2016 A Lyga

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search
A Lyga
200px
Season 2016
Matches played 16
Goals scored 46 (2.88 per match)
2015
2017

The 2016 A Lyga, also known as SMSCredit.lt A Lyga for sponsoring purposes will be the 27th season of the A Lyga, the top-tier association football league of Lithuania. The season will start on 2 March and end on 27 November 2016.[1] Žalgiris Vilnius are the defending champions.

Teams

FK Šiauliai failed to obtain a license to play in the A Lyga and were relegated alongside FK Kruoja, which withdrew and FK Klaipedos Granitas, which was disqualified. They were replaced by FK Lietava Jonava, which will make its debut at the top level. FK Spyris Kaunas changed its name to FK Kauno Žalgiris.[citation needed]

Changes from 2015

The league reduced its number of teams from ten sides down to eight. As a consequence, each team will play every other four times, twice at home and twice away with the top six then playing an additional round against each other.[2]

Clubs and locations

The following teams are competing in the 2016 championship:[3]

Club Location 2015 season
Atlantas Klaipėda 3rd
Kauno Žalgiris Kaunas 5th
Lietava Jonava Jonava 111 Lyga, 1st
Stumbras Kaunas Kaunas 7th
Sūduva Marijampolė Marijampolė 4th
Trakai Trakai 2nd
Utenis Utena Utena 6th
Žalgiris Vilnius Vilnius 1st

Regular season

Regular season table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Trakai 13 10 2 1 20 5 +15 32 Qualification to Championship round
2 Žalgiris Vilnius 13 9 1 3 24 11 +13 28
3 Atlantas 13 9 0 4 19 10 +9 27
4 Sūduva Marijampolė 13 7 2 4 19 16 +3 23
5 Stumbras Kaunas 13 4 2 7 17 22 −5 14
6 Lietava Jonava 13 3 3 7 12 19 −7 12
7 Kauno Žalgiris 13 1 4 8 11 27 −16 7 Qualification to Relegation play-offs
8 Utenis Utena 13 2 0 11 8 20 −12 6 Relegation to 1 Lyga
Updated to match(es) played on 22 May 2016. Source: UEFA Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Matches won; 7) Highest placed Reserves-team in the Reserve league.[4]

Regular season results

Championship round

Top six will play eachother once.[2]

Championship round table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 TBD 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Qualification to Champions League second qualifying round
2 TBD 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Qualification to Europa League first qualifying round
3 TBD 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 TBD 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 TBD 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 TBD 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on TBD. Source: UEFA Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Play-off (only if deciding champion); 3) Head-to-head points; 4) Head-to-head goal difference; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Matches won; 8) Highest placed Reserves-team in the Reserve league.[5]

