2015–16 Polish Cup

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search
2015–16 Polish Cup
Country  Poland
Teams 68
Champions Legia Warsaw
Runners-up Lech Poznań
Top goal scorer(s) Nemanja Nikolić
(6 goals)

The 2015–16 Polish Cup is the sixty-second season of the annual Polish football knockout tournament. It began on 18 July 2015 with the first matches of the Preliminary Round and ended on 2 May 2016 with the final. Winners of the competition qualify for the qualifying tournament of the 2016–17 UEFA Europa League.

Legia Warsaw are the defending champions.

The 2015–16 season brought several changes into the competition format determined by the 2014 reform of II Liga, which decreased the number of teams playing in the third tier from 36 to 18 and the number of teams participating in the Polish Cup from 86 to 68. The tournament will have just one preliminary round (instead of two in previous seasons), in which also the 6 lowest ranked I Liga teams will enter.

Legia Warsaw won the final against Lech Poznań 1–0 to win their eighteenth title.

Participating teams

Enter in Round of 32 Enter in First Round Enter in Preliminary Round
2014–15 Ekstraklasa
16 teams
2014–15 I Liga
12 highest ranked teams
2014–15 I Liga
6 lowest ranked teams
2014–15 II liga
18 teams
Winners of 16 regional cup competitions

Source: 90minut.pl

Notes
  1. Competed in 2014–15 season as Energetyk ROW Rybnik.
  2. Widzew Łódź dissolved after the 2014–15 season.[1]
  3. Flota Świnoujście dissolved after the 2014–15 season.[2]
  4. Limanovia withdrew from the competition, citing financial difficulties.[3]

Round and draw dates

Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Preliminary round 17 June 2015 18–19 July 2015
First round 25–26 July 2015
Round of 32 23 July 2015 12 August 2015
Round of 16 23 September 2015
Quarter-finals 28 October 2015 18 November 2015
Semi-finals 16 December 2015 30 March 2016 20 April 2016
Final 2 May 2016
at National Stadium, Warsaw

Source: 90minut.pl

Preliminary round

The draw for this round was conducted at the headquarters of the Polish FA on 17 June 2015. Participating in this round were 16 regional cup winners, 18 teams from the 2014–15 II Liga and 6 lowest ranked teams from the 2014–15 I Liga. The matches were played on 18, 19 and 22 July 2015.[4]

16 of the 24 I Liga and II Liga teams participating in the preliminary round were drawn against the 16 regional cup winners, and the remaining 8 were drawn against each other. Games were hosted by teams playing in the lower division in the 2015–16 season[note 1]. The host of Znicz Pruszków vs. Nadwiślan Góra (both playing in II Liga) game was determined by the order in which the teams were drawn.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Rodło Kwidzyn (5) 3–0 (awarded)1 Flota Świnoujście (dissolved)1
Boruta Zgierz (5) 3–0 (awarded)2 Widzew Łódź (dissolved)2
Wda Świecie (4) 3–0 (awarded)3 Limanovia Limanowa (6)
18 July 2015
Stilon Gorzów Wielkopolski (4) 3–2 Kotwica Kołobrzeg (3)
Gwardia Koszalin (4) 1–3 Błękitni Stargard Szczeciński (3)
Resovia Rzeszów (4) 1–2 Puszcza Niepołomice (3)
Odra Opole (4) 0–1 Pogoń Siedlce (2)
Chełmianka Chełm (4) 0–1 Siarka Tarnobrzeg (3)
Olimpia Olsztynek (4) 1–3 Legionovia Legionowo (3)
Grunwald Ruda Śląska (4) 2–4 (a.e.t.) Stal Stalowa Wola (3)
KKS 1925 Kalisz (4) 1–4 Wisła Puławy (3)
Znicz Pruszków (3) 0–1 Nadwiślan Góra (3)
Stal Mielec (3) 0–2 Rozwój Katowice (2)
Górnik Wałbrzych (4) 1–1 (a.e.t.) (3–0 p) Okocimski KS Brzesko (3)
KS ROW 1964 Rybnik (3) 2–0 MKS Kluczbork (2)
19 July 2015
Wisła Sandomierz (4) 0–1 Sandecja Nowy Sącz (2)
ŁKS Łomża (4) 2–1 Raków Częstochowa (3)
Ślęza Wrocław (4) 0–1 Bytovia Bytów (2)
Ursus Warszawa (4) 0–1 Zagłębie Sosnowiec (2)
22 July 2015
Garbarnia Kraków (4) 2–0 GKS Tychy (3)
Notes
  • Note 1: Flota Świnoujście dissolved after the 2014–2015 season and withdrew from the Polish Cup. The successor club plays in the Szczecin I group of the A klasa (8th tier)[2]
  • Note 2: Widzew Łódź dissolved after the 2014–2015 season and withdrew from the Polish Cup. The successor club plays in the Łódź Voivodeship IV Liga (5th tier)[1]
  • Note 3: Limanovia withdrew from the competition, citing financial difficulties.[3]

