2016 ConIFA World Football Cup
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Abkhazia |
Dates | 28 May – 6 June |
Teams | 12 |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 2 host cities) |
The 2016 ConIFA World Football Cup is the second edition of the ConIFA World Football Cup, an international football tournament for states, minorities, stateless peoples and regions unaffiliated with FIFA organised by ConIFA. The tournament is being hosted by the Football Federation of Abkhazia.
Host selection
Following the 2015 ConIFA European Football Cup, in which the teams from Abkhazia and South Ossetia were refused visas by the Hungarian government, ConIFA announced that they had delivered strong objections to what they saw as political interference.[1] As a consequence, in July 2015, ConIFA announced that its Executive Committee had unanimously voted to award the 2016 World Football Cup to Abkhazia. It stated that, in addition to the quality of the bid, the decision would send out the message that ConIFA would stand by all of its members.[1]
Hosts
Sukhumi | Gagra |
---|---|
Dinamo Stadium | Daur Akhvlediani Stadium |
Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found. | Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found. |
Capacity:4,300 | Capacity:1,500 |
Participating teams
Qualification
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
The 2016 World Football Cup was the first ConIFA tournament to feature qualification, as the competitors in both the previous tournament and 2015 European Football Cup were invited. The qualification process was designed around a number of different tournaments; initially, ConIFA announced that the top three teams in the 2015 EFC would gain automatic qualification for the 2016 WFC.[2] Subsequent to this decision, ConIFA announced that it would sanction a number of friendly tournaments featuring its members as part of the qualification, with the first of these being the Niamh Challenge Cup, a four team tournament hosted by Ellan Vannin.[3] A further tournament, the Benedikt Fontana Cup was also planned to be hosted by Raetia.[4] The winners of these tournaments would gain qualification to the WFC.
In addition to the hosts, and the teams that gained entry to the tournament through the qualification process, ConIFA extended an invitation to the team representing the Aymara people to become the first South American side to participate.[5]
Qualified teams
Team | Continent | Method of qualification |
Date of qualification |
Finals appearance |
Previous appearance |
Previous best performance |
Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aymará | South America | Invitation | 13 May 2015 | 1st | N/A | N/A | Subsequently withdrew from competition |
Ellan Vannin | Europe | Niamh Challenge Cup winners | 31 May 2015 | 2nd | 2014 | Runners-up (2014) | Subsequently withdrew from competition |
Padania | Europe | European Football Cup Winner | 21 June 2015 | 2nd | 2014 | 5th Place (2014) | Expelled from competition subsequent to qualification; subsequently restored following withdrawal of Romani People |
County of Nice | Europe | European Football Cup Runner Up | 21 June 2015 | 2nd | 2014 | Winners (2014) | Subsequently withdrew from competition |
Abkhazia | Europe | Host | 7 July 2015 | 2nd | 2014 | 8th Place (2014) | |
Raetia | Europe | Benedikt Fontana Cup Winners | 6 September 2015 | 1st | N/A | N/A | |
Somaliland | Africa | Selected | 9 January 2016 | 1st | N/A | N/A | |
Chagos Islands | Asia | Selected | 9 January 2016 | 1st | N/A | N/A | |
Iraqi Kurdistan | Asia | Selected | 9 January 2016 | 2nd | 2014 | 6th Place (2014) | |
Panjab | Asia | Selected | 9 January 2016 | 1st | N/A | N/A | |
United Koreans of Japan | Asia | Selected | 9 January 2016 | 1st | N/A | N/A | |
Northern Cyprus | Europe | Selected | 9 January 2016 | 1st | N/A | N/A | |
Romani people | Europe | Selected | 9 January 2016 | 1st | N/A | N/A | Subsequently withdrew from competition |
Sápmi | Europe | Selected | 9 January 2016 | 2nd | 2014 | 10th Place (2014) | |
Western Armenia | Europe | Selected | 9 January 2016 | 1st | N/A | N/A | |
Székely Land | Europe | Selected | 2 March 2016 | 1st | N/A | N/A | Replaced Padania |
The twelve participating teams were divided into three pots of four for the group stage, which would see them drawn into four groups of three. The draw was made by ConIFA World President Per-Anders Blind in Luleå on 1 April 2016:[6]
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 |
---|---|---|
Withdrawals
In December 2015, following advice from the UK Foreign and Commonwealth Office over security concerns regarding travel to Abkhazia, the Manx Independent Football Alliance announced that the Ellan Vannin team would withdraw from the World Football Cup, and instead take part in the 2016 Europeada Championship in Italy.[7] Subsequently, both the Aymará team, and County of Nice also withdrew.