Championship round results

Awards

Team of the Week

Team of the Week
Week Goalkeeper Defender Midfielder Forward
1[6] Australia Ridley (Stumbras) Lithuania Borovskis (Lietava)
Lithuania Klimavičius (Žalgiris)
Serbia Šušnjar (Lietava)
Netherlands Slijngard (Žalgiris)
Lithuania Jankauskas (Utenis)
Lithuania Galkevičius (Lietava)
Lithuania Lukša (Žalgiris)
Lithuania Papšys (Atlantas)
Lithuania Krušnauskas (Kauno Žalgiris)
Bosnia and Herzegovina Atajić (Žalgiris)
2[7] Lithuania Kvedaras (Lietava) Lithuania Slavickas (Sūduva)
Lithuania Klimavičius (Trakai)
Serbia Šušnjar (Lietava)
Serbia Jablan (Sūduva)
Lithuania Dapkus (Trakai)
Lithuania Galkevičius (Lietava)
Brazil Elivelto (Žalgiris)
Lithuania Paškevičius (Lietava)
Lithuania Valskis (Trakai)
Bosnia and Herzegovina Atajić (Žalgiris)
3[8] Ukraine Myrnyi (Utenis) Netherlands Slijngard (Žalgiris)
Lithuania Beneta (Atlantas)
Croatia Švrljuga (Sūduva)
Senegal Mbodj (Žalgiris)
Serbia Pavlović (Sūduva)
Lithuania Galkevičius (Lietava)
Lithuania Papšys (Atlantas)
Lithuania Valskis (Trakai)
Lithuania Laukžemis (Sūduva)
Armenia Arshakyan (Trakai)
4[9] Ukraine Myrnyi (Utenis) Lithuania Borovskis (Lietava)
Lithuania Gnedojus (Atlantas)
Lithuania Klimavičius (Trakai)
Lithuania Dūda (Lietava)
Belarus Gurenko (Trakai)
Lithuania Snapkauskas (Stumbras)
Brazil Élton (Žalgiris)
Belarus Bychanok (Trakai)
Lithuania Rimkevičius (Stumbras)
Lithuania Valskis (Trakai)
5[10] Lithuania Rapalis (Trakai) Lithuania Baravykas (Atlantas)
Lithuania Artimavičius (Utenis)
Lithuania Klimavičius (Trakai)
Lithuania Čerkauskas (Stumbras)
Russia Maksimov (Atlantas)
Serbia Kecap (Sūduva)
Russia Mamaev (Trakai)
Bosnia and Herzegovina Jamak (Sūduva)
Russia Dmitriyev (Atlantas)
Lithuania Radzinevičius (Sūduva)
6[11] Ukraine Myrnyi (Utenis) Lithuania Borovskis (Lietava)
Lithuania Artimavičius (Utenis)
Lithuania Česnauskis (Trakai)
Lithuania Gnedojus (Atlantas)
Russia Maksimov (Atlantas)
Lithuania Gvildys (Kauno Žalgiris)
Moldova Zasavitchi (Trakai)
Lithuania Jankauskas (Utenis)
Russia Dmitriyev (Atlantas)
Belarus Rekish (Trakai)
7[12] Ukraine Myrnyi (Utenis) Lithuania Klimavičius (Trakai)
Lithuania Sadauskas (Stumbras)
Lithuania Česnauskis (Trakai)
Costa Rica Flores (Stumbras)
Bosnia and Herzegovina Jamak (Sūduva)
Lithuania Armanavičius (Stumbras)
Serbia Pavlović (Sūduva)
Lithuania Pilibaitis (Žalgiris)
Lithuania Valskis (Trakai)
Bosnia and Herzegovina Atajić (Žalgiris)
8[13] Lithuania Rapalis (Trakai) Lithuania Zagurskas (Utenis)
Lithuania Jankauskas (Sūduva)
Belarus Kruk (Trakai)
Lithuania Jeriomenka (Utenis)
Lithuania Chvedukas (Sūduva)
Belarus Bychanok (Trakai)
Lithuania Mastianica (Utenis)
Lithuania Kazlauskas (Atlantas)
Belarus Rekish (Trakai)
Lithuania Radzinevičius (Sūduva)
9[14] Lithuania Rapalis (Trakai) Lithuania Borovskis (Lietava)
Lithuania Jankauskas (Sūduva)
Lithuania Gvildys (Kauno Žalgiris)
Lithuania Vaitkūnas (Žalgiris)
Lithuania Kloniūnas (Kauno Žalgiris)
Lithuania Paškevičius (Lietava)
Lithuania Kuklys (Žalgiris)
Russia Maksimov (Atlantas)
Lithuania Lukša (Žalgiris)
Lithuania Radzinevičius (Sūduva)
10[15] Russia Sikorskiy (Stumbras) Lithuania Gnedojus (Atlantas)
Lithuania Jankauskas (Sūduva)
Lithuania Sadauskas (Stumbras)
Moldova Zasavitchi (Trakai)
Lithuania Paškevičius (Lietava)
Germany Savio (Lietava)
Ghana Basit (Stumbras)
Guinea Sylla (Atlantas)
Lithuania Radzinevičius (Sūduva)
Lithuania Stonkus (Lietava)
11[16] Lithuania Mikelionis (Kauno Žalgiris) Lithuania Gnedojus (Atlantas)
Lithuania Baravykas (Atlantas)
Lithuania Bareikis (Stumbras)
Lithuania Gvildys (Kauno Žalgiris)
Belarus Gurenko (Trakai)
Lithuania Lukša (Žalgiris)
Ghana Basit (Stumbras)
Lithuania Jankauskas (Utenis)
Guinea Sylla (Atlantas)
Armenia Arshakyan (Trakai)
12[17] Lithuania Kvedaras (Lietava) Lithuania Beneta (Atlantas)
Lithuania Klimavičius (Žalgiris)
Lithuania Klimavičius (Trakai)
Costa Rica Flores (Stumbras)
Lithuania Kuklys (Žalgiris)
Lithuania Mačiulis (Stumbras)
Russia Dmitriyev (Atlantas)
Guinea Sylla (Atlantas)
Lithuania Valskis (Trakai)
Brazil Eduardo (Stumbras)
13[18] Lithuania Rapalis (Trakai) Lithuania Beneta (Atlantas)
Netherlands Slijngard (Žalgiris)
Lithuania Klimavičius (Trakai)
Senegal Mbodj (Žalgiris)
Ghana Basit (Stumbras)
Lithuania Kuklys (Žalgiris)
Bosnia and Herzegovina Jamak (Sūduva)
Lithuania Mačiulis (Stumbras)
Belarus Gurenko (Trakai)
Italy Russo (Stumbras)

References

  1. http://www.lff.lt/lt/article/patvirtintas_naujo_a_lygos_sezono_tvarkarastis
  2. 2.0 2.1 http://www.lff.lt/lt/article/patvirtintas_naujo_a_lygos_sezono_tvarkarastis
  3. "A Lyga". Soccerway. Perform. Retrieved 27 March 2016.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  4. "A Lyga 2016 - Season rules". Scoresway. Retrieved 4 April 2016.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  5. "A Lyga 2016 - Season rules". Scoresway. Retrieved 4 April 2016.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  6. "2016 Team of the Week (Wk 1)".<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  7. "2016 Team of the Week (Wk 2)".<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  8. "2016 Team of the Week (Wk 3)".<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  9. "2016 Team of the Week (Wk 4)".<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  10. "2016 Team of the Week (Wk 5)".<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  11. "2016 Team of the Week (Wk 6)".<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  12. "2016 Team of the Week (Wk 7)".<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  13. "2016 Team of the Week (Wk 8)".<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  14. "2016 Team of the Week (Wk 9)".<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  15. "2016 Team of the Week (Wk 10)".<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  16. "2016 Team of the Week (Wk 11)".<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  17. "2016 Team of the Week (Wk 12)".<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  18. "2016 Team of the Week (Wk 13)".<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>

External links