2016 CAF Confederation Cup
2016 Orange CAF Confederation Cup | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Dates | 12 February – 6 November 2016 |
Teams | 51+8 (from 39 associations) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 98 |
Goals scored | 228 (2.33 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Love (6 goals) |
The 2016 CAF Confederation Cup (officially the 2016 Orange CAF Confederation Cup for sponsorship reasons) is the 13th edition of the CAF Confederation Cup, Africa's secondary club football competition organized by the Confederation of African Football (CAF).
The winners of the 2016 CAF Confederation Cup will earn the right to play against the winners of the 2016 CAF Champions League in the 2017 CAF Super Cup.[1] Étoile du Sahel are the defending champions, and after qualifying for the 2016 CAF Champions League, they entered the 2016 CAF Confederation Cup after they lost in the Champions League second round.
Contents
Association team allocation
All 56 CAF member associations may enter the CAF Confederation Cup, with the 12 highest ranked associations according to their CAF 5-Year Ranking eligible to enter two teams in the competition. The title holders can also enter if they have not qualified for the CAF Champions League.[1] As a result, theoretically a maximum of 69 teams could enter the tournament (plus eight teams eliminated from the CAF Champions League which enter the play-off round) – although this level has never been reached.
For the 2016 CAF Confederation Cup, the CAF uses the 2010–2014 CAF 5-Year Ranking, which calculates points for each entrant association based on their clubs’ performance over those 5 years in the CAF Champions League and CAF Confederation Cup. The criteria for points are the following:[2]
CAF Champions League | CAF Confederation Cup | |
---|---|---|
Winner | 5 points | 4 points |
Runner-up | 4 points | 3 points |
Losing semi-finalists | 3 points | 2 points |
3rd place in groups | 2 points | 1 point |
4th place in groups | 1 point | 1 point |
The points are multiplied by a coefficient according to the year as follows:
- 2014 – 5
- 2013 – 4
- 2012 – 3
- 2011 – 2
- 2010 – 1
Teams
The following 59 teams from 39 associations entered the competition.
Teams in bold received a bye to the first round. The other teams entered the preliminary round.
Associations are shown according to their 2010–2014 CAF 5-Year Ranking – those with a ranking score have their rank and score indicated.
Team | Qualifying method |
---|---|
Mamelodi Sundowns | Losers of the 2016 CAF Champions League second round |
Al-Merrikh | |
TP Mazembe | |
Étoile du Sahel | |
Stade Malien | |
Young Africans | |
Al-Ahli Tripoli | |
MO Béjaïa |
Associations that did not enter a team |
---|
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/> |
Notably two team take part in the competition that do not currently play in their national top-division. They are Barrack Young Controllers II (2nd tier) and Génération Foot (2nd).
Schedule
The schedule of the competition is as follows.[3] For the first time, some rounds of matches are officially scheduled in midweek (in italics) instead of on weekends.[4]
Phase | Round | Draw date | First leg | Second leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifying | Preliminary round | 11 December 2015 (Dakar, Senegal)[5] |
12–14 February 2016 | 26–28 February 2016 |
First round | 11–13 March 2016 | 18–20 March 2016 | ||
Second round | 8–10 April 2016 | 19–20 April 2016 | ||
