2016 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search
2016 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification
Tournament details
Dates Qualifying round:
18 September – 18 November 2015
Elite round:
23–30 March 2016
Teams 53 (from 1 confederation)
Tournament statistics
Matches played 120
Goals scored 352 (2.93 per match)
Top scorer(s) Serbia Ivan Šaponjić (6 goals)
2015
2017

The 2016 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification was a men's under-19 football competition organised by UEFA to determine the seven national teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Germany in the 2016 UEFA European Under-19 Championship final tournament.[1]

A total of 53 national teams entered this qualifying competition, which was played in two rounds between September 2015 and March 2016.[2] Players born on or after 1 January 1997 were eligible to participate.

Format

The qualifying competition consisted of two rounds:[3]

  • Qualifying round: Apart from Spain, which received a bye to the elite round as the team with the highest seeding coefficient, the remaining 52 teams were drawn into 13 groups of four teams. Each group was played in single round-robin format at one of the teams selected as hosts after the draw. The 13 group winners, the 13 runners-up, and the third-placed team with the best record against the first- and second-placed teams in its group advanced to the elite round.
  • Elite round: The 28 teams were drawn into seven groups of four teams. Each group was played in single round-robin format at one of the teams selected as hosts after the draw. The seven group winners qualified for the final tournament.

Tiebreakers

The teams were ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If two or more teams were equal on points on completion of a mini-tournament, the following tie-breaking criteria were applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings:[3]

  1. Higher number of points obtained in the mini-tournament matches played among the teams in question;
  2. Superior goal difference resulting from the mini-tournament matches played among the teams in question;
  3. Higher number of goals scored in the mini-tournament matches played among the teams in question;
  4. If, after having applied criteria 1 to 3, teams still had an equal ranking, criteria 1 to 3 were reapplied exclusively to the mini-tournament matches between the teams in question to determine their final rankings. If this procedure did not lead to a decision, criteria 5 to 9 applied;
  5. Superior goal difference in all mini-tournament matches;
  6. Higher number of goals scored in all mini-tournament matches;
  7. If only two teams had the same number of points, and they were tied according to criteria 1 to 6 after having met in the last round of the mini-tournament, their rankings were determined by a penalty shoot-out (not used if more than two teams had the same number of points, or if their rankings were not relevant for qualification for the next stage).
  8. Lower disciplinary points total based only on yellow and red cards received in the mini-tournament matches (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points);
  9. Drawing of lots.

To determine the best third-placed team from the qualifying round, the results against the teams in fourth place were discarded. The following criteria were applied:[3]

  1. Higher number of points;
  2. Superior goal difference;
  3. Higher number of goals scored;
  4. Lower disciplinary points total based only on yellow and red cards received (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points);
  5. Drawing of lots.

Qualifying round

Draw

The draw for the qualifying round was held on 3 December 2014, 09:50 CET (UTC+1), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[4][5]

The teams were seeded according to their coefficient ranking, calculated based on the following:[6][7]

Each group contained two teams from Pot A and two teams from Pot B. For political reasons, Armenia and Azerbaijan (due to the disputed status of Nagorno-Karabakh), as well as Russia and Ukraine (due to the Russian military intervention in Ukraine), could not be drawn in the same group.[2]

Bye to elite round
Team Coeff Rank
 Spain 13.667 1
Pot A
Team Coeff Rank
 Portugal 11.833 2
 Serbia 11.000 3
 France 10.333 4
 England 9.833 5
 Turkey 9.500 6
 Georgia 8.500 7
 Austria 8.333 8
 Ukraine 8.167 9
 Denmark 7.667 10
 Netherlands 7.500 11
 Croatia 7.167 12
 Greece 6.833 13
 Czech Republic 6.167 14
 Belgium 6.000 15
 Republic of Ireland 6.000 16
  Switzerland 6.000 17
 Norway 5.833 18
 Israel 5.833 19
 Italy 5.667 20
 Romania 5.500 21
 Bulgaria 5.167 22
 Hungary 5.000 23
 Sweden 4.833 24
 Russia 4.667 25
 Scotland 4.667 26
 Cyprus 4.167 27
Pot B
Team Coeff Rank
 Montenegro 4.167 28
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 4.167 29
 Slovenia 4.167 30
 Slovakia 4.167 31
 Macedonia 4.000 32
 Poland 3.667 33
 Iceland 3.167 34
 Armenia 3.000 35
 Estonia 3.000 36
 Albania 3.000 37
 Wales 2.833 38
 Northern Ireland 2.667 39
 Latvia 2.333 40
 Finland 2.333 41
 Belarus 2.000 42
 Lithuania 1.833 43
 Azerbaijan 1.667 44
 Malta 1.333 45
 Luxembourg 1.000 46
 Faroe Islands 1.000 47
 Kazakhstan 0.333 48
 Moldova 0.333 49
 San Marino 0.000 50
 Andorra 0.000 51
 Liechtenstein 0.000 52
 Gibraltar 0.000 53
Notes
  • Germany (Coeff: 8.833) qualified automatically for the final tournament as hosts.