First round

The draw for this round was conducted at the headquarters of the Polish FA on 17 June 2015. The matches were played on 25, 26, 28 and 29 July 2015. Participating in this round were the 20 winners from the previous round and 12 highest ranked teams from the 2014–15 I Liga.[4]

The 12 teams joining in this round were seeded and their opponents were drawn from the 20 winners of the preliminary round (the other 8 formed the remaining 4 matches). Games will be hosted by teams playing in the lower division in the 2015–16 season[note 1]. Hosts of matches between teams playing in the same tier were decided by a draw conducted on 20 July 2015, with the exception of the Katowice derby, where both teams agreed to play on GKS's Stadion Miejski.[5]

Team 1  Score  Team 2
25 July 2015
Górnik Wałbrzych (4) 0–2 Wigry Suwałki (2)
KS ROW 1964 Rybnik (3) 0–4 Dolcan Ząbki (2)
Siarka Tarnobrzeg (3) 1–4 Chojniczanka Chojnice (2)
Rodło Kwidzyn (5) 2–4 (a.e.t.) Olimpia Grudziądz (2)
Stomil Olsztyn (2) 2–0 Sandecja Nowy Sącz (2)
Arka Gdynia (2) 4–1 Pogoń Siedlce (2)
Boruta Zgierz (5) 0–3 Puszcza Niepołomice (3)
Wda Świecie (4) 1–0 Legionovia Legionowo (3)
Stilon Gorzów Wielkopolski (4) 0–1 Stal Stalowa Wola (3)
Wisła Puławy (3) 2–2 (a.e.t.) (2–4 p) Zagłębie Sosnowiec (2)
26 July 2015
Wisła Płock (2) 1–2 Bytovia Bytów (2)
Garbarnia Kraków (4) 0–2 Miedź Legnica (2)
ŁKS Łomża (4) 0–0 (a.e.t.) (6–7 p) Chrobry Głogów (2)
GKS Katowice (2) 2–0 Rozwój Katowice (2)
28 July 2015
Nadwiślan Góra (3) 0–3 Zagłębie Lubin (1)
29 July 2015
Błękitni Stargard Szczeciński (3) 2–1 Termalica Bruk-Bet Nieciecza (1)

