2015–16 UEFA Youth League

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search
2015–16 UEFA Youth League
Tournament details
Dates 15 September 2015 – 18 April 2016
Teams 64 (from 37 associations)
Final positions
Champions England Chelsea (2nd title)
Runners-up France Paris Saint-Germain
Tournament statistics
Matches played 167
Goals scored 538 (3.22 per match)
Top scorer(s) Spain Roberto Núñez (9 goals)

The 2015–16 UEFA Youth League was the third season of the UEFA Youth League, a European youth club football competition organised by UEFA.

After a two-year trial period, the UEFA Youth League became a permanent UEFA competition starting from this season, with the tournament expanded from 32 to 64 teams.[1]

Chelsea retained their title after defeating Paris Saint-Germain 2–1 in the final.[2]

Format changes

The UEFA Executive Committee held on 18 September 2014 approved the following changes to the UEFA Youth League starting from the 2015–16 season:[3][4]

  • The tournament is expanded from 32 to 64 teams. The 64 teams include the youth teams of the 32 clubs which participate in the UEFA Champions League group stage, which have been included since the first edition, as well as the youth domestic champions of the top 32 associations according to their UEFA country coefficients, which are included starting from this edition. Associations without a youth domestic champion as well as domestic champions already included in the UEFA Champions League path are replaced by the next association in the UEFA ranking.
  • The new format of the competition sees the two groups of teams compete in separate paths until the play-offs:
    • In the UEFA Champions League path, the 32 Champions League youth teams retain the group stage format and schedule which correspond to the Champions League group stage. The group winners advance to the round of 16, and the group runners-up advance to the play-offs.
    • In the Domestic Champions path, the 32 youth domestic champions play two rounds of two-legged ties, with the eight winners advancing to the play-offs.
    • In the play-offs, the youth domestic champions play a single match at home against the UEFA Champions League path group runners-up.
    • In the round of 16, the UEFA Champions League path group winners play a single match against the winners of the play-offs (home team determined by draw).
    • In the quarter-finals, semi-finals, and final, teams play each other over a single match (quarter-finals home team determined by draw, semi-finals and final played at neutral venues).
  • The under-19 age limit is retained, but clubs are able to include a maximum of three under-20 players in their overall list of 40 players for the competition, in order to alleviate the burden on players having school duties.

Teams

A total of 64 teams from 37 of the 54 UEFA member associations entered the tournament. They were split into two sections:[5][6]

  • The youth teams of the 32 clubs which qualified for the 2015–16 UEFA Champions League group stage entered the UEFA Champions League Path.
  • The youth domestic champions of the top 32 associations according to their 2014 UEFA country coefficients entered the Domestic Champions Path (associations without a youth domestic champion as well as domestic champions already included in the UEFA Champions League path were replaced by the next association in the UEFA ranking).[7][8]
Rank Association Teams
UEFA Champions League Path Domestic Champions Path
1 Spain Spain Barcelona
Real Madrid
Atlético Madrid
Sevilla
Valencia
Villarreal
2 England England Chelsea
Manchester City
Arsenal
Manchester United
Middlesbrough
3 Germany Germany Bayern Munich
Wolfsburg
Borussia Mönchengladbach
Bayer Leverkusen
Schalke 04
4 Italy Italy Juventus
Roma
Torino
5 Portugal Portugal Benfica
Porto[†]
6 France France Paris Saint-Germain
Lyon
Stade de Reims
7 Russia Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg
CSKA Moscow
Spartak Moscow
8 Netherlands Netherlands PSV Eindhoven Ajax
9 Ukraine Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv
Shakhtar Donetsk[†]
10 Belgium Belgium Gent Anderlecht
11 Turkey Turkey Galatasaray Beşiktaş
12 Greece Greece Olympiacos[†]
13 Switzerland Switzerland Servette
14 Austria Austria Red Bull Salzburg
15 Czech Republic Czech Republic Příbram
16 Romania Romania Viitorul Constanța
17 Israel Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv[†]
18 Cyprus Cyprus APOEL
19 Denmark Denmark Midtjylland
20 Croatia Croatia Dinamo Zagreb[†]
21 Poland Poland Legia Warsaw
22 Belarus Belarus BATE Borisov Minsk
23 Scotland Scotland Celtic
24 Sweden Sweden Malmö Elfsborg
25 Bulgaria Bulgaria Litex Lovech
26 Norway Norway Brann
27 Serbia Serbia Rad
28 Hungary Hungary Puskás Akadémia
29 Slovenia Slovenia Domžale
30 Slovakia Slovakia Senica
31 Moldova Moldova Zimbru Chișinău
32 Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Ravan Baku
33 Georgia (country) Georgia Saburtalo Tbilisi
34 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Astana Aktobe
35 Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar
36 Finland Finland HJK
37 Iceland Iceland Stjarnan
Notes
  1. Teams which were also youth domestic champions.

