2015 Tour de Luxembourg

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search
2015 Tour de Luxembourg
2015 UCI Europe Tour
Race details
Dates 3–7 June
Stages 4 + Prologue
Distance 717.57 km (445.9 mi)
Winning time 18h 12' 51"
Palmares
Winner  Linus Gerdemann (GER) (Cult Energy Pro Cycling)
Second  Marc de Maar (NED) (Team Roompot)
Third  Huub Duyn (NED) (Team Roompot)

Points  André Greipel (GER) (Lotto–Soudal)
Jersey awarded to the mountains classification winner Mountains  Fabio Duarte (COL) (Colombia)
Youth  Oliver Naesen (BEL) (Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise)
Team Colombia
2014
2016

The 2015 Tour de Luxembourg was the 75th edition of the Tour de Luxembourg cycle stage race. It was part of the 2015 UCI Europe Tour as a 2.HC event.[1]

Schedule

[2]

Stage Date Course Distance Type Winner Ref
P 3 June Luxembourg 2.667 km (1.7 mi) History.gif Individual time trial  Adrien Petit (FRA) [3]
1 4 June Luxembourg to Clemency 212.6 km (132.1 mi) Hillystage.svg Hilly stage  André Greipel (GER) [4]
2 5 June Ell to Walferdange 186.3 km (115.8 mi) Hillystage.svg Hilly stage  Linus Gerdemann (GER) [5]
3 6 June Eschweiler to Diekirch 161.3 km (100.2 mi) Hillystage.svg Hilly stage  André Greipel (GER) [6]
4 7 June Mersch to Luxembourg 156 km (96.9 mi) Flat stage  Sean de Bie (BEL) [7]
Total 718.867 km (446.7 mi)

Teams

15 teams were selected to take place in the 2015 Tour de Luxembourg. Two of these were UCI WorldTeams; ten were UCI Professional Continental teams and three were UCI Continental teams.[8]

UCI WorldTeams

UCI Professional Continental teams

Continental teams

Stages

[2]

Prologue

3 June 2015 – Luxembourg
Prologue Result and General Classification after Prologue
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Adrien Petit (FRA) General classificationYouth classification Cofidis 3' 58"
2  Bryan Coquard (FRA) Team Europcar +3"
3  Arnaud Gérard (FRA) Bretagne–Séché Environnement +4"
4  Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA) Team Europcar +4"
5  Cyril Lemoine (FRA) Cofidis +6"
6  Ramon Sinkeldam (NED) Team Giant–Alpecin +7"
7  Alex Kirsch (LUX) Cult Energy Pro Cycling +7"
8  Edward Theuns (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise +7"
9  Marcel Sieberg (GER) Lotto–Soudal +8"
10  Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise +8"
Source: ProCyclingStats

Stage 1

4 June 2015 – Luxembourg to Clemency
Result of stage 1
Rank Rider Team Time
1  André Greipel (GER) Lotto–Soudal 5 hr 25' 7"
2  Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert +0"
3  Daniele Ratto (ITA) UnitedHealthcare +0"
4  Adrien Petit (FRA) General classificationYouth classification Cofidis +0"
5  Kristian Sbaragli (ITA) MTN–Qhubeka +0"
6  Gerald Ciolek (GER) MTN–Qhubeka +0"
7  Ramon Sinkeldam (NED) Team Giant–Alpecin +0"
8  Alexander Krieger (GER) Leopard Development Team +0"
9  Antoine Demoitie (BEL) Wallonie-Bruxelles +0"
10  Bryan Coquard (FRA) Team Europcar +0"
Source: ProCyclingStats
General classification after stage 1
Rank Rider Team Time
1  André Greipel (GER) General classificationPoints classification Lotto–Soudal 5hr 29' 4"
2  Adrien Petit (FRA) Youth classification Cofidis +1"
3  Bryan Coquard (FRA) Team Europcar +4"
4  Arnaud Gérard (FRA) Bretagne–Séché Environnement +5"
5  Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA) Team Europcar +5"
6  Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert +7"
7  Cyril Lemoine (FRA) Cofidis +7"
8  Ramon Sinkeldam (NED) Team Giant–Alpecin +8"
9  Alex Kirsch (LUX) Cult Energy Pro Cycling +8"
10  Edward Theuns (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise +8"
Source: ProCyclingStats