Bracket

  Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                                   
1  Jagiellonia Białystok 2  
1  Pogoń Szczecin 1  
  1  Jagiellonia Białystok 0  
  1  Zagłębie Lubin 2  
3  Błękitni Stargard Szczeciński 2
1  Zagłębie Lubin 4  
  1  Zagłębie Lubin 0 0  
  1  Lech Poznań 1 1  
2  Olimpia Grudziądz 0  
1  Lech Poznań 2  
  1  Lech Poznań 1
  1  Ruch Chorzów 0  
1  Ruch Chorzów 2
1  Wisła Kraków 1  
  1  Lech Poznań 1 1  
  2  Zagłębie Sosnowiec 0 1  
2  Zagłębie Sosnowiec 3  
1  Górnik Zabrze 1  
  2  Zagłębie Sosnowiec 4
  4  Wda Świecie 1  
4  Wda Świecie 3
1  Korona Kielce 0  
  2  Zagłębie Sosnowiec 1 2
  1  Cracovia 2 0  
2  Dolcan Ząbki 2  
1  Cracovia 3  
  1  Cracovia 3
  2  GKS Katowice 1  
2  Wigry Suwałki 0
2  GKS Katowice 2  
1  Lech Poznań 0
1  Legia Warsaw 1
2  GKS Bełchatów 1  
2  Bytovia Bytów 0  
  2  GKS Bełchatów 1  
  2  Chojniczanka Chojnice 2  
2  Arka Gdynia 1 (2)
2  Chojniczanka Chojnice 1 (3)  
  2  Chojniczanka Chojnice 1 1  
  1  Legia Warsaw 2 4  
2  Puszcza Niepołomice 1  
1  Lechia Gdańsk 5  
  1  Lechia Gdańsk 1
  1  Legia Warsaw 4  
1  Górnik Łęczna 0
1  Legia Warsaw 2  
  1  Legia Warsaw 4 2
  2  Zawisza Bydgoszcz 0 1  
2  Zawisza Bydgoszcz 4  
2  Chrobry Głogów 1  
  2  Zawisza Bydgoszcz 2
  3  Stal Stalowa Wola 1  
3  Stal Stalowa Wola 2 (3)
1  Piast Gliwice 2 (0)  
  2  Zawisza Bydgoszcz 0 2
  1  Śląsk Wrocław 0 1  
2  Miedź Legnica 1  
1  Podbeskidzie Bielsko-Biała 2  
  1  Podbeskidzie Bielsko-Biała 0
  1  Śląsk Wrocław 1  
2  Stomil Olsztyn 1
1  Śląsk Wrocław 5  

Round of 32

The draw for this round was conducted at the PGE Narodowy[6] on 23 July 2015. The matches were played on 11, 12 and 13 August 2015. Participating in this round are the 16 winners from the previous round and 16 teams from the 2014–15 Ekstraklasa.[4]

Team 1  Score  Team 2
11 August 2015
Błękitni Stargard Szczeciński (3) 2–4 Zagłębie Lubin (1)
Olimpia Grudziądz (2) 0–2 Lech Poznań (1)
Wda Świecie (4) 3–0 (awarded)[7] Korona Kielce (1)
Dolcan Ząbki (2) 2–3 Cracovia (1)
12 August 2015
Jagiellonia Białystok (1) 2–1 Pogoń Szczecin (1)
Zawisza Bydgoszcz (2) 4–1 Chrobry Głogów (2)
Stal Stalowa Wola (3) 2–2 (a.e.t.) (3–0 p) Piast Gliwice (1)
Stomil Olsztyn (2) 1–5 Śląsk Wrocław (1)
GKS Bełchatów (2) 1–0 Bytovia Bytów (2)
Arka Gdynia (2) 1–1 (a.e.t.) (2–3 p) Chojniczanka Chojnice (2)
Puszcza Niepołomice (3) 1–5 Lechia Gdańsk (1)
Górnik Łęczna (1) 0–2 Legia Warsaw (1)
Zagłębie Sosnowiec (2) 3–1 Górnik Zabrze (1)
Wigry Suwałki (2) 0–2 GKS Katowice (2)
13 August 2015
Ruch Chorzów (1) 2–1 Wisła Kraków (1)
Miedź Legnica (2) 1–2 (a.e.t.) Podbeskidzie Bielsko-Biała (1)

11 August 2015
17:00
Błękitni Stargard Szczeciński 2–4 Zagłębie Lubin
Wiśniewski Goal 23'53' Sobków Goal 52'90+1'
Janus Goal 71'77'
Stadion Miejski, Stargard Szczeciński
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Tomasz Białek (Drezdenko)[8]

11 August 2015
17:00
Wda Świecie 3–0
Awarded
Korona Kielce
Grzelak Goal 80' (pen.)
Stadion Miejski, Świecie
Attendance: 981
Referee: Krzysztof Korycki (Warsaw)[8]

