2015 Tour Down Under

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search
2015 Tour Down Under
2015 UCI World Tour, race 1 of 28
Race details
Dates 20–25 January 2015
Stages 6
Distance 812.3 km (504.7 mi)
Winning time 19h 15' 18"
Palmares
Winner  Rohan Dennis (AUS) (BMC Racing Team)
Second  Richie Porte (AUS) (Team Sky)
Third  Cadel Evans (AUS) (BMC Racing Team)

Mountains  Jack Bobridge (AUS) (UniSA-Australia)
Youth  Rohan Dennis (AUS) (BMC Racing Team)
Sprints  Daryl Impey (RSA) (Orica–GreenEDGE)
Team Movistar Team
2014
2016

The 2015 Santos Tour Down Under was the 17th edition of the Tour Down Under stage race. It took place from 20 to 25 January and was the first race of the 2015 UCI World Tour.[1] The overall winner was Rohan Dennis.

Schedule

List of stages
Stage Date Course Distance Type Winner
1 20 January Tanunda to Campbelltown 132.6 km (82 mi) Flat stage  Jack Bobridge (AUS)
2 21 January Unley to Stirling 150.5 km (94 mi) Flat stage  Juan José Lobato (ESP)
3 22 January Norwood to Paracombe 143.2 km (89 mi) Medium-mountain stage  Rohan Dennis (AUS)
4 23 January Glenelg to Mt Barker 144.5 km (90 mi) Flat stage  Steele von Hoff (AUS)
5 24 January McLaren Vale to Willunga Hill 151.5 km (94 mi) Medium-mountain stage  Richie Porte (AUS)
6 25 January Adelaide 90 km (56 mi) Flat stage  Wouter Wippert (NED)

Participating teams

As the Tour Down Under is a UCI World Tour event, all 17 UCI ProTeams were invited automatically and obligated to send a squad. Australian team Drapac Professional Cycling received a wildcard invitation and, together with a selection of Australian riders forming the UniSA-Australia squad, this formed the event's 19 team peloton.

Cadel Evans stated that it would be his last race in his professional career.

The 19 teams invited to the race are:

Stages

Stage 1

20 January 2015 - Tanunda to Campbelltown , 132.6 km (82.4 mi)[2]
Stage 1 Result
Rider Team Time
1  Jack Bobridge (AUS) UniSA-Australia 2h 59' 44"
2  Lieuwe Westra (NED) Astana s.t.
3  Luke Durbridge (AUS) Mitchelton–Scott s.t.
4  Maxim Belkov (RUS) Team Katusha–Alpecin s.t.
5  Niccolò Bonifazio (ITA) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
6  Gianni Meersman (BEL) Quick-Step Floors s.t.
7  Juan Jose Lobato (SPA) Movistar Team s.t.
8  Heinrich Haussler (AUS) IAM Cycling s.t.
9  Steele Von Hoff (AUS) UniSA-Australia s.t.
10  Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton–Scott s.t.
General Classification after Stage 1
Rider Team Time
1  Jack Bobridge (AUS) UniSA-Australia 2h 59' 44"
2  Lieuwe Westra (NED) Astana + 4"
3  Luke Durbridge (AUS) Mitchelton–Scott + 6"
4  Maxim Belkov (RUS) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 10"
5  Niccolò Bonifazio (ITA) UAE Team Emirates + 13"
6  Gianni Meersman (BEL) Quick-Step Floors + 13"
7  Juan Jose Lobato (SPA) Movistar Team + 13"
8  Heinrich Haussler (AUS) IAM Cycling + 13"
9  Steele Von Hoff (AUS) UniSA-Australia + 13"
10  Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton–Scott + 13"