Stage 2

5 June 2015 – Ell to Walferdange
Result of stage 2
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Linus Gerdemann (GER) Cult Energy Pro Cycling 4 hr 50' 43"
2  Marc de Maar (NED) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton +0"
3  Jelle Wallays (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise +37"
4  Huub Duyn (NED) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton +37"
5  Miguel Ángel Rubiano (COL) Colombia +44"
6  Kristian Sbaragli (ITA) MTN–Qhubeka +47"
7  Oliver Naesen (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise +47"
8  Fabian Wegmann (GER) Cult Energy Pro Cycling +47"
9  Florian Vachon (FRA) Bretagne–Séché Environnement +47"
10  Joel Zangerle (LUX) Cult Energy Pro Cycling +47"
Source: ProCyclingStats
General classification after stage 2
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Linus Gerdemann (GER) General classificationPoints classification Cult Energy Pro Cycling 10 hr 19' 54"
2  Marc de Maar (NED) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton +8"
3  Huub Duyn (NED) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton +41"
4  Jelle Wallays (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise +42"
5  Rudy Molard (FRA) Cofidis +50"
6  Oliver Naesen (BEL) Youth classification Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise +51"
7  Yoann Bagot (FRA) Cofidis +54"
8  Florian Vachon (FRA) Bretagne–Séché Environnement +54"
9  Fabian Wegmann (GER) Cult Energy Pro Cycling +58"
10  Stijn Steels (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise +58"
Source: ProCyclingStats

Stage 3

6 June 2015 – Eschweiler to Diekirch
Result of stage 3
Rank Rider Team Time
1  André Greipel (GER) Lotto–Soudal 4 hr 1' 8"
2  Lars van der Haar (NED) Team Giant–Alpecin +0"
3  Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert +0"
4  Kristian Sbaragli (ITA) MTN–Qhubeka +0"
5  Christian Mager (GER) Cult Energy Pro Cycling +0"
6  Kristian Haugaard (DEN) Leopard Development Team +0"
7  James Vanlandschoot (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert +0"
8  Alessandro Bazzana (ITA) UnitedHealthcare +0"
9  Miguel Ángel Rubiano (COL) Colombia +0"
10  Tony Hurel (FRA) Team Europcar +0"
Source: ProCyclingStats
General classification after stage 3
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Linus Gerdemann (GER) General classification Cult Energy Pro Cycling 14 hr 21' 2"
2  Marc de Maar (NED) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton +8"
3  Huub Duyn (NED) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton +41"
4  Jelle Wallays (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise +42"
5  Rudy Molard (FRA) Cofidis +50"
6  Oliver Naesen (BEL) Youth classification Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise +51"
7  Yoann Bagot (FRA) Cofidis +54"
8  Florian Vachon (FRA) Bretagne–Séché Environnement +54"
9  Fabian Wegmann (GER) Cult Energy Pro Cycling +58"
10  Kristian Sbaragli (ITA) MTN–Qhubeka +1' 01"
Source: ProCyclingStats

Stage 4

7 June 2015 – Mersch to Luxembourg
Result of stage 4
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Sean de Bie (BEL) Lotto–Soudal 3 hr 51' 6"
2  Leonardo Duque (COL) Colombia +0"
3  Bjorn Leukemans (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert +0"
4  Kenneth Vanbilsen (BEL) Cofidis +0"
5  Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN–Qhubeka +2"
6  Kristian Haugaard (DEN) Leopard Development Team +21"
7  Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA) Team Europcar +21"
8  Antoine Demoitie (BEL) Wallonie-Bruxelles +29"
9  Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert +37"
10  Florian Vachon (FRA) Bretagne–Séché Environnement +43"
Source: ProCyclingStats
General classification after stage 4
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Linus Gerdemann (GER) General classification Cult Energy Pro Cycling 18 hr 12' 51"
2  Marc de Maar (NED) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton +8"
3  Huub Duyn (NED) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton +41"
4  Jelle Wallays (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise +42"
5  Rudy Molard (FRA) Cofidis +50"
6  Oliver Naesen (BEL) Youth classification Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise +51"
7  Yoann Bagot (FRA) Cofidis +54"
8  Florian Vachon (FRA) Bretagne–Séché Environnement +54"
9  Kristian Sbaragli (ITA) MTN–Qhubeka +1' 01"
10  Miguel Ángel Rubiano (COL) Colombia +1' 01"
Source: ProCyclingStats

