2016 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualification

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search
2016 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualification
Tournament details
Dates Qualifying round:
22 September – 31 October 2015
Elite round:
11 March – 3 April 2016
Teams 53 (from 1 confederation)
Tournament statistics
Matches played 126
Goals scored 343 (2.72 per match)
Top scorer(s) Portugal João Filipe (7 goals)
2015
2017

The 2016 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualification was a men's under-17 football competition organised by UEFA to determine the 15 national teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Azerbaijan in the 2016 UEFA European Under-17 Championship final tournament.[1]

A total of 53 national teams entered this qualifying competition, which was played in two rounds between September 2015 and April 2016.[2] Players born on or after 1 January 1999 were eligible to participate. Each match had a duration of 80 minutes, consisting of two halves of 40 minutes with a 15-minute half-time.

Format

The qualifying competition consisted of two rounds:[3]

  • Qualifying round: Apart from Germany, which received a bye to the elite round as the team with the highest seeding coefficient, the remaining 52 teams were drawn into 13 groups of four teams. Each group was played in single round-robin format at one of the teams selected as hosts after the draw. The 13 group winners, the 13 runners-up, and the five third-placed teams with the best record against the first and second-placed teams in their group advanced to the elite round.
  • Elite round: The 32 teams were drawn into eight groups of four teams. Each group was played in single round-robin format at one of the teams selected as hosts after the draw. The eight group winners and the seven runners-up with the best record against the first and third-placed teams in their group qualified for the final tournament.

Tiebreakers

The teams were ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If two or more teams were equal on points on completion of a mini-tournament, the following tie-breaking criteria were applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings:[3]

  1. Higher number of points obtained in the mini-tournament matches played among the teams in question;
  2. Superior goal difference resulting from the mini-tournament matches played among the teams in question;
  3. Higher number of goals scored in the mini-tournament matches played among the teams in question;
  4. If, after having applied criteria 1 to 3, teams still had an equal ranking, criteria 1 to 3 were reapplied exclusively to the mini-tournament matches between the teams in question to determine their final rankings. If this procedure did not lead to a decision, criteria 5 to 9 applied;
  5. Superior goal difference in all mini-tournament matches;
  6. Higher number of goals scored in all mini-tournament matches;
  7. If only two teams had the same number of points, and they were tied according to criteria 1 to 6 after having met in the last round of the mini-tournament, their rankings were determined by a penalty shoot-out (not used if more than two teams had the same number of points, or if their rankings were not relevant for qualification for the next stage).
  8. Lower disciplinary points total based only on yellow and red cards received in the mini-tournament matches (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points);
  9. Drawing of lots.

To determine the five best third-placed teams from the qualifying round and the seven best runners-up from the elite round, the results against the teams in fourth place were discarded. The following criteria were applied:[3]

  1. Higher number of points;
  2. Superior goal difference;
  3. Higher number of goals scored;
  4. Lower disciplinary points total based only on yellow and red cards received (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points);
  5. Drawing of lots.

Qualifying round

Draw

The draw for the qualifying round was held on 3 December 2014, 09:00 CET (UTC+1), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[4][5]

The teams were seeded according to their coefficient ranking, calculated based on the following:[6][7]

Each group contained two teams from Pot A and two teams from Pot B. For political reasons, Spain and Gibraltar (due to the disputed status of Gibraltar), as well as Russia and Ukraine (due to the Russian military intervention in Ukraine), could not be drawn in the same group.[2]

Bye to elite round
Team Coeff Rank
 Germany 11.333 1
Pot A
Team Coeff Rank
 England 10.000 2
 Netherlands 10.000 3
 Portugal 9.167 4
 Poland 9.167 5
 France 8.833 6
 Serbia 8.667 7
 Russia 8.000 8
  Switzerland 7.833 9
 Italy 7.833 10
 Spain 7.500 11
 Czech Republic 7.500 12
 Scotland 7.333 13
 Georgia 7.000 14
 Sweden 7.000 15
 Hungary 6.667 16
 Ukraine 6.500 17
 Belgium 6.500 18
 Iceland 6.000 19
 Austria 5.833 20
 Turkey 5.667 21
 Croatia 5.667 22
 Denmark 5.500 23
 Republic of Ireland 5.167 24
 Norway 4.833 25
 Belarus 4.633 26
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 4.167 27
Pot B
Team Coeff Rank
 Greece 4.167 28
 Bulgaria 4.000 29
 Israel 4.000 30
 Slovakia 4.000 31
 Albania 3.833 32
 Slovenia 3.667 33
 Northern Ireland 3.500 34
 Romania 2.833 35
 Latvia 2.667 36
 Macedonia 2.667 37
 Estonia 2.500 38
 Finland 2.333 39
 Wales 2.000 40
 Lithuania 2.000 41
 Armenia 2.000 42
 Luxembourg 1.667 43
 Cyprus 1.667 44
 Faroe Islands 1.667 45
 Moldova 1.333 46
 Montenegro 1.333 47
 Kazakhstan 1.333 48
 Malta 0.333 49
 Andorra 0.333 50
 San Marino 0.333 51
 Liechtenstein 0.000 52
 Gibraltar 0.000 53
Notes
  • Azerbaijan (Coeff: 1.667) qualified automatically for the final tournament as hosts.

Groups

Times up to 24 October 2015 were CEST (UTC+2), thereafter times were CET (UTC+1).

Group 1

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands 3 2 0 1 10 3 +7 6[lower-alpha 1] Elite round
2   Switzerland 3 2 0 1 4 4 0 6[lower-alpha 1]
3  Wales (H) 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
4  Albania 3 0 1 2 1 8 −7 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. 1.0 1.1 Ranked by head-to-head record (Netherlands: 3 pts; Switzerland: 0 pts).