Groups

Times up to 24 October 2015 were CEST (UTC+2), thereafter times were CET (UTC+1).

Group 1

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Slovenia 3 2 1 0 2 0 +2 7 Elite round
2  Scotland 3 2 0 1 6 1 +5 6
3  Republic of Ireland (H) 3 1 0 2 3 5 −2 3
4  Latvia 3 0 1 2 0 5 −5 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

13 November 2015 (2015-11-13)
15:30
Scotland  2–0  Latvia
Nesbitt Goal 22'
Sammut Goal 44'
Report
Markets Field, Limerick
Referee: Gunnar Jarl Jónsson (Iceland)

13 November 2015 (2015-11-13)
17:00
Republic of Ireland  0–1  Slovenia
Report Rokavec Goal 32'
Eamonn Deacy Park, Galway
Referee: Antti Munukka (Finland)

15 November 2015 (2015-11-15)
15:30
Slovenia  1–0  Scotland
Ivkič Goal 73' Report
Markets Field, Limerick
Referee: Gunnar Jarl Jónsson (Iceland)

15 November 2015 (2015-11-15)
20:30
Republic of Ireland  3–0  Latvia
Mulhern Goal 9'64'
Kelly Goal 56'
Report
Eamonn Deacy Park, Galway
Referee: Alan Mario Sant (Malta)

18 November 2015 (2015-11-18)
16:30
Scotland  4–0  Republic of Ireland
Hardie Goal 2'
Nesbitt Goal 24'
Ros. McCrorie Goal 30'
Kiltie Goal 67'
Report
Markets Field, Limerick
Referee: Antti Munukka (Finland)

18 November 2015 (2015-11-18)
16:30
Latvia  0–0  Slovenia
Report
Eamonn Deacy Park, Galway
Referee: Alan Mario Sant (Malta)

Group 2

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Croatia (H) 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7 Elite round
2  Montenegro 3 2 0 1 6 4 +2 6
3  Hungary 3 1 1 1 5 4 +1 4
4  Kazakhstan 3 0 0 3 1 7 −6 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

18 September 2015 (2015-09-18)
14:00
Hungary  4–0  Kazakhstan
Haris Goal 7' (pen.)
Petró Goal 32'
Szatmári Goal 83' (pen.)
Rózsahegyi Goal 87'
Report
Stadion Veli Jože, Poreč
Referee: Alexandre Boucaut (Belgium)

18 September 2015 (2015-09-18)
16:00
Croatia  3–1  Montenegro
Matić Goal 36'45+1'
Božić Goal 78'
Report Perović Goal 40'
Stadion Veruda, Pula
Referee: Jakob Kehlet (Denmark)

20 September 2015 (2015-09-20)
14:00
Montenegro  3–0  Hungary
Camaj Goal 45+1'
Banović Goal 83'
Perović Goal 88'
Report
Stadion Veruda, Pula
Referee: Alexandre Boucaut (Belgium)

20 September 2015 (2015-09-20)
16:00
Croatia  1–0  Kazakhstan
Brekalo Goal 31' Report
Stadion Veli Jože, Poreč
Referee: Enea Jorgji (Albania)

23 September 2015 (2015-09-23)
16:00
Hungary  1–1  Croatia
Korozmán Goal 15' Report Kneževič Goal 49' (pen.)
Stadion Veruda, Pula
Referee: Jakob Kehlet (Denmark)

23 September 2015 (2015-09-23)
16:00
Kazakhstan  1–2  Montenegro
Zyabko Goal 15' Report Rašo Goal 55'
Vukicević Goal 73'
Stadion Veli Jože, Poreč
Referee: Enea Jorgji (Albania)

Group 3

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Poland 3 2 1 0 6 2 +4 7 Elite round
2  Bulgaria 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4[lower-alpha 1]
3  Luxembourg 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4[lower-alpha 1]
4  Cyprus (H) 3 0 1 2 4 8 −4 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. 1.0 1.1 Ranked by head-to-head record (Bulgaria: 3 pts; Luxembourg: 0 pts).

