2015–16 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2015–16 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round began on 30 June and ended on 27 August 2015. A total of 157 teams competed in the qualifying phase and play-off round to decide 22 of the 48 places in the group stage of the 2015–16 UEFA Europa League.[1]

All times were CEST (UTC+2).

Round and draw dates

All draws were held at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[2]

Round Draw date and time First leg Second leg
First qualifying round 22 June 2015, 13:00 & 14:30[3] 2 July 2015 9 July 2015
Second qualifying round 16 July 2015 23 July 2015
Third qualifying round 17 July 2015, 13:00[4] 30 July 2015 6 August 2015
Play-off round 7 August 2015, 13:00[5] 20 August 2015 27 August 2015

Matches could also be played on Tuesdays or Wednesdays instead of the regular Thursdays due to scheduling conflicts.

Format

In the qualifying phase and play-off round, each tie was played over two legs, with each team playing one leg at home. The team that scored more goals on aggregate over the two legs advanced to the next round. If the aggregate score was level, the away goals rule was applied, i.e., the team that scored more goals away from home over the two legs advanced. If away goals were also equal, then thirty minutes of extra time was played, divided into two fifteen-minutes halves. The away goals rule was again applied after extra time, i.e., if there were goals scored during extra time and the aggregate score was still level, the visiting team advanced by virtue of more away goals scored. If no goals were scored during extra time, the tie was decided by penalty shoot-out.[1]

In the draws for each round, teams were seeded based on their UEFA club coefficients at the beginning of the season, with the teams divided into seeded and unseeded pots. A seeded team was drawn against an unseeded team, with the order of legs in each tie decided by draw. Due to the limited time between matches, the draws for the second and third qualifying rounds took place before the results of the previous round were known. For these draws (or in any cases where the result of a tie in the previous round was not known at the time of the draw), the seeding was carried out under the assumption that the team with the higher coefficient of an undecided tie advanced to this round, which means if the team with the lower coefficient was to advance, it simply took the seeding of its defeated opponent. Prior to the draws, UEFA formed "groups" in accordance with the principles set by the Club Competitions Committee, but they were purely for convenience of the draw and for ensuring that teams from the same association were not drawn against each other, and did not resemble any real groupings in the sense of the competition.[1]

Teams

A total of 157 teams were involved in the qualifying phase and play-off round (including the 15 losers of the Champions League third qualifying round which entered the play-off round). The 22 winners of the play-off round advanced to the group stage to join the 16 teams which entered in the group stage and the 10 losers of the Champions League play-off round.

Below are the participating teams (with their 2015 UEFA club coefficients),[6] grouped by their starting rounds.[7]

Key to colours
Winners of the play-off round advanced to the group stage
Play-off round
Team Coeff
Netherlands Ajax[CL] 66.195
Austria Red Bull Salzburg[CL] 43.135
Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň[CL] 41.825
Romania Steaua București[CL] 40.259
Switzerland Young Boys[CL] 31.375
Czech Republic Sparta Prague[CL] 30.825
Turkey Fenerbahçe[CL] 30.020
Greece Panathinaikos[CL] 19.880
Poland Lech Poznań[CL] 17.300
Azerbaijan Qarabağ[CL] 11.500
Finland HJK[CL] 11.140
Norway Molde[CL] 10.375
Denmark Midtjylland[CL] 7.960
Hungary Videoton[CL] 7.950
Moldova Milsami Orhei[CL] 3.750
Third qualifying round
Team Coeff
Germany Borussia Dortmund 99.883
Russia Rubin Kazan 57.099
Spain Athletic Bilbao 56.999
Netherlands AZ 46.695
Belgium Standard Liège 25.440
France Bordeaux 24.483
Italy Sampdoria 18.102
Portugal Vitória de Guimarães 17.776
France Saint-Étienne 16.983
Switzerland Zürich 16.875
Czech Republic Slovan Liberec 16.325
England Southampton 16.078
Russia Krasnodar 15.099
Portugal Belenenses 12.276
Ukraine Vorskla Poltava 11.033
Ukraine Zorya Luhansk 10.533
Greece Atromitos 10.380
Netherlands Vitesse 10.195
Czech Republic Jablonec 9.325
Austria Sturm Graz 9.135
Cyprus AEK Larnaca 8.460
Israel Ironi Kiryat Shmona 7.200
Turkey İstanbul Başakşehir 6.520
Romania Târgu Mureș 5.259
Austria Rheindorf Altach 5.135
Second qualifying round
Team Coeff
Denmark Copenhagen 40.960
Greece PAOK 40.880
Turkey Trabzonspor 36.520
Poland Legia Warsaw 24.800
Croatia Rijeka 13.700
Switzerland Thun 10.375
Romania Astra Giurgiu 9.759
Belarus Dinamo Minsk 9.650
Czech Republic Mladá Boleslav 8.825
Belgium Charleroi 7.440
Sweden IFK Göteborg 6.045
Austria Wolfsberger AC 5.135
Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva 4.700
Scotland Inverness CT 3.580
Bulgaria Cherno More Varna 3.350
First qualifying round
Team Coeff
England West Ham United 16.078
Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol 14.500
Norway Rosenborg 11.875
Sweden Elfsborg 11.545
Croatia Hajduk Split 11.200
Cyprus Apollon Limassol 10.460
Cyprus Omonia 10.460
Slovakia Slovan Bratislava 9.250
Sweden AIK 9.045
Azerbaijan Neftchi Baku 9.000
Poland Śląsk Wrocław 8.800
Slovakia Žilina 8.750
Kazakhstan Aktobe 8.575
Netherlands Go Ahead Eagles 8.195
Serbia Red Star Belgrade 7.775
Hungary Debrecen 7.700
Denmark Brøndby 7.460
Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk 7.150
Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi 6.875
Bulgaria Litex Lovech 6.850
Serbia Vojvodina 6.275
Slovakia Spartak Trnava 6.250
Iceland FH 6.100
Scotland St Johnstone 6.080
Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar 6.000
Denmark Randers 5.960
Norway Strømsgodset 5.875
Iceland KR 5.600
Poland Jagiellonia Białystok 5.550
Romania Botoșani 5.259
Croatia Lokomotiva 5.200
Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers 5.150
Luxembourg F91 Dudelange 5.025
Azerbaijan Inter Baku 5.000
Northern Ireland Linfield 4.975
Bulgaria Beroe Stara Zagora 4.850
Malta Valletta 4.841
Luxembourg Differdange 03 4.775
Republic of Macedonia Rabotnički 4.675
Belarus Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino 4.650
Scotland Aberdeen 4.580
Moldova Dacia Chișinău 4.500
Slovenia Koper 4.475
Republic of Ireland St Patrick's Athletic 4.400
Israel Beitar Jerusalem 4.200
Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar 4.000
Faroe Islands HB 3.950
Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica 3.875
Malta Birkirkara 3.591
Slovenia Domžale 3.475
Liechtenstein Vaduz 3.450
First qualifying round cont.
Team Coeff
Serbia Čukarički 3.275
Slovenia Celje 3.225
Hungary Ferencváros 3.200
Estonia Nõmme Kalju 3.200
Estonia Flora Tallinn 3.200
Montenegro Sutjeska Nikšić 3.125
Latvia Skonto 3.100
Faroe Islands Víkingur Gøta 2.950
Republic of Macedonia Renova 2.925
Norway Odd 2.875
Albania Kukësi 2.825
Azerbaijan Gabala 2.750
Republic of Macedonia Shkëndija 2.675
Kazakhstan Kairat 2.575
Kazakhstan Ordabasy 2.575
Hungary MTK Budapest 2.450
Armenia Shirak 2.300
Montenegro Mladost Podgorica 2.125
Albania Laçi 2.075
Armenia Ulisses 2.050
Moldova Saxan 2.000
Northern Ireland Glentoran 1.975
Finland VPS 1.890
Georgia (country) Dinamo Batumi 1.875
Georgia (country) Tskhinvali 1.875
Estonia Sillamäe Kalev 1.700
Andorra Lusitanos 1.666
Finland SJK 1.640
Finland Lahti 1.640
Iceland Víkingur Reykjavík 1.600
Latvia Jelgava 1.600
Bosnia and Herzegovina Olimpic 1.500
Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík 1.450
Andorra Sant Julià 1.416
Lithuania Atlantas 1.400
Northern Ireland Glenavon 1.225
Republic of Ireland Cork City 1.150
Republic of Ireland UCD 1.150
Lithuania Kruoja Pakruojis 1.150
San Marino La Fiorita 1.099
Wales Airbus UK Broughton 1.075
Albania Partizani Tirana 1.075
Luxembourg Progrès Niederkorn 1.025
Lithuania Trakai 0.900
Latvia Spartaks Jūrmala 0.850
Malta Balzan 0.841
Wales Bala Town 0.825
San Marino Juvenes/Dogana 0.599
Wales Newtown 0.575
Armenia Alashkert 0.550
Gibraltar Europa FC 0.300
Notes
  1. CL Losers of the Champions League third qualifying round.