Squads

Players must be born on or after 1 January 1997, with a maximum of three players per team born between 1 January 1996 and 31 December 1996 allowed.

Round and draw dates

The schedule of the competition was as follows (all draws were held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, unless stated otherwise).[5][9]

Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
UEFA Champions League Path
Group stage
Matchday 1 27 August 2015
(Monaco)
15–16 September 2015
Matchday 2 29–30 September 2015
Matchday 3 20–21 October 2015
Matchday 4 3–4 November 2015
Matchday 5 24–25 November 2015
Matchday 6 8–9 December 2015
Domestic Champions Path First round 1 September 2015 29–30 September 2015 20–21 October 2015
Second round 3–4 November 2015 24–25 November 2015
Knockout phase Play-offs 14 December 2015 9–10 February 2016
Round of 16 15 February 2016 23–24 February 2016
Quarter-finals 8–9 March 2016
Semi-finals 15 April 2016 at Colovray Stadium, Nyon
Final 18 April 2016 at Colovray Stadium, Nyon
Notes
  • For the UEFA Champions League Path group stage, in principle the teams play their matches on Tuesdays and Wednesdays, the same day as the corresponding senior teams in the UEFA Champions League; however, matches may also be played on other dates, including Mondays and Thursdays.
  • For the Domestic Champions Path first and second rounds, in principle matches are played on Wednesdays; however, matches may also be played on other dates, including Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays.
  • For the play-offs, round of 16 and quarter-finals, in principle matches are played on Tuesdays and Wednesdays; however, matches may also be played on other dates, provided they are completed before the following dates:
    • Play-offs: 12 February 2016
    • Round of 16: 26 February 2016
    • Quarter-finals: 18 March 2016

UEFA Champions League Path

For the UEFA Champions League Path, the 32 teams were drawn into eight groups of four. There was no separate draw held, with the group compositions identical to the draw for the 2015–16 UEFA Champions League group stage, which was held in Monaco on 27 August 2015.[10][11]

In each group, teams played against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The eight group winners advanced to the round of 16, while the eight runners-up advanced to the play-offs, where they were joined by the eight second round winners from the Domestic Champions Path.

The matchdays were 15–16 September, 29–30 September, 20–21 October, 3–4 November, 24–25 November, and 8–9 December 2015.

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification PSG RMA MFF SHA
1 France Paris Saint-Germain 6 4 1 1 16 6 +10 13 Advance to round of 16 4–1 0–0 5–2
2 Spain Real Madrid 6 4 0 2 16 7 +9 12 Advance to play-offs 2–0 3–0 4–0
3 Sweden Malmö FF 6 1 2 3 7 14 −7 5 0–3 1–0 5–5
4 Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 6 1 1 4 13 25 −12 4 1–4 2–6 3–1
Source: UEFA

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification PSV CSK MUN WOL
1 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 6 3 1 2 10 9 +1 10 Advance to round of 16 2–1 0–3 2–1
2 Russia CSKA Moscow 6 2 2 2 10 6 +4 8[lower-alpha 1] Advance to play-offs 0–0 4–0 1–2
3 England Manchester United 6 2 2 2 6 10 −4 8[lower-alpha 1] 0–5 0–0 1–1
4 Germany Wolfsburg 6 2 1 3 10 11 −1 7 4–1 2–4 0–2
Source: UEFA
Notes:
  1. 1.0 1.1 Ranked by head-to-head record (CSKA Moscow: 4 pts; Manchester United: 1 pt).