11 November 2015 (2015-11-11)
13:30
Bulgaria  0–1  Poland
Report Świderski Goal 90+3'
Pafiako Stadium, Paphos
Referee: Sergei Lapochkin (Russia)

11 November 2015 (2015-11-11)
13:30
Cyprus  1–2  Luxembourg
Charalampous Goal 6' Report Muratovic Goal 13'
Da Silva Goal 67'
Koukila Community Stadium, Paphos
Referee: Andrew Dallas (Scotland)

13 November 2015 (2015-11-13)
13:30
Bulgaria  2–1  Luxembourg
Bohnert Goal 6' (o.g.)
Al. Georgiev Goal 21'
Report Muratovic Goal 63'
Pafiako Stadium, Paphos
Referee: Svein-Erik Edvartsen (Norway)

13 November 2015 (2015-11-13)
13:30
Poland  3–0  Cyprus
Ryczkowski Goal 7'17'
Świderski Goal 88'
Report
Koukila Community Stadium, Paphos
Referee: Andrew Dallas (Scotland)

16 November 2015 (2015-11-16)
13:30
Cyprus  3–3  Bulgaria
G. Christodoulou Goal 29'
Malekkidis Goal 47'
Kallis Goal 82'
Report Kraev Goal 41'
Al. Georgiev Goal 58'63'
Koukila Community Stadium, Paphos
Referee: Sergei Lapochkin (Russia)

16 November 2015 (2015-11-16)
13:30
Luxembourg  2–2  Poland
Muratovic Goal 3'17' Report Świderski Goal 7'
Janicki Goal 63'
Pafiako Stadium, Paphos
Referee: Svein-Erik Edvartsen (Norway)

Group 4

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 3 2 1 0 3 0 +3 7 Elite round
2  Italy 3 1 2 0 4 3 +1 5
3  Finland 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
4  Macedonia (H) 3 0 0 3 3 7 −4 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

8 October 2015 (2015-10-08)
15:00
Italy  1–1  Finland
Vido Goal 26' (pen.) Report Väisänen Goal 33'
Boris Trajkovski Stadium, Skopje
Referee: Alejandro Hernandez (Spain)

8 October 2015 (2015-10-08)
15:00
England  2–0  Macedonia
Armstrong Goal 67'
Maitland-Niles Goal 90+4'
Report

10 October 2015 (2015-10-10)
13:00
Finland  0–1  England
Report Abraham Goal 73'

10 October 2015 (2015-10-10)
15:00
Italy  3–2  Macedonia
Vido Goal 11' (pen.)69'71' Report Alomeroviс Goal 16'
Jevtoski Goal 34' (pen.)

13 October 2015 (2015-10-13)
15:00
England  0–0  Italy
Report
Philip II Arena, Skopje
Referee: Alejandro Hernandez (Spain)

13 October 2015 (2015-10-13)
15:00
Macedonia  1–2  Finland
Petkovski Goal 84' (pen.) Report Peiponen Goal 56'
Jakonen Goal 69'

Group 5

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Turkey 3 2 0 1 6 5 +1 6[lower-alpha 1] Elite round
2  Ukraine 3 2 0 1 10 5 +5 6[lower-alpha 1]
3  Azerbaijan (H) 3 1 0 2 1 5 −4 3[lower-alpha 2]
4  Bosnia and Herzegovina 3 1 0 2 3 5 −2 3[lower-alpha 2]
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. 1.0 1.1 Ranked by head-to-head record (Turkey: 3 pts; Ukraine: 0 pts).
  2. 2.0 2.1 Ranked by head-to-head record (Azerbaijan: 3 pts; Bosnia and Herzegovina: 0 pts).

10 November 2015 (2015-11-10)
11:00
Turkey  1–2  Bosnia and Herzegovina
Özcan Goal 13' Report Mustedanagić Goal 50'
Gojak Goal 79'
Bayil Stadium, Baku
Referee: Nicolas Rainville (France)

10 November 2015 (2015-11-10)
15:00
Ukraine  4–0  Azerbaijan
Shevchenko Goal 47'
Schebetun Goal 62'
Pikhalonok Goal 87' (pen.)
Hutsulyak Goal 90+4'
Report
Bayil Stadium, Baku
Referee: Tore Hansen (Norway)

12 November 2015 (2015-11-12)
11:00
Bosnia and Herzegovina  1–3  Ukraine
Hadžiahmetović Goal 10' Report Hutsulyak Goal 45'83'
Schebetun Goal 64'
Bayil Stadium, Baku
Referee: Tore Hansen (Norway)

12 November 2015 (2015-11-12)
15:00
Turkey  1–0  Azerbaijan
Balıkçı Goal 57' Report
Bayil Stadium, Baku
Referee: Eiko Saar (Estonia)

15 November 2015 (2015-11-15)
15:00
Ukraine  3–4  Turkey
Shved Goal 3'
Schcebetun Goal 15'
Pikhalonok Goal 29'
Report Canlı Goal 49'
Ünder Goal 70' (pen.)
Özcan Goal 76'
Beşir Goal 78'
Dalga Arena, Baku
Referee: Nicolas Rainville (France)

15 November 2015 (2015-11-15)
15:00
Azerbaijan  1–0  Bosnia and Herzegovina
Mustafazade Goal 41' Report
Bayil Stadium, Baku
Referee: Eiko Saar (Estonia)

Group 6

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Israel 3 2 1 0 7 2 +5 7 Elite round
2  Denmark 3 1 2 0 4 1 +3 5
3  Iceland 3 1 1 1 3 5 −2 4
4  Malta (H) 3 0 0 3 1 7 −6 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

10 November 2015 (2015-11-10)
14:00
Israel  3–1  Malta
Mahamid Goal 37'48'
Sfuri Goal 90+4'
Report J. Grech Goal 15' (pen.)