In March 2016, ConIFA announced that Padania had been expelled from the tournament due to procedural irregularities, to be replaced by Székely Land.[8]
In May 2016, three weeks prior to the start of the tournament, ConIFA announced that the Romani team had been forced to withdraw from the tournament due to difficulties in obtaining travel documents for their squad. Padania, who had been expelled, were invited to take the place of the Romani team.[9]
Matches
Group stage
Key to colours in group tables | |
---|---|
Team advanced to the quarter-finals | |
Team in the 9th-12th place play-offs |
Group A
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abkhazia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | +10 | 6 |
Western Armenia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 1 | +11 | 3 |
Chagos Islands | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 21 | −21 | 0 |
Abkhazia | 9–0 | Chagos Islands |
---|---|---|
Dmitri Kortava 17' Vladimir Argun 20' Dmitri Akhba 34' Albert Prus 39', 42' Ruslan Shoniya 47', 57' Astamur Tarba 49' Victor Pimpia 90' |
Report |
Chagos Islands | 0–12 | Western Armenia |
---|---|---|
Report | David Ghandilyan 3', 20', 30', 34', 45', 53' Tamaz Avolian 55' Armen Kapikiyan 58', 81' Ruslan Trapizoyan 64' Vahagn Militosyan 69' Hiraç Yagan 73' |
Group B
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Iraqi Kurdistan | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 6 |
United Koreans of Japan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 3 |
Székely Land | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | −4 | 0 |
United Koreans of Japan | 0–3 | Iraqi Kurdistan |
---|---|---|
Report | Diyar Rahman 27' Miran Khesro 45' (pen) Hunar Ahmad 73' |
Group C
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Northern Cyprus | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | +8 | 6 |
Padania | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 3 |
Raetia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 13 | −13 | 0 |
Northern Cyprus | 7–0 | Raetia |
---|---|---|
Esin Sonay 5', 13', 48' Tansel Ekingen 60' Hüseyin Sadiklar 73' Halil Turan 81', 87' |
Group D
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Panjab | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 6 |
Sápmi | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 3 |
Somaliland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 | −10 | 0 |
Sápmi | 5–0 | Somaliland |
---|---|---|
Lars Iver Strand 15' Jarkko Lahdenmäki 50' Jon Steinar Eriksen 60' Stein Arne Mannsverk 70' Hans Åge Yndestad 80' |
Report |
Knockout stage
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
1 June – Sukhumi | ||||||||||
United Koreans of Japan | 1 (1) | |||||||||
4 June – Sukhumi | ||||||||||
Northern Cyprus | 1 (3) | |||||||||
Northern Cyprus | ||||||||||
1 June – Sukhumi | ||||||||||
Winner Match 14 | ||||||||||
Abkhazia | ||||||||||
5 June – Sukhumi | ||||||||||
Sápmi | ||||||||||
Winner Match 23 | ||||||||||
2 June – Sukhumi | ||||||||||
Winner Match 24 | ||||||||||
Iraqi Kurdistan | ||||||||||
4 June – Sukhumi | ||||||||||
Padania | ||||||||||
Winner Match 15 | Third place | |||||||||
2 June – Sukhumi | ||||||||||
Winner Match 16 | 5 June – Sukhumi | |||||||||
Western Armenia | ||||||||||
Loser Match 23 | ||||||||||
Panjab | ||||||||||
Loser Match 24 | ||||||||||
Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Third-Place Play-Off
Final
Placement Rounds
Placement round 1 | Placement round 2 | Placings | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 June – Gagra | 3 June – Gagra | 5th place | ||||
Chagos Islands | Loser Match 17 | 6th Place | ||||
Somaliland | Loser Match 18 | 7th Place | ||||
2 June – Gagra | 3 June - Gagra | 8th Place | ||||
Székely Land | Winner Match 17 | 9th Place | ||||
Raetia | Winner Match 18 | 10th Place | ||||
3 June - Sukhumi | 4 June - Gagra | 11th Place | ||||
United Koreans of Japan | Loser Match 19 | 12th Place | ||||
Loser Match 14 | Loser Match 20 | |||||
3 June - Sukhumi | 4 June - Gagra | |||||
Loser Match 15 | Winner Match 19 | |||||
Loser Match 16 | Winner Match 20 |
Placement Round 1
Placement Round 2
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.