22 October 2015 (2015-10-22)
13:00
Netherlands  1–2  Wales
Nunnely Goal 40+1' Report Cooper Goal 4'71'
Dragon Park, Newport
Referee: Alexandr Aliyev (Kazakhstan)

22 October 2015 (2015-10-22)
17:00
Switzerland   2–0  Albania
Zeqiri Goal 9'
Kameraj Goal 25'
Report
Newport Stadium, Newport
Referee: Tiago Martins (Portugal)

24 October 2015 (2015-10-24)
13:00
Albania  0–5  Netherlands
Report Adekanye Goal 4'
Lopez Goal 10'40'
Vente Goal 79'
Kumbulla Goal 80+2' (o.g.)
Newport Stadium, Newport
Referee: Alexandr Aliyev (Kazakhstan)

24 October 2015 (2015-10-24)
17:00
Switzerland   1–0  Wales
Zeqiri Goal 57' Report
Dragon Park, Newport
Referee: Thoroddur Hjaltalin (Iceland)

27 October 2015 (2015-10-27)
13:00
Netherlands  4–1   Switzerland
Vente Goal 44'54'76'
Obispo Goal 64'
Report Hajrizi Goal 80+3'
Newport Stadium, Newport
Referee: Tiago Martins (Portugal)

27 October 2015 (2015-10-27)
13:00
Wales  1–1  Albania
Evans Goal 42' Report Kastrati Goal 39'
Dragon Park, Newport
Referee: Thoroddur Hjaltalin (Iceland)

Group 2

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Russia 3 3 0 0 10 0 +10 9 Elite round
2  Montenegro 3 1 1 1 2 3 −1 4
3  Cyprus 3 1 0 2 3 9 −6 3
4  Belarus (H) 3 0 1 2 3 6 −3 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

30 September 2015 (2015-09-30)
14:00
Belarus  1–1  Montenegro
Ksenafontau Goal 12' Report Zečević Goal 33'
Gorodskoy Stadium, Orsha
Referee: Sandor Szabo (Hungary)

30 September 2015 (2015-09-30)
17:00
Russia  6–0  Cyprus
Latsevich Goal 27'40+1'
Rudenko Goal 30'44' (pen.)
Papoutsos Goal 72' (o.g.)
Vartanyan Goal 75'
Report

2 October 2015 (2015-10-02)
14:00
Belarus  2–3  Cyprus
Kapov Goal 10'
Malkevich Goal 35'
Report Louka Goal 50'52'78'

2 October 2015 (2015-10-02)
17:00
Montenegro  0–2  Russia
Report Suleymanov Goal 44'
Patsev Goal 77'
Spartak Stadium, Mogilev
Referee: Bardhyl Pashaj (Albania)

5 October 2015 (2015-10-05)
14:00
Russia  2–0  Belarus
Golubev Goal 62'
Rudenko Goal 68'
Report
Gorodskoy Stadium, Orsha
Referee: Sandor Szabo (Hungary)

5 October 2015 (2015-10-05)
14:00
Cyprus  0–1  Montenegro
Report Vukotić Goal 46' (pen.)
Spartak Stadium, Mogilev
Referee: Bardhyl Pashaj (Albania)

Group 3

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Republic of Ireland 3 2 1 0 8 1 +7 7 Elite round
2  Sweden 3 1 2 0 7 3 +4 5
3  Finland (H) 3 1 1 1 5 4 +1 4
4  Malta 3 0 0 3 3 15 −12 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

24 September 2015 (2015-09-24)
13:00
Sweden  5–1  Malta
Bellman Goal 11'
Bergqvist Goal 15'25'35'62'
Report Elouni Goal 69'

24 September 2015 (2015-09-24)
17:00
Republic of Ireland  1–0  Finland
Molumby Goal 22' Report
Eerikkilä Areena, Tammela
Referee: Milan Ilić (Serbia)

26 September 2015 (2015-09-26)
11:00
Malta  0–6  Republic of Ireland
Report Cregan Goal 28'60' (pen.)74'
Rice Goal 33'39'
Flanagan Goal 53'
Harju Sport Center, Lohja
Referee: Vladimir Vnuk (Slovakia)

26 September 2015 (2015-09-26)
15:00
Sweden  1–1  Finland
Asoro Goal 80+2' Report Jokelainen Goal 21'
Harju Sport Center, Lohja
Referee: Milan Ilić (Serbia)

29 September 2015 (2015-09-29)
15:45
Republic of Ireland  1–1  Sweden
McAuley Goal 39' Report Colley Goal 77'

29 September 2015 (2015-09-29)
15:45
Finland  4–2  Malta
Stavitski Goal 29'
Hyökyvirta Goal 46'
Montola Goal 69'
Saira Goal 80+3'
Report Frendo Goal 53'
Elouni Goal 77'
Eerikkilä Areena, Tammela
Referee: Vladimir Vnuk (Slovakia)

Group 4

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Slovakia 3 1 2 0 6 5 +1 5 Elite round
2  Georgia 3 1 1 1 8 6 +2 4[lower-alpha 1]
3  Romania 3 1 1 1 3 5 −2 4[lower-alpha 1]
4  Hungary (H) 3 0 2 1 4 5 −1 2
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. 1.0 1.1 Ranked by head-to-head record (Georgia: 3 pts; Romania: 0 pts).

24 October 2015 (2015-10-24)
13:15
Hungary  1–2  Romania
Bévárdi Goal 66' Report Craiu Goal 8'
Dragomir Goal 68'
Globall Football Park, Telki
Referee: Charalambos Kalogeropoulos (Greece)

24 October 2015 (2015-10-24)
13:30
Georgia  3–4  Slovakia
Kavtaradze Goal 10' (pen.)
Ninua Goal 66'
Kharabadze Goal 71'
Report Gerebenits Goal 22'
Vician Goal 55'
Vaško Goal 59'
Kopas Goal 80+1'
Városi Stadium, Dabas
Referee: Anders Poulsen (Denmark)

26 October 2015 (2015-10-26)
13:30
Hungary  1–1  Slovakia
Virág Goal 24' (pen.) Report Almási Goal 80+4'
Pancho Arena, Felcsút
Referee: Dimitrios Massias (Cyprus)

26 October 2015 (2015-10-26)
13:30
Romania  0–3  Georgia
Report Spanderashvili Goal 24'
Chakbetadze Goal 44'
Ninua Goal 68'
Városi Stadium, Dabas
Referee: Anders Poulsen (Denmark)

29 October 2015 (2015-10-29)
13:30
Georgia  2–2  Hungary
Kavtaradze Goal 21'
Ozbetelashvili Goal 80+2'
Report Timári Goal 22'
Virág Goal 44'
Pancho Arena, Felcsút
Referee: Charalambos Kalogeropoulos (Greece)

