2015–16 UEFA Youth League Domestic Champions Path

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2015–16 UEFA Youth League Domestic Champions Path were played from 29 September to 6 December 2015. A total of 32 teams competed in the Domestic Champions Path to decide 8 of the 24 places in the knockout phase of the 2015–16 UEFA Youth League.[1]

Times up to 24 October 2015 (first round) were CEST (UTC+2), thereafter (second round) times were CET (UTC+1).

Draw

The youth domestic champions of the top 32 associations according to their 2014 UEFA country coefficients entered the Domestic Champions Path (associations without a youth domestic champion as well as domestic champions already included in the UEFA Champions League path were replaced by the next association in the UEFA ranking).[2]

The 32 teams were drawn into two rounds of two-legged home-and-away ties. The draw was held on 1 September 2015, 13:45 CEST, at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[3][4] There were no seedings, but the 32 teams were split into four groups defined by sporting and geographical criteria prior to the draw.[5]

  • In the first round, teams in the same group were drawn against each other.
  • In the second round, the winners from Group 1 were drawn against the winners from Group 2, and the winners from Group 3 were drawn against the winners from Group 4, with the order of legs decided by draw.
Key to colours
Second round winners advanced to the play-offs
Group 1
Team
Spain Villarreal
Italy Torino
Switzerland Servette
Cyprus APOEL
Serbia Rad
Hungary Puskás Akadémia
Slovenia Domžale
Slovakia Senica
Group 2
Team
England Middlesbrough
France Stade de Reims
Belgium Anderlecht
Scotland Celtic
Sweden Elfsborg
Norway Brann
Finland HJK
Iceland Stjarnan
Group 3
Team
Germany Schalke 04
Netherlands Ajax
Austria Red Bull Salzburg
Czech Republic Příbram
Denmark Midtjylland
Moldova Zimbru Chișinău
Georgia (country) Saburtalo Tbilisi
Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar
Group 4
Team
Russia Spartak Moscow
Turkey Beşiktaş
Romania Viitorul Constanța
Poland Legia Warsaw
Belarus Minsk
Bulgaria Litex Lovech
Azerbaijan Ravan Baku
Kazakhstan Aktobe

Format

In the Domestic Champions Path, each tie was played over two legs, with each team playing one leg at home. The team that scored more goals on aggregate over the two legs advanced to the next round. If the aggregate score was level, the away goals rule was applied, i.e., the team that scored more goals away from home over the two legs advanced. If away goals were also equal, the match was decided by a penalty shoot-out (no extra time was played).[1]

The eight second round winners advanced to the play-offs, where they were joined by the eight group runners-up from the UEFA Champions League Path.

First round

The first legs were played on 29 and 30 September, and the second legs were played on 7, 14, 20 and 21 October 2015.[2]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Villarreal Spain 4–4 (a) Switzerland Servette 2–3 2–1
APOEL Cyprus 4–9 Hungary Puskás Akadémia 3–3 1–6
Senica Slovakia 1–2 Italy Torino 0–0 1–2
Rad Serbia 1–1 (3–2 p) Slovenia Domžale 0–1 1–0
Stade de Reims France 5–6 England Middlesbrough 5–3 0–3
Elfsborg Sweden 2–1 Iceland Stjarnan 2–0 0–1
Brann Norway 1–6 Belgium Anderlecht 1–1 0–5
HJK Finland 1–6 Scotland Celtic 0–5 1–1
Schalke 04 Germany 2–5 Netherlands Ajax 2–3 0–2
Příbram Czech Republic 4–1 Moldova Zimbru Chișinău 2–0 2–1
Red Bull Salzburg Austria 5–2 Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar 4–0 1–2
Midtjylland Denmark 5–2[A] Georgia (country) Saburtalo Tbilisi 3–1 2–1
Aktobe Kazakhstan 0–6 Turkey Beşiktaş 0–2 0–4
Spartak Moscow Russia 4–0 Azerbaijan Ravan Baku 4–0 0–0
Minsk Belarus 3–7 Romania Viitorul Constanța 2–2 1–5
Litex Lovech Bulgaria 2–5 Poland Legia Warsaw 1–2 1–3
Notes
  1. ^ Order of legs reversed after original draw.