PZPN awarded Wda a 3–0 win due to Korona Kielce fielding ineligible player. The original match had ended in a 1–0 win for Korona.[7]


11 August 2015
17:00
Dolcan Ząbki 2–3 Cracovia
Świerblewski Goal 2'
Matuszek Goal 26'
Kapustka Goal 1'
Zjawiński Goal 47'67'
Stadion Dolcanu, Ząbki
Attendance: 450
Referee: Piotr Idzik (Poznań)[8]

11 August 2015
18:00
Olimpia Grudziądz 0–2 Lech Poznań
Holman Goal 9'86'
Stadion Miejski, Grudziądz
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Marek Opaliński (Legnica)[8]

12 August 2015
17:00
Puszcza Niepołomice 1–5 Lechia Gdańsk
Gębalski Goal 38' (pen.) Wiśniewski Goal 20'36'
Makuszewski Goal 44'
Pawłowski Goal 49'74'
Stadion Puszczy, Niepołomice
Attendance: 1,716
Referee: Sebastian Jarzębak (Bytom)[8]

12 August 2015
17:00
Stal Stalowa Wola 2–2 (a.e.t.) Piast Gliwice
Łanucha Goal 37' (pen.)
Płonka Goal 90+2'
Badía Goal 15'64'
  Penalties  
Jabłoński Penalty scored
Płonka Penalty scored
Łanucha Penalty scored
3–0 Penalty missed Klepczyński
Penalty missed Korun
Penalty missed Mokwa
Stadion MOSiR, Stalowa Wola
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Mateusz Złotnicki (Lublin)[8]

12 August 2015
17:30
Jagiellonia Białystok 2–1 Pogoń Szczecin
Świderski Goal 25'
Frankowski Goal 50'
Frączczak Goal 42'
Stadion Miejski, Białystok
Attendance: 7,123
Referee: Paweł Raczkowski (Warsaw)[8]

12 August 2015
18:00
Zawisza Bydgoszcz 4–1 Chrobry Głogów
Lewicki Goal 26'39'
Nykiel Goal 60'
Drygas Goal 79' (pen.)
Machaj Goal 71'
Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak Stadium, Bydgoszcz
Attendance: 400
Referee: Łukasz Bednarek (Koszalin)[8]


12 August 2015
19:00
Wigry Suwałki 0–2 GKS Katowice
Wołkowicz Goal 3'
Trochim Goal 51'
Stadion Miejski, Suwałki
Attendance: 2,100
Referee: Jacek Małyszek (Lublin)[8]

12 August 2015
19:00
Zagłębie Sosnowiec 3–1 Górnik Zabrze
Sołowiej Goal 55'
Markowski Goal 65'
Fidziukiewicz Goal 87'
Iwan Goal 22'
Stadion Ludowy, Sosnowiec
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Tomasz Wajda (Żywiec)[8]

12 August 2015
19:45
Stomil Olsztyn 1–5 Śląsk Wrocław
Remisz Goal 22' Celeban Goal 6'
Biliński Goal 12'
Grajciar Goal 26'
Paixão Goal 76'
Machaj Goal 90+2' (pen.)
Stadion OSiR, Olsztyn
Attendance: 2,833
Referee: Paweł Pskit (Łódź)[8]

12 August 2015
20:00
GKS Bełchatów 1–0 Bytovia Bytów
Rachwał Goal 90+1' (pen.)
GIEKSA Arena, Bełchatów
Attendance: 1,128
Referee: Łukasz Szczech (Warsaw)[8]

12 August 2015
20:30
Górnik Łęczna 0–2 Legia Warszawa
Saganowski Goal 72'
Prijović Goal 82'
Stadion Górnika, Łęczna
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Sebastian Krasny (Kraków)[8]

13 August 2015
18:00
Miedź Legnica 1–2 (a.e.t.) Podbeskidzie Bielsko-Biała
Telichowski Goal 57' Hiszpański Goal 22'
Kolčák Goal 103'
Stadion im. Orła Białego, Legnica
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Zbigniew Dobrynin (Łódź)[8]