Stage 2

21 January 2015 - Unley to Stirling , 150.5 km (93.5 mi)[3]
Stage 2 Result
Rider Team Time
1  Juan Jose Lobato (SPA) Movistar Team 3h 42' 24"
2  Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton–Scott s.t.
3  Gorka Izagirre (ESP) Movistar Team s.t.
4  Tom Dumoulin (NED) Team Giant–Alpecin s.t.
5  Cadel Evans (AUS) BMC Racing Team s.t.
6  Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP) Astana s.t.
7  Richie Porte (AUS) Team Sky s.t.
8  Niccolò Bonifazio (ITA) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
9  Nathan Haas (AUS) Cannondale s.t.
10  Samuel Dumoulin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
General Classification after Stage 2
Rider Team Time
1  Jack Bobridge (AUS) UniSA-Australia 6h 41' 55"
2  Juan Jose Lobato (SPA) Movistar Team + 3"
3  Lieuwe Westra (NED) Astana + 4"
4  Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton–Scott + 7"
5  Gorka Izagirre (ESP) Movistar Team + 9"
6  Niccolò Bonifazio (ITA) UAE Team Emirates + 13"
7  Gianni Meersman (BEL) Quick-Step Floors + 13"
8  Samuel Dumoulin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 13"
9  Nathan Haas (AUS) Cannondale + 13"
10  Cadel Evans (AUS) BMC Racing Team + 13"

Stage 3

22 January 2015 - Nowrood to Paracombe , 143.2 km (89.0 mi)[4]
Stage 3 Result
Rider Team Time
1  Rohan Dennis (AUS) BMC Racing Team 3h 35' 08"
2  Cadel Evans (AUS) BMC Racing Team + 3"
3  Tom Dumoulin (NED) Team Giant–Alpecin + 3"
4  Maxime Bouet (FRA) Quick-Step Floors + 5"
5  Michael Rogers (AUS) Tinkoff + 5"
6  Richie Porte (AUS) Team Sky + 5"
7  Jack Haig (AUS) UniSA-Australia + 5"
8  Rubén Fernández (ESP) Movistar Team + 5"
9  Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA) AG2R La Mondiale + 5"
10  Simon Geschke (GER) Team Giant–Alpecin + 13"
General Classification after Stage 3
Rider Team Time
1  Rohan Dennis (AUS) BMC Racing Team 10h 17' 06"
2  Cadel Evans (AUS) BMC Racing Team + 7"
3  Tom Dumoulin (NED) Team Giant–Alpecin + 9"
4  Richie Porte (AUS) Team Sky + 15"
5  Jack Haig (AUS) UniSA-Australia + 15"
6  Rubén Fernández (ESP) Movistar Team + 15"
7  Michael Rogers (AUS) Tinkoff + 15"
8  Maxime Bouet (FRA) Quick-Step Floors + 15"
9  Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA) AG2R La Mondiale + 15"
10  Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton–Scott + 22"

Stage 4

23 January 2015 - Glenelg to Mt Barker, 144.5 km (90 mi) [5]
Stage 4 Result
Rider Team Time
1  Steele von Hoff (AUS) UniSA-Australia 3h 24' 28"
2  Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton–Scott s.t.
3  Wouter Wippert (NED) Drapac Professional Cycling s.t.
4  Heinrich Haussler (AUS) IAM Cycling s.t.
5  Samuel Dumoulin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
6  Niccolò Bonifazio (ITA) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
7  Rüdiger Selig (GER) Team Katusha–Alpecin s.t.
8  Gianni Meersman (BEL) Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
9  Eugenio Alafaci (ITA) Trek–Segafredo s.t.
10  Koen de Kort (NED) Team Giant-Alpecin s.t.
General Classification after Stage 4
Rider Team Time
1  Rohan Dennis (AUS) BMC Racing Team 13h 41' 34"
2  Cadel Evans (AUS) BMC Racing Team + 7"
3  Tom Dumoulin (NED) Team Giant–Alpecin + 9"
4  Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton–Scott + 13"
5  Richie Porte (AUS) Team Sky + 15"
6  Michael Rogers (AUS) Tinkoff + 15"
7  Jack Haig (AUS) UniSA-Australia + 15"
8  Maxime Bouet (FRA) Quick-Step Floors + 15"
9  Rubén Fernández (ESP) Movistar Team + 15"
10  Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA) AG2R La Mondiale + 15"