10 November 2015 (2015-11-10)
14:00
Denmark  1–1  Iceland
Dolberg Goal 4' Report Halldorsson Goal 90+1'
Hibernians Ground, Paola
Referee: Daniel Stefanski (Poland)

12 November 2015 (2015-11-12)
11:30
Israel  4–1  Iceland
Mahamid Goal 14'16'51'
Yerushalmi Goal 56' (pen.)
Report Gudjohnsen Goal 67'
Victor Tedesco Stadium, Ħamrun
Referee: Tihomir Pejin (Croatia)

12 November 2015 (2015-11-12)
14:45
Malta  0–3  Denmark
Report Duelund Goal 21' (pen.)61'
Thychosen Goal 60'
Victor Tedesco Stadium, Ħamrun
Referee: Daniel Stefanski (Poland)

15 November 2015 (2015-11-15)
14:00
Denmark  0–0  Israel
Report

15 November 2015 (2015-11-15)
14:00
Iceland  1–0  Malta
Guðmundsson Goal 85' (pen.) Report
Hibernians Ground, Paola
Referee: Tihomir Pejin (Croatia)

Group 7

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Portugal (H) 3 3 0 0 10 0 +10 9 Elite round
2  Greece 3 2 0 1 3 5 −2 6
3  Lithuania 3 1 0 2 1 6 −5 3
4  Moldova 3 0 0 3 1 4 −3 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

10 November 2015 (2015-11-10)
14:00
Greece  1–0  Lithuania
Lamprou Goal 12' Report

10 November 2015 (2015-11-10)
16:00
Portugal  1–0  Moldova
Ferreira Goal 25' Report

12 November 2015 (2015-11-12)
14:00
Greece  2–1  Moldova
Megaritis Goal 2'
Stathopoulos Goal 49'
Report Vidalis Goal 41' (o.g.)

12 November 2015 (2015-11-12)
16:00
Lithuania  0–5  Portugal
Report Carvalho Goal 25'
G. Rodrigues Goal 52'
Buta Goal 67'88'
Sanches Goal 70'
Estádio do Fontelo, Viseu
Referee: Ján Valášek (Slovakia)

15 November 2015 (2015-11-15)
16:00
Portugal  4–0  Greece
G. Rodrigues Goal 15'
Dias Goal 33'
Sanches Goal 70'
A. Silva Goal 87'
Report
Estádio do Fontelo, Viseu
Referee: John Beaton (Scotland)

15 November 2015 (2015-11-15)
16:00
Moldova  0–1  Lithuania
Report Laučys Goal 17'
Estádio Municipal de Nelas, Nelas
Referee: Nikola Popov (Bulgaria)

Group 8

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Austria 3 2 1 0 5 0 +5 7 Elite round
2  Georgia (H) 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
3  Albania 3 1 0 2 3 8 −5 3[lower-alpha 1]
4  Wales 3 1 0 2 5 5 0 3[lower-alpha 1]
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. 1.0 1.1 Ranked by head-to-head record (Albania: 3 pts; Wales: 0 pts).

12 November 2015 (2015-11-12)
10:00
Austria  3–0
Awarded
 Albania
Posch Goal 4'
Krainz Goal 90+5'
Report Toli Goal 49'
Mikheil Meskhi Stadium-2, Tbilisi
Referee: Alain Bieri (Switzerland)

The match was completed with a 2–1 scoreline before a 3–0 default victory was awarded to Austria due to Albania fielding an ineligible player.

12 November 2015 (2015-11-12)
11:00
Georgia  0–3  Wales
Report Abbruzzese Goal 34'
James Goal 44'
G. Thomas Goal 45+3'
Mikheil Meskhi Stadium, Tbilisi
Referee: Srdjan Jovanović (Serbia)

14 November 2015 (2015-11-14)
10:00
Austria  2–0  Wales
Schlager Goal 54'
Pavlovic Goal 66'
Report
Mikheil Meskhi Stadium-2, Tbilisi
Referee: Hugo Miguel (Portugal)

14 November 2015 (2015-11-14)
11:00
Albania  0–3
Awarded
 Georgia
Report Goshteliani Goal 86'
Mikheil Meskhi Stadium, Tbilisi
Referee: Srdjan Jovanović (Serbia)

The match was completed with a 0–1 scoreline before a 0–3 default victory was awarded to Georgia due to Albania fielding an ineligible player.