13 August 2015
20:00
Ruch Chorzów 2–1 Wisła Kraków
Lipski Goal 21'
Višņakovs Goal 88'
Jankowski Goal 90+2'
Stadion Ruchu, Chorzów
Attendance: 6,504
Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (Toruń)[8]

Round of 16

Competing in this round were the 16 winners from the previous round. The draw for this round was conducted at PGE Narodowy,[6] Warsaw on 23 July 2015. Matches were played on 15, 16, 22–24 September 2015.[4] Hosts of matches between teams playing in the same tier were decided by a draw conducted on 14 August 2015.[9]

Team 1  Score  Team 2
15 September 2015
Wda Świecie (4) 1–4 Zagłębie Sosnowiec (2)
16 September 2015
Stal Stalowa Wola (3) 1–2 Zawisza Bydgoszcz (2)
22 September 2015
Podbeskidzie Bielsko-Biała (1) 0–1 Śląsk Wrocław (1)
GKS Katowice (2) 1–3 Cracovia (1)
23 September 2015
Jagiellonia Białystok (1) 0–2 Zagłębie Lubin (1)
Lech Poznań (1) 1–0 Ruch Chorzów (1)
24 September 2015
Chojniczanka Chojnice (2) 2–1 (a.e.t.) GKS Bełchatów (2)
Legia Warsaw (1) 4–1 Lechia Gdańsk (1)

15 September 2015
15:30
Wda Świecie 1–4 Zagłębie Sosnowiec
Urbański Goal 13' Zaradny Goal 32'
Paluchowski Goal 43'
Pribula Goal 53'
Szatan Goal 63'
Stadion Miejski, Świecie
Attendance: 986
Referee: Łukasz Bednarek (Koszalin)[10]

16 September 2015
15:30
Stal Stalowa Wola 1–2 Zawisza Bydgoszcz
Jabłoński Goal 80' Mica Goal 28'
Drygas Goal 48'
Stadion MOSiR, Stalowa Wola
Attendance: 1,376
Referee: Mateusz Złotnicki (Lublin)[10]

22 September 2015
17:45
GKS Katowice 1–3 Cracovia
Goncerz Goal 79' (pen.) Čovilo Goal 19'
Jendrišek Goal 70'
Czerwiński Goal 84' (o.g.)
Stadion GKS Katowice, Katowice
Attendance: 2,600
Referee: Marek Opaliński (Legnica)[11]

22 September 2015
20:30
Podbeskidzie Bielsko-Biała 0–1 Śląsk Wrocław
Gecov Goal 58'
Stadion Miejski, Bielsko-Biała
Attendance: 3,059
Referee: Tomasz Kwiatkowski (Warsaw)[11]

23 September 2015
17:45
Jagiellonia Białystok 0–2 Zagłębie Lubin
Papadopulos Goal 16'
K. Piątek Goal 31'
Stadion Miejski, Białystok
Attendance: 8,813
Referee: Krzysztof Jakubik (Siedlce)[11]

23 September 2015
20:30
Lech Poznań 1–0 Ruch Chorzów
Grodzicki Goal 50' (o.g.)
INEA Stadion, Poznań
Attendance: 11,273
Referee: Marcin Borski (Warsaw)[11]

24 September 2015
17:45
Chojniczanka Chojnice 2–1 (a.e.t.) GKS Bełchatów
Rybski Goal 25'
Rogalski Goal 114'
Zgarda Goal 75'
Stadion Miejski, Chojnice
Attendance: 1,100
Referee: Dominik Sulikowski (Gdańsk)[11]

24 September 2015
20:30
Legia Warsaw 4–1 Lechia Gdańsk
Prijović Goal 24'85'
Nikolić Goal 62'
Lewczuk Goal 75'
Mak Goal 76'
Polish Army Stadium, Warsaw
Attendance: 18,289
Referee: Jarosław Przybył (Kluczbork)[11]