First qualifying round

Seeding

A total of 102 teams played in the first qualifying round.[3] The draw was held on 22 June 2015.[8][9] (Note: The numbers for each team were pre-assigned by UEFA so that the draw could be held in one run for all groups with ten teams and another run for the group with twelve teams.)

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol (2)
Bulgaria Litex Lovech (1)
Scotland St Johnstone (3)
Belarus Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino (5)
Slovenia Koper (4)

Norway Odd (6)
Albania Kukësi (7)
Iceland Víkingur Reykjavík (9)
Latvia Jelgava (8)
Armenia Alashkert (10)

England West Ham United (1)
Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi (2)
Slovakia Spartak Trnava (3)
Malta Valletta (4)
Moldova Dacia Chișinău (5)

Republic of Macedonia Renova (7)
Azerbaijan Gabala (6)
Andorra Lusitanos (8)
Bosnia and Herzegovina Olimpic (10)
Wales Newtown (9)

Norway Rosenborg (3)
Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk (4)
Iceland FH (1)
Luxembourg Differdange 03 (2)
Scotland Aberdeen (5)

Faroe Islands Víkingur Gøta (10)
Republic of Macedonia Shkëndija (7)
Finland SJK (8)
Northern Ireland Glenavon (9)
Wales Bala Town (6)

Group 4 Group 5 Group 6
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

Sweden Elfsborg (1)
Denmark Brøndby (2)
Serbia Vojvodina (5)
Northern Ireland Linfield (4)
Republic of Ireland St Patrick's Athletic (3)

Latvia Skonto (10)
Hungary MTK Budapest (7)
Finland Lahti (8)
Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík (9)
San Marino Juvenes/Dogana (6)

Croatia Hajduk Split (1)
Hungary Debrecen (2)
Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar (3)
Bulgaria Beroe Stara Zagora (4)
Israel Beitar Jerusalem (5)

Montenegro Sutjeska Nikšić (6)
Kazakhstan Ordabasy (7)
Estonia Sillamäe Kalev (8)
Lithuania Atlantas (9)
Malta Balzan (10)

Cyprus Apollon Limassol (1)
Serbia Red Star Belgrade (2)
Denmark Randers (3)
Republic of Macedonia Rabotnički (5)
Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica (4)

Estonia Flora Tallinn (7)
Kazakhstan Kairat (6)
Moldova Saxan (8)
Andorra Sant Julià (10)
Latvia Spartaks Jūrmala (9)

Group 7 Group 8 Group 9
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

Cyprus Omonia (5)
Kazakhstan Aktobe (2)
Poland Jagiellonia Białystok (3)
Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers (4)
Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar (1)

Estonia Nõmme Kalju (6)
Armenia Shirak (8)
Georgia (country) Dinamo Batumi (7)
Lithuania Kruoja Pakruojis (10)
Luxembourg Progrès Niederkorn (9)

Sweden AIK (1)
Netherlands Go Ahead Eagles (2)
Iceland KR (4)
Azerbaijan Inter Baku (3)
Faroe Islands HB (5)

Hungary Ferencváros (6)
Albania Laçi (10)
Finland VPS (8)
Republic of Ireland Cork City (9)
Lithuania Trakai (7)

Azerbaijan Neftchi Baku (1)
Slovakia Žilina (5)
Norway Strømsgodset (3)
Luxembourg F91 Dudelange (4)
Slovenia Domžale (2)

Serbia Čukarički (6)
Montenegro Mladost Podgorica (8)
Northern Ireland Glentoran (7)
Republic of Ireland UCD (9)
Albania Partizani Tirana (10)

Group 10
Seeded Unseeded

Slovakia Slovan Bratislava (2)
Poland Śląsk Wrocław (1)
Romania Botoșani (4)
Croatia Lokomotiva (3)
Malta Birkirkara (6)
Liechtenstein Vaduz (5)

Slovenia Celje (8)
Armenia Ulisses (7)
Georgia (country) Tskhinvali (12)
San Marino La Fiorita (10)
Wales Airbus UK Broughton (11)
Gibraltar Europa FC (9)