17 November 2015 (2015-11-17)
11:00
Georgia  0–0  Austria
Report

17 November 2015 (2015-11-17)
11:00
Wales  2–3  Albania
J. Thomas Goal 34'
G. Thomas Goal 50'
Report Zenuni Goal 10'36'
Krasniqi Goal 42'
Mikheil Meskhi Stadium-2, Tbilisi
Referee: Hugo Miguel (Portugal)

Group 9

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Slovakia 3 1 2 0 5 3 +2 5 Elite round
2  Northern Ireland 3 1 1 1 3 4 −1 4
3  Russia (H) 3 0 3 0 3 3 0 3
4  Norway 3 0 2 1 4 5 −1 2
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

Matches on the first matchday, originally to be played on 11 November (Norway v Northern Ireland at 12:00 and Russia v Slovakia at 15:00), were postponed to 12 November due to heavy rain in Sochi.[8] Matches on the second matchday were also pushed back from 13 November to 14 November as a result.

12 November 2015 (2015-11-12)
12:00
Russia  1–1  Slovakia
Obolsky Goal 69' Report Greif Goal 90+3'
Sochi Central Stadium, Sochi
Referee: Sebastian Colțescu (Romania)

12 November 2015 (2015-11-12)
12:00
Norway  1–2  Northern Ireland
Bjørdal Goal 56' Report Kennedy Goal 12'
Newberry Goal 54'
Sputnik-Sport, Sochi
Referee: Ilias Spathas (Greece)

14 November 2015 (2015-11-14)
12:00
Slovakia  2–2  Norway
Balaj Goal 57'
Bénes Goal 65' (pen.)
Report Samuelsen Goal 21' (pen.)86' (pen.)
Sputnik-Sport, Sochi
Referee: Sebastian Colțescu (Romania)

14 November 2015 (2015-11-14)
15:00
Russia  1–1  Northern Ireland
Mironov Goal 74' Report Kennedy Goal 6'
Sochi Central Stadium, Sochi
Referee: Jovan Kaludjerović (Montenegro)

16 November 2015 (2015-11-16)
12:00
Norway  1–1  Russia
Svendsen Goal 63' Report Obolsky Goal 25'
Sochi Central Stadium, Sochi
Referee: Ilias Spathas (Greece)

16 November 2015 (2015-11-16)
12:00
Northern Ireland  0–2  Slovakia
Report Laczko Goal 26'
Bénes Goal 89'
Sputnik-Sport, Sochi
Referee: Jovan Kaludjerović (Montenegro)

Group 10

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  France (H) 3 2 1 0 13 2 +11 7 Elite round
2  Netherlands 3 2 1 0 12 1 +11 7
3  Liechtenstein 3 0 1 2 2 6 −4 1
4  Gibraltar 3 0 1 2 1 19 −18 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

7 October 2015 (2015-10-07)
15:00
France  3–1  Liechtenstein
Augustin Goal 1'
Lusamba Goal 52'
Thuram Goal 67'
Report Frick Goal 50'

7 October 2015 (2015-10-07)
18:30
Netherlands  9–0  Gibraltar
Bergwijn Goal 7'74'
Lammers Goal 26'30'58'
Schuurman Goal 60'84'
Dekker Goal 75'
Nouri Goal 79'
Report

9 October 2015 (2015-10-09)
15:00
Netherlands  2–0  Liechtenstein
Bergwijn Goal 67'
Góppel Goal 87' (o.g.)
Report
Stade Municipal, Saint-Paul-lès-Dax
Referee: Ivaylo Stoyanov (Bulgaria)

9 October 2015 (2015-10-09)
18:30
Gibraltar  0–9  France
Report Augustin Goal 3'6'24'
Diop Goal 36'
Gelin Goal 41'
Perraud Goal 46'
Boscagli Goal 58'
Thuram Goal 59'
Lusamba Goal 72'
Stade André Darrigade, Dax
Referee: Zbynek Proske (Czech Republic)

12 October 2015 (2015-10-12)
15:00
France  1–1  Netherlands
Augustin Goal 19' Report Van de Beek Goal 41'
Stade de l'Argenté, Mont-de-Marsan
Referee: Ivaylo Stoyanov (Bulgaria)

12 October 2015 (2015-10-12)
15:00
Liechtenstein  1–1  Gibraltar
Frick Goal 10' Report Clinton Goal 45+2'

Group 11

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Switzerland 3 3 0 0 8 1 +7 9 Elite round
2  Romania (H) 3 2 0 1 5 3 +2 6
3  Andorra 3 0 1 2 1 4 −3 1
4  Faroe Islands 3 0 1 2 1 7 −6 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