Play-off round | 21 April 2016 (Cairo, Egypt)[6] |
6–8 May 2016 | 17–18 May 2016 | |
Group stage | Matchday 1 | 24 May 2016 (Cairo, Egypt)[7] |
17–19 June 2016 | |
Matchday 2 | 28–29 June 2016 | |||
Matchday 3 | 15–17 July 2016 | |||
Matchday 4 | 26–27 July 2016 | |||
Matchday 5 | 12–14 August 2016 | |||
Matchday 6 | 23–24 August 2016 | |||
Knock-out stage | Semi-finals | 16–18 September 2016 | 23–25 September 2016 | |
Final | 28–30 October 2016 | 4–6 November 2016 |
Qualifying rounds
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
The draw for the preliminary, first and second qualifying rounds was held on 11 December 2015 in Dakar, Senegal.[5][8]
Qualification ties are played on a home-and-away two-legged basis. If the aggregate score is tied after the second leg, the away goals rule is applied, and if still level, the penalty shoot-out is used to determine the winner (no extra time is played).[1]
Preliminary round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Vita Club Mokanda | 1–1 (6–5 p) | Akwa United | 0–1 | 1–0 |
Police | 4–3 | Atlabara | 3–1 | 1–2 |
Sagrada Esperança | 3–2 | Ajax Cape Town | 1–2 | 2–0 |
Wallidan | w/o[A] | MC Oran | — | — |
SC Gagnoa | 2–0 | USFAS Bamako | 2–0 | 0–0 |
Kawkab Marrakech | 3–3 (5–4 p) | USFA | 3–0 | 0–3 |
Light Stars | 0–9 | Bidvest Wits | 0–3 | 0–6 |
Renaissance | 3–2 | New Star de Douala | 1–0 | 2–2 |
Harare City | 6–3 | AS Adema | 3–2 | 3–1 |
AS Bakaridjan | 2–2 (3–4 p) | Stade Gabèsien | 1–1 | 1–1 |
Nasarawa United | 2–1 | Génération Foot | 2–1 | 0–0 |
Defence Force | 1–6 | Misr Lel Makkasa | 1–3 | 0–3 |
FC Saint-Éloi Lupopo | 3–1 | Bandari | 2–0 | 1–1 |
Al-Ittihad Tripoli | 5–4 | AS SONIDEP | 4–1 | 1–3 |
UMS de Loum | 0–0 (2–4 p) w/o; d/q[B] |
Deportivo Mongomo | 0–0 | 0–0 |
Khartoum | 0–2 | SC Villa | 0–1 | 0–1 |
JKU | w/o[C] | Gaborone United | — | — |
Fomboni Club | 1–2 | Atlético Olympic | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Diables Noirs | 2–4 | Africa Sports | 1–2 | 1–2 |
- Notes
First round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Vita Club Mokanda | 1–0 | Police | 0–0 | 1–0 |
Sagrada Esperança | 2–1 | Liga Desportiva de Maputo | 1–0 | 1–1 |
MC Oran | 4–2 | SC Gagnoa | 2–0 | 2–2 |
Kawkab Marrakech | 3–2 | Barrack Young Controllers II | 3–0 | 0–2 |
Bidvest Wits | 3–7 | Azam | 0–3 | 3–4 |
Renaissance | 0–7 | Espérance de Tunis | 0–2 | 0–5 |
Harare City | 2–5 | Zanaco | 1–2 | 1–3 |
Stade Gabèsien | 2–1 | AS Kaloum | 2–1 | 0–0 |
Nasarawa United | 2–4 | CS Constantine | 1–0 | 1–4 |
Misr Lel Makkasa | 3–2 | CS Don Bosco | 3–1 | 0–1 |
FC Saint-Éloi Lupopo | 2–2 (a) | Al-Ahly Shendi | 2–1 | 0–1 |
Al-Ittihad Tripoli | 1–2 | Medeama | 1–0 | 0–2 |
UMS de Loum | 2–3 | FUS Rabat | 1–1 | 1–2 |
SC Villa | 5–0 | JKU | 4–0 | 1–0 |
Atlético Olympic | 0–5 | CF Mounana | 0–2 | 0–3 |
Africa Sports | 1–6 | ENPPI | 0–2 | 1–4 |
Second round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Vita Club Mokanda | 1–4 | Sagrada Esperança | 1–2 | 0–2 |
MC Oran | 0–1 | Kawkab Marrakech | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Azam | 2–4 | Espérance de Tunis | 2–1 | 0–3 |
Zanaco | 1–4 | Stade Gabèsien | 1–1 | 0–3 |
CS Constantine | 2–3 | Misr Lel Makkasa | 1–0 | 1–3 |
Al-Ahly Shendi | 0–2 | Medeama | 0–0 | 0–2 |
FUS Rabat | 7–1 | SC Villa | 7–0 | 0–1 |
CF Mounana | 2–2 (5–4 p) | ENPPI | 2–0 | 0–2 |
The eight winners of the second round advance to the play-off round, where they are joined by the eight losers of the Champions League second round.