Summary

The first legs were played on 30 June and 2 July, and the second legs were played on 7 and 9 July 2015.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Víkingur Reykjavík Iceland 2–3 Slovenia Koper 0–1 2–2
Sheriff Tiraspol Moldova 0–3 Norway Odd 0–3 0–0
Kukësi Albania 2–0 Belarus Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino 2–0 0–0
Alashkert Armenia 2–2 (a) Scotland St Johnstone 1–0 1–2
Jelgava Latvia 3–3 (a) Bulgaria Litex Lovech 1–1 2–2
Newtown Wales 4–2 Malta Valletta 2–1 2–1
Dinamo Tbilisi Georgia (country) 2–3 Azerbaijan Gabala 2–1 0–2
Renova Republic of Macedonia 1–5 Moldova Dacia Chișinău 0–1 1–4
Olimpic Bosnia and Herzegovina 1–1 (a) Slovakia Spartak Trnava 1–1 0–0
West Ham United England 4–0[A] Andorra Lusitanos 3–0 1–0
Glenavon Northern Ireland 1–5 Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk 1–2 0–3
Differdange 03 Luxembourg 4–3 Wales Bala Town 3–1 1–2
Shkëndija Republic of Macedonia 1–1 (a) Scotland Aberdeen 1–1 0–0
Víkingur Gøta Faroe Islands 0–2 Norway Rosenborg 0–2 0–0
SJK Finland 0–2 Iceland FH 0–1 0–1
Linfield Northern Ireland 5–4[A] Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík 2–0 3–4
Brøndby Denmark 11–0 San Marino Juvenes/Dogana 9–0 2–0
MTK Budapest Hungary 1–3 Serbia Vojvodina 0–0 1–3
Skonto Latvia 4–1 Republic of Ireland St Patrick's Athletic 2–1 2–0
Lahti Finland 2–7 Sweden Elfsborg 2–2 0–5
Atlantas Lithuania 1–5 Bulgaria Beroe Stara Zagora 0–2 1–3
Debrecen Hungary 3–2 Montenegro Sutjeska Nikšić 3–0 0–2
Ordabasy Kazakhstan 1–2 Israel Beitar Jerusalem 0–0 1–2
Balzan Malta 0–3 Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar 0–2 0–1
Sillamäe Kalev Estonia 3–7 Croatia Hajduk Split 1–1 2–6
Budućnost Podgorica Montenegro 1–3[A] Latvia Spartaks Jūrmala 1–3 0–0
Red Star Belgrade Serbia 1–4 Kazakhstan Kairat 0–2 1–2
Flora Tallinn Estonia 1–2 Republic of Macedonia Rabotnički 1–0 0–2
Sant Julià Andorra 0–4 Denmark Randers 0–1 0–3
Saxan Moldova 0–4 Cyprus Apollon Limassol 0–2 0–2
Progrès Niederkorn Luxembourg 0–3 Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers 0–0 0–3
Aktobe Kazakhstan 0–1 Estonia Nõmme Kalju 0–1 0–0
Dinamo Batumi Georgia (country) 1–2 Cyprus Omonia 1–0 0–2
Kruoja Pakruojis Lithuania 0–9 Poland Jagiellonia Białystok 0–1 0–8
Shirak Armenia 3–2 Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar 2–0 1–2
Cork City Republic of Ireland 2–3 Iceland KR 1–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)
Go Ahead Eagles Netherlands 2–5 Hungary Ferencváros 1–1 1–4
Trakai Lithuania 7–1 Faroe Islands HB 3–0 4–1
Laçi Albania 1–1 (a) Azerbaijan Inter Baku 1–1 0–0
VPS Finland 2–6 Sweden AIK 2–2 0–4
UCD Republic of Ireland 2–2 (a) Luxembourg F91 Dudelange 1–0 1–2
Domžale Slovenia 0–1 Serbia Čukarički 0–1 0–0
Glentoran Northern Ireland 1–7 Slovakia Žilina 1–4 0–3
Strømsgodset Norway 4–1[A] Albania Partizani Tirana 3–1 1–0
Neftchi Baku Azerbaijan 3–3 (a)[A] Montenegro Mladost Podgorica 2–2 1–1
Celje Slovenia 1–4 Poland Śląsk Wrocław 0–1 1–3
La Fiorita San Marino 1–10 Liechtenstein Vaduz 0–5 1–5
Birkirkara Malta 3–1 Armenia Ulisses 0–0 3–1
Airbus UK Broughton Wales 3–5 Croatia Lokomotiva 1–3 2–2
Botoșani Romania 4–2 Georgia (country) Tskhinvali 1–1 3–1
Europa FC Gibraltar 0–9 Slovakia Slovan Bratislava 0–6 0–3
Notes
  1. ^ a b c d e Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Matches

30 June 2015 (2015-06-30)
17:45
Balzan Malta 0–2 Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar
Report Bajić Goal 4' (pen.)13'

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
21:15
Željezničar Bosnia and Herzegovina 1–0 Malta Balzan
D. Sadiković Goal 68' Report

Željezničar won 3–0 on aggregate.


7 July 2015 (2015-07-07)
21:00
Shamrock Rovers Republic of Ireland 3–0 Luxembourg Progrès Niederkorn
Webster Goal 21'
Waters Goal 41'57'
Report
Tallaght Stadium, Dublin
Attendance: 3,250[10]
Referee: Dominik Ouschan (Austria)

Shamrock Rovers won 3–0 on aggregate.


30 June 2015 (2015-06-30)
21:00
Renova Republic of Macedonia 0–1 Moldova Dacia Chișinău
Report Roșca Goal 12'
Philip II Arena, Skopje[note 4]
Attendance: 1,500[10]
Referee: Eiko Saar (Estonia)

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
17:00
Dacia Chișinău Moldova 4–1 Republic of Macedonia Renova
Cociuc Goal 9'
Jardan Goal 55'
Pavlov Goal 60'
Lozoviy Goal 88'
Report Emini Goal 32'

Dacia Chișinău won 5–1 on aggregate.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
14:00
Ordabasy Kazakhstan 0–0 Israel Beitar Jerusalem
Report

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
19:00
Beitar Jerusalem Israel 2–1 Kazakhstan Ordabasy
Atzili Goal 17'
Gabay Goal 60'
Report Petrov Goal 66'

Beitar Jerusalem won 2–1 on aggregate.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
15:30
Shirak Armenia 2–0 Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar
Bougouhi Goal 18'67' Report

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
19:30
Zrinjski Mostar Bosnia and Herzegovina 2–1 Armenia Shirak
Mešanović Goal 80' (pen.)
Filipović Goal 86'
Report Bougouhi Goal 90+8'

Shirak won 3–2 on aggregate.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
17:00
Alashkert Armenia 1–0 Scotland St Johnstone
Manasyan Goal 59' Report

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
20:45
St Johnstone Scotland 2–1 Armenia Alashkert
O'Halloran Goal 34'
McKay Goal 87'
Report Gyozalyan Goal 74'
McDiarmid Park, Perth
Attendance: 5,764[10]
Referee: Fredy Fautrel (France)

2–2 on aggregate. Alashkert won on away goals.


9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
20:30
Jagiellonia Białystok Poland 8–0 Lithuania Kruoja Pakruojis
Gajos Goal 3'
Świderski Goal 8'
Tuszyński Goal 18'45+1'49'
Frankowski Goal 64'75'80'
Report
City Stadium, Białystok
Attendance: 13,724[10]
Referee: Domagoj Vučkov (Croatia)

Jagiellonia Białystok won 9–0 on aggregate.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
17:30
Laçi Albania 1–1 Azerbaijan Inter Baku
Meto Goal 20' Report Kvekveskiri Goal 47'

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
18:00
Inter Baku Azerbaijan 0–0 Albania Laçi
Report
Inter Arena, Baku
Attendance: 3,000[10]
Referee: Alexandr Aliyev (Kazakhstan)

1–1 on aggregate. Inter Baku won on away goals.