12 November 2015 (2015-11-12)
10:00
Switzerland   1–0  Andorra
Alpsoy Goal 3' Report
Stadionul Iuliu Bodola, Oradea
Referee: Johnny Casanova (San Marino)

12 November 2015 (2015-11-12)
14:00
Romania  2–0  Faroe Islands
Stoica Goal 42'
Petre Goal 82'
Report
Stadionul Iuliu Bodola, Oradea
Referee: Peter Kralović (Slovakia)

14 November 2015 (2015-11-14)
10:00
Faroe Islands  0–4   Switzerland
Report Duah Goal 34'39'65'
Zeqiri Goal 75'
Stadionul Iuliu Bodola, Oradea
Referee: Peter Kralović (Slovakia)

14 November 2015 (2015-11-14)
14:00
Romania  2–0  Andorra
Ene Goal 19'51' Report
Stadionul Iuliu Bodola, Oradea
Referee: Orel Grinfeld (Israel)

17 November 2015 (2015-11-17)
10:00
Switzerland   3–1  Romania
Alpsoy Goal 54'
Gjorgjev Goal 71'
Cani Goal 84' (pen.)
Report Petre Goal 20'
Stadionul Iuliu Bodola, Oradea
Referee: Orel Grinfeld (Israel)

17 November 2015 (2015-11-17)
10:00
Andorra  1–1  Faroe Islands
Nazzaro Goal 5' Report Olsen Goal 74'
Paleu Stadium, Paleu
Referee: Johnny Casanova (San Marino)

Group 12

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Czech Republic 3 3 0 0 10 3 +7 9 Elite round
2  Serbia 3 2 0 1 11 4 +7 6
3  Estonia (H) 3 1 0 2 3 7 −4 3
4  Armenia 3 0 0 3 0 10 −10 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

8 October 2015 (2015-10-08)
12:00
Czech Republic  4–0  Armenia
Mihálik Goal 6'20'
Kuchta Goal 15'
Pulkrab Goal 56'
Report
Kalevi Keskstaadion, Tallinn
Referee: Bojan Pandžić (Sweden)

8 October 2015 (2015-10-08)
14:30
Serbia  5–0  Estonia
Jović Goal 30'50'55' (pen.)
Glavčić Goal 35'
Šaponjić Goal 39'
Report
Kadriorg Stadium, Tallinn
Referee: Tobias Stieler (Germany)

10 October 2015 (2015-10-10)
12:00
Armenia  0–4  Serbia
Report Šaponjić Goal 22'44'
Senic Goal 56'
Jović Goal 62'
Kalevi Keskstaadion, Tallinn
Referee: Bojan Pandžić (Sweden)

10 October 2015 (2015-10-10)
14:30
Czech Republic  2–1  Estonia
Mihálik Goal 17'
Kuchta Goal 78'
Report Riiberg Goal 66' (pen.)
Kadriorg Stadium, Tallinn
Referee: Anatolii Zhabchenko (Ukraine)

13 October 2015 (2015-10-13)
14:30
Serbia  2–4  Czech Republic
Šaponjić Goal 36'47' Report Klíma Goal 15'19' (pen.)
Ladra Goal 63'
Kuchta Goal 83'
Kalevi Keskstaadion, Tallinn
Referee: Tobias Stieler (Germany)

13 October 2015 (2015-10-13)
14:30
Estonia  2–0  Armenia
Riiberg Goal 21' (pen.)
Mutso Goal 51'
Report
Kadriorg Stadium, Tallinn
Referee: Anatolii Zhabchenko (Ukraine)

Group 13

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Belgium (H) 3 2 1 0 13 2 +11 7 Elite round
2  Sweden 3 2 0 1 3 2 +1 6
3  Belarus 3 1 1 1 8 5 +3 4
4  San Marino 3 0 0 3 1 16 −15 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

7 October 2015 (2015-10-07)
15:00
Sweden  2–0  Belarus
Nilsson Goal 82'
Larsson Goal 90+3'
Report
Puyenbeke Stadion, Sint-Niklaas
Referee: Vadims Direktorenko (Latvia)

7 October 2015 (2015-10-07)
19:00
Belgium  9–0  San Marino
Schrijvers Goal 6'22'
Dimata Goal 11' (pen.)16'
Mmaee Goal 19'45+1'
Tshimanga Goal 51'
Callebaut Goal 77'88'
Report
Puyenbeke Stadion, Sint-Niklaas
Referee: Georgi Vadachkoria (Georgia)

