2015 League of Ireland

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search
League of Ireland
Season 2015
2014
2016

The 2015 League of Ireland was the 95th season of the League of Ireland, the highest football league of the Republic of Ireland. The league began on 6 March 2015.[1] Dundalk were the defending champions.

On 9 October, Dundalk retained the title after a 1–1 draw with Shamrock Rovers.[2][3][4]

Premier Division

The Premier Division consists of 12 teams. Each team will play each other three times, a total of 33 matches in the season.

Longford Town, the 2014 First Division champion, returns to the top level after seven years. Galway promoted after winning the promotion/relegation playoffs.

Teams

Stadia and locations

Team Location Stadium Capacity
Bohemians Dublin (Phibsborough) Dalymount Park 10,000
Bray Wanderers Bray Carlisle Grounds 7,000
Cork City Cork Turners Cross 7,485
Derry City Derry Brandywell 7,700
Drogheda United Drogheda United Park 2,000
Dundalk Dundalk Oriel Park 4,500
Galway United Galway Eamonn Deacy Park 5,000
Limerick Limerick Markets Field 5,000
Longford Town Longford City Calling Stadium 6,850
Shamrock Rovers Dublin (Tallaght) Tallaght Stadium 5,947
Sligo Rovers Sligo The Showgrounds 5,500
St Patrick's Athletic Dublin (Inchicore) Richmond Park 5,340

Personnel and kits

Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

Team Manager Captain Kit manufacturer Shirt sponsor
Bohemians Republic of Ireland Keith Long Republic of Ireland Derek Pender Hummel Mr Green
Bray Wanderers Republic of Ireland Alan Mathews
Poland Maciej Tarnogrodzki
Republic of Ireland David Cassidy
Republic of Ireland Trevor Croly
Republic of Ireland David Cassidy
Republic of Ireland Mick Cooke
Republic of Ireland David Cassidy Nike Royal Hotel
Cork City Republic of Ireland John Caulfield Republic of Ireland John Dunleavy Nike Clonakilty Sausages
Derry City Northern Ireland Peter Hutton
Republic of Ireland Paul Hegarty
Northern Ireland Ryan McBride Umbro Diamond Corrugated
Drogheda United Republic of Ireland John McDonnell
Republic of Ireland Mark Kinsella
Republic of Ireland Michael Daly Nike Scotch Hall Shopping Center
Dundalk Republic of Ireland Stephen Kenny Republic of Ireland Stephen O'Donnell Umbro Fyffes
Galway United Republic of Ireland Tommy Dunne Republic of Ireland Paul Sinnott Macron Comer Property Management
Limerick Republic of Ireland Martin Russell Republic of Ireland Shane Duggan Macron Galtee Fuels
Longford Town Republic of Ireland Tony Cousins Republic of Ireland Mark Salmon Macron City Calling
Shamrock Rovers Republic of Ireland Pat Fenlon Republic of Ireland Conor Kenna Warrior Pepper
Sligo Rovers Republic of Ireland Owen Heary
Cameroon Joseph N'Do & Republic of Ireland Gavin Dykes
EnglandMicky Adams
Republic of Ireland Gavin Peers Umbro Volkswagen
St Patrick's Athletic Republic of Ireland Liam Buckley Republic of Ireland Ger O'Brien Umbro Clune Construction Company L.P.

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Dundalk (C) 33 23 9 1 78 23 +55 78 Qualification to Champions League second qualifying round
2 Cork City 33 19 10 4 57 25 +32 67 Qualification to Europa League first qualifying round[lower-alpha 1]
3 Shamrock Rovers 33 18 11 4 56 27 +29 65
4 St Patrick's Athletic 33 18 4 11 52 34 +18 58
5 Bohemians 33 15 8 10 49 42 +7 53
6 Longford Town 33 10 9 14 41 53 −12 39
7 Derry City 33 9 8 16 32 42 −10 35
8 Bray Wanderers 33 9 6 18 27 51 −24 33
9 Sligo Rovers 33 7 10 16 39 55 −16 31
10 Galway United 33 9 4 20 39 61 −22 31
11 Limerick (R) 33 7 8 18 46 73 −27 29 Qualification to Relegation play-offs
12 Drogheda United (R) 33 7 7 19 32 62 −30 28 Relegation to First Division
Source: League of Ireland, Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored.[5]
(C) Champion; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. Since the winners of the 2015 FAI Cup, Dundalk, qualified for the Champions League based on league position, the spot awarded to the Cup winner (Europa League first qualifying round) is passed to the second-placed team, Cork City, and the spot for the third-placed team (Europa League first qualifying round) is passed to the fourth-placed team, St Patrick's Athletic.