29 October 2015 (2015-10-29)
13:30
Slovakia  1–1  Romania
Almási Goal 80+3' Report Craiu Goal 10'
Városi Stadium, Dabas
Referee: Dimitrios Massias (Cyprus)

Group 5

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Austria 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7 Elite round
2  Serbia 3 1 2 0 7 2 +5 5
3  Lithuania 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
4  Luxembourg (H) 3 0 0 3 2 10 −8 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

24 October 2015 (2015-10-24)
16:00
Serbia  6–1  Luxembourg
Petrović Goal 3'
Jovanović Goal 28'
Tomašević Goal 57'
Bosnjak Goal 62' (pen.)
Đorđević Goal 68'
Joveljić Goal 80'
Report Thill Goal 60'
Terrain Kuerzwénkel, Consdorf
Referee: Tsvetan Krastev (Bulgaria)

24 October 2015 (2015-10-24)
16:00
Austria  2–0  Lithuania
Mathis Goal 59'
Meister Goal 65'
Report
Op Biirk, Mensdorf
Referee: Orkhan Mammadov (Azerbaijan)

26 October 2015 (2015-10-26)
16:00
Serbia  0–0  Lithuania
Report
Terrain Kuerzwénkel, Consdorf
Referee: Petur Reinert (Faroe Islands)

26 October 2015 (2015-10-26)
19:00
Luxembourg  1–2  Austria
Thill Goal 38' Report Riegler Goal 31'
Baumgartner Goal 47'
Stade rue Henri Dunant, Beggen
Referee: Orkhan Mammadov (Azerbaijan)

29 October 2015 (2015-10-29)
19:00
Austria  1–1  Serbia
V. Müller Goal 2' Report Veselinović Goal 22'
Stade rue Henri Dunant, Beggen
Referee: Tsvetan Krastev (Bulgaria)

29 October 2015 (2015-10-29)
19:00
Lithuania  2–0  Luxembourg
Sūnelaitis Goal 37'
Kubilinskas Goal 66'
Report
Op Biirk, Mensdorf
Referee: Petur Reinert (Faroe Islands)

Group 6

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 3 3 0 0 6 1 +5 9 Elite round
2  Poland 3 2 0 1 6 2 +4 6
3  Latvia (H) 3 1 0 2 3 6 −3 3
4  Andorra 3 0 0 3 0 6 −6 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

25 October 2015 (2015-10-25)
12:30
Spain  2–0  Andorra
Ruiz Goal 8'
Zabarte Goal 38'
Report
Stadions Arkādija, Riga
Referee: Petr Ardeleanu (Czech Republic)

25 October 2015 (2015-10-25)
17:00
Poland  4–0  Latvia
Macierzyński Goal 23'67'
Kwietniewski Goal 40+1'
Gajda Goal 70'
Report
Stadions Arkādija, Riga
Referee: Mohammed Al-Hakim (Sweden)

27 October 2015 (2015-10-27)
12:30
Poland  1–0  Andorra
Macierzyński Goal 21' Report
Stadions Arkādija, Riga
Referee: Zaven Hovhannisyan (Armenia)

27 October 2015 (2015-10-27)
17:00
Latvia  0–2  Spain
Report Mboula Goal 20'74'
Skonto Stadium, Riga
Referee: Petr Ardeleanu (Czech Republic)

30 October 2015 (2015-10-30)
17:00
Spain  2–1  Poland
Morlanes Goal 33'53' Report Szymański Goal 8'
Stadions Arkādija, Riga
Referee: Mohammed Al-Hakim (Sweden)

30 October 2015 (2015-10-30)
17:00
Andorra  0–3  Latvia
Report Čebotarjovs Goal 53'65'
Regža Goal 60'
Skonto Stadium, Riga
Referee: Zaven Hovhannisyan (Armenia)

Group 7

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Czech Republic 3 2 1 0 15 3 +12 7 Elite round
2  Croatia 3 2 1 0 8 3 +5 7
3  Liechtenstein (H) 3 1 0 2 3 6 −3 3
4  Gibraltar 3 0 0 3 2 16 −14 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

26 October 2015 (2015-10-26)
12:00
Croatia  4–1  Gibraltar
Javorčić Goal 2'80+1' (pen.)
Knežević Goal 11'80+3'
Report Espinosa Goal 49'
Sportpark Eschen-Mauren, Eschen
Referee: Denis Scherbakov (Belarus)

26 October 2015 (2015-10-26)
15:00
Czech Republic  4–0  Liechtenstein
Růsek Goal 19'
Graiciar Goal 48'
Sadílek Goal 52'
Kubala Goal 63'
Report
Sportpark Eschen-Mauren, Eschen
Referee: Suren Baliyan (Armenia)

28 October 2015 (2015-10-28)
12:00
Gibraltar  1–9  Czech Republic
Valarino Goal 39' Report Graiciar Goal 2'25'30'
Burda Goal 4'
Sedláček Goal 15'37'
Zikl Goal 27'
Kubala Goal 74'
Sadílek Goal 77'
Sportplatz Rheinau, Balzers
Referee: Suren Baliyan (Armenia)

28 October 2015 (2015-10-28)
15:00
Croatia  2–0  Liechtenstein
Vujčić Goal 15'
Čuže Goal 19'
Report
Sportplatz Rheinau, Balzers
Referee: Adrian Azzopardi (Malta)

31 October 2015 (2015-10-31)
15:00
Czech Republic  2–2  Croatia
Chytil Goal 49'
Beňo Goal 66'
Report Špikić Goal 55'
Kulenović Goal 70'
Sportplatz Rheinau, Balzers
Referee: Denis Scherbakov (Belarus)

31 October 2015 (2015-10-31)
15:00
Liechtenstein  3–0  Gibraltar
Caglar Goal 6'
N. Graber Goal 35'
Cottrel Goal 65' (o.g.)
Report
Sportpark Eschen-Mauren, Eschen
Referee: Adrian Azzopardi (Malta)

Group 8

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Denmark 3 2 1 0 6 1 +5 7 Elite round
2  Greece 3 1 2 0 7 1 +6 5
3  Iceland (H) 3 1 1 1 6 3 +3 4
4  Kazakhstan 3 0 0 3 1 15 −14 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

22 September 2015 (2015-09-22)
18:00
Denmark  0–0  Greece
Report

22 September 2015 (2015-09-22)
18:00
Iceland  5–0  Kazakhstan
Jonsson Goal 18'35'
Hauksson Goal 22'
Kristjansson Goal 33'
Andrason Goal 78' (pen.)
Report
Grindavíkurvöllur, Grindavík
Referee: Laurent Kopriwa (Luxembourg)