9 October 2015 (2015-10-09)
15:00
San Marino  0–1  Sweden
Report Nikolić Goal 37'
Burgemeester Van de Wielestadion, Deinze
Referee: Georgi Vadachkoria (Georgia)

9 October 2015 (2015-10-09)
19:00
Belgium  2–2  Belarus
Dimata Goal 14'90+4' Report Yuzepchuk Goal 33'58'

12 October 2015 (2015-10-12)
19:00
Sweden  0–2  Belgium
Report Djim Goal 18'
Dimata Goal 77'

12 October 2015 (2015-10-12)
19:00
Belarus  6–1  San Marino
Ivanow Goal 31'
Antilevski Goal 51'69'
Gromyko Goal 57'
Yuzepchuk Goal 72'
Bakhar Goal 78'
Report Carlini Goal 38'
Puyenbeke Stadion, Sint-Niklaas
Referee: Vadims Direktorenko (Latvia)

Ranking of third-placed teams

To determine the best third-placed team from the qualifying round advancing to the elite round, only the results of the third-placed teams against the first and second-placed teams in their group were taken into account.

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 9  Russia 2 0 2 0 2 2 0 2 Elite round
2 3  Luxembourg 2 0 1 1 3 4 −1 1
3 4  Finland 2 0 1 1 1 2 −1 1
4 13  Belarus 2 0 1 1 2 4 −2 1
5 6  Iceland 2 0 1 1 2 5 −3 1
6 2  Hungary 2 0 1 1 1 4 −3 1
7 11  Andorra 2 0 0 2 0 3 −3 0
8 10  Liechtenstein 2 0 0 2 1 5 −4 0
9 1  Republic of Ireland 2 0 0 2 0 5 −5 0[lower-alpha 1]
10 5  Azerbaijan 2 0 0 2 0 5 −5 0[lower-alpha 1]
11 12  Estonia 2 0 0 2 1 7 −6 0
12 7  Lithuania 2 0 0 2 0 6 −6 0[lower-alpha 1]
13 8  Albania 2 0 0 2 0 6 −6 0[lower-alpha 1]
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) disciplinary points; 5) drawing of lots.
Notes:
  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 Tie broken by disciplinary points.

Elite round

Draw

The draw for the elite round was held on 3 December 2015, 11:00 CET (UTC+1), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[9][10]

The teams were seeded according to their results in the qualifying round.[11] Spain, which received a bye to the elite round, were automatically seeded into Pot A. Each group contained one team from Pot A, one team from Pot B, one team from Pot C, and one team from Pot D. Teams from the same qualifying round group could not be drawn in the same group. For political reasons, Russia and Ukraine (due to the Russian military intervention in Ukraine) could not be drawn in the same group.[12]

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Seeding
1  Spain 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Pot A
2 7  Portugal 3 3 0 0 10 0 +10 9
3 12  Czech Republic 3 3 0 0 10 3 +7 9
4 11   Switzerland 3 3 0 0 8 1 +7 9
5 13  Belgium 3 2 1 0 13 2 +11 7[lower-alpha 1]
6 10  France 3 2 1 0 13 2 +11 7[lower-alpha 1]
7 10  Netherlands 3 2 1 0 12 1 +11 7
8 6  Israel 3 2 1 0 7 2 +5 7 Pot B
9 3  Poland 3 2 1 0 6 2 +4 7
10 2  Croatia 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7
11 8  Austria 3 2 1 0 4 1 +3 7[lower-alpha 2]
12 4  England 3 2 1 0 3 0 +3 7
13 1  Slovenia 3 2 1 0 2 0 +2 7
14 12  Serbia 3 2 0 1 11 4 +7 6
15 5  Ukraine 3 2 0 1 10 5 +5 6 Pot C
16 1  Scotland 3 2 0 1 6 1 +5 6
17 2  Montenegro 3 2 0 1 6 4 +2 6
18 11  Romania 3 2 0 1 5 3 +2 6
19 5  Turkey 3 2 0 1 6 5 +1 6
20 13  Sweden 3 2 0 1 3 2 +1 6
21 7  Greece 3 2 0 1 3 5 −2 6
22 6  Denmark 3 1 2 0 4 1 +3 5 Pot D
23 9  Slovakia 3 1 2 0 5 3 +2 5
24 4  Italy 3 1 2 0 4 3 +1 5
25 3  Bulgaria 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4
26 9  Northern Ireland 3 1 1 1 3 4 −1 4
27 8  Georgia 3 1 1 1 1 3 −2 4[lower-alpha 2]
28 9  Russia 3 0 3 0 3 3 0 3
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) disciplinary points; 5) coefficient; 6) drawing of lots.
Notes:
  1. 1.0 1.1 Tie broken by disciplinary points.
  2. 2.0 2.1 The draw was held before 3–0 default victories were awarded to Austria and Georgia due to Albania fielding an ineligible player. Neither the qualified teams nor the seeding pots were affected by the changed scorelines.

