 0–0 0–0 0–4 1–0
Lovćen 1–2 2–2 0–0 3–1 4–1 1–2 3–1 1–0 1–1 0–0 1–2
Mladost Podgorica 1–0 2–0 4–0 3–1 5–0 2–0 2–1 1–2 1–0 4–3 2–0
Mornar 0–1 1–0 2–2 1–0 0–0 0–1 2–0 1–1 1–2 1–3 1–5
Petrovac 0–3 0–2 1–0 0–1 2–4 2–1 1–2 2–1 2–0 0–4 5–3
Rudar Pljevlja 1–0 1–0 2–0 2–1 2–2 1–1 0–0 2–2 3–2 4–1 1–0
Sutjeska Nikšić 1–0 0–0 0–2 2–0 3–0 2–0 0–1 4–1 0–0 0–2 1–1
Zeta 1–0 0–0 1–1 1–2 0–2 0–2 1–0 1–2 2–0 2–0 0–1

Source: fscg.co.me
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Third round

Key numbers for pairing determination (number marks position after 22 games):

23rd round 24th round 25th round 26th round 27th round 28th round
   1 - 12     1 -  2     2 - 12     1 -  4     3 - 12     1 - 6
   2 - 11     8 -  6     3 -  1     2 -  3     4 -  2     2 - 5
   3 - 10     9 -  5     4 - 11     9 -  7     5 -  1     3 - 4
   4 - 9     10 -  4     5 - 10    10 -  6     6 - 11    10 - 8
   5 - 8     11 -  3     6 -  9    11 -  5     7 - 10    11 - 7
   6 - 7     12 -  7     7 -  8    12 -  8     8 -  9    12 - 9

29th round 30th round 31st round 32nd round 33rd round
   4 - 12     1 -  8     5 - 12     1 - 10     6 - 12
   5 -  3     2 -  7     6 -  4     2 -  9     7 -  5
   6 -  2     3 -  6     7 -  3     3 -  8     8 -  4
   7 -  1     4 -  5     8 -  2     4 -  7     9 -  3
   8 - 11    11 -  9     9 -  1     5 -  6    10 -  2
   9 - 10    12 - 10    10 - 11    12 - 11    11 -  1
Home ╲ Away BOK BUD DEČ GRB ISK LOV MLA MOR PET RUD SUT ZET
Bokelj 3–0 0–1 2–0 2–1 1–0 0–2
Budućnost Podgorica 4–2 2–0 4–0 1–2 1–0 1–0
Dečić 1–2 3–1 2–1 2–0 1–2 0–1
Grbalj 0–1 2–0 2–0 1–2 1–2
Iskra Danilovgrad 1–3 1–3 0–0 1–1 1–1
Lovćen 1–2 2–1 2–2 1–0 0–1
Mladost Podgorica 1–0 2–0 1–0 0–1 2–3 2–0
Mornar 3–1 3–0 0–1 0–0 2–2
Petrovac 0–1 1–1 1–1 1–1 0–2
Rudar Pljevlja 2–0 1–1 0–0 0–1 1–1 0–1
Sutjeska Nikšić 0–4 1–1 4–1 2–1 0–1 0–0
Zeta 2–3 3–0 2–0 1–1 0–1

Source: fscg.co.me
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Relegation play-offs

Top goalscorers

References

  1. "First League 2015/2016 - Season rules". Scoresway. Retrieved 19 May 2016.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>

External links