Stage 5

24 January 2015 - McLaren Vale to Willunga Hill, 151.5 km (94 mi)[6]
Stage 5 Result
Rider Team Time
1  Richie Porte (AUS) Team Sky 3h 37' 32"
2  Rohan Dennis (AUS) BMC Racing Team + 9"
3  Rubén Fernández (ESP) Movistar Team + 16"
4  Cadel Evans (AUS) BMC Racing Team + 16"
5  Tom Dumoulin (NED) Team Giant-Alpecin + 16"
6  Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA) AG2R La Mondiale + 19"
7  Tiago Machado (POR) Team Katusha + 24"
8  Moreno Moser (ITA) Cannondale–Garmin + 26"
9  Gorka Izagirre (ESP) Movistar Team + 28"
10  Arnold Jeannesson (FRA) FDJ + 28"
General Classification after Stage 5
Rider Team Time
1  Rohan Dennis (AUS) BMC Racing Team 17h 19' 09"
2  Richie Porte (AUS) Team Sky + 2"
3  Cadel Evans (AUS) BMC Racing Team + 20"
4  Tom Dumoulin (NED) Team Giant–Alpecin + 22"
5  Rubén Fernández (ESP) Movistar Team + 24"
6  Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA) AG2R La Mondiale + 31"
7  Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton–Scott + 38"
8  Tiago Machado (POR) Team Katusha + 46"
9  Gorka Izagirre (ESP) Movistar Team + 52"
10  Jarlinson Pantano (COL) IAM Cycling + 53"

Stage 6

25 January 2015 - Adelaide, 90 km (56 mi)[7]
Stage 6 Result
Rider Team Time
1  Wouter Wippert (NED) Drapac Professional Cycling 1h 56' 09"
2  Heinrich Haussler (AUS) IAM Cycling s.t.
3  Boris Vallée (BEL) Lotto–Soudal s.t.
4  Pavel Brutt (RUS) Tinkoff–Saxo s.t.
5  Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica–GreenEDGE s.t.
6  Niccolò Bonifazio (ITA) Lampre–Merida s.t.
7  Steele Von Hoff (AUS) UniSA-Australia s.t.
8  Ruslan Tleubayev (KAZ) Astana s.t.
9  Rüdiger Selig (GER) Team Katusha s.t.
10  Sébastien Chavanel (FRA) FDJ s.t.
General Classification after Stage 6
Rider Team Time
1  Rohan Dennis (AUS) BMC Racing Team 19h 15' 18"
2  Richie Porte (AUS) Team Sky + 2"
3  Cadel Evans (AUS) BMC Racing Team + 20"
4  Tom Dumoulin (NED) Team Giant–Alpecin + 22"
5  Rubén Fernández (ESP) Movistar Team + 24"
6  Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA) AG2R La Mondiale + 31"
7  Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton–Scott + 35"
8  Gorka Izagirre (ESP) Movistar Team + 52"
9  Jarlinson Pantano (COL) IAM Cycling + 53"
10  George Bennett (NZL) Team LottoNL-Jumbo + 57"

Classification leadership table

Stage Winner General classification
Mountains classification
Sprint classification
Young rider classification
Most competitive rider
Jersey green.svg
Team classification
Jersey red.svg
1 Jack Bobridge Jack Bobridge Jack Bobridge Jack Bobridge Luke Durbridge Luke Durbridge UniSA-Australia
2 Juan José Lobato Juan José Lobato Niccolò Bonifazio Thomas De Gendt Movistar Team
3 Rohan Dennis Rohan Dennis Rohan Dennis Cadel Evans Rohan Dennis Will Clarke BMC Racing Team
4 Steele von Hoff Jack Bobridge Daryl Impey Cédric Pineau
5 Richie Porte Greg Henderson Movistar Team
6 Wouter Wippert Manuele Boaro
Final Rohan Dennis Jack Bobridge Daryl Impey Rohan Dennis  – Movistar Team

References

  1. "Dates confirmed for 2015 Santos Tour Down Under". Tour Down Under. Retrieved 29 November 2014.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  2. "Bobridge wins Tour Down Under opening stage". Cycling News. 20 January 2015. Retrieved 20 January 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  3. "Lobato wins in Stirling". Cycling News. 21 January 2015. Retrieved 21 January 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  4. "Rohan Dennis wins in Paracombe". Cycling News. 22 January 2015. Retrieved 23 January 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  5. "Von Hoff steels the stage in Mount Barker". Cycling News. 23 January 2015. Retrieved 23 January 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  6. "Porte wins atop Willunga Hill". Cycling News. 24 January 2015. Retrieved 27 January 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  7. "Wippert wins final stage in Adelaide". Cycling News. 24 January 2015. Retrieved 27 January 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>

External links