Classification leadership

Stage Winner General classification
General classification
Points classification
Points classification
Mountains classification
Mountains classification
Young rider classification
Young rider classification
Team classification
P Adrien Petit Adrien Petit not awarded not awarded Adrien Petit Cofidis
1 André Greipel André Greipel André Greipel Tom Devriendt
2 Linus Gerdemann Linus Gerdemann Linus Gerdemann Fabio Duarte Oliver Naesen Cult Energy Pro Cycling
3 André Greipel André Greipel
4 Sean de Bie Colombia
Final Linus Gerdemann Andre Greipel Fabio Duarte Oliver Naesen Colombia

Final standings

Legend
  Yellow jersey   Denotes the leader of the General classification   White jersey   Denotes the leader of the Young rider classification
  20px   Denotes the leader of the Points classification   20px   Denotes the leader of the Mountains classification

General classification

Rider Team Time
1  Linus Gerdemann (GER) Yellow jersey Cult Energy Pro Cycling 18h 12' 51"
2  Marc de Maar (NED) Team Roompot + 8"
3  Huub Duyn (NED) Team Roompot + 41"
4  Jelle Wallays (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 42"
5  Rudy Molard (FRA) Cofidis + 50"
6  Oliver Naesen (BEL) White jersey Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 51"
7  Yoann Bagot (FRA) Cofidis + 54"
8  Florian Vachon (FRA) Bretagne–Séché Environnement + 54"
9  Kristian Sbaragli (ITA) MTN–Qhubeka + 1' 01"
10  Miguel Ángel Rubiano (COL) Colombia + 1' 01"

Young riders classification

Rider Team Points
1  Oliver Naesen (BEL) White jersey Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise 23h 16' 53"
2  Kristian Sbaragli (ITA) MTN–Qhubeka + 10"
3  Kévin Ledanois (FRA) Bretagne–Séché Environnement + 1' 01"
4  Georg Preidler (AUT) Team Giant–Alpecin + 1' 02"
5  Antoine Duchesne (CAN) Team Europcar + 1' 36"
6  Maurits Lammertink (NED) Team Roompot + 1' 40"
7  Patrick Olesen (DEN) Leopard Development Team + 2' 01"
8  Angelo Tulik (FRA) Team Europcar + 2' 04"
9  Lars van der Haar (NED) Team Giant–Alpecin + 2' 43"
10  Christian Mager (GER) Cult Energy Pro Cycling + 3' 30"

Points classification

Rider Team Points
1  André Greipel (GER) Blue jersey Lotto–Soudal 40
2  Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert 31
3  Kristian Sbaragli (ITA) MTN–Qhubeka 27
4  Linus Gerdemann (GER) Yellow jersey Cult Energy Pro Cycling 20
5  Sean De Bie (BEL) Lotto–Soudal 20

Mountains classification

Rider Team Points
1  Fabio Duarte (COL) Red jersey Colombia 39
2  Rodolfo Torres (COL) Colombia 38
3  Tom Devriendt (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert 22
4  Stijn Steels (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise 17
5  Patrick Olesen (DEN) Leopard Development Team 16

Team classification

Pos. Team Time
1 Colombia 54h 41' 30"
2 Cofidis + 17"
3 Team Roompot + 28"
4 Cult Energy Pro Cycling + 49"
5 Bretagne–Séché Environnement + 1' 22"

References

  1. "Skoda Tour de Luxembourg 2015", Tour de Luxembourg – Official Website, 2015. Retrieved 20 May 2015
  2. 2.0 2.1 "Skoda Tour de Luxembourg 2015 – Route", Tour de Luxembourg – Official Website, 2015. Retrieved 20 May 2015
  3. "Skoda-Tour de Luxembourg - Prologue". ProCyclingStats. Retrieved 3 June 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  4. "Skoda-Tour de Luxembourg - Stage 1". ProCyclingStats. Retrieved 4 June 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  5. "Skoda-Tour de Luxembourg - Stage 2". ProCyclingStats. Retrieved 5 June 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  6. "Skoda-Tour de Luxembourg - Stage 3". ProCyclingStats. Retrieved 6 June 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  7. "Skoda-Tour de Luxembourg - Stage 4". ProCyclingStats. Retrieved 8 June 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  8. "Skoda Tour de Luxembourg 2015 – Teams", Tour de Luxembourg – Official Website, 2015. Retrieved 21 May 2015