2016–17 UEFA Europa League

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search
2016–17 UEFA Europa League
Friends Arena from inside.jpg
Friends Arena in Solna will host the final.
Tournament details
Dates 30 June – 25 August 2016 (qualifying)
15 September 2016 – 24 May 2017 (competition proper)
Teams 48+8 (competition proper)
155+33 (expected) (total) (from 54 associations)

The 2016–17 UEFA Europa League will be the 46th season of Europe's secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the 8th season since it was renamed from the UEFA Cup to the UEFA Europa League.

The 2017 UEFA Europa League Final will be played at the Friends Arena in Solna, Sweden.[1][2]

The winners of the 2016–17 UEFA Europa League will qualify for the 2017–18 UEFA Champions League, and also earn the right to play against the winners of the 2016–17 UEFA Champions League in the 2017 UEFA Super Cup.

Sevilla won the three most recent tournaments. They qualified for the 2016–17 UEFA Champions League group stage as the Europa League title holders, and will not participate in the 2016–17 UEFA Europa League unless they finish third in their Champions League group.

Association team allocation

A total of 188 teams from 54 of the 55 UEFA member associations are expected to participate in the 2016–17 UEFA Europa League (the participation of teams from Kosovo is to be confirmed) The association ranking based on the UEFA country coefficients is used to determine the number of participating teams for each association:[3]

  • Associations 1–51 (except Liechtenstein) each have three teams qualify.
  • Associations 52–54 (except Gibraltar) each have two teams qualify.
  • Liechtenstein and Gibraltar each have one team qualify (Liechtenstein organises only a domestic cup and no domestic league; Gibraltar as per decision by the UEFA Executive Committee).[4]
  • Moreover, 33 teams eliminated from the 2016–17 UEFA Champions League are transferred to the Europa League.
  • Since the winners of the 2015–16 UEFA Europa League, Sevilla, qualified for the 2016–17 UEFA Champions League, their berth in the 2016–17 UEFA Europa League (which they qualified for as the seventh-placed team of the 2015–16 La Liga) is vacated and not replaced by any other team.

The UEFA Executive Committee approved in December 2014 changes to the rewards given according to the Respect Fair Play ranking, and starting from the 2016–17 season, the three Fair Play berths were no longer allocated to the Europa League.[5]

Association ranking

For the 2016–17 UEFA Champions League, the associations are allocated places according to their 2015 UEFA country coefficients, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 2010–11 to 2014–15.[6][7]

Apart from the allocation based on the country coefficients, associations may have additional teams participating in the Europa League, as noted below:

  • (CL) – Additional teams transferred from Champions League
  • (EL) – Vacated berth due to Europa League title holders playing in Champions League
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
1 Spain Spain 99.999 3 −1(EL)
2 England England 80.391
3 Germany Germany 79.415
4 Italy Italy 70.510
5 Portugal Portugal 61.382
6 France France 52.416
7 Russia Russia 50.498
8 Ukraine Ukraine 45.166
9 Netherlands Netherlands 40.979
10 Belgium Belgium 37.200
11 Switzerland Switzerland 34.375
12 Turkey Turkey 32.600
13 Greece Greece 31.900
14 Czech Republic Czech Republic 29.125
15 Romania Romania 26.299
16 Austria Austria 25.675
17 Croatia Croatia 23.500
18 Cyprus Cyprus 22.300
19 Poland Poland 21.500
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
20 Israel Israel 21.000 3
21 Belarus Belarus 20.750
22 Denmark Denmark 19.800
23 Scotland Scotland 17.900
24 Sweden Sweden 17.725
25 Bulgaria Bulgaria 16.750
26 Norway Norway 14.375
27 Serbia Serbia 13.875
28 Slovenia Slovenia 13.625
29 Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 12.500
30 Slovakia Slovakia 11.250
31 Hungary Hungary 11.000
32 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 10.375
33 Moldova Moldova 10.000
34 Georgia (country) Georgia 9.375
35 Finland Finland 8.200
36 Iceland Iceland 8.000
37 Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 7.500
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
38 Liechtenstein Liechtenstein 6.000 1
39 Republic of Macedonia Macedonia 5.875 3
40 Republic of Ireland Republic of Ireland 5.750
41 Montenegro Montenegro 5.625
42 Albania Albania 5.375
43 Luxembourg Luxembourg 5.125
44 Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 4.875
45 Lithuania Lithuania 4.500
46 Latvia Latvia 4.250
47 Malta Malta 4.208
48 Estonia Estonia 3.500
49 Faroe Islands Faroe Islands 3.500
50 Wales Wales 2.875
51 Armenia Armenia 2.750
52 Andorra Andorra 0.833 2
53 San Marino San Marino 0.499
54 Gibraltar Gibraltar 0.250 1
55 Kosovo Kosovo 0.000 TBC[Note KOS]
Notes
  1. ^ Kosovo (KOS): Kosovo became a UEFA member on 3 May 2016.[8] UEFA decided that their domestic cup winners could participate in the 2016–17 UEFA Europa League only if they could meet licensing criteria under article 15 of the UEFA Club Licensing & Financial Fair Play regulations, which will be confirmed following the assessment made by the UEFA administration within the deadline of 31 May 2016.[9] If Kosovo's entry is allowed, the winners of the 2015–16 Kosovar Cup, Prishtina, will enter the first qualifying round, and the domestic cup winners of association 28 (Maribor of Slovenia) will be moved from the second qualifying round to the first qualifying round.[10]