Quarterfinals

The 8 winners from Round of 16 competed in this round. The matches were played in two legs. The first leg took place on the 27 and 28 October 2015. The second leg took place on 18–19 November and 16 December 2015. The draw for this round was conducted at PGE Narodowy,[6] Warsaw on 23 July 2015.[4] Host of first match between teams playing in the same tier were decided by a draw conducted on 28 September 2015.[12]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Zagłębie Lubin (1) 0–2 Lech Poznań (1) 0–1 0–1
Zawisza Bydgoszcz (2) 2–1 Śląsk Wrocław (1) 0–0 2–1
Chojniczanka Chojnice (2) 2–6 Legia Warsaw (1) 1–2 1–4
Zagłębie Sosnowiec (2) 3–2 Cracovia (1) 1–2 2–0

First Legs

27 October 2015
18:00
Zawisza Bydgoszcz 0–0 Śląsk Wrocław
Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak Stadium, Bydgoszcz
Attendance: 1,483
Referee: Paweł Raczkowski (Warsaw)[13]

27 October 2015
20:30
Zagłębie Sosnowiec 1–2 Cracovia
Fidziukiewicz Goal 43' Čovilo Goal 22'
Rakeļs Goal 90'
Stadion Ludowy, Sosnowiec
Attendance: 1,360
Referee: Marcin Borski (Warsaw)[13]

28 October 2015
18:00
Chojniczanka Chojnice 1–2 Legia Warsaw
Mikita Goal 48' Vranješ Goal 23'
Duda Goal 78'
Stadion Miejski, Chojnice
Attendance: 4,832
Referee: Tomasz Wajda (Żywiec)[13]

28 October 2015
20:30
Zagłębie Lubin 0–1 Lech Poznań
Arajuuri Goal 81'
Stadion Zagłębia Lubin, Lubin
Attendance: 4,587
Referee: Paweł Gil (Lublin)[13]

Second Legs

18 November 2015
20:45
Legia Warsaw 4–1 Chojniczanka Chojnice
Vranješ Goal 29'
Prijović Goal 33'
Brzyski Goal 38'
Nikolić Goal 63'
Rybski Goal 5'
Polish Army Stadium, Warsaw
Attendance: 8,368
Referee: Jacek Lis (Ruda Śląska)[14]

Legia Warsaw won 6–2 on aggregate.


19 November 2015
17:45
Cracovia 0–2 Zagłębie Sosnowiec
Pribula Goal 26'
Dudek Goal 40' (pen.)
Marshal Józef Piłsudski Stadium, Kraków
Attendance: 3,436
Referee: Zbigniew Dobrynin (Łódź)[14]

Zagłębie Sosnowiec won 3–2 on aggregate.


19 November 2015
20:45
Lech Poznań 1–0 Zagłębie Lubin
Pawłowski Goal 90+3'
INEA Stadion, Poznań
Attendance: 9,271
Referee: Jarosław Przybył (Kluczbork)[14]

Lech Poznań won 2–0 on aggregate.


16 December 2015
20:00
Śląsk Wrocław 1–2 Zawisza Bydgoszcz
Biliński Goal 74' Lewicki Goal 69'
Drygas Goal 78'
Stadion Miejski, Wrocław
Attendance: 3,234
Referee: Tomasz Wajda (Żywiec)[15]

Zawisza Bydgoszcz won 2–1 on aggregate.

Semifinals

The 4 winners from Quarterfinals will compete in this round. The matches will be played in two legs. The first leg took place on 15-16 March 2016. The second leg took place on 5-6 April 2016. The draw for this round was conducted at Stadion Miejski, Wrocław on 16 December 2015.[4]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Lech Poznań (1) 2–1 Zagłębie Sosnowiec (2) 1–0 1–1
Legia Warsaw (1) 6–1 Zawisza Bydgoszcz (2) 4–0 2–1

First Legs

15 March 2016
18:30
Lech Poznań 1–0 Zagłębie Sosnowiec
Volkov Goal 38'
INEA Stadion, Poznań
Attendance: 12,885
Referee: Jarosław Przybył (Kluczbork)[16]