9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
18:00
Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino Belarus 0–0 Albania Kukësi
Report
Torpedo Stadium, Zhodino
Attendance: 2,950[10]
Referee: Sergiu Derenov (Moldova)

Kukësi won 2–0 on aggregate.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
18:00
Jelgava Latvia 1–1 Bulgaria Litex Lovech
Malašenoks Goal 83' Report Bozhikov Goal 50'

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
19:45
Litex Lovech Bulgaria 2–2 Latvia Jelgava
Johnsen Goal 25'56' Report Ošs Goal 11'
Diallo Goal 60'

3–3 on aggregate. Jelgava won on away goals.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
18:00
Dinamo Tbilisi Georgia (country) 2–1 Azerbaijan Gabala
Jighauri Goal 65'
Papunashvili Goal 84'
Report Huseynov Goal 74'

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
18:00
Gabala Azerbaijan 2–0 Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi
Mammadov Goal 88'
Antonov Goal 90+3'
Report
City Stadium, Qabala
Attendance: 4,400[10]
Referee: Amaury Delerue (France)

Gabala won 3–2 on aggregate.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
18:00
Olimpic Bosnia and Herzegovina 1–1 Slovakia Spartak Trnava
Pandža Goal 14' Report Halilović Goal 70'

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
20:05
Spartak Trnava Slovakia 0–0 Bosnia and Herzegovina Olimpic
Report

1–1 on aggregate. Spartak Trnava won on away goals.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
18:00
SJK Finland 0–1 Iceland FH
Report Lennon Goal 56'

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
21:15
FH Iceland 1–0 Finland SJK
K. F. Finnbogason Goal 90+1' Report

FH won 2–0 on aggregate.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
18:00
Skonto Latvia 2–1 Republic of Ireland St Patrick's Athletic
Karašausks Goal 38'
Gutkovskis Goal 65'
Report Greene Goal 21'
Skonto Stadium, Riga
Attendance: 1,780[10]
Referee: Fran Jović (Croatia)

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
20:45
St Patrick's Athletic Republic of Ireland 0–2 Latvia Skonto
Report Sorokins Goal 37'
Karašausks Goal 59' (pen.)
Richmond Park, Dublin
Attendance: 2,354[10]
Referee: Tomasz Musiał (Poland)

Skonto won 4–1 on aggregate.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
18:00
Lahti Finland 2–2 Sweden Elfsborg
Lagerblom Goal 25'
Alves Goal 61'
Report Rohdén Goal 15'
Prodell Goal 59'
Lahti Stadium, Lahti
Attendance: 3,152[10]
Referee: Nikola Dabanović (Montenegro)

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
18:00
Elfsborg Sweden 5–0 Finland Lahti
Svensson Goal 11'
Claesson Goal 21' (pen.)
Rohdén Goal 33'
Prodell Goal 70'
Nilsson Goal 81'
Report
Borås Arena, Borås
Attendance: 3,304
Referee: Sandro Schärer (Switzerland)

Elfsborg won 7–2 on aggregate.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
18:00
Atlantas Lithuania 0–2 Bulgaria Beroe Stara Zagora
Report Delev Goal 60'
Bozhilov Goal 84'

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
19:00
Beroe Stara Zagora Bulgaria 3–1 Lithuania Atlantas
Delev Goal 7'45'67' Report Vėževičius Goal 65'

Beroe Stara Zagora won 5–1 on aggregate.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
18:00
Flora Tallinn Estonia 1–0 Republic of Macedonia Rabotnički
Gussev Goal 59' Report
A. Le Coq Arena, Tallinn
Attendance: 1,236[10]
Referee: Mohammed Al-Hakim (Sweden)

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
20:00
Rabotnički Republic of Macedonia 2–0 Estonia Flora Tallinn
Anene Goal 48'
Altiparmakovski Goal 54'
Report
Philip II Arena, Skopje
Attendance: 1,690[10]
Referee: Markus Hameter (Austria)

Rabotnički won 2–1 on aggregate.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
18:00
Sant Julià Andorra 0–1 Denmark Randers
Report Borring Goal 22'

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
19:05
Randers Denmark 3–0 Andorra Sant Julià
Amini Goal 42'
Babayan Goal 72'
Ishak Goal 90+3'
Report

Randers won 4–0 on aggregate.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
18:00
Aktobe Kazakhstan 0–1 Estonia Nõmme Kalju
Report Purje Goal 72'
Central Stadium, Aktobe
Attendance: 10,870[10]
Referee: Yuriy Mozharovsky (Ukraine)

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
18:00
Nõmme Kalju Estonia 0–0 Kazakhstan Aktobe
Report

Nõmme Kalju won 1–0 on aggregate.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
18:00
Dinamo Batumi Georgia (country) 1–0 Cyprus Omonia
Gabedava Goal 40' Report

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
18:00
Omonia Cyprus 2–0 Georgia (country) Dinamo Batumi
Goulon Goal 56'
Schembri Goal 62'
Report
GSP Stadium, Nicosia
Attendance: 13,532[10]
Referee: Fábio Veríssimo (Portugal)

Omonia won 2–1 on aggregate.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
18:00
VPS Finland 2–2 Sweden AIK
Ćatović Goal 45+3'
Seabrook Goal 65'
Report Bahoui Goal 70'83' (pen.)

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
19:00
AIK Sweden 4–0 Finland VPS
Goitom Goal 14'59'
Bangura Goal 54'
Ofori Goal 85'
Report
Friends Arena, Solna
Attendance: 8,430[10]
Referee: Gunnar Jarl Jónsson (Iceland)

AIK won 6–2 on aggregate.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
18:00
Neftchi Baku Azerbaijan 2–2 Montenegro Mladost Podgorica
K. Gurbanov Goal 36'
A. Abdullayev Goal 55'
Report Lagator Goal 34'
Mirković Goal 87'
Bakcell Arena, Baku
Attendance: 9,866[10]
Referee: Ali Palabiyik (Turkey)

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
20:30
Mladost Podgorica Montenegro 1–1 Azerbaijan Neftchi Baku
Vuković Goal 90+1' Report A. Abdullayev Goal 71'

3–3 on aggregate. Mladost Podgorica won on away goals.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
18:30
Debrecen Hungary 3–0 Montenegro Sutjeska Nikšić
Mihelič Goal 16'
Brković Goal 71'
Sidibe Goal 74'
Report

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
17:30
Sutjeska Nikšić Montenegro 2–0 Hungary Debrecen
Fukui Goal 53'
Božović Goal 81' (pen.)
Report
Gradski stadion, Nikšić
Attendance: 1,214[10]
Referee: Erik Lambrechts (Belgium)

Debrecen won 3–2 on aggregate.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
18:30
Sillamäe Kalev Estonia 1–1 Croatia Hajduk Split
Silich Goal 40' Report Caktaš Goal 6' (pen.)

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
19:00
Hajduk Split Croatia 6–2 Estonia Sillamäe Kalev
Balić Goal 15'
Caktaš Goal 45+1'
Ohandza Goal 56'63'
Vlašić Goal 72'
Maglica Goal 88'
Report Russo Goal 36'41'

Hajduk Split won 7–3 on aggregate.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
19:00
Sheriff Tiraspol Moldova 0–3 Norway Odd
Report Akabueze Goal 2'
Johnsen Goal 11'
Hagen Goal 28'

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
19:00
Odd Norway 0–0 Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol
Report

Odd won 3–0 on aggregate.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
19:00
Differdange 03 Luxembourg 3–1 Wales Bala Town
Er Rafik Goal 4'
Caron Goal 7'
Sinani Goal 26'
Report Sheridan Goal 38'
Stade Municipal, Differdange
Attendance: 1,223[10]
Referee: Milan Ilić (Serbia)

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
20:00
Bala Town Wales 2–1 Luxembourg Differdange 03
Murtagh Goal 49'
Sheridan Goal 83'
Report Er Rafik Goal 90+5'