29 September 2015 (2015-09-29)
17:00
Minsk Belarus 2–2 Romania Viitorul Constanța
Bessmertny Goal 6'
Bakhar Goal 18'
Report Marin Goal 25' (pen.)
Ciobanu Goal 67'
FC Minsk Stadium, Minsk
Referee: Kristo Tohver (Estonia)

21 October 2015 (2015-10-21)
17:00
Viitorul Constanța Romania 5–1 Belarus Minsk
Marin Goal 54' (pen.)86'
Grecu Goal 61'
Coman Goal 62'
Ene Goal 69'
Report Gromyko Goal 29'
Central Stadium Hagi Academy, Ovidiu
Referee: Vasilis Dimitriou (Cyprus)

Viitorul Constanța won 7–3 on aggregate.


29 September 2015 (2015-09-29)
18:00
Senica Slovakia 0–0 Italy Torino
Report
OMS Arena, Senica
Referee: Srdjan Jovanović (Serbia)

21 October 2015 (2015-10-21)
18:30
Torino Italy 2–1 Slovakia Senica
Edera Goal 40'90+2' Report Kosorin Goal 38'
Stadio Olimpico, Turin
Referee: Tihomir Pejin (Croatia)

Torino won 2–1 on aggregate.


30 September 2015 (2015-09-30)
13:00
Villarreal Spain 2–3 Switzerland Servette
Moreno Goal 48'
Vega Goal 90+2'
Report Guillemenot Goal 44'51'
Caslei Goal 49'

21 October 2015 (2015-10-21)
14:00
Servette Switzerland 1–2 Spain Villarreal
Correia Goal 90' Report Poveda Goal 56'
Guerra Goal 85'
Stade de Genève, Geneva
Referee: Stanislav Todorov (Bulgaria)

4–4 on aggregate. Servette won on away goals.


30 September 2015 (2015-09-30)
14:00
Rad Serbia 0–1 Slovenia Domžale
Report Petrić Goal 38'
Stadion Kralj Petar I, Belgrade
Referee: Georgi Kabakov (Bulgaria)

20 October 2015 (2015-10-20)
16:00
Domžale Slovenia 0–1 Serbia Rad
Report Lutovac Goal 52'
  Penalties  
Žužek Penalty missed
Repas Penalty scored
Bizilj Penalty scored
Sredojevič Penalty missed
Kene Penalty missed
2–3 Penalty scored Bainović
Penalty missed Mi. Stojanović
Penalty scored Lutovac
Penalty missed L. Petrović
Penalty scored Pavić
Domžale Sports Park, Domžale
Referee: Andreas Pappas (Greece)

1–1 on aggregate. Rad won 3–2 on penalties.


30 September 2015 (2015-09-30)
14:00
Spartak Moscow Russia 4–0 Azerbaijan Ravan Baku
Panteleyev Goal 53'79'
Melkadze Goal 61'
Bakaev Goal 81'
Report
Spartak Academy (Pitch 4), Moscow
Referee: Eiko Saar (Estonia)

21 October 2015 (2015-10-21)
16:00
Ravan Baku Azerbaijan 0–0 Russia Spartak Moscow
Report
Dalga Arena, Baku
Referee: Giorgi Kruashvili (Georgia)

Spartak Moscow won 4–0 on aggregate.


30 September 2015 (2015-09-30)
15:00
APOEL Cyprus 3–3 Hungary Puskás Akadémia
Christodoulou Goal 27'
C. Charalambous Goal 52'
D. Charalambous Goal 58' (pen.)
Report Óvári Goal 6'45'
Szabó Goal 70'
Makario Stadium, Nicosia
Referee: Tsvetan Krastev (Bulgaria)

21 October 2015 (2015-10-21)
18:00
Puskás Akadémia Hungary 6–1 Cyprus APOEL
Damásdi Goal 20'89'
Péter Goal 37'73'
Szabó Goal 53' (pen.)
Óvári Goal 78' (pen.)
Report Christodoulou Goal 15'

Puskás Akadémia won 9–4 on aggregate.