Fixture table

Matches 1–22

Teams play each other twice (once at home, once away)

Home ╲ Away BOH BRW COR DER DRO DUN GAL LIM LON SHM SLI StP
Bohemians 0–0 1–1 4–2 0–1 0–3 2–0 2–1 2–0 3–1 1–0 0–1
Bray Wanderers 0–1 0–1 1–0 0–1 0–1 0–5 4–0 0–1 0–3 1–0 1–0
Cork City 4–0 1–0 3–0 4–1 1–2 2–0 5–0 2–0 0–0 3–2 3–1
Derry City 1–2 0–0 0–2 3–0 0–1 0–2 0–0 3–0 0–0 1–1 0–3
Drogheda United 0–1 4–2 1–2 1–1 1–2 2–0 1–1 0–3 0–1 3–2 0–2
Dundalk 1–2 8–1 1–1 1–0 1–0 3–0 6–2 1–0 2–0 3–0 3–0
Galway United 5–3 0–1 1–3 1–2 1–0 2–4 3–2 1–2 1–2 0–1 1–4
Limerick 0–3 0–1 0–1 0–2 1–2 1–1 2–4 2–2 1–1 3–2 1–2
Longford Town 2–1 2–0 1–4 0–0 1–1 0–2 0–1 1–0 0–2 1–1 2–2
Shamrock Rovers 0–0 1–0 0–0 4–1 1–0 2–2 3–0 4–1 3–2 5–1 1–0
Sligo Rovers 0–0 1–3 1–1 1–1 2–0 1–2 1–1 1–1 3–2 1–2 0–3
St Patrick's Athletic 3–1 3–0 0–0 2–0 2–2 0–2 3–1 3–1 3–0 0–0 3–0

Matches 23–33

Teams play each other once

Home ╲ Away BOH BRW COR DER DRO DUN GAL LIM LON SHM SLI StP
Bohemians 0–1 2–2 3–0 1–1 2–0
Bray Wanderers 3–1 0–0 1–0 1–1 2–2 2–2
Cork City 0–0 2–2 1–0 2–3 2–3
Derry City 2–3 3–1 0–2 0–2 1–0
Drogheda United 2–2 1–1 1–4 0–3 0–4
Dundalk 4–0 6–0 0–0 0–0 2–2 4–1
Galway United 0–4 1–1 1–3 4–2 2–1 0–1
Limerick 4–3 0–2 1–3 3–3 0–2 3–1
Longford Town 1–0 4–2 1–3 1–1 0–3
Shamrock Rovers 1–1 3–0 5–3 1–1 2–0 0–2
Sligo Rovers 0–2 3–2 0–2 1–0 2–3 1–1
St Patrick's Athletic 1–0 1–2 0–1 2–1 0–2

Top scorers

Rank Player Club Goals[6]
1 Republic of Ireland Richie Towell Dundalk F.C. 25
2 Republic of Ireland Karl Sheppard Cork City F.C. 13
3 Republic of Ireland Vinny Faherty Limerick F.C. 12
United States Jake Keegan Galway United
Republic of Ireland Enda Curran Galway United
Republic of Ireland Michael Drennan Shamrock Rovers
Republic of Ireland David McMillan Dundalk F.C.
Republic of Ireland Daniel Corcoran Sligo Rovers F.C.
9 Republic of Ireland Christopher Forrester St. Patrick's Athletic F.C. 11
Republic of Ireland Brandon Miele Shamrock Rovers