Differdange 03 won 4–3 on aggregate.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
19:00
Brøndby Denmark 9–0 San Marino Juvenes/Dogana
Elmander Goal 6'16'
da Silva Goal 14'
Pukki Goal 22'
Holst Goal 23'
Larsson Goal 35'
Rashani Goal 55'87'
Corlu Goal 66'
Report
Brøndby Stadium, Brøndby
Attendance: 8,408[10]
Referee: Adrian Azzopardi (Malta)

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
20:30
Juvenes/Dogana San Marino 0–2 Denmark Brøndby
Report Elmander Goal 49'
Rashani Goal 59'

Brøndby won 11–0 on aggregate.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
19:00
Saxan Moldova 0–2 Cyprus Apollon Limassol
Report João Pedro Goal 33'
Papoulis Goal 89'

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
19:00
Apollon Limassol Cyprus 2–0 Moldova Saxan
Stojanović Goal 2'
Papoulis Goal 61'
Report

Apollon Limassol won 4–0 on aggregate.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
19:00
Trakai Lithuania 3–0 Faroe Islands HB
Bychanok Goal 20'
Arshakyan Goal 61'
Solominas Goal 86'
Report

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
20:45
HB Faroe Islands 1–4 Lithuania Trakai
Hanssen Goal 90' Report Arshakyan Goal 30'90+3' (pen.)
Solomin Goal 38'
Bychanok Goal 83' (pen.)

Trakai won 7–1 on aggregate.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
19:00
Strømsgodset Norway 3–1 Albania Partizani Tirana
Vilsvik Goal 21'73'
Ogunjimi Goal 66'
Report Fazliu Goal 68'

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
20:00
Partizani Tirana Albania 0–1 Norway Strømsgodset
Report Moen Goal 90+5'

Strømsgodset won 4–1 on aggregate.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
19:00
Botoșani Romania 1–1 Georgia (country) Tskhinvali
Ivanovici Goal 21' Report Katcharava Goal 46'

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
18:00
Tskhinvali Georgia (country) 1–3 Romania Botoșani
Kilasonia Goal 65' (pen.) Report Roman Goal 6'59'
Batin Goal 68'

Botoșani won 4–2 on aggregate.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
19:30
Europa FC Gibraltar 0–6 Slovakia Slovan Bratislava
Report Mészáros Goal 5'26'31'
Simović Goal 33'
Štefánik Goal 41'
Priskin Goal 90+3'

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
19:00
Slovan Bratislava Slovakia 3–0 Gibraltar Europa FC
Gorosito Goal 21'
Zreľák Goal 35'
Vittek Goal 67' (pen.)
Report

Slovan Bratislava won 9–0 on aggregate.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
19:45
Airbus UK Broughton Wales 1–3 Croatia Lokomotiva
Riley Goal 28' Report Šovšić Goal 48'
Marić Goal 61'
Kolar Goal 68'

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
19:30
Lokomotiva Croatia 2–2 Wales Airbus UK Broughton
Fiolić Goal 65'
Šovšić Goal 73'
Report Budrys Goal 46'
A. Jones Goal 75'

Lokomotiva won 5–3 on aggregate.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
20:00
Víkingur Gøta Faroe Islands 0–2 Norway Rosenborg
Report Søderlund Goal 82'90+2'

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
19:00
Rosenborg Norway 0–0 Faroe Islands Víkingur Gøta
Report

Rosenborg won 2–0 on aggregate.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
20:00
Go Ahead Eagles Netherlands 1–1 Hungary Ferencváros
Vriends Goal 45+2' Report Gera Goal 3'
JENS Vesting, Emmen[note 26]
Attendance: 6,248[10]
Referee: Craig Pawson (England)

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
20:30
Ferencváros Hungary 4–1 Netherlands Go Ahead Eagles
Gera Goal 4'
Böde Goal 20'
Busai Goal 45'
Haraszti Goal 89'
Report Turuc Goal 90+3'

Ferencváros won 5–2 on aggregate.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
20:00
Domžale Slovenia 0–1 Serbia Čukarički
Report Matić Goal 43' (pen.)

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
20:30
Čukarički Serbia 0–0 Slovenia Domžale
Report

Čukarički won 1–0 on aggregate.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
20:00
Celje Slovenia 0–1 Poland Śląsk Wrocław
Report Pich Goal 32'
Arena Petrol, Celje
Attendance: 4,900[10]
Referee: Enea Jorgji (Albania)

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
20:00
Śląsk Wrocław Poland 3–1 Slovenia Celje
Ostrowski Goal 46'
Kiełb Goal 56'90'
Report Firer Goal 80'

Śląsk Wrocław won 4–1 on aggregate.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
20:15
Newtown Wales 2–1 Malta Valletta
Boundford Goal 40'
Oswell Goal 90+1'
Report Jhonnattann Goal 73'
Latham Park, Newtown
Attendance: 1,420[10]
Referee: Vladimir Vnuk (Slovakia)

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
20:45
Valletta Malta 1–2 Wales Newtown
Fidjeu Goal 46' Report Oswell Goal 7'
Owen Goal 85'

Newtown won 4–2 on aggregate.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
20:30
MTK Budapest Hungary 0–0 Serbia Vojvodina
Report

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
20:30
Vojvodina Serbia 3–1 Hungary MTK Budapest
Stanisavljević Goal 14'
Mrdaković Goal 40'
Ivanić Goal 51'
Report Střeštík Goal 3'
Karađorđe Stadium, Novi Sad
Attendance: 8,460[10]
Referee: Tore Hansen (Norway)

Vojvodina won 3–1 on aggregate.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
20:30
Budućnost Podgorica Montenegro 1–3 Latvia Spartaks Jūrmala
Raičević Goal 6' Report Bulvītis Goal 22'74' (pen.)
Mickēvičs Goal 42'

Spartaks Jūrmala won 3–1 on aggregate.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
20:30
La Fiorita San Marino 0–5 Liechtenstein Vaduz
Report Schürpf Goal 5'
Sutter Goal 26'
Pergl Goal 41'
Abegglen Goal 78'
Ciccone Goal 90+2'

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
19:45
Vaduz Liechtenstein 5–1 San Marino La Fiorita
Kamber Goal 25'33'
Schürpf Goal 41'
Muntwiler Goal 71'
Lang Goal 84'
Report Tommasi Goal 74'
Rheinpark Stadion, Vaduz
Attendance: 727[10]
Referee: Suren Baliyan (Armenia)

Vaduz won 10–1 on aggregate.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
20:45
West Ham United England 3–0 Andorra Lusitanos
Sakho Goal 40'45+2'
Tomkins Goal 58'
Report
Boleyn Ground, London
Attendance: 34,966[10]
Referee: Vadims Direktorenko (Latvia)

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
19:30
Lusitanos Andorra 0–1 England West Ham United
Report Lee Goal 21'

West Ham United won 4–0 on aggregate.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
20:45
Glenavon Northern Ireland 1–2 Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk
Patton Goal 86' Report Afanasyev Goal 2'
Kamarowski Goal 30'

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
18:30
Shakhtyor Soligorsk Belarus 3–0 Northern Ireland Glenavon
Yurevich Goal 8'
Yanush Goal 66'
Kamarowski Goal 86'
Report

Shakhtyor Soligorsk won 5–1 on aggregate.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
20:45
Linfield Northern Ireland 2–0 Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík
Waterworth Goal 57'
Bates Goal 73'
Report