Distribution

In the default access list, Sevilla enter the third qualifying round (as the seventh-placed team of the 2015–16 La Liga).[3][11] However, since they qualified for the Champions League as the Europa League title holders, the spot which they qualified for in the Europa League third qualifying round is vacated, and the following changes to the default allocation system are made:[12][10]

  • The domestic cup winners of association 18 (Cyprus) are promoted from the second qualifying round to the third qualifying round.
  • The domestic cup winners of associations 27 and 28 (Serbia and Slovenia) are promoted from the first qualifying round to the second qualifying round.
Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round Teams transferred from Champions League
First qualifying round
(96 teams)
  • 26 domestic cup winners from associations 29–54
  • 35 domestic league runners-up from associations 18–53 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 35 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 16–51 (except Liechtenstein)
Second qualifying round
(66 teams)
  • 10 domestic cup winners from associations 19–28
  • 2 domestic league runners-up from associations 16–17
  • 6 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 10–15
  • 48 winners from first qualifying round
Third qualifying round
(58 teams)
  • 6 domestic cup winners from associations 13–18
  • 9 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 7–15
  • 5 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 5–9
  • 3 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 4–6 (League Cup winners for France)
  • 3 domestic league sixth-placed teams from associations 1–3 (League Cup winners for England)
  • −1 Europa League title holders
  • 33 winners from second qualifying round
Play-off round
(44 teams)
  • 29 winners from third qualifying round
  • 15 losers from Champions League third qualifying round
Group stage
(48 teams)
  • 12 domestic cup winners from associations 1–12
  • 1 domestic league fourth-placed team from association 4
  • 3 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 1–3
  • 22 winners from play-off round
  • 10 losers from Champions League play-off round
Knockout phase
(32 teams)
  • 12 group winners from group stage
  • 12 group runners-up from group stage
  • 8 third-placed teams from Champions League group stage

Redistribution rules

A Europa League place is vacated when a team qualifies for both the Champions League and the Europa League, or qualifies for the Europa League by more than one method. When a place is vacated, it is redistributed within the national association by the following rules (regulations Articles 3.03 and 3.04):[3]

  • When the domestic cup winners (considered as the "highest-placed" qualifier within the national association with the latest starting round) also qualify for the Champions League, their Europa League place is vacated. As a result, the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions qualify for the Europa League, with the Europa League qualifiers which finish above them in the league moved up one "place".
  • When the domestic cup winners also qualify for the Europa League through league position, their place through the league position is vacated. As a result, the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions qualify for the Europa League, with the Europa League qualifiers which finish above them in the league moved up one "place" if possible.
  • For associations where a Europa League place is reserved for the League Cup winners, they always qualify for the Europa League as the "lowest-placed" qualifier. If the League Cup winners have already qualified for European competitions through other methods, this reserved Europa League place is taken by the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions.

Teams

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:[13]