30 September 2015 (2015-09-30)
15:00
Aktobe Kazakhstan 0–2 Turkey Beşiktaş
Report Aksoy Goal 43'
Taşkaya Goal 73'
Central Stadium, Aktobe
Referee: Lasha Silagava (Georgia)

21 October 2015 (2015-10-21)
13:00
Beşiktaş Turkey 4–0 Kazakhstan Aktobe
Durmuş Goal 36'
Taşkaya Goal 62'
Küçükköylü Goal 63'
Başaran Goal 85'
Report
Maltepe Hasan Polat Stadyumu, Istanbul
Referee: Alan Mario Sant (Malta)

Beşiktaş won 6–0 on aggregate.


30 September 2015 (2015-09-30)
16:00
Schalke 04 Germany 2–3 Netherlands Ajax
Reese Goal 45+1'
Bakboord Goal 65' (o.g.)
Report Nouri Goal 7'
De Ligt Goal 34'
Černý Goal 54'
Stimbergstadion, Oer-Erkenschwick
Referee: Stephan Klossner (Switzerland)

21 October 2015 (2015-10-21)
19:00
Ajax Netherlands 2–0 Germany Schalke 04
Dolberg Goal 40'62' Report
Sportpark De Toekomst, Duivendrecht
Referee: Daniel Stefanski (Poland)

Ajax won 5–2 on aggregate.


30 September 2015 (2015-09-30)
17:00
Příbram Czech Republic 2–0 Moldova Zimbru Chișinău
Chaluš Goal 11'
Januška Goal 81'
Report
Na Litavce, Příbram
Referee: Domagoj Vučkov (Croatia)

21 October 2015 (2015-10-21)
16:00
Zimbru Chișinău Moldova 1–2 Czech Republic Příbram
Domaşcan Goal 48' (pen.) Report Januška Goal 27' (pen.)82'
Zimbru Stadium, Chișinău
Referee: Roi Reinshreiber (Israel)

Příbram won 4–1 on aggregate.


30 September 2015 (2015-09-30)
17:30
HJK Finland 0–5 Scotland Celtic
Report Hendry Goal 32'
Nesbitt Goal 35'53'66'
Miller Goal 37'
Sonera Stadium, Helsinki
Referee: Vitali Meshkov (Russia)

20 October 2015 (2015-10-20)
20:00
Celtic Scotland 1–1 Finland HJK
Nesbitt Goal 61' Report Ulmanen Goal 86'

Celtic won 6–1 on aggregate.


30 September 2015 (2015-09-30)
18:00
Elfsborg Sweden 2–0 Iceland Stjarnan
Kabashi Goal 14'62' (pen.) Report
Borås Arena, Borås
Referee: Andris Treimanis (Latvia)

21 October 2015 (2015-10-21)
20:00
Stjarnan Iceland 1–0 Sweden Elfsborg
Rosberg Goal 2' (o.g.) Report
Stjörnuvöllur, Garðabær
Referee: Jari Järvinen (Finland)

Elfsborg won 2–1 on aggregate.


30 September 2015 (2015-09-30)
18:00
Red Bull Salzburg Austria 4–0 Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar
Oberlin Goal 19'
Raischl Goal 26'
Hödl Goal 67'
Grabovac Goal 75'
Report
Untersberg-Arena, Grödig
Referee: Zbynek Proske (Czech Republic)

14 October 2015 (2015-10-14)
20:00
Željezničar Bosnia and Herzegovina 2–1 Austria Red Bull Salzburg
Mujagić Goal 7'
Hajdarević Goal 27'
Report Hödl Goal 82'
Stadion Grbavica, Sarajevo
Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (Poland)

Red Bull Salzburg won 5–2 on aggregate.


30 September 2015 (2015-09-30)
18:00
Midtjylland Denmark 3–1 Georgia (country) Saburtalo Tbilisi
Sterring Goal 23'
Gemmer Goal 41'
Nissen Goal 84'
Report Gemmer Goal 50' (o.g.)
MCH Arena, Herning
Referee: Vilhjalmur Thorarinsson (Iceland)

21 October 2015 (2015-10-21)
17:00
Saburtalo Tbilisi Georgia (country) 1–2 Denmark Midtjylland
Kharaishvili Goal 62' Report Nissen Goal 39'
Anderson Goal 53'
Mikheil Meskhi Stadium, Tbilisi
Referee: Rahim Hasanov (Azerbaijan)

Midtjylland won 5–2 on aggregate.