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification BEN ATM GAL AST
1 Portugal Benfica 6 5 1 0 29 3 +26 16 Advance to round of 16 1–1 2–0 8–0
2 Spain Atlético Madrid 6 4 1 1 25 5 +20 13 Advance to play-offs 1–2 4–0 7–1
3 Turkey Galatasaray 6 2 0 4 8 20 −12 6 1–11 1–3 3–0
4 Kazakhstan Astana 6 0 0 6 1 35 −34 0 0–5 0–9 0–3
Source: UEFA

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification MCI SEV JUV MGL
1 England Manchester City 6 3 2 1 11 6 +5 11[lower-alpha 1] Advance to round of 16 1–1 4–1 1–1
2 Spain Sevilla 6 3 2 1 9 7 +2 11[lower-alpha 1] Advance to play-offs 0–2 1–0 4–2
3 Italy Juventus 6 2 0 4 7 11 −4 6 2–1 0–1 2–1
4 Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 6 1 2 3 10 13 −3 5 1–2 2–2 3–2
Source: UEFA
Notes:
  1. 1.0 1.1 Ranked by head-to-head record (Manchester City: 4 pts; Sevilla: 1 pt).

Group E

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification BAR ROM LEV BAT
1 Spain Barcelona 6 3 3 0 10 4 +6 12 Advance to round of 16 3–3 1–1 2–0
2 Italy Roma 6 2 3 1 12 6 +6 9 Advance to play-offs 0–0 5–1 3–0
3 Germany Bayer Leverkusen 6 2 2 2 6 9 −3 8 0–1 2–1 1–0
4 Belarus BATE Borisov 6 0 2 4 1 10 −9 2 0–3 0–0 1–1
Source: UEFA

Group F

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification DIN ARS OLY BAY
1 Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 6 3 1 2 9 8 +1 10[lower-alpha 1] Advance to round of 16 0–2 2–2 0–1
2 England Arsenal 6 3 1 2 9 7 +2 10[lower-alpha 1] Advance to play-offs 1–2 3–2 2–0
3 Greece Olympiacos 6 3 1 2 9 8 +1 10[lower-alpha 1] 1–3 2–0 1–0
4 Germany Bayern Munich 6 1 1 4 3 7 −4 4 1–2 1–1 0–1
Source: UEFA
Notes:
  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 Ranked by head-to-head record (Dinamo Zagreb: 7 pts; Arsenal: 6 pts; Olympiacos: 4 pts).

Group G

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification CHE DYK POR MTA
1 England Chelsea 6 4 2 0 15 4 +11 14 Advance to round of 16 3–1 0–0 3–0
2 Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 6 3 1 2 7 7 0 10 Advance to play-offs 0–2 2–1 2–0
3 Portugal Porto 6 2 2 2 8 7 +1 8 3–3 0–1 2–0
4 Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 6 0 1 5 2 14 −12 1 0–4 1–1 1–2
Source: UEFA

Group H

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification LYO VAL ZEN GNT
1 France Lyon 6 4 1 1 16 4 +12 13[lower-alpha 1] Advance to round of 16 1–0 6–0 4–0
2 Spain Valencia 6 4 1 1 13 3 +10 13[lower-alpha 1] Advance to play-offs 1–1 2–0 5–1
3 Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 6 2 0 4 5 11 −6 6 3–1 0–1 0–1
4 Belgium Gent 6 1 0 5 2 18 −16 3 0–3 0–4 0–2
Source: UEFA
Notes:
  1. 1.0 1.1 Ranked by head-to-head record (Lyon: 4 pts; Valencia: 1 pt).