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
20:00
NSÍ Runavík Faroe Islands 4–3 Northern Ireland Linfield
K. Olsen Goal 17'
Justinussen Goal 19'85'
Joensen Goal 45+1'
Report Re. Glendinning Goal 13'
Bates Goal 33'
Waterworth Goal 69'

Linfield won 5–4 on aggregate.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
20:45
Red Star Belgrade Serbia 0–2 Kazakhstan Kairat
Report Gohou Goal 45'
Kuantayev Goal 64'

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
16:00
Kairat Kazakhstan 2–1 Serbia Red Star Belgrade
Islamkhan Goal 29'
Kuat Goal 47'
Report Savićević Goal 85' (pen.)
Central Stadium, Almaty
Attendance: 21,550[10]
Referee: Barış Şimşek (Turkey)

Kairat won 4–1 on aggregate.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
20:45
Cork City Republic of Ireland 1–1 Iceland KR
Bennett Goal 19' Report Hauksson Goal 28'

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
21:15
KR Iceland 2–1 (a.e.t.) Republic of Ireland Cork City
Pálmason Goal 75'
Schoop Goal 99'
Report O'Sullivan Goal 13'

KR won 3–2 on aggregate.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
20:45
UCD Republic of Ireland 1–0 Luxembourg F91 Dudelange
Swan Goal 45+1' Report
UCD Bowl, Dublin
Attendance: 1,075[10]
Referee: Petur Reinert (Faroe Islands)

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
18:00
F91 Dudelange Luxembourg 2–1 Republic of Ireland UCD
Pedro Goal 43'
Nakache Goal 45+3'
Report Swan Goal 17'

2–2 on aggregate. UCD won on away goals.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
20:45
Birkirkara Malta 0–0 Armenia Ulisses
Report

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
18:00
Ulisses Armenia 1–3 Malta Birkirkara
Morozov Goal 71' Report Miccoli Goal 21'
Mazzetti Goal 44'
Fenech Goal 80' (pen.)

Birkirkara won 3–1 on aggregate.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
21:00
Glentoran Northern Ireland 1–4 Slovakia Žilina
McMenamin Goal 66' Report Jelić Goal 13'
Paur Goal 20'
Čmelík Goal 59'
Kane Goal 81' (o.g.)
The Oval, Belfast
Attendance: 1,676[10]
Referee: Jari Järvinen (Finland)

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
19:30
Žilina Slovakia 3–0 Northern Ireland Glentoran
Jelić Goal 44'55'66' Report
Štadión pod Dubňom, Žilina
Attendance: 2,897
Referee: Bardhyl Pashaj (Albania)

Žilina won 7–1 on aggregate.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
21:05
Shkëndija Republic of Macedonia 1–1 Scotland Aberdeen
Kirovski Goal 84' Report McGinn Goal 79'

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
20:45
Aberdeen Scotland 0–0 Republic of Macedonia Shkëndija
Report

1–1 on aggregate. Aberdeen won on away goals.


2 July 2015 (2015-07-02)
21:15
Víkingur Reykjavík Iceland 0–1 Slovenia Koper
Report Pučko Goal 77'
Víkingsvöllur, Reykjavík
Attendance: 1,010[10]
Referee: Andrew Dallas (Scotland)

9 July 2015 (2015-07-09)
20:30
Koper Slovenia 2–2 Iceland Víkingur Reykjavík
Pučko Goal 18'
Palčič Goal 61'
Report Kristinsson Goal 51'76'
Bonifika Stadium, Koper
Attendance: 1,500[10]
Referee: István Kovács (Romania)

Koper won 3–2 on aggregate.

Second qualifying round

Seeding

A total of 66 teams played in the second qualifying round: 15 teams which entered in this round, and the 51 winners of the first qualifying round.[3] The draw was held on 22 June 2015.[9][17] (Note: The numbers for each team were pre-assigned by UEFA so that the draw could be held in one run for all groups with 10 teams and another run for all groups with 12 teams.)

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

Greece PAOK (3)
Slovakia Slovan Bratislava[†] (2)
Montenegro Mladost Podgorica[†] (4)
Estonia Nõmme Kalju[†] (5)
Hungary Ferencváros[†] (1)

Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar[†] (10)
Croatia Lokomotiva[†] (6)
Republic of Ireland UCD[†] (8)
Albania Kukësi[†] (7)
Liechtenstein Vaduz[†] (9)

Poland Legia Warsaw (1)
Norway Rosenborg[†] (3)
Sweden AIK[†] (2)
Slovakia Žilina[†] (5)
Denmark Brøndby[†] (4)

Iceland KR[†] (6)
Romania Botoșani[†] (10)
Bulgaria Beroe Stara Zagora[†] (7)
Moldova Dacia Chișinău[†] (9)
Armenia Shirak[†] (8)

Norway Odd[†] (4)
Cyprus Omonia[†] (5)
Switzerland Thun (3)
Kazakhstan Kairat[†] (2)
Serbia Vojvodina[†] (1)

Armenia Alashkert[†] (8)
Poland Jagiellonia Białystok[†] (9)
Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers[†] (7)
Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva (6)
Latvia Spartaks Jūrmala[†] (10)

Group 4 Group 5 Group 6
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

Turkey Trabzonspor (3)
Sweden Elfsborg[†] (6)
Belgium Charleroi (5)
Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk[†] (4)
Azerbaijan Gabala[†] (2)
Latvia Jelgava[†] (1)

Denmark Randers[†] (8)
Austria Wolfsberger AC (12)
Luxembourg Differdange 03[†] (9)
Republic of Macedonia Rabotnički[†] (10)
Israel Beitar Jerusalem[†] (7)
Serbia Čukarički[†] (11)

England West Ham United[†] (3)
Croatia Rijeka (4)
Croatia Hajduk Split[†] (6)
Cyprus Apollon Limassol[†] (5)
Belarus Dinamo Minsk (2)
Czech Republic Mladá Boleslav (1)

Norway Strømsgodset[†] (10)
Scotland Aberdeen[†] (12)
Slovenia Koper[†] (8)
Lithuania Trakai[†] (7)
Malta Birkirkara[†] (9)
Bulgaria Cherno More Varna (11)

Denmark Copenhagen (3)
Romania Astra Giurgiu (2)
Poland Śląsk Wrocław[†] (5)
Hungary Debrecen[†] (6)
Slovakia Spartak Trnava[†] (4)
Iceland FH[†] (1)

Sweden IFK Göteborg (7)
Azerbaijan Inter Baku[†] (10)
Northern Ireland Linfield[†] (12)
Wales Newtown[†] (9)
Latvia Skonto[†] (8)
Scotland Inverness CT (11)

Notes
  1. Winners of the first qualifying round whose identity was not known at the time of the draw. Teams in italics defeated a team with a higher coefficient in the first qualifying round, thus effectively taking the coefficient of their defeated opponent in the draw for the second qualifying round.