30 September 2015 (2015-09-30)
18:00
Litex Lovech Bulgaria 1–2 Poland Legia Warsaw
Yordanov Goal 52' Report Ryczkowski Goal 9'
Karbowy Goal 84' (pen.)
Lovech Stadium, Lovech
Referee: István Kovács (Romania)

20 October 2015 (2015-10-20)
18:00
Legia Warsaw Poland 3–1 Bulgaria Litex Lovech
Karbowy Goal 45+2' (pen.)
Najemski Goal 53'
Bartczak Goal 57'
Report Despodov Goal 63' (pen.)

Legia Warsaw won 5–2 on aggregate.


30 September 2015 (2015-09-30)
19:00
Stade de Reims France 5–3 England Middlesbrough
Oudin Goal 3' (pen.)58'
Jung Goal 13'
Marques Goal 60'
Sylla Goal 62'
Report Curry Goal 58'
Cooke Goal 69'76' (pen.)
Stade Auguste Delaune, Reims
Referee: Bart Vertenten (Belgium)

21 October 2015 (2015-10-21)
20:00
Middlesbrough England 3–0 France Stade de Reims
Cooke Goal 75'
Mondal Goal 79'
Chapman Goal 90+5' (pen.)
Report

Middlesbrough won 6–5 on aggregate.


30 September 2015 (2015-09-30)
19:00
Brann Norway 1–1 Belgium Anderlecht
Brazy Goal 90+2' Report Petit Goal 51'
Brann Stadion, Bergen
Referee: Anders Poulsen (Denmark)

7 October 2015 (2015-10-07)
19:30
Anderlecht Belgium 5–0 Norway Brann
Lukebakio Goal 31'
Vanсamp Goal 40'82'
Azevedo-Janelas Goal 59'
Bourard Goal 90+2'
Report

Anderlecht won 6–1 on aggregate.

Second round

The first legs were played on 4, 5 November and 2 December, and the second legs were played on 24, 25 November and 6 December 2015.[2]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Puskás Akadémia Hungary 1–3 Scotland Celtic 1–0 0–3
Rad Serbia 0–1 Sweden Elfsborg 0–1 0–0
Servette Switzerland 3–4 Belgium Anderlecht 1–2 2–2
Middlesbrough England 6–3 Italy Torino 3–0 3–3
Spartak Moscow Russia 1–5 Netherlands Ajax 0–3 1–2
Beşiktaş Turkey 2–5 Austria Red Bull Salzburg 1–0 1–5
Midtjylland Denmark 5–1 Poland Legia Warsaw 2–0 3–1
Příbram Czech Republic 2–0 Romania Viitorul Constanța 2–0 0–0

4 November 2015 (2015-11-04)
11:00
Spartak Moscow Russia 0–3 Netherlands Ajax
Report El Azzouzi Goal 44' (pen.)
Dolberg Goal 49'
Walian Goal 70'
Spartak Academy (Pitch 4), Moscow
Referee: Ville Nevalainen (Finland)

25 November 2015 (2015-11-25)
18:30
Ajax Netherlands 2–1 Russia Spartak Moscow
Nouri Goal 26'
Sierhuis Goal 53'
Report Lomovitski Goal 67'
Sportpark De Toekomst, Duivendrecht
Referee: Johnny Casanova (San Marino)

Ajax won 5−1 on aggregate.


4 November 2015 (2015-11-04)
12:00
Beşiktaş Turkey 1–0 Austria Red Bull Salzburg
Başaran Goal 69' Report
Maltepe Hasan Polat Stadyumu, Istanbul
Referee: Dejan Jakimovksi (Macedonia)

24 November 2015 (2015-11-24)
18:00
Red Bull Salzburg Austria 5–1 Turkey Beşiktaş
Oberlin Goal 13'74'77'
Upamecano Goal 59'
Schlager Goal 66'
Report Afkan Goal 36'
Untersberg-Arena, Grödig
Referee: Sandor Szabo (Hungary)

Red Bull Salzburg won 5–2 on aggregate.


4 November 2015 (2015-11-04)
14:00
Rad Serbia 0–1 Sweden Elfsborg
Report Iglicar Berntsson Goal 62'
Stadion Kralj Petar I, Belgrade
Referee: Yuriy Mozharovskyy (Ukraine)

25 November 2015 (2015-11-25)
18:00
Elfsborg Sweden 0–0 Serbia Rad
Report
Borås Arena, Borås
Referee: Jens Maae (Denmark)

Elfsborg won 1–0 on aggregate.