Domestic Champions Path

For the Domestic Champions Path, the 32 teams were drawn into two rounds of two-legged home-and-away ties. The draw was held on 1 September 2015.[12][13] There were no seedings, but the 32 teams were split into four groups defined by sporting and geographical criteria prior to the draw.[14]

  • In the first round, teams in the same group were drawn against each other.
  • In the second round, the winners from Group 1 were drawn against the winners from Group 2, and the winners from Group 3 were drawn against the winners from Group 4, with the order of legs decided by draw.

The eight second round winners advanced to the play-offs, where they were joined by the eight group runners-up from the UEFA Champions League Path.

If the aggregate scores were level after full-time of the second leg, the away goals rule was used to decide the winner. If still tied, the match was decided by a penalty shoot-out (no extra time was played).[5]

First round

The first legs were played on 29 and 30 September, and the second legs were played on 7, 14, 20 and 21 October 2015.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Villarreal Spain 4–4 (a) Switzerland Servette 2–3 2–1
APOEL Cyprus 4–9 Hungary Puskás Akadémia 3–3 1–6
Senica Slovakia 1–2 Italy Torino 0–0 1–2
Rad Serbia 1–1 (3–2 p) Slovenia Domžale 0–1 1–0
Stade de Reims France 5–6 England Middlesbrough 5–3 0–3
Elfsborg Sweden 2–1 Iceland Stjarnan 2–0 0–1
Brann Norway 1–6 Belgium Anderlecht 1–1 0–5
HJK Finland 1–6 Scotland Celtic 0–5 1–1
Schalke 04 Germany 2–5 Netherlands Ajax 2–3 0–2
Příbram Czech Republic 4–1 Moldova Zimbru Chișinău 2–0 2–1
Red Bull Salzburg Austria 5–2 Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar 4–0 1–2
Midtjylland Denmark 5–2[A] Georgia (country) Saburtalo Tbilisi 3–1 2–1
Aktobe Kazakhstan 0–6 Turkey Beşiktaş 0–2 0–4
Spartak Moscow Russia 4–0 Azerbaijan Ravan Baku 4–0 0–0
Minsk Belarus 3–7 Romania Viitorul Constanța 2–2 1–5
Litex Lovech Bulgaria 2–5 Poland Legia Warsaw 1–2 1–3
Notes
  1. ^ Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Second round

The first legs were played on 4, 5 November and 2 December, and the second legs were played on 24, 25 November and 6 December 2015.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Puskás Akadémia Hungary 1–3 Scotland Celtic 1–0 0–3
Rad Serbia 0–1 Sweden Elfsborg 0–1 0–0
Servette Switzerland 3–4 Belgium Anderlecht 1–2 2–2
Middlesbrough England 6–3 Italy Torino 3–0 3–3
Spartak Moscow Russia 1–5 Netherlands Ajax 0–3 1–2
Beşiktaş Turkey 2–5 Austria Red Bull Salzburg 1–0 1–5
Midtjylland Denmark 5–1 Poland Legia Warsaw 2–0 3–1
Příbram Czech Republic 2–0 Romania Viitorul Constanța 2–0 0–0

Play-offs

For the play-offs, the 16 teams were drawn into eight ties played over one match. The draw was held on 14 December 2015.[15][16] The eight second round winners from the Domestic Champions Path were drawn against the eight group runners-up from the UEFA Champions League Path, with the teams from the Domestic Champions Path hosting the match. Teams from the same association could not be drawn against each other.

The eight play-off winners advanced to the round of 16, where they were joined by the eight group winners from the UEFA Champions League Path.