24 September 2015 (2015-09-24)
17:00
Denmark  4–1  Kazakhstan
Odgaard Goal 1'
Poulsen Goal 25'
Bruus Goal 62'
Jensen Goal 70'
Report Oral Goal 55'

24 September 2015 (2015-09-24)
21:15
Greece  1–1  Iceland
Kostanasios Goal 65' Report Finnsson Goal 45'
Laugardalsvöllur, Reykjavík
Referee: Aleksandrs Anufrijevs (Latvia)

27 September 2015 (2015-09-27)
18:00
Iceland  0–2  Denmark
Report Bruus Goal 58'
Okkels Goal 79'
Keflavíkurvöllur, Keflavík
Referee: Aleksandrs Anufrijevs (Latvia)

27 September 2015 (2015-09-27)
18:00
Kazakhstan  0–6  Greece
Report Tzovaras Goal 5'68'
Chatzidimpas Goal 53'
Lolos Goal 59'
Xenitidis Goal 65'
Bortay Goal 78' (o.g.)
Grindavíkurvöllur, Grindavík
Referee: Laurent Kopriwa (Luxembourg)

Group 9

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 3 2 1 0 14 1 +13 7 Elite round
2  Portugal (H) 3 2 1 0 13 1 +12 7
3  Armenia 3 0 1 2 1 13 −12 1
4  San Marino 3 0 1 2 1 14 −13 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

29 September 2015 (2015-09-29)
15:00
England  8–0  San Marino
Ennis Goal 6'
Leko Goal 11'
Nelson Goal 16'
Brown Goal 21'
Shashoua Goal 30'42'
Adeniran Goal 47'
Lewis Goal 49'
Report
Complexo Desportivo de Febres, Febres
Referee: Dejan Jakimovksi (Macedonia)

29 September 2015 (2015-09-29)
17:00
Portugal  7–0  Armenia
Quina Goal 9'42'
Gomes Goal 39'68'
Filipe Goal 40+1'58'
Leão Goal 78'
Report
Centro de Treino, Luso
Referee: Oleksandr Derdo (Ukraine)

1 October 2015 (2015-10-01)
15:00
England  5–0  Armenia
Dozzell Goal 18'
Nelson Goal 23'42'54'
Embleton Goal 75'
Report

1 October 2015 (2015-10-01)
17:00
San Marino  0–5  Portugal
Report Miguel Luís Goal 8'
Tipote Goal 11' (pen.)
Filipe Goal 61'80+3'
Gomes Goal 80'
Complexo Desportivo da Tocha, Tocha
Referee: Dejan Jakimovksi (Macedonia)

4 October 2015 (2015-10-04)
17:00
Portugal  1–1  England
Filipe Goal 64' Report Chalobah Goal 16'

4 October 2015 (2015-10-04)
17:00
Armenia  1–1  San Marino
Harutyunyan Goal 29' Report Frisoni Goal 75'

Group 10

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Belgium 3 2 1 0 6 2 +4 7 Elite round
2  Turkey 3 1 2 0 4 1 +3 5
3  Slovenia (H) 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
4  Faroe Islands 3 0 0 3 1 8 −7 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

24 September 2015 (2015-09-24)
15:00
Turkey  3–0  Faroe Islands
Yalçın Goal 17'19'39' Report
Stadion Bakovci, Bakovci
Referee: Giorgi Kruashvili (Georgia)

24 September 2015 (2015-09-24)
15:00
Belgium  2–1  Slovenia
Vanheusden Goal 2'
Vanhaecke Goal 77'
Report Čerin Goal 60'
Lendava Sports Park, Lendava
Referee: Bryn Markham-Jones (Wales)

26 September 2015 (2015-09-26)
15:00
Turkey  1–1  Slovenia
Ömür Goal 6' Report Celar Goal 80+3'
Lendava Sports Park, Lendava
Referee: Jens Maae (Denmark)

26 September 2015 (2015-09-26)
15:00
Faroe Islands  1–4  Belgium
Mortensen Goal 76' Report Corryn Goal 19'
Vanhaecke Goal 21'39'
Ndayishimiye Goal 29'
Stadion Bakovci, Bakovci
Referee: Giorgi Kruashvili (Georgia)

29 September 2015 (2015-09-29)
15:00
Belgium  0–0  Turkey
Report
Lendava Sports Park, Lendava
Referee: Jens Maae (Denmark)

29 September 2015 (2015-09-29)
15:00
Slovenia  1–0  Faroe Islands
Kerin Goal 31' Report
Stadion Bakovci, Bakovci
Referee: Bryn Markham-Jones (Wales)

Group 11

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  France 3 3 0 0 5 0 +5 9 Elite round
2  Israel (H) 3 2 0 1 5 5 0 6
3  Northern Ireland 3 0 1 2 2 4 −2 1
4  Norway 3 0 1 2 2 5 −3 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

20 October 2015 (2015-10-20)
14:00
Norway  1–3  Israel
Borchgrevink Goal 57' Report Almog Goal 34' (pen.)53'
Sarsur Goal 72'
HaMoshava Stadium, Petah Tikva
Referee: Tomasz Musiał (Poland)

20 October 2015 (2015-10-20)
14:00
France  1–0  Northern Ireland
Cuisance Goal 65' (pen.) Report

22 October 2015 (2015-10-22)
14:00
Norway  1–1  Northern Ireland
Agouda Goal 63' Report Gallagher Goal 49'

22 October 2015 (2015-10-22)
14:00
Israel  0–3  France
Report Taha Goal 43'
Guitane Goal 58'
El Mokkedem Goal 67'
HaMoshava Stadium, Petah Tikva
Referee: Tomasz Musiał (Poland)

25 October 2015 (2015-10-25)
14:00
France  1–0  Norway
Nguiamba Goal 69' Report

25 October 2015 (2015-10-25)
14:00
Northern Ireland  1–2  Israel
Browne Goal 36' Report Almog Goal 12'
Nadir Goal 34'
HaMoshava Stadium, Petah Tikva
Referee: Ádám Farkas (Hungary)

Group 12

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Italy 3 1 2 0 4 1 +3 5 Elite round
2  Bulgaria (H) 3 1 1 1 2 3 −1 4[lower-alpha 1]
3  Scotland 3 1 1 1 4 3 +1 4[lower-alpha 1]
4  Macedonia 3 0 2 1 0 3 −3 2
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. 1.0 1.1 Ranked by head-to-head record (Bulgaria: 3 pts; Scotland: 0 pts).