  • CW: Cup winners
  • 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, etc.: League position
  • LC: League Cup winners
  • RW: Regular season winners
  • PW: End-of-season European competition play-offs winners
  • CL: Transferred from Champions League
    • GS: Third-placed teams from group stage
    • PO: Losers from play-off round
    • Q3: Losers from third qualifying round
Round of 32
(CL GS) (CL GS) (CL GS) (CL GS)
(CL GS) (CL GS) (CL GS) (CL GS)
Group stage
Spain Athletic Bilbao (5th) Italy Fiorentina (5th) Switzerland Zürich (CW) (CL PO)
Spain Celta Vigo (6th) Portugal Braga (CW) Turkey Konyaspor (3rd)[Note TUR] (CL PO)
England Manchester United (CW) France Nice (4th) (CL PO) (CL PO)
England Southampton (6th) Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg (CW) (CL PO) (CL PO)
Germany Schalke 04 (5th) Ukraine Zorya Luhansk (4th)[Note UKR] (CL PO) (CL PO)
Germany Mainz 05 (6th) Netherlands Feyenoord (CW) (CL PO)
Italy Internazionale (4th) Belgium Standard Liège (CW) (CL PO)
Play-off round
(CL Q3) (CL Q3) (CL Q3) (CL Q3)
(CL Q3) (CL Q3) (CL Q3) (CL Q3)
(CL Q3) (CL Q3) (CL Q3) (CL Q3)
(CL Q3) (CL Q3) (CL Q3)
Third qualifying round
England West Ham United (7th) Russia Krasnodar (4th) Switzerland Luzern (3rd) Romania Viitorul Constanța (5th)[Note ROU]
Germany Hertha BSC (7th) Russia Spartak Moscow (5th) Turkey İstanbul Başakşehir (4th)[Note TUR] Austria Rapid Wien (2nd)
Italy Sassuolo (6th) Ukraine Vorskla Poltava (5th) Greece AEK Athens (CW) Croatia Rijeka (2nd)
Portugal Arouca (5th) Ukraine FC Oleksandriya (6th)[Note UKR] Greece Panathinaikos (3rd) Cyprus Apollon Limassol (CW)
Portugal Rio Ave (6th) Netherlands AZ (4th) Czech Republic Mladá Boleslav (CW)
France Lille (5th) Netherlands Heracles Almelo (PW) Czech Republic Slovan Liberec (3rd)
France Saint-Étienne (6th) Belgium Gent (3rd) Romania Pandurii Târgu Jiu (3rd)
Second qualifying round
Belgium Genk (PW) Romania CSMS Iași (7th)[Note ROU] Belarus Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino (CW) Norway Strømsgodset (2nd)
Switzerland Grasshopper (4th) Austria Austria Wien (3rd) Denmark SønderjyskE (2nd) Serbia Partizan (CW)
Turkey Osmanlıspor (5th)[Note TUR] Croatia Hajduk Split (3rd) Scotland Hibernian (CW) Slovenia Maribor (CW)
Greece Panionios (5th) Poland Piast Gliwice (2nd) Sweden BK Häcken (CW)
Czech Republic Slavia Prague (5th) Israel Maccabi Haifa (CW) Bulgaria Levski Sofia (2nd)[Note BUL]
First qualifying round
Austria Admira Wacker Mödling (4th) Azerbaijan Gabala (3rd) Bosnia and Herzegovina Radnik Bijeljina (CW) Lithuania Sūduva Marijampolė (4th)
Croatia Lokomotiva (4th) Azerbaijan Kapaz (5th)[Note AZE] Bosnia and Herzegovina Sloboda Tuzla (2nd) Latvia Jelgava (CW)
Cyprus AEK Larnaca (2nd) Azerbaijan Neftçi Baku (6th)[Note AZE] Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki Brijeg (3rd) Latvia Ventspils (3rd)
Cyprus Omonia (4th) Slovakia Slovan Bratislava (2nd) Liechtenstein Vaduz (CW) Latvia Spartaks Jūrmala (5th)[Note LVA]
Poland Zagłębie Lubin (3rd) Slovakia Spartak Myjava (3rd) Republic of Macedonia Shkëndija (CW) Malta Hibernians (2nd)
Poland Cracovia (4th) Slovakia Spartak Trnava (4th) Republic of Macedonia Sileks (3rd) Malta Birkirkara (3rd)
Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv (2nd) Hungary Videoton (2nd) Republic of Macedonia Rabotnički (4th) Malta Balzan (4th)[Note MLT]
Israel Beitar Jerusalem (3rd) Hungary Debrecen (3rd) Republic of Ireland Cork City (2nd) Estonia Levadia Tallinn (2nd)
Belarus Dinamo Minsk (2nd) Hungary MTK Budapest (4th) Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers (3rd) Estonia Nõmme Kalju (3rd)
Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk (3rd) Kazakhstan Kairat (CW) Republic of Ireland St Patrick's Athletic (4th) Estonia Infonet Tallinn (4th)
Denmark Midtjylland (3rd) Kazakhstan Aktobe (3rd) Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica (CW/2nd) Faroe Islands Víkingur Gøta (CW)
Denmark Brøndby (4th) Kazakhstan Ordabasy (4th) Montenegro Rudar Pljevlja (CW/3rd) Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík (2nd)
Scotland Aberdeen (2nd) Moldova Zaria Bălți (CW) Montenegro Bokelj (4th) Faroe Islands HB (4th)
Scotland Heart of Midlothian (3rd) Moldova Dacia Chișinău (2nd) Albania Kukësi (CW) Wales Bala Town (2nd)
Sweden IFK Göteborg (2nd) Moldova Zimbru Chișinău (3rd) Albania Partizani Tirana (2nd) Wales Llandudno (3rd)
Sweden AIK (3rd) Georgia (country) Samtredia (2nd) Albania Teuta Durrës (4th) Wales Connah's Quay Nomads (PW)
Bulgaria Beroe Stara Zagora (3rd) Georgia (country) Dila Gori (3rd) Luxembourg Fola Esch (2nd) Armenia Banants (CW)
Bulgaria Slavia Sofia (4th)[Note BUL] Georgia (country) Chikhura Sachkhere (4th) Luxembourg Differdange 03 (3rd) Armenia Shirak (2nd)
Norway Stabæk (3rd) Finland IFK Mariehamn (CW) Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch (4th) Armenia Pyunik (3rd)
Norway Odd (4th) Finland RoPS (2nd) Northern Ireland Glenavon (CW) Andorra UE Santa Coloma (CW)
Serbia Čukarički (3rd) Finland HJK (3rd) Northern Ireland Linfield (2nd) Andorra Lusitanos (2nd)
Serbia Vojvodina (4th) Iceland Valur (CW) Northern Ireland Cliftonville (PW) San Marino La Fiorita (CW)
Slovenia Domžale (3rd) Iceland Breiðablik (2nd) Lithuania Trakai (2nd) San Marino Folgore (3rd)
Slovenia Gorica (4th) Iceland KR (3rd) Lithuania Atlantas (3rd) Gibraltar Europa FC (2nd)