16 March 2016
18:30
Legia Warsaw 4–0 Zawisza Bydgoszcz
Nikolić Goal 6'63'79'
Broź Goal 50'
Polish Army Stadium, Warsaw
Attendance: 14,912
Referee: Krzysztof Jakubik (Siedlce)[16]

Second Legs

5 April 2016
18:00
Zagłębie Sosnowiec 1–1 Lech Poznań
Paluchowski Goal 82' Gajos Goal 70'
Stadion Ludowy, Sosnowiec
Attendance: 4,950
Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (Toruń)[17]

Lech Poznań won 2–1 on aggregate.


6 April 2016
18:00
Zawisza Bydgoszcz 1–2 Legia Warsaw
Danielak Goal 60' Nikolić Goal 16'
Guilherme Goal 79'
Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak Stadium, Bydgoszcz
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Hiroyuki Kimura (Japan)[17]

Legia Warsaw won 6–1 on aggregate.

Final

The final match was played at the PGE Narodowy[6], Warsaw on 2 May 2016.[4]

2 May 2016
16:00
Lech Poznań 0–1 Legia Warsaw
Report Prijović Goal 69'
PGE Narodowy, Warsaw
Attendance: 48,563
Referee: Szymon Marciniak (Płock)[18]
GK 1 Bosnia and Herzegovina Jasmin Burić
RB 4 Poland Tomasz Kędziora
CB 23 Finland Paulus Arajuuri
CB 35 Poland Marcin Kamiński
LB 5 Hungary Tamás Kádár
CM 6 Poland Łukasz Trałka (c) Booked 56' Substituted off 79'
CM 55 Ghana Abdul Aziz Tetteh
RM 11 Hungary Gergő Lovrencsics Substituted off 90+2'
AM 7 Poland Karol Linetty
LM 8 Poland Szymon Pawłowski Booked 42'
CF 24 Poland Dawid Kownacki Substituted off 88'
Substitutes:
GK 27 Poland Krzysztof Kotorowski
DF 3 Montenegro Vladimir Volkov
MF 10 Switzerland Darko Jevtić Substituted in 88'
MF 14 Poland Maciej Gajos Substituted in 79'
DF 21 The Gambia Kebba Ceesay
DF 26 Poland Maciej Wilusz
MF 29 Poland Kamil Jóźwiak Substituted in 90+2'
Manager:
Poland Jan Urban
GK 1 Poland Arkadiusz Malarz
RB 5 Poland Artur Jędrzejczyk
CB 4 Poland Igor Lewczuk
CB 2 Poland Michał Pazdan (c) Booked 90+3'
LB 14 Czech Republic Adam Hloušek
RM 8 Slovakia Ondrej Duda Substituted off 67'
CM 7 Poland Ariel Borysiuk
CM 3 Poland Tomasz Jodłowiec
LM 18 Poland Michał Kucharczyk
FW 99 Switzerland Aleksandar Prijović Booked 38' Substituted off 90'
FW 9 Hungary Nemanja Nikolić Substituted off 83'
Substitutes:
GK 33 Poland Radosław Cierzniak
MF 6 Brazil Guilherme Booked 90+11' Substituted in 67'
DF 17 Poland Tomasz Brzyski
DF 19 Poland Bartosz Bereszyński
MF 22 Finland Kasper Hämäläinen Substituted in 90'
MF 23 Bosnia and Herzegovina Stojan Vranješ
MF 77 Bulgaria Mihail Aleksandrov Substituted in 83'
Manager:
Russia Stanislav Cherchesov

Match officials:
Assistant referees:
Paweł Sokolnicki[18]
Tomasz Listkiewicz[18]
Additional assistant referees:
Paweł Raczkowski[18]
Tomasz Musiał[18]
Fourth official:
Radosław Siejka[18]

Match rules

  • 90 minutes.
  • 30 minutes of extra-time if necessary.
  • Penalty shoot-out if scores still level.
  • Seven named substitutes.
  • Maximum of three substitutions.