21 October 2015 (2015-10-21)
15:30
Italy  3–0  Bulgaria
Scamacca Goal 63'
Pinamonti Goal 67' (pen.)
Gabbia Goal 77'
Report
Arena Sozopol, Sozopol
Referee: Sascha Amhof (Switzerland)

21 October 2015 (2015-10-21)
18:00
Scotland  3–0  Macedonia
Bowers Goal 8'
L. Morrison Goal 21'
Watson Goal 70'
Report
Lazur Stadium, Burgas
Referee: Manuel Schuettengruber (Austria)

23 October 2015 (2015-10-23)
15:30
Italy  0–0  Macedonia
Report
Arena Sozopol, Sozopol
Referee: Roomer Tarajev (Estonia)

23 October 2015 (2015-10-23)
18:00
Bulgaria  2–0  Scotland
Kostadinov Goal 24'
Tilev Goal 67'
Report
Lazur Stadium, Burgas
Referee: Sascha Amhof (Switzerland)

26 October 2015 (2015-10-26)
16:00
Scotland  1–1  Italy
Duffy Goal 32' Report Pinamonti Goal 40+1'
Arena Sozopol, Sozopol
Referee: Manuel Schuettengruber (Austria)

26 October 2015 (2015-10-26)
16:00
Macedonia  0–0  Bulgaria
Report
Lazur Stadium, Burgas
Referee: Roomer Tarajev (Estonia)

Group 13

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Ukraine 3 2 1 0 6 1 +5 7 Elite round
2  Bosnia and Herzegovina 3 2 0 1 7 4 +3 6
3  Estonia 3 1 0 2 2 4 −2 3
4  Moldova (H) 3 0 1 2 1 7 −6 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

26 October 2015 (2015-10-26)
14:00
Ukraine  1–1  Moldova
Deda Goal 36' Report Domașcan Goal 21'
CSR Orhei, Orhei
Referee: Dennis Antamo (Finland)

26 October 2015 (2015-10-26)
14:00
Bosnia and Herzegovina  2–1  Estonia
Smajić Goal 22'
Dadić Goal 27'
Report Poom Goal 36'
Stadionul CPSM, Vadul lui Vodă
Referee: Erez Papir (Israel)

28 October 2015 (2015-10-28)
14:00
Ukraine  2–0  Estonia
Popov Goal 4'
Khakhlov Goal 46' (pen.)
Report
Stadionul CPSM, Vadul lui Vodă
Referee: Alain Durieux (Luxembourg)

28 October 2015 (2015-10-28)
14:00
Moldova  0–5  Bosnia and Herzegovina
Report Dadić Goal 18'
Perić Goal 25' (pen.)
Veladžić Goal 46'74'
Smajić Goal 65'
CSR Orhei, Orhei
Referee: Dennis Antamo (Finland)

31 October 2015 (2015-10-31)
14:00
Bosnia and Herzegovina  0–3  Ukraine
Report Kashchuk Goal 1'
Deda Goal 30'
Kulakov Goal 47'
Stadionul CPSM, Vadul lui Vodă
Referee: Erez Papir (Israel)

31 October 2015 (2015-10-31)
14:00
Estonia  1–0  Moldova
Sorga Goal 16' Report
CSR Orhei, Orhei
Referee: Alain Durieux (Luxembourg)

Ranking of third-placed teams

To determine the five best third-placed teams from the qualifying round advancing to the elite round, only the results of the third-placed teams against the first and second-placed teams in their group were taken into account.

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 1  Wales 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3 Elite round
2 10  Slovenia 2 0 1 1 2 3 −1 1
3 3  Finland 2 0 1 1 1 2 −1 1
4 8  Iceland 2 0 1 1 1 3 −2 1[lower-alpha 1]
5 12  Scotland 2 0 1 1 1 3 −2 1[lower-alpha 1]
6 5  Lithuania 2 0 1 1 0 2 −2 1
7 4  Romania 2 0 1 1 1 4 −3 1
8 11  Northern Ireland 2 0 0 2 1 3 −2 0
9 13  Estonia 2 0 0 2 1 4 −3 0
10 7  Liechtenstein 2 0 0 2 0 6 −6 0[lower-alpha 1]
11 6  Latvia 2 0 0 2 0 6 −6 0[lower-alpha 1]
12 2  Cyprus 2 0 0 2 0 7 −7 0
13 9  Armenia 2 0 0 2 0 12 −12 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) disciplinary points; 5) drawing of lots.
Notes:
  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 Tie broken by disciplinary points.

Elite round

Draw

The draw for the elite round was held on 3 December 2015, 11:45 CET (UTC+1), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[8][9]

The teams were seeded according to their results in the qualifying round.[10] Germany, which received a bye to the elite round, were automatically seeded into Pot A. Each group contained one team from Pot A, one team from Pot B, one team from Pot C, and one team from Pot D. Winners and runners-up from the same qualifying round group could not be drawn in the same group, but third-placed teams could be drawn in the same group as winners or runners-up from the same qualifying round group. For political reasons, Russia and Ukraine (due to the Russian military intervention in Ukraine) could not be drawn in the same group.[11]