If the scores were level after full-time, the match was decided by a penalty shoot-out (no extra time was played).[5]

The play-offs were played on 9 and 10 February 2016.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Ajax Netherlands 3–1 Spain Sevilla
Příbram Czech Republic 2–2 (5–4 p) Russia CSKA Moscow
Red Bull Salzburg Austria 0–4 Italy Roma
Anderlecht Belgium 2–0 England Arsenal
Celtic Scotland 1–1 (3–4 p) Spain Valencia
Elfsborg Sweden 1–3 Spain Real Madrid
Middlesbrough England 5–0 Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv
Midtjylland Denmark 4–4 (5–4 p) Spain Atlético Madrid

Knockout phase

For the knockout phase, the 16 teams were drawn into a single-elimination tournament, with all ties played over one match. The draw was held on 15 February 2016.[17][18] The mechanism of the draws for each round is as follows:

  • In the draw for the round of 16, the eight group winners from the UEFA Champions League Path were drawn against the eight play-off winners. Teams from the same UEFA Champions League Path group could not be drawn against each other, but teams from the same association could be drawn against each other. The draw also decided the home team for each round of 16 match.
  • In the draws for the quarter-finals onwards, there were no seedings, and teams from the same UEFA Champions League Path group or the same association could be drawn against each other. The draw also decided the home team for each quarter-final, and the "home" team for administrative purposes for each semi-final and final (which were played at a neutral venue).

If the scores were level after full-time, the match was decided by a penalty shoot-out (no extra time was played).[5]

Bracket

 
Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
 
                           
 
23 February
 
 
Spain Real Madrid 3
 
8 March
 
England Manchester City 1
 
Spain Real Madrid 2
 
24 February
 
Portugal Benfica 0
 
Czech Republic Příbram 1 (3)
 
15 April – Nyon
 
Portugal Benfica (p) 1 (5)
 
Spain Real Madrid 1
 
24 February
 
France Paris Saint-Germain 3
 
France Paris Saint-Germain 1
 
9 March
 
England Middlesbrough 0
 
France Paris Saint-Germain 3
 
24 February
 
Italy Roma 1
 
Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 2 (1)
 
18 April – Nyon
 
Italy Roma (p) 2 (3)
 
France Paris Saint-Germain 1
 
23 February
 
England Chelsea 2
 
England Chelsea (p) 1 (5)
 
15 March
 
Spain Valencia 1 (3)
 
England Chelsea 1
 
24 February
 
Netherlands Ajax 0
 
France Lyon 0
 
15 April – Nyon
 
Netherlands Ajax 3
 
England Chelsea 3
 
23 February
 
Belgium Anderlecht 0
 
Belgium Anderlecht (awd.) 3
 
8 March
 
Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 0
 
Belgium Anderlecht 2
 
23 February
 
Spain Barcelona 0
 
Spain Barcelona 3
 
 
Denmark Midtjylland 1
 

Round of 16

The round of 16 were played on 23 and 24 February 2016.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands 2–2 (1–3 p) Italy Roma
Příbram Czech Republic 1–1 (3–5 p) Portugal Benfica
Anderlecht Belgium 3–0 (awd.)[B] Croatia Dinamo Zagreb
Lyon France 0–3 Netherlands Ajax
Chelsea England 1–1 (5–3 p) Spain Valencia
Real Madrid Spain 3–1 England Manchester City
Paris Saint-Germain France 1–0 England Middlesbrough
Barcelona Spain 3–1 Denmark Midtjylland
Notes
  1. ^ Match originally finished 0–2 in favour of Dinamo Zagreb, but was awarded by UEFA as 3–0 win for Anderlecht due to Dinamo Zagreb fielding suspended player Matija Fintić.[19]

Quarter-finals

The quarter-finals were played on 8, 9 and 15 March 2016.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Chelsea England 1–0 Netherlands Ajax
Paris Saint-Germain France 3–1 Italy Roma
Anderlecht Belgium 2–0 Spain Barcelona
Real Madrid Spain 2–0 Portugal Benfica

Semi-finals

The semi-finals were played on 15 April 2016 at Colovray Stadium, Nyon.[20]