Notably two teams will take part in the competition that are not playing in their national top division, Zürich (2nd tier) and Hibernian (2nd tier).

Notes
  1. ^ Azerbaijan (AZE): Zira and Inter Baku would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the runners-up and fourth-placed team of the 2015–16 Azerbaijan Premier League respectively, but Zira failed to obtain a UEFA licence as the club has existed professionally for fewer than three seasons,[14][15] and Inter Baku were excluded from participating in the 2016–17 European competitions by the UEFA Club Financial Control Body.[16] As a result, the berths were given to the fifth-placed team Kapaz and the sixth-placed team Neftçi Baku.
  2. ^ Bulgaria (BUL): CSKA Sofia would have qualified for the Europa League second qualifying round as the winners of the 2015–16 Bulgarian Cup, but were excluded from participating in the 2016–17 European competitions by the UEFA Club Financial Control Body.[17] As a result, the runners-up of the 2015–16 A Group, Levski Sofia, entered the second qualifying round instead of the first qualifying round, and the first qualifying round berth was given to the fourth-placed team Slavia Sofia.
  3. ^ Latvia (LVA): Skonto would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the runners-up of the 2015 Latvian Higher League, but failed to obtain a UEFA licence.[18][19] As a result, the berth was given to the fifth-placed team Spartaks Jūrmala.
  4. ^ Malta (MLT): Sliema Wanderers would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the winners of the 2015–16 Maltese FA Trophy, but failed to obtain a UEFA licence.[20] As a result, the berth was given to the fourth-placed team of the 2015–16 Maltese Premier League, Balzan.
  5. ^ Romania (ROU): CFR Cluj would have qualified for the Europa League third qualifying round as the winners of the 2015–16 Cupa României, but failed to obtain a UEFA licence after filing for insolvency in 2015.[21][22] Dinamo București would have qualified for the Europa League second qualifying round as the fourth-placed team of the 2015–16 Liga I, but failed to obtain a UEFA licence after filing for insolvency in 2014.[23][24] Dinamo București appealed to the Romanian Football Federation but the appeal was denied,[25] and an appeal to Court of Arbitration for Sport[26] was also rejected.[27] As a result, the third qualifying round berth was given to the fifth-placed team Viitorul Constanța, and the second qualifying round berth was given to the seventh-placed team CSMS Iași, since the sixth-placed team Târgu Mureș were excluded from participating in the 2016–17 European competitions by the UEFA Club Financial Control Body.[16][22][28]
  6. ^ Turkey (TUR): Galatasaray would have qualified for the Europa League group stage as the winners of the 2015–16 Turkish Cup, but were excluded from participating in the 2016–17 European competitions by the UEFA Club Financial Control Body.[29] As a result, the third-placed team of the 2015–16 Süper Lig, Konyaspor, entered the group stage instead of the third qualifying round, the fourth-placed team İstanbul Başakşehir entered the third qualifying round instead of the second qualifying round, and the second qualifying round berth was given to the fifth-placed team Osmanlıspor.
  7. ^ Ukraine (UKR): Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk would have qualified for the Europa League group stage as the third-placed team of the 2015–16 Ukrainian Premier League, but were excluded from participating in the 2016–17 European competitions by the UEFA Club Financial Control Body.[16] As a result, the fourth-placed team Zorya Luhansk entered the group stage instead of the third qualifying round, and the third qualifying round berth was given to the sixth-placed team FC Oleksandriya.