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Seeding
1  Germany 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Pot A
2 2  Russia 3 3 0 0 10 0 +10 9
3 6  Spain 3 3 0 0 6 1 +5 9
4 11  France 3 3 0 0 5 0 +5 9
5 9  England 3 2 1 0 14 1 +13 7
6 7  Czech Republic 3 2 1 0 15 3 +12 7
7 9  Portugal 3 2 1 0 13 1 +12 7
8 3  Republic of Ireland 3 2 1 0 8 1 +7 7
9 7  Croatia 3 2 1 0 8 3 +5 7 Pot B
10 13  Ukraine 3 2 1 0 6 1 +5 7[lower-alpha 1]
11 8  Denmark 3 2 1 0 6 1 +5 7[lower-alpha 1]
12 10  Belgium 3 2 1 0 6 2 +4 7
13 5  Austria 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7
14 1  Netherlands 3 2 0 1 10 3 +7 6
15 6  Poland 3 2 0 1 6 2 +4 6
16 13  Bosnia and Herzegovina 3 2 0 1 7 4 +3 6
17 11  Israel 3 2 0 1 5 5 0 6 Pot C
18 1   Switzerland 3 2 0 1 4 4 0 6
19 8  Greece 3 1 2 0 7 1 +6 5
20 5  Serbia 3 1 2 0 7 2 +5 5
21 3  Sweden 3 1 2 0 7 3 +4 5
22 10  Turkey 3 1 2 0 4 1 +3 5[lower-alpha 2]
23 12  Italy 3 1 2 0 4 1 +3 5[lower-alpha 2]
24 4  Slovakia 3 1 2 0 6 5 +1 5
25 8  Iceland 3 1 1 1 6 3 +3 4 Pot D
26 4  Georgia 3 1 1 1 8 6 +2 4
27 3  Finland 3 1 1 1 5 4 +1 4
28 12  Scotland 3 1 1 1 4 3 +1 4
29 10  Slovenia 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4[lower-alpha 2]
30 1  Wales 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4[lower-alpha 2]
31 2  Montenegro 3 1 1 1 2 3 −1 4[lower-alpha 2]
32 12  Bulgaria 3 1 1 1 2 3 −1 4[lower-alpha 2]
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) disciplinary points; 5) coefficient; 6) drawing of lots.
Notes:
  1. 1.0 1.1 Tie broken by coefficient.
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 Tie broken by disciplinary points.

Groups

Times up to 26 March 2016 were CET (UTC+1), thereafter times were CEST (UTC+2).

Group 1

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Denmark 3 2 0 1 8 4 +4 6 Final tournament
2  Scotland 3 1 1 1 3 5 −2 4[lower-alpha 1]
3  Czech Republic (H) 3 1 1 1 5 6 −1 4[lower-alpha 1]
4   Switzerland 3 0 2 1 4 5 −1 2
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. 1.0 1.1 Ranked by head-to-head record (Scotland: 3 pts; Czech Republic: 0 pts).

28 March 2016 (2016-03-28)
13:00
Denmark  4–0  Scotland
Odgaard Goal 5'50'54'
Mikkelsen Goal 58'
Report
Letná Stadion, Zlín
Referee: Donatas Rumšas (Lithuania)

28 March 2016 (2016-03-28)
17:00
Czech Republic  2–2   Switzerland
Růsek Goal 51'
Sedláček Goal 77'
Report Hajrizi Goal 25'
Bajrami Goal 80+2'

30 March 2016 (2016-03-30)
13:00
Switzerland   1–2  Denmark
Aliu Goal 57' Report Holse Goal 56' (pen.)
Jakobsen Goal 80+1'
Stadion Širuch, Stare Mesto
Referee: Donatas Rumšas (Lithuania)

30 March 2016 (2016-03-30)
17:00
Czech Republic  0–2  Scotland
Report Morrison Goal 21'
McLennan Goal 64'
Letná Stadion, Zlín
Referee: Farrugia Cann Trustin (Malta)

2 April 2016 (2016-04-02)
15:30
Denmark  2–3  Czech Republic
Odgaard Goal 11'
Torp Goal 68'
Report Růsek Goal 44'
Kubala Goal 63'
Sadílek Goal 80+1'
Letná Stadion, Zlín
Referee: Mitja Žganec (Slovenia)

2 April 2016 (2016-04-02)
15:30
Scotland  1–1   Switzerland
Aitchison Goal 46' Report Bajrami Goal 72'
Stadion Širuch, Stare Mesto
Referee: Farrugia Cann Trustin (Malta)

Group 2

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Ukraine 3 2 1 0 7 1 +6 7 Final tournament
2  England (H) 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7
3  Turkey 3 1 0 2 4 7 −3 3
4  Finland 3 0 0 3 1 7 −6 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

24 March 2016 (2016-03-24)
16:00
Ukraine  3–0  Finland
Bondar Goal 55'
Kashchuk Goal 59'
Buletsa Goal 67'
Report
Harrison Park, Leek
Referee: Fedayi San (Switzerland)

24 March 2016 (2016-03-24)
20:00
England  3–1  Turkey
Nelson Goal 38'48' (pen.)
Leko Goal 42'
Report Guclu Goal 78'
Proact Stadium, Chesterfield
Referee: Sérgio Piscarreta (Portugal)

26 March 2016 (2016-03-26)
16:00
England  1–0  Finland
Dozzell Goal 33' Report
Harrison Park, Leek
Referee: Fedayi San (Switzerland)

26 March 2016 (2016-03-26)
20:00
Turkey  0–3  Ukraine
Report Buletsa Goal 35'49'
Kozyrenko Goal 73'

29 March 2016 (2016-03-29)
20:00
Ukraine  1–1  England
Sich Goal 57' Report Taylor-Crossdale Goal 16'
Pirelli Stadium, Burton upon Trent
Referee: Sergio Piscaretta (Portugal)

29 March 2016 (2016-03-29)
20:00
Finland  1–3  Turkey
Louko Goal 35' Report Demir Goal 28'
Guclu Goal 70'
Engin Goal 80+2'

Group 3

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Italy 3 2 0 1 5 1 +4 6[lower-alpha 1] Final tournament
2  Bosnia and Herzegovina 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6[lower-alpha 1]
3  Russia 3 2 0 1 3 5 −2 6[lower-alpha 1]
4  Georgia (H) 3 0 0 3 1 4 −3 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 Ranked by head-to-head record (Italy: 3 pts, +3 GD; Bosnia and Herzegovina: 3 pts, 0 GD; Russia: 3 pts, −3 GD).