4 November 2015 (2015-11-04)
17:00
Příbram Czech Republic 2–0 Romania Viitorul Constanța
Šrain Goal 33'
Hlavatý Goal 72'
Report

25 November 2015 (2015-11-25)
17:00
Viitorul Constanța Romania 0–0 Czech Republic Příbram
Report

Příbram won 2–0 on aggregate.


4 November 2015 (2015-11-04)
18:00
Puskás Akadémia Hungary 1–0 Scotland Celtic
Damásdi Goal 90' Report
Pancho Arena, Felcsút
Referee: Vadims Direktorenko (Latvia)

25 November 2015 (2015-11-25)
20:00
Celtic Scotland 3−0 Hungary Puskás Akadémia
Archibald Goal 29'
Miller Goal 38'84'
Report
Almondvale Stadium, Livingston
Referee: Bart Vertenten (Belgium)

Celtic won 3−1 on aggregate.


4 November 2015 (2015-11-04)
18:00
Midtjylland Denmark 2–0 Poland Legia Warsaw
Olsen Goal 63'
Rutikanga Goal 90+3' (pen.)
Report
MCH Arena, Herning
Referee: Dominik Ouschan (Austria)

24 November 2015 (2015-11-24)
16:00
Legia Warsaw Poland 1–3 Denmark Midtjylland
Nawotka Goal 73' (pen.) Report Rutikanga Goal 12'62' (pen.)
Thychosen Goal 66'
Stadion Miejski, Nowy Dwór Mazowiecki
Referee: Yaroslav Kozyk (Ukraine)

Midtjylland won 5–1 on aggregate.


5 November 2015 (2015-11-05)
20:00
Middlesbrough England 3–0 Italy Torino
Mondal Goal 77'
Coulson Goal 84'
Chapman Goal 87'
Report
Riverside Stadium, Middlesbrough
Referee: Thorvaldur Árnason (Iceland)

24 November 2015 (2015-11-24)
20:00
Torino Italy 3–3 England Middlesbrough
Candellone Goal 60'
Edera Goal 63'
Mantovani Goal 68'
Report Chapman Goal 67'
Pattison Goal 87'
Mondal Goal 90+3'
Stadio Olimpico, Turin
Referee: Manuel Schuettengruber (Austria)

Middlesbrough won 6–3 on aggregate.


2 December 2015 (2015-12-02)
14:00
Servette Switzerland 1–2 Belgium Anderlecht
Caslei Goal 53' Report De Medina Goal 49'
Lukebakio Goal 56'
Stade de Genève, Geneva
Referee: Tomasz Musiał (Poland)

6 December 2015 (2015-12-06)
14:00
Anderlecht Belgium 2–2 Switzerland Servette
Bourard Goal 44'
Vanсamp Goal 58'
Report Guillemenot Goal 31'34'
Van Roy Stadium, Denderleeuw
Referee: Zbynek Proske (Czech Republic)

Anderlecht won 4−3 on aggregate. Anderlecht's home match against Servette was originally scheduled for 24 November 2015, 19:30, at the Constant Vanden Stock Stadium, Anderlecht, but was postponed due to the security threats around Brussels in the aftermath of the November 2015 Paris attacks.[6] It was rescheduled for 6 December 2015, 14:00, at the Van Roy Stadium, Denderleeuw, after Servette's home match (initially the first leg with order of legs reversed after original draw) was played on 2 December 2015.[7]

References

  1. 1.0 1.1 "Regulations of the UEFA Youth League 2015/16" (PDF). UEFA.com. 1 May 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 "UEFA Youth League entrants confirmed". UEFA.com. 27 August 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  3. "Draws — Domestic champions path". UEFA.com. Retrieved 1 September 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  4. "Youth League: Domestic Champions path draw". UEFA.com. 1 September 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  5. "UEFA Youth League domestic path draw details". UEFA.com. 1 September 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  6. "UEFA Youth League-duel Anderlecht-Servette Genève afgelast". nieuwsblad.be. 21 November 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  7. "Anderlecht - Servette op 6 december". anderlecht-online.be. 25 November 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>

External links