Summary

The first legs were played on 16 July, and the second legs were played on 21 and 23 July 2015.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Kukësi Albania 4–3 Montenegro Mladost Podgorica 0–1 4–2
Lokomotiva Croatia 2–7 Greece PAOK 2–1 0–6
Slovan Bratislava Slovakia 6–1 Republic of Ireland UCD 1–0 5–1
Ferencváros Hungary 0–3 Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar 0–1 0–2
Vaduz Liechtenstein 5–1 Estonia Nõmme Kalju 3–1 2–0
Beroe Stara Zagora Bulgaria 0–1 Denmark Brøndby 0–1 0–0
KR Iceland 0–4 Norway Rosenborg 0–1 0–3
AIK Sweden 4–0 Armenia Shirak 2–0 2–0
Legia Warsaw Poland 4–0 Romania Botoșani 1–0 3–0
Dacia Chișinău Moldova 3–6 Slovakia Žilina 1–2 2–4
Shamrock Rovers Republic of Ireland 1–4 Norway Odd 0–2 1–2
Hapoel Be'er Sheva Israel 2–3 Switzerland Thun 1–1 1–2
Kairat Kazakhstan 4–2 Armenia Alashkert 3–0 1–2
Vojvodina Serbia 4–1 Latvia Spartaks Jūrmala 3–0 1–1
Jagiellonia Białystok Poland 0–1 Cyprus Omonia 0–0 0–1
Jelgava Latvia 1–2 Republic of Macedonia Rabotnički 1–0 0–2
Čukarički Serbia 1–2 Azerbaijan Gabala 1–0 0–2
Shakhtyor Soligorsk Belarus 0–3 Austria Wolfsberger AC 0–1 0–2
Trabzonspor Turkey 3–1 Luxembourg Differdange 03 1–0 2–1
Charleroi Belgium 9–2 Israel Beitar Jerusalem 5–1 4–1
Randers Denmark 0–1 Sweden Elfsborg 0–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)
Mladá Boleslav Czech Republic 2–2 (a) Norway Strømsgodset 1–2 1–0
Cherno More Varna Bulgaria 1–5 Belarus Dinamo Minsk 1–1 0–4
Rijeka Croatia 2–5 Scotland Aberdeen 0–3 2–2
West Ham United England 1–1 (5–3 p) Malta Birkirkara 1–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)
Apollon Limassol Cyprus 4–0 Lithuania Trakai 4–0 0–0
Koper Slovenia 4–6 Croatia Hajduk Split 3–2 1–4
FH Iceland 3–4 Azerbaijan Inter Baku 1–2 2–2 (a.e.t.)
Inverness CT Scotland 0–1 Romania Astra Giurgiu 0–1 0–0
Spartak Trnava Slovakia 5–2 Northern Ireland Linfield 2–1 3–1
Copenhagen Denmark 5–1 Wales Newtown 2–0 3–1
Śląsk Wrocław Poland 0–2 Sweden IFK Göteborg 0–0 0–2
Skonto Latvia 4–11 Hungary Debrecen 2–2 2–9

Matches

16 July 2015 (2015-07-16)
16:45
Kairat Kazakhstan 3–0 Armenia Alashkert
Islamkhan Goal 14' (pen.)
Gohou Goal 55'
Despotović Goal 69'
Report
Central Stadium, Almaty
Attendance: 22,100[18]
Referee: Sergey Ivanov (Russia)

23 July 2015 (2015-07-23)
17:00
Alashkert Armenia 2–1 Kazakhstan Kairat
Arakelyan Goal 28'
Héber Goal 90+3'
Report Gohou Goal 45+2'

Kairat won 4–2 on aggregate.


16 July 2015 (2015-07-16)
17:30
Jelgava Latvia 1–0 Republic of Macedonia Rabotnički
Kļuškins Goal 87' Report

23 July 2015 (2015-07-23)
20:00
Rabotnički Republic of Macedonia 2–0 Latvia Jelgava
Ilijoski Goal 6'
Sahiti Goal 17'
Report
Philip II Arena, Skopje
Attendance: 2,300[18]
Referee: István Kovács (Romania)

Rabotnički won 2–1 on aggregate.


16 July 2015 (2015-07-16)
18:00
Dacia Chișinău Moldova 1–2 Slovakia Žilina
Mihaliov Goal 80' Report Jelić Goal 53'59'

23 July 2015 (2015-07-23)
19:30
Žilina Slovakia 4–2 Moldova Dacia Chișinău
Vavro Goal 15'
Káčer Goal 50'
Škvarka Goal 62'
Paur Goal 85'
Report Cociuc Goal 64'
Leucă Goal 87'

Žilina won 6–3 on aggregate.


16 July 2015 (2015-07-16)
18:00
Randers Denmark 0–0 Sweden Elfsborg
Report

21 July 2015 (2015-07-21)
17:55
Elfsborg Sweden 1–0 (a.e.t.) Denmark Randers
Lundevall Goal 94' Report
Borås Arena, Borås
Attendance: 5,197[18]
Referee: Andreas Pappas (Greece)

Elfsborg won 1–0 on aggregate.


16 July 2015 (2015-07-16)
18:00
Skonto Latvia 2–2 Hungary Debrecen
Karašausks Goal 27'47' Report Tisza Goal 9'
Castillion Goal 72'

23 July 2015 (2015-07-23)
17:00
Debrecen Hungary 9–2 Latvia Skonto
Tisza Goal 7'45+2'
Balogh Goal 12'
Sidibe Goal 29'31'
Brković Goal 51'
Szakály Goal 54' (pen.)
Bódi Goal 58'
Castillion Goal 70'
Report Gutkovskis Goal 59'
Rode Goal 65'
Nagyerdei Stadion, Debrecen
Attendance: 8,532[18]
Referee: Vitali Meshkov (Russia)

Debrecen won 11–4 on aggregate.


16 July 2015 (2015-07-16)
18:30
Shakhtyor Soligorsk Belarus 0–1 Austria Wolfsberger AC
Report Ynclán Goal 62'
Stroitel Stadium, Salihorsk
Attendance: 2,500[18]
Referee: Ilias Spathas (Greece)

Wolfsberger AC won 3–0 on aggregate.


16 July 2015 (2015-07-16)
19:00
Beroe Stara Zagora Bulgaria 0–1 Denmark Brøndby
Report Albrechtsen Goal 85'
Beroe Stadium, Stara Zagora
Attendance: 8,256[18]
Referee: Antonio Damato (Italy)

23 July 2015 (2015-07-23)
19:00
Brøndby Denmark 0–0 Bulgaria Beroe Stara Zagora
Report

Brøndby won 1–0 on aggregate.


16 July 2015 (2015-07-16)
19:00
AIK Sweden 2–0 Armenia Shirak
Goitom Goal 29'83' (pen.) Report

23 July 2015 (2015-07-23)
14:30
Shirak Armenia 0–2 Sweden AIK
Report Goitom Goal 14'
Ishizaki Goal 25'
City Stadium, Gyumri
Attendance: 2,820[18]
Referee: Sándor Andó-Szabó (Hungary)

AIK won 4–0 on aggregate.


16 July 2015 (2015-07-16)
19:00
Hapoel Be'er Sheva Israel 1–1 Switzerland Thun
Hoban Goal 26' Report Frontino Goal 87' (pen.)

23 July 2015 (2015-07-23)
19:30
Thun Switzerland 2–1 Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva
Ferreira Goal 40'72' Report Ogu Goal 6'
Stockhorn Arena, Thun
Attendance: 4,017[18]
Referee: Craig Pawson (England)

Thun won 3–2 on aggregate.