LOI Premier Division Team Of The Year

Year Goalkeeper Defenders Midfielders Forwards
2015 Republic of Ireland Micheál Schlingermann, Drogheda United Republic of Ireland Sean Gannon, Dundalk FC
Republic of Ireland Brian Gartland, Dundalk FC
Republic of Ireland Andy Boyle, Dundalk FC
Republic of Ireland Dane Massey, Dundalk FC
Republic of Ireland Richie Towell, Dundalk FC
Republic of Ireland James Chambers, St Pats
Republic of Ireland Stephen O'Donnell, Dundalk FC
Republic of Ireland Brandon Miele, Shamrock Rovers
Republic of Ireland Mark O'Sullivan, Cork City
Republic of Ireland Daryl Horgan, Dundalk FC

First Division

The First Division has 8 teams. Each team will play each other four times, twice at home and twice away, for a total of 28 matches in the season.

Teams

Locations of the First Division teams

Stadia and locations

Team Location Stadium Capacity
Athlone Town Athlone Athlone Town Stadium 5,000 (2,500 Seated)
Cabinteely Dublin (Blackrock) Stradbrook Road 1,300
Cobh Ramblers Cobh St. Colman's Park 5,000
Finn Harps Ballybofey Finn Park 6,000
Shelbourne Dublin (Drumcondra) Tolka Park 9,600
UCD Dublin (Belfield) UCD Bowl 3,000
Waterford United Waterford Regional Sports Centre 5,500
Wexford Youths Crossabeg Ferrycarrig Park 2,500

Personnel and kits

Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

Team Manager Captain Kit manufacturer Shirt sponsor
Athlone Town Republic of Ireland Eddie Wallace
Republic of Ireland Alan Mathews
Republic of Ireland Brian Shortall [7] Nike Nitro Sports
Cabinteely Republic of Ireland Eddie Gormley Umbro
Cobh Ramblers Republic of Ireland Martin Cambridge
Republic of Ireland Stephen Henderson
Nike Eirgrid
Finn Harps Republic of Ireland Ollie Horgan Republic of Ireland Kevin McHugh Legea McGettigan Group
Shelbourne Republic of Ireland Kevin Doherty (footballer) Macron
UCD Republic of Ireland Collie O'Neill Republic of Ireland Robbie Benson O'Neills O'Neills
Waterford United Republic of Ireland Tommy Griffin
Republic of Ireland Roddy Collins
Republic of Ireland Vinny Sullivan Macron SportsWorld
Wexford Youths Republic of Ireland Shane Keegan Republic of Ireland Graham Doyle O'Neills Galenisys

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Wexford Youths (C, P) 28 20 1 7 63 32 +31 61 Promotion to 2016 League of Ireland Premier Division
2 Finn Harps (O, P) 28 16 7 5 42 23 +19 55 Promotion play-offs
3 UCD 28 14 7 7 51 26 +25 49
4 Shelbourne 28 13 6 9 37 34 +3 45
5 Athlone Town 28 9 6 13 36 42 −6 33
6 Cobh Ramblers 28 8 6 14 27 45 −18 30
7 Waterford United 28 5 6 17 25 51 −26 21
8 Cabinteely 28 5 5 18 22 50 −28 20
Source: [1]
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted.

Fixture table

Matches 1–14

Teams play each other twice (once at home, once away)

Home ╲ Away ATH CAB COB FHA SHE UCD WAT WEX
Athlone Town 2–2 4–0 1–0 2–3 1–1 1–0 0–1
Cabinteely 2–0 2–2 1–1 0–1 0–2 1–0 1–0
Cobh Ramblers 1–0 1–0 2–3 1–0 0–3 1–0 1–4
Finn Harps 1–0 2–0 2–0 1–0 2–2 3–2 1–3
Shelbourne 1–3 1–0 1–1 0–0 0–2 1–0 2–4
UCD 1–2 6–1 1–1 2–2 0–1 3–0 4–1
Waterford United 1–1 3–1 1–1 0–2 2–2 0–0 1–4
Wexford Youths 2–0 7–0 1–0 0–1 2–3 1–0 1–2