15 March 2016 (2016-03-15)
11:00
Bosnia and Herzegovina  2–1  Georgia
Resić Goal 16'
Kovač Goal 75'
Report Mirić Goal 14' (o.g.)
Mikheil Meskhi Stadium, Tbilisi
Referee: Ferenc Karakó (Hungary)

15 March 2016 (2016-03-15)
13:00
Russia  0–4  Italy
Report Melegoni Goal 5' (pen.)
Kean Goal 25'65'
Pinamonti Goal 72'
Mikheil Meskhi Stadium-2, Tbilisi
Referee: Georgios Kyzas (Greece)

17 March 2016 (2016-03-17)
11:00
Russia  1–0  Georgia
Grulev Goal 40+2' Report

17 March 2016 (2016-03-17)
13:00
Italy  0–1  Bosnia and Herzegovina
Report Hadžić Goal 65'
Mikheil Meskhi Stadium-2, Tbilisi
Referee: Georgios Kyzas (Greece)

20 March 2016 (2016-03-20)
11:00
Bosnia and Herzegovina  1–2  Russia
Hadžić Goal 27' Report Latsevich Goal 12'
Grulev Goal 66'
Mikheil Meskhi Stadium-2, Tbilisi
Referee: Ferenc Karakó (Hungary)

20 March 2016 (2016-03-20)
11:00
Georgia  0–1  Italy
Report Frattesi Goal 46'

Group 4

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Germany (H) 3 2 1 0 7 2 +5 7 Final tournament
2  Netherlands 3 1 1 1 2 1 +1 4
3  Slovakia 3 1 0 2 4 7 −3 3
4  Bulgaria 3 0 2 1 1 4 −3 2
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

24 March 2016 (2016-03-24)
15:00
Netherlands  0–0  Bulgaria
Report
Stadion am Eisenbrand, Meerbusch
Referee: Martin Lundby (Norway)

24 March 2016 (2016-03-24)
18:00
Germany  5–1  Slovakia
Dadachov Goal 5'
Baxmann Goal 26'48'
Maier Goal 43'61'
Report Král’ovič Goal 22'
Paul-Janes-Stadion, Düsseldorf
Referee: Peter Kjaesgaard-Andersen (Denmark)

26 March 2016 (2016-03-26)
12:00
Slovakia  0–2  Netherlands
Report Malen Goal 16' (pen.)
Vente Goal 40'
Stadion am Eisenbrand, Meerbusch
Referee: Martin Lundby (Norway)

26 March 2016 (2016-03-26)
15:00
Germany  1–1  Bulgaria
Schreck Goal 48' Report Tilev Goal 19' (pen.)

29 March 2016 (2016-03-29)
18:00
Netherlands  0–1  Germany
Report Baxmann Goal 25'
Paul-Janes-Stadion, Düsseldorf
Referee: Peter Kjaesgaard-Andersen (Denmark)

29 March 2016 (2016-03-29)
18:00
Bulgaria  0–3  Slovakia
Report Almási Goal 40'
Brenkus Goal 48'
Vician Goal 80+3'

Group 5

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Portugal 3 3 0 0 7 2 +5 9 Final tournament
2  Sweden 3 2 0 1 3 3 0 6
3  Wales 3 1 0 2 2 2 0 3
4  Croatia (H) 3 0 0 3 3 8 −5 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

16 March 2016 (2016-03-16)
12:30
Portugal  2–0  Sweden
Filipe Goal 44' (pen.)
Gomes Goal 69'
Report
Stadion Veruda, Pula
Referee: Deniz Ates Bitnel (Turkey)

16 March 2016 (2016-03-16)
15:30
Croatia  0–2  Wales
Report Woodburn Goal 16'
Cullen Goal 45'
Stadion Valbruna, Rovinj
Referee: Juri Frischer (Estonia)

18 March 2016 (2016-03-18)
13:30
Portugal  1–0  Wales
Gomes Goal 40' Report
Stadion Veruda, Pula
Referee: Filip Glova (Slovakia)

18 March 2016 (2016-03-18)
15:30
Sweden  2–1  Croatia
Isak Goal 65'
Bergqvist Goal 71'
Report Javorčić Goal 80+2'
Stadion Valbruna, Rovinj
Referee: Juri Frischer (Estonia)

21 March 2016 (2016-03-21)
15:30
Croatia  2–4  Portugal
Špikić Goal 35'
Javorčić Goal 47' (pen.)
Report Almeida Goal 27'
Djú Goal 31'69'
Filipe Goal 54' (pen.)
Stadion Aldo Drosina, Pula
Referee: Deniz Ates Bitnel (Turkey)

21 March 2016 (2016-03-21)
15:30
Wales  0–1  Sweden
Report Isak Goal 69'
Stadion Valbruna, Rovinj
Referee: Filip Glova (Slovakia)

Group 6

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  France (H) 3 2 0 1 3 2 +1 6 Final tournament
2  Austria 3 1 2 0 2 1 +1 5
3  Iceland 3 1 1 1 1 1 0 4
4  Greece 3 0 1 2 0 2 −2 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

29 March 2016 (2016-03-29)
18:30
France  1–0  Greece
Maolida Goal 58' Report
Stade Saint-Jean, Anglet
Referee: Mario Zebec (Croatia)

29 March 2016 (2016-03-29)
18:30
Austria  0–0  Iceland
Report
Stade Kechiloa, Saint-Jean-de-Luz
Referee: Aleksandrs Golubevs (Latvia)

31 March 2016 (2016-03-31)
18:30
France  1–0  Iceland
Taha Goal 54' Report
Stade Saint-Martin, Biarritz
Referee: Ryan Stewart (Wales)

31 March 2016 (2016-03-31)
18:30
Greece  0–0  Austria
Report
Stade Saint-Jean, Anglet
Referee: Aleksandrs Golubevs (Latvia)

3 April 2016 (2016-04-03)
15:00
Austria  2–1  France
Sittsam Goal 23'
Schmid Goal 80+3'
Report Taha Goal 15'
Stade Kechiloa, Saint-Jean-de-Luz
Referee: Mario Zebec (Croatia)

3 April 2016 (2016-04-03)
15:00
Iceland  1–0  Greece
Gudjonsson Goal 63' Report
Stade Saint-Martin, Biarritz
Referee: Ryan Stewart (Wales)

Group 7

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Serbia 3 3 0 0 6 1 +5 9 Final tournament
2  Poland (H) 3 1 1 1 3 2 +1 4[lower-alpha 1]
3  Republic of Ireland 3 1 1 1 3 2 +1 4[lower-alpha 1]
4  Montenegro 3 0 0 3 0 7 −7 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. 1.0 1.1 Tie broken by penalty shoot-out, as they were playing each other in the last round of matches.