Round and draw dates

The schedule of the competition is as follows (all draws are held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, unless stated otherwise).[3][30]

Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Qualifying First qualifying round 20 June 2016 30 June 2016 7 July 2016
Second qualifying round 14 July 2016 21 July 2016
Third qualifying round 15 July 2016 28 July 2016 4 August 2016
Play-off Play-off round 5 August 2016 18 August 2016 25 August 2016
Group stage Matchday 1 26 August 2016
(Monaco)
15 September 2016
Matchday 2 29 September 2016
Matchday 3 20 October 2016
Matchday 4 3 November 2016
Matchday 5 24 November 2016
Matchday 6 8 December 2016
Knockout phase Round of 32 12 December 2016 16 February 2017 23 February 2017
Round of 16 24 February 2017 9 March 2017 16 March 2017
Quarter-finals 17 March 2017 13 April 2017 20 April 2017
Semi-finals 21 April 2017 4 May 2017 11 May 2017
Final 24 May 2017 at Friends Arena, Solna

Matches in the qualifying, play-off, and knockout rounds may also be played on Tuesdays or Wednesdays instead of the regular Thursdays due to scheduling conflicts.

Qualifying rounds

In the qualifying rounds and the play-off round, teams are divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their 2016 UEFA club coefficients,[31][32][33] and then drawn into two-legged home-and-away ties. Teams from the same association cannot be drawn against each other.

UEFA club coefficient of each team shown after "Coeff.".[31][32]

First qualifying round

A total of 96 teams are expected to play in the first qualifying round.

Second qualifying round

A total of 66 teams are expected to play in the second qualifying round: 18 teams which enter in this round, and the 48 winners of the first qualifying round.

Third qualifying round

A total of 58 teams are expected to play in the third qualifying round: 25 teams which enter in this round, and the 33 winners of the second qualifying round.

Play-off round

A total of 44 teams are expected to play in the play-off round: the 29 winners of the third qualifying round, and the 15 losers of the 2016–17 UEFA Champions League third qualifying round.

Group stage

The 48 teams are drawn into twelve groups of four, with the restriction that teams from the same association cannot be drawn against each other. For the draw, the teams are seeded into four pots based on their 2016 UEFA club coefficients.[31][32][33]

In each group, teams play against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The group winners and runners-up advance to the round of 32, where they are joined by the eight third-placed teams of the 2016–17 UEFA Champions League group stage.

A total of 48 teams play in the group stage: 16 teams which enter in this stage, the 22 winners of the play-off round, and the 10 losers of the 2016–17 UEFA Champions League play-off round.

UEFA club coefficient of each team shown after "Coeff.".[31][32]

Knockout phase

In the knockout phase, teams play against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis, except for the one-match final. The mechanism of the draws for each round is as follows:

  • In the draw for the round of 32, the twelve group winners and the four third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage with the better group records are seeded, and the twelve group runners-up and the other four third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage are unseeded. The seeded teams are drawn against the unseeded teams, with the seeded teams hosting the second leg. Teams from the same group or the same association cannot be drawn against each other.
  • In the draws for the round of 16 onwards, there are no seedings, and teams from the same group or the same association can be drawn against each other.