Matches 15–28

Teams play each other twice (once at home, once away)

Home ╲ Away ATH CAB COB FHA SHE UCD WAT WEX
Athlone Town 0–1 1–4 1–1 2–1 2–2 3–4 3–1
Cabinteely 1–3 1–0 2–3 0–1 0–3[lower-alpha 1] 1–1 2–3
Cobh Ramblers 2–1 2–1 0–1 2–2 1–1 0–2 0–3
Finn Harps 0–0 1–0 2–0 1–0 3–0 0–0 4–1
Shelbourne 3–1 0–0 2–0 3–2 2–1 3–0 0–0
UCD 3–1 1–0 3–0 1–0 2–1 5–1 1–2
Waterford United 0–1 1–0 1–3 0–3 1–2 0–1 2–3
Wexford Youths 3–0 3–2 2–1 2–0 4–1 1–0 4–0
  1. Cabinteely were found to have played an ineligible player, Dean Ebbe, in their SSE Airtricity League First Division match against UCD on July 31, 2015, which they lost 1-3. In accordance with FAI Rules 88.1 and 127, Cabinteely forfeit the fixture 0-3 with immediate effect and have received a fine of €2,500. [8]

Top scorers

Rank Player Club Goals[9]
1 Republic of Ireland Daniel Furlong Wexford Youths 30
2 Republic of Ireland Ryan Swan UCD A.F.C. 12
3 Republic of Ireland Philip Gorman Athlone Town 10
4 Northern Ireland Kevin McHugh Finn Harps 9
5 Republic of Ireland Stephen Kenny Cobh Ramblers, 7
Republic of Ireland Philip Hughes Shelbourne F.C.
Republic of Ireland Robert Benson UCD A.F.C.
Republic of Ireland Aidan Keenan Wexford Youths
Republic of Ireland Gareth Coughlan Shelbourne F.C.
Republic of Ireland Daniel Purdy Athlone Town

Promotion/relegation playoffs

Semi-final

[10]

1st Leg

2nd Leg


  • Finn Harps won 3–1 on aggregate and proceed to the final of the Promotion/Relegation Playoff.

Final

[11]

1st Leg

2nd Leg


  • Finn Harps won 2–1 on aggregate and are promoted to the Premier Division for the 2016 season. Limerick are relegated to the First Division.

League of Ireland clubs in Europe 2015–16

UEFA Champions League

Second qualifying round

One Republic of Ireland club will enter in this round.

UEFA Europa League

First qualifying round

Four Republic of Ireland clubs will enter in this round.

References

  1. http://www.stpatsfc.com/news.php?id=6559#.VHXGuojfWrV
  2. "Dundalk crowned champions with draw in Tallaght". RTE Sport. 10 October 2015. Retrieved 12 October 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  3. "We now have a Premier Division champion and the relegation battle is really hotting up". The 42. 10 October 2015. Retrieved 12 October 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  4. "CHAMPIONS - Dundalk retain their title in Tallaght". Irish Independent. 10 October 2015. Retrieved 12 October 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  5. "PREMIER DIVISION 2015 - Season rules". Scoresway. Retrieved 11 July 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  6. "SSE Airtricity Premier Leaue division". SSE Airtricity League. 15 January 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  7. http://athlonetownfc.ie/teams/first-team-squad/
  8. "FOOTBALL:Cabinteely sanctioned for fielding ineligible player". 4 September 2015. Retrieved 5 September 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  9. "SSE Airtricity First Division". SSE Airtricity League. 8 August 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  10. http://www.sseairtricityleague.ie/images/2015_Season_SSE_Airtricity_League_First_Division_Fixture_List_29-01-15.pdf
  11. http://www.fai.ie/domestic/news/sse-airtricity-league-promotionrelegation-play-off-dates
  12. "Ireland leading UEFA Fair Play League". SSE Airtricity League. 15 January 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  13. "UCD set for Europa League after topping Fair Play standings". Irish Times. 8 May 2015. Retrieved 8 May 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>

External links