28 March 2016 (2016-03-28)
15:00
Republic of Ireland  0–2  Serbia
Report S. Ilić Goal 24'
Joveljić Goal 61'
Stadion Znicza Pruszków, Pruszków
Referee: Glenn Nyberg (Sweden)

28 March 2016 (2016-03-28)
18:00
Poland  2–0  Montenegro
Drawz Goal 6'
Kopacz Goal 53'
Report
Stadion Polonii Warszawa, Warsaw
Referee: Stavros Mantalos (Greece)

30 March 2016 (2016-03-30)
14:00
Republic of Ireland  3–0  Montenegro
Molumby Goal 40+3'
Mallon Goal 71'
Byrne Goal 79'
Report

30 March 2016 (2016-03-30)
18:00
Serbia  2–1  Poland
S. Ilić Goal 27'
Djerlek Goal 56'
Report Kwietniewski Goal 78'
Stadion Polonii Warszawa, Warsaw
Referee: Stavros Mantalos (Greece)

2 April 2016 (2016-04-02)
18:00
Montenegro  0–2  Serbia
Report Joveljić Goal 28'
L. Ilić Goal 57'

Group 8

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Belgium (H) 3 1 2 0 1 0 +1 5[lower-alpha 1] Final tournament
2  Spain 3 1 2 0 1 0 +1 5[lower-alpha 1]
3  Slovenia 3 0 3 0 1 1 0 3
4  Israel 3 0 1 2 1 3 −2 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. 1.0 1.1 Tie broken by penalty shoot-out, as they were playing each other in the last round of matches.

11 March 2016 (2016-03-11)
15:00
Spain  1–0  Israel
Ruiz Goal 80+3' Report

11 March 2016 (2016-03-11)
15:00
Belgium  0–0  Slovenia
Report
Begijnhofstadion, Overijse
Referee: Anastasios Papapetrou (Greece)

13 March 2016 (2016-03-13)
15:00
Spain  0–0  Slovenia
Report

13 March 2016 (2016-03-13)
15:00
Israel  0–1  Belgium
Report Verlinden Goal 31'
Begijnhofstadion, Overijse
Referee: Anastasios Papapetrou (Greece)

16 March 2016 (2016-03-16)
15:00
Belgium  0–0  Spain
Report
  Penalties  
Emmers Penalty scored
Antonucci Penalty scored
Vanheusden Penalty scored
Foulon Penalty scored
4–3 Penalty scored Morlanes
Penalty scored Ruiz
Penalty missed Lozano
Penalty scored Díaz
Penalty missed Busquets

16 March 2016 (2016-03-16)
15:00
Slovenia  1–1  Israel
Celar Goal 26' Report Goldberg Goal 74'

Ranking of second-placed teams

To determine the seven best second-placed teams from the elite round qualifying for the final tournament, only the results of the second-placed teams against the first and third-placed teams in their group were taken into account.

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 2  England 2 1 1 0 4 2 +2 4 Final tournament
2 6  Austria 2 1 1 0 2 1 +1 4
3 4  Netherlands 2 1 0 1 2 1 +1 3
4 3  Bosnia and Herzegovina 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3
5 5  Sweden 2 1 0 1 1 2 −1 3
6 1  Scotland 2 1 0 1 2 4 −2 3
7 8  Spain 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 2
8 7  Poland 2 0 1 1 1 2 −1 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) disciplinary points; 5) drawing of lots.

Qualified teams

The following 16 teams qualified for the final tournament:

Team Qualified as Qualified on Previous appearances in tournament1
only U-17 era (since 2002)
 Azerbaijan Hosts 20 March 2012[1] 0 (debut)
 Denmark Elite round Group 1 winners 30 March 2016 3 (2002, 2003, 2011)
 Ukraine Elite round Group 2 winners 26 March 2016 4 (2002, 2004, 2007, 2013)
 Italy Elite round Group 3 winners 20 March 2016 5 (2003, 2005, 2009, 2013, 2015)
 Germany Elite round Group 4 winners 29 March 2016 8 (2002, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015)
 Portugal Elite round Group 5 winners 18 March 2016 5 (2002, 2003, 2004, 2010, 2014)
 France Elite round Group 6 winners 31 March 2016 9 (2002, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2015)
 Serbia Elite round Group 7 winners 30 March 2016 4 (2002, 2006, 2008, 2011)
 Belgium Elite round Group 8 winners 16 March 2016 4 (2006, 2007, 2012, 2015)
 England Elite round best seven runners-up 26 March 2016 10 (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2014, 2015)
 Austria Elite round best seven runners-up 3 April 2016 4 (2003, 2004, 2013, 2015)
 Netherlands Elite round best seven runners-up 29 March 2016 9 (2002, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015)
 Bosnia and Herzegovina Elite round best seven runners-up 20 March 2016 0 (debut)
 Sweden Elite round best seven runners-up 21 March 2016 1 (2013)
 Scotland Elite round best seven runners-up 2 April 2016 3 (2008, 2014, 2015)
 Spain Elite round best seven runners-up 2 April 2016 9 (2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2015)
1 Bold indicates champion for that year. Italic indicates host for that year.

Top goalscorers

The following players scored four goals or more in the qualifying competition:[12]

7 goals
6 goals
5 goals
4 goals

References

  1. 1.0 1.1 "Malta, Bulgaria, Azerbaijan picked for U17s". UEFA. 20 March 2012.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  2. 2.0 2.1 "Under-17 entries for Azerbaijan 2015/16". UEFA.com. 2 November 2014.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 "Regulations of the UEFA European Under-17 Championship, 2015/16" (PDF). UEFA.com.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  4. "2015/16 qualifying round draw". UEFA.com. Retrieved 3 December 2014.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  5. "2015/16 Under-17 qualifying round draw made". UEFA.com. 3 December 2014.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  6. "2015/16 UEFA European Under-17 and Under-19 Championships Qualifying round draws" (PDF). UEFA.com. Retrieved 30 January 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  7. "UEFA Under-17 National Team Coefficient" (PDF). UEFA.com.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  8. "2015/16 elite round draw". UEFA.com. Retrieved 3 December 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  9. "Germany-Netherlands in Under-17 elite round draw". UEFA.com. 3 December 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  10. "2015/16 UEFA European Under-17 and Under-19 Championships Elite round draws" (PDF). UEFA.com.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  11. "Under-17 elite round draw seedings". UEFA.com. 19 November 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  12. "Statistics — Qualifying phase — Player statistics — Goals". UEFA.com. Retrieved 3 April 2016.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>

External links