See also

References

  1. "Europa League-final 2017 till Friends Arena". Expressen. 30 June 2015. Retrieved 30 June 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  2. "Solna to host 2017 UEFA Europa League final". UEFA. 30 June 2015. Retrieved 30 June 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 "Regulations of the UEFA Europa League 2016/17 Season" (PDF). UEFA.com. 4 March 2016.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  4. "Strategic talks in Dubrovnik". UEFA.org. 20 September 2013.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  5. "New Respect Fair Play reward criteria". UEFA.org. 16 February 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  6. "Country coefficients 2014/15". UEFA.com.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  7. "UEFA Country Ranking 2015". Bert Kassies.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  8. "Football Federation of Kosovo joins UEFA". UEFA. 3 May 2016.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  9. "Timeline for UEFA Presidential elections decided". UEFA. 18 May 2016.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  10. 10.0 10.1 "Access list 2016/2017". Bert Kassies.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  11. "Preliminary Access List 2015-18" (PDF). Bert Kassies.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  12. "UEFA Europa League Access list 2016/2017". UEFA.com.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  13. "Qualification for European Cup Football 2016/2017". Bert Kassies.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  14. "AFFA-nın Lisenziya Komissiyasının qərarları" [AFFA License Commission decisions] (in Azerbaijani). Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan. 16 May 2016. Retrieved 16 May 2016. <templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  15. "АФФА не смогла помочь "Зиря" и "Интеру"" [AFFA cannot help Zira and Inter]. echo.az (in Russian). 20 April 2016. Retrieved 16 May 2016. <templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  16. 16.0 16.1 16.2 "CFCB adjudicatory chamber orders". UEFA. 31 March 2016. Retrieved 31 March 2016.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  17. "CSKA Sofia - CFCB adjudicatory chamber decision" (PDF). UEFA. 30 October 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  18. ""Liepāja" saņem UEFA licenci dalībai Čempionu līgā" [Liepāja receive UEFA license for participation in the Champions League]. sportacentrs.com (in Latvian). 6 May 2016. <templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  19. "LFF Klubu licencēšanas komisija četriem klubiem piešķir UEFA licences" [LFF club licensing commission grants four clubs UEFA licences.] (in Latvian). Latvian Football Federation. 6 May 2016. <templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  20. "Old meets new in KO duel". Times of Malta. 14 May 2016.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  21. "CFR Cluj a intrat în insolvenţă!" [CFR Cluj has filed for insolvency!] (in Romanian). Gazeta Sporturilor. 4 February 2015. Retrieved 17 May 2016. <templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  22. 22.0 22.1 "Cum se poate simplifica ecuaţia echipelor din Liga 1 care participă în cupele europene" [How can be simplified the equation of the Liga I teams participating in European competitions] (in Romanian). DigiSport. 23 April 2016. Retrieved 16 May 2016. <templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  23. "TAS-ul, ultima variantă pentru ca Dinamo să poată juca în cupele europene" [Court of Arbitration for Sport is last resort for Dinamo to be able to play in European competitions] (in Romanian). DigiSport. 19 April 2016. Retrieved 16 May 2016. <templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  24. "FRF a explicat de ce Dinamo nu a primit licenţa pentru Europa" [FRF explained why Dinamo has not received a UEFA licence] (in Romanian). DigiSport. 25 April 2016. Retrieved 16 May 2016. <templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  25. "Recurs respins. TAS, ultima şansă pentru Dinamo. Ce echipe trimite România în Europa, în sezonul viitor" [Appeal dismissed. Court of Arbitration for Sport is last chance for Dinamo. Which teams will be sent from Romania to Europe next season] (in Romanian). DigiSport. 23 April 2016. Retrieved 16 May 2016. <templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  26. "Dinamo a depus la TAS dosarul privind participarea în cupele europene" [Dinamo has submitted file on participation in European competitions to the Court of Arbitration for Sport.] (in Romanian). DigiSport. 29 April 2016. Retrieved 16 May 2016. <templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  27. "Fotbal: TAS a respins apelul lui Dinamo București, care nu va juca în Europa League" [Footbal: Court of Arbitration for Sport rejects appeal from Dinamo București, which will not play at Europa League.] (in Romanian). Agerpres. 30 May 2016. Retrieved 31 May 2016. <templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  28. "Echipe romanesti in Europa" [Romanian teams in Europe]. Ponturi-Bune.ro (in Romanian). 10 May 2016. Retrieved 16 May 2016. <templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  29. "CFCB Adjudicatory Chamber renders Galatasaray decision". UEFA. 2 March 2016.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  30. "UEFA European Football Calendar 2016/2017". Bert Kassies.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  31. 31.0 31.1 31.2 31.3 "Club coefficients". UEFA.com.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  32. 32.0 32.1 32.2 32.3 "UEFA Team Ranking 2016". Bert Kassies.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  33. 33.0 33.1 "Seeding in the Europa League 2016/2017". Bert Kassies.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>

External links