Play-off round
The draw for the play-off round was held on 21 April 2016.[12] The winners of the Confederation Cup second round were drawn against the losers of the Champions League second round, with the former hosting the second leg.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
MO Béjaïa | 1–1 (a) | Espérance de Tunis | 0–0 | 1–1 |
Stade Malien | 0–4 | FUS Rabat | 0–0 | 0–4 |
Étoile du Sahel | 2–1 | CF Mounana | 2–0 | 0–1 |
TP Mazembe | 2–2 (a) | Stade Gabèsien | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Al-Ahli Tripoli | 1–1 (a) | Misr Lel Makkasa | 0–0 | 1–1 |
Al-Merrikh | 1–2 | Kawkab Marrakech | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Young Africans | 2–1 | Sagrada Esperança | 2–0 | 0–1 |
Mamelodi Sundowns | 3–3 (a)[D] | Medeama | 3–1 | 0–2 |
- Notes
- ^ The CAF announced on 24 May 2016 that Mamelodi Sundowns won their Champions League second round tie on walkover after AS Vita Club were disqualified for fielding an ineligible player in their preliminary round tie against Mafunzo.[13] Mamelodi Sundowns played in the Confederation Cup play-off round before they were reinstated to the Champions League.
The eight winners of the play-off round advance to the group stage.
Group stage
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
The draw for the group stage was held on 24 May 2016.[14] The eight teams were drawn into two groups of four. Each group is played on a home-and-away round-robin basis. The winners and runners-up of each group advance to the semi-finals.
Tiebreakers |
---|
The teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If tied on points, tiebreakers are applied in the following order (Regulations III. 20 & 21):[1]
|
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | MOB | YAN | TPM | MED | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | MO Béjaïa | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knock-out stage | — | 17–19 Jun | 15–17 Jul | 23–24 Aug | |
2 | Young Africans | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12–14 Aug | — | 28–29 Jun | 15–17 Jul | ||
3 | TP Mazembe | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26–27 Jul | 23–24 Aug | — | 17–19 Jun | ||
4 | Medeama | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28–29 Jun | 26–27 Jul | 12–14 Aug | — |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | KAC | ESS | FUS | AHL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kawkab Marrakech | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knock-out stage | — | 17–19 Jun | 15–17 Jul | 23–24 Aug | |
2 | Étoile du Sahel | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12–14 Aug | — | 28–29 Jun | 15–17 Jul | ||
3 | FUS Rabat | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26–27 Jul | 23–24 Aug | — | 17–19 Jun | ||
4 | Al-Ahli Tripoli | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28–29 Jun | 26–27 Jul | 12–14 Aug | — |
Knock-out stage
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Knock-out ties are played on a home-and-away two-legged basis. If the aggregate score is tied after the second leg, the away goals rule is applied, and if still level, the penalty shoot-out is used to determine the winner (no extra time is played).[1]
Bracket
Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
Runner-up Group A | ||||||||||||
Winner Group B | ||||||||||||
Winner SF2 | ||||||||||||
Winner SF1 | ||||||||||||
Runner-up Group B | ||||||||||||
Winner Group A |
Semi-finals
In the semi-finals, the group A winners play the group B runners-up, and the group B winners play the group A runners-up, with the group winners hosting the second leg.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Runner-up Group B | SF1 | Winner Group A | 16–18 Sep | 23–25 Sep |
Runner-up Group A | SF2 | Winner Group B | 16–18 Sep | 23–25 Sep |
Final
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
In the final, the order of legs is decided by a draw, held after the group stage draw.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Winner SF2 | Winner SF1 | 28–30 Oct | 4–6 Nov |
Top scorers
- As of 8 May 2016
Note: Players and teams in bold are still active in the competition.
Rank | Player | Team | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Love | Sagrada Esperança | 6 |
2 | Ahmed Hosni | Stade Gabèsien | 4 |
3 | Mourad Batna | FUS Rabat | 3 |
Amr Barakat | Misr Lel Makkasa | 3 | |
Mohammad El Fakih | Kawkab Marrakech | 3 | |
Hichem Essifi | Stade Gabèsien | 3 | |
Haythem Jouini | Espérance de Tunis | 3 | |
Raphael Manuvire | Harare City | 3 | |
Abass Mohammed | Medeama | 3 | |
Nana Poku | Misr Lel Makkasa | 3 | |
Kipré Tchetche | Azam | 3 |
See also
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
External links
- Orange CAF Confederation Cup 2016, CAFonline.com