16 July 2015 (2015-07-16)
19:00
Mladá Boleslav Czech Republic 1–2 Norway Strømsgodset
Bartl Goal 39' Report Sørum Goal 44'
Jradi Goal 85'

23 July 2015 (2015-07-23)
19:00
Strømsgodset Norway 0–1 Czech Republic Mladá Boleslav
Report Čermák Goal 31'

2–2 on aggregate. Strømsgodset won on away goals.


16 July 2015 (2015-07-16)
19:00
Cherno More Varna Bulgaria 1–1 Belarus Dinamo Minsk
Coureur Goal 11' Report Palitsevich Goal 72'

23 July 2015 (2015-07-23)
17:00
Dinamo Minsk Belarus 4–0 Bulgaria Cherno More Varna
Karytska Goal 41'
Adamović Goal 58'
Bećiraj Goal 86'90+2'
Report

Dinamo Minsk won 5–1 on aggregate.


16 July 2015 (2015-07-16)
19:00
Apollon Limassol Cyprus 4–0 Lithuania Trakai
Kolokoudias Goal 21'64' (pen.)
Stojanović Goal 52'
Farley Goal 87'
Report

23 July 2015 (2015-07-23)
19:00
Trakai Lithuania 0–0 Cyprus Apollon Limassol
Report
LFF Stadium, Vilnius
Attendance: 930[18]
Referee: Padraigh Sutton (Ireland)

Apollon Limassol won 4–0 on aggregate.


16 July 2015 (2015-07-16)
19:00
Koper Slovenia 3–2 Croatia Hajduk Split
Halilović Goal 7'
Rahmanović Goal 17'41'
Report Milović Goal 29'
Nižić Goal 90'
Bonifika Stadium, Koper
Attendance: 2,590[18]
Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (Poland)

23 July 2015 (2015-07-23)
19:00
Hajduk Split Croatia 4–1 Slovenia Koper
Kiš Goal 2'
Jefferson Goal 40'
Caktaš Goal 62'
Maglica Goal 69'
Report Palčič Goal 45+2'
Stadion Poljud, Split
Attendance: 22,800[18]
Referee: Marco Fritz (Germany)

Hajduk Split won 6–4 on aggregate.


16 July 2015 (2015-07-16)
19:30
Kukësi Albania 0–1 Montenegro Mladost Podgorica
Report Lakić Goal 52'

23 July 2015 (2015-07-23)
20:30
Mladost Podgorica Montenegro 2–4 Albania Kukësi
Šćepanović Goal 62'
Adžović Goal 87'
Report Moreira Goal 13'
Pejić Goal 19'72'
Flores Goal 32'

Kukësi won 4–3 on aggregate.


16 July 2015 (2015-07-16)
19:30
Charleroi Belgium 5–1 Israel Beitar Jerusalem
Pollet Goal 10'68'
Kebano Goal 47'90+3'
Stevance Goal 88'
Report Gabay Goal 35'

23 July 2015 (2015-07-23)
19:00
Beitar Jerusalem Israel 1–4 Belgium Charleroi
Atzili Goal 16' Report Kebano Goal 43'
Sağlık Goal 53'
Ndongala Goal 76'
Stevance Goal 90+2'

Charleroi won 9–2 on aggregate.


16 July 2015 (2015-07-16)
19:45
Vaduz Liechtenstein 3–1 Estonia Nõmme Kalju
Ciccone Goal 20'
Neumayr Goal 53'90+2'
Report Wakui Goal 86'

23 July 2015 (2015-07-23)
18:00
Nõmme Kalju Estonia 0–2 Liechtenstein Vaduz
Report Caballero Goal 59'
Aliji Goal 74'

Vaduz won 5–1 on aggregate.


16 July 2015 (2015-07-16)
19:45
Copenhagen Denmark 2–0 Wales Newtown
Verbič Goal 3'
Kusk Goal 74'
Report
Telia Parken, Copenhagen
Attendance: 8,104[18]
Referee: Mete Kalkavan (Turkey)

23 July 2015 (2015-07-23)
19:45
Newtown Wales 1–3 Denmark Copenhagen
Goodwin Goal 70' Report Pourié Goal 28'51'
N. Jørgensen Goal 40' (pen.)
Latham Park, Newtown
Attendance: 1,400[18]
Referee: Stanislav Todorov (Bulgaria)

Copenhagen won 5–1 on aggregate.


16 July 2015 (2015-07-16)
20:00
Lokomotiva Croatia 2–1 Greece PAOK
Kolar Goal 30'
Andrijašević Goal 45+1'
Report Mak Goal 90+2'

23 July 2015 (2015-07-23)
19:00
PAOK Greece 6–0 Croatia Lokomotiva
Lucas Goal 3'
Mak Goal 7'84'
Pelkas Goal 14'
Kitsiou Goal 34'
Andrijašević Goal 59' (o.g.)
Report
Toumba Stadium, Thessaloniki
Attendance: 11,923[18]
Referee: Carlos Xistra (Portugal)

PAOK won 7–2 on aggregate.


16 July 2015 (2015-07-16)
20:00
Trabzonspor Turkey 1–0 Luxembourg Differdange 03
Ekici Goal 44' Report

23 July 2015 (2015-07-23)
19:00
Differdange 03 Luxembourg 1–2 Turkey Trabzonspor
Er Rafik Goal 81' Report Dursun Goal 19'
Aydoğdu Goal 90+3'

Trabzonspor won 3–1 on aggregate.


16 July 2015 (2015-07-16)
20:05
Spartak Trnava Slovakia 2–1 Northern Ireland Linfield
Sabo Goal 16' (pen.)
Mikovič Goal 35'
Report Kee Goal 21'

23 July 2015 (2015-07-23)
20:45
Linfield Northern Ireland 1–3 Slovakia Spartak Trnava
Lowry Goal 34' Report Sabo Goal 54'84'
Vojtuš Goal 60'
Windsor Park, Belfast
Attendance: 3,001[18]
Referee: Laurent Kopriwa (Luxembourg)

Spartak Trnava won 5–2 on aggregate.


16 July 2015 (2015-07-16)
20:15
Slovan Bratislava Slovakia 1–0 Republic of Ireland UCD
Zreľák Goal 84' Report

23 July 2015 (2015-07-23)
19:00
UCD Republic of Ireland 1–5 Slovakia Slovan Bratislava
Swan Goal 57' Report Vittek Goal 41'90+1'90+3'
Milinković Goal 49'
Saláta Goal 81'

Slovan Bratislava won 6–1 on aggregate.


16 July 2015 (2015-07-16)
20:30
Ferencváros Hungary 0–1 Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar
Report Beganović Goal 90'

23 July 2015 (2015-07-23)
18:00
Željezničar Bosnia and Herzegovina 2–0 Hungary Ferencváros
Kokot Goal 23'
Đelmić Goal 90+1'
Report

Željezničar won 3–0 on aggregate.


16 July 2015 (2015-07-16)
20:30
Vojvodina Serbia 3–0 Latvia Spartaks Jūrmala
Stanisavljević Goal 6'
Mrdaković Goal 16'
Mickevičs Goal 88' (o.g.)
Report

Vojvodina won 4–1 on aggregate.


16 July 2015 (2015-07-16)
20:30
Jagiellonia Białystok