Top goalscorers

As of matches played 2 May 2016.
Rank Player Club Goals[19]
1 Hungary Nemanja Nikolić Legia Warsaw 6
2 Switzerland Aleksandar Prijović Legia Warsaw 5
3 Poland Kamil Drygas Zawisza Bydgoszcz 3
Poland Szymon Lewicki Zawisza Bydgoszcz 3
Poland Damian Łanucha Stal Stalowa Wola 3
Poland Szymon Matuszek Dolcan Ząbki 3
Poland Eryk Sobków Zagłębie Lubin 3
Poland Radosław Wiśniewski Błękitni Stargard Szczeciński 3

Notes

  1. 1.0 1.1 Regional cup winners were assured to be hosts of both the preliminary round and the first round games, regardless of their and their opponents' relative position in the league pyramid. However, all regional cup winners happened to be drawn against either teams playing in higher divisions or teams that subsequently withdrew from the competition.

References

  1. 1.0 1.1 "Widzew Łódź - reaktywacja. Zasłużony klub zacznie od czwartej ligi". Retrieved 16 July 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  2. 2.0 2.1 "Będzie MKS Flota. Nowa drużyna w starych barwach". radioszczecin.pl. Retrieved 16 July 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  3. 3.0 3.1 "PP: Limanovia nie zagra z Wdą". 90minut.pl. Retrieved 1 July 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  4. 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 4.4 4.5 4.6 "Puchar Polski 2015/2016" (in Polish). 90minut.pl. <templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  5. "PP: Wylosowano gospodarzy meczów I rundy". 90minut.pl. Retrieved 20 July 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  6. 6.0 6.1 6.2 6.3 "PGE Narodowy – źródło pozytywnej energii". PGE Narodowy. Retrieved 28 September 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  7. 7.0 7.1 "Wda Świecie w 1/8 finału Pucharu Polski" (in Polish). pzpn.pl. Retrieved 17 August 2015. <templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  8. 8.00 8.01 8.02 8.03 8.04 8.05 8.06 8.07 8.08 8.09 8.10 8.11 8.12 8.13 8.14 8.15 "1/16 finału Pucharu Polski - obsada sędziowska" (in Polish). 90minut.pl. <templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  9. "[PUCHAR POLSKI]: Wylosowano gospodarzy 1/8 finału!". pzpn.pl. Retrieved 14 August 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  10. 10.0 10.1 "1/8 finału Pucharu Polski - obsada sędziowska" (in Polish). 90minut.pl. <templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  11. 11.0 11.1 11.2 11.3 11.4 11.5 "1/8 finału Pucharu Polski - obsada sędziowska" (in Polish). 90minut.pl. <templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  12. "[1/4 FINAŁU PP]: Pierwszy mecz ćwierćfinału Zagłębie-Lech odbędzie się w Lubinie". pzpn.pl. Retrieved 28 September 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  13. 13.0 13.1 13.2 13.3 "1/4 finału Pucharu Polski - obsada sędziowska" (in Polish). 90minut.pl. <templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  14. 14.0 14.1 14.2 "Obsada sędziowska rewanżowych meczów 1/4 Pucharu Polski" (in Polish). Łączy nas piłka. <templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  15. "PP: Tomasz Wajda sędzią meczu Śląsk - Zawisza" (in Polish). 90minut.pl. <templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  16. 16.0 16.1 "1/2 finału Pucharu Polski - obsada sędziowska" (in Polish). 90 minut. <templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  17. 17.0 17.1 "1/2 finału Pucharu Polski - obsada sędziowska" (in Polish). 90 minut. <templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  18. 18.0 18.1 18.2 18.3 18.4 18.5 "Zanim pojedzie na EURO, posędziuje na PGE Narodowym. Szymon Marciniak arbitrem finału Pucharu Polski!" (in Polish). Łączy nas piłka. Retrieved 24 April 2016. <templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  19. "Strzelcy". 90minut (in Polish). Retrieved 18 March 2016. <templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>

See also