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Real Madrid Spain 1–3 France Paris Saint-Germain
Chelsea England 3–0 Belgium Anderlecht

Final

The final was played on 18 April 2016 at Colovray Stadium, Nyon.[20]

18 April 2016 (2016-04-18)
17:00 CEST
Paris Saint-Germain France 1–2 England Chelsea
Meïté Goal 58' Report Tomori Goal 10'
Palmer Goal 61'
Colovray Stadium, Nyon
Referee: Daniel Siebert (Germany)

Statistics

Top goalscorers

Rank Player Team Goals Minutes played
1 Spain Roberto Núñez Spain Atlético Madrid 9 624
2 Spain Borja Mayoral Spain Real Madrid 8 614
England Tammy Abraham England Chelsea 8 810
4 Portugal José Gomes Portugal Benfica 7 328
Portugal Diogo Gonçalves Portugal Benfica 7 496
6 Spain Rafael Mir Spain Valencia 6 617
Belgium Jorn Vanсamp Belgium Anderlecht 6 633
Spain Carles Aleñá Spain Barcelona 6 716
9 Germany Leandro Putaro Germany Wolfsburg 5 410
England Kasey Palmer England Chelsea 5 545
France Jean-Kévin Augustin France Paris Saint-Germain 5 641
Nigeria Umar Sadiq Italy Roma 5 769

Source:[21]

Top assists

Rank Player Team Assists Minutes played
1 England Harrison Chapman England Middlesbrough 8 540
2 Netherlands Sam Lammers Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 4 512
Spain Fran Villalba[22] Spain Valencia 4 546
France Théo Chendri Spain Barcelona 4 570
Nigeria Umar Sadiq Italy Roma 4 769
France Christopher Nkunku France Paris Saint-Germain 4 788

Source:[23]

References

  1. "UEFA Youth League retained and expanded". UEFA.org. 18 September 2014.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  2. "Chelsea defeat Paris to retain Youth League title". UEFA.com. 18 April 2016. Retrieved 18 April 2016.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  3. "Milan to host 2016 UEFA Champions League final". UEFA.org. 18 September 2014.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  4. "UEFA Youth League retained and expanded". UEFA.com. 18 September 2014.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  5. 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.3 5.4 5.5 "Regulations of the UEFA Youth League 2015/16" (PDF). UEFA.com. 1 May 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  6. "UEFA Youth League entrants confirmed". UEFA.com. 27 August 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  7. "Country coefficients 2013/14". UEFA.com.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  8. "UEFA Country Ranking 2014". Bert Kassies.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  9. "UEFA Youth League: How the new system will work". UEFA.com. 24 July 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  10. "Draws — Group stage". UEFA.com. Retrieved 27 August 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  11. "UEFA Youth League groups set". UEFA.com. 27 August 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  12. "Draws — Domestic champions path". UEFA.com. Retrieved 1 September 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  13. "Youth League: Domestic Champions path draw". UEFA.com. 1 September 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  14. "UEFA Youth League domestic path draw details". UEFA.com. 1 September 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  15. "Draws — Play-off". UEFA.com. Retrieved 14 December 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  16. "UEFA Youth League play-off draw". UEFA.com. 14 December 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  17. "Draws — Knockout phase". UEFA.com.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  18. "UEFA Youth League knockout stage draw". UEFA.com. 15 February 2016.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  19. "UEFA rejects Valencia penalty shootout protest after Chelsea youth game". ESPN FC. 29 February 2016.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  20. 20.0 20.1 "Final tournament: Nyon 2016". UEFA.com.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  21. "Statistics — Qualifying phase — Player statistics — Goals". UEFA.com. Retrieved 15 March 2016.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  22. "2015/16 UEFA Youth League – Fran Villalba". UEFA.com.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  23. "Statistics — Qualifying phase — Player statistics — Assists". UEFA.com. Retrieved 15 March 2016.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>

External links