Groups

Times up to 26 March 2016 were CET (UTC+1), thereafter times were CEST (UTC+2).

Group 1

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7 Final tournament
2  Spain (H) 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4[lower-alpha 1]
3  Greece 3 1 1 1 3 4 −1 4[lower-alpha 1]
4  Georgia 3 0 1 2 3 5 −2 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. 1.0 1.1 Ranked by head-to-head record (Spain: 3 pts; Greece: 0 pts).

24 March 2016 (2016-03-24)
12:00
Spain  2–0  Greece
Caricol Goal 22'
Mayoral Goal 26' (pen.)
Report
Estadio Ciudad de Lepe, Lepe
Referee: Frank Schneider (France)

24 March 2016 (2016-03-24)
17:00
England  2–1  Georgia
Abraham Goal 8'
Onomah Goal 10'
Report Goshteliani Goal 84'

26 March 2016 (2016-03-26)
12:00
Spain  1–1  Georgia
Mayoral Goal 42' Report Bidzinashvili Goal 8'

26 March 2016 (2016-03-26)
17:00
Greece  1–1  England
Lamprou Goal 51' Report Armstrong Goal 49' (pen.)
Estadio Ciudad de Lepe, Lepe
Referee: Dominik Ouschan (Austria)

29 March 2016 (2016-03-29)
17:00
England  2–0  Spain
Onomah Goal 6'
Armstrong Goal 66'
Report
Estadio Ciudad de Lepe, Lepe
Referee: Frank Schneider (France)

29 March 2016 (2016-03-29)
17:00
Georgia  1–2  Greece
Mikeltadze Goal 60' Report Dimitriadis Goal 42'72'

Group 2

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Italy (H) 3 2 1 0 8 2 +6 7 Final tournament
2  Turkey 3 2 1 0 7 3 +4 7
3  Israel 3 1 0 2 2 5 −3 3
4   Switzerland 3 0 0 3 1 8 −7 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

25 March 2016 (2016-03-25)
12:00
Switzerland   1–4  Turkey
Sow Goal 5' Report Günaslan Goal 40'
Ünder Goal 49' (pen.)60'
Karakoç Goal 52'

25 March 2016 (2016-03-25)
15:30
Israel  0–4  Italy
Report Panico Goal 9'
Felicioli Goal 29'
Favilli Goal 44'
Coppolaro Goal 73'
Stadio Euganeo, Padua
Referee: Fran Jović (Croatia)

27 March 2016 (2016-03-27)
12:00
Turkey  1–0  Israel
Demiral Goal 56' Report
Stadio Romeo Menti, Vicenza
Referee: Fran Jović (Croatia)

27 March 2016 (2016-03-27)
18:00
Switzerland   0–2  Italy
Report Ghiglione Goal 75'
Dimarco Goal 81' (pen.)
Stadio Euganeo, Padua
Referee: João Pinheiro (Portugal)

30 March 2016 (2016-03-30)
15:00
Israel  2–0   Switzerland
Galili Goal 38'
Loosli Goal 65' (o.g.)
Report
Stadio Euganeo, Padua
Referee: Kevin Clancy (Scotland)

30 March 2016 (2016-03-30)
15:00
Italy  2–2  Turkey
Favilli Goal 59'
Edera Goal 88'
Report Kanatsizkuş Goal 89'
Özcan Goal 90+2'
Stadio Comunale di Caldogno, Caldogno
Referee: João Pinheiro (Portugal)

Group 3

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Austria (H) 3 3 0 0 10 2 +8 9 Final tournament
2  Slovakia 3 2 0 1 6 5 +1 6
3  Czech Republic 3 1 0 2 5 5 0 3
4  Romania 3 0 0 3 1 10 −9 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

24 March 2016 (2016-03-24)
11:00
Czech Republic  3–0  Romania
Mihálik Goal 5' (pen.)
Pulkrab Goal 22'
Trubač Goal 34'
Report
Thermenstadion, Bad Waltersdorf
Referee: Sergei Ivanov (Russia)

24 March 2016 (2016-03-24)
18:00
Austria  3–1  Slovakia
Jakupovic Goal 10' (pen.)52'
Prokop Goal 11'
Report Hancko Goal 73'

26 March 2016 (2016-03-26)
11:00
Czech Republic  1–2  Slovakia
Štěpánek Goal 41' Report Kopičár Goal 5' (pen.)
Mráz Goal 30'
Sparkassenstadion, Gleisdorf
Referee: Zaven Hovhannisyan (Armenia)

26 March 2016 (2016-03-26)
15:30
Romania  0–4  Austria
Report Prokop Goal 13'37'
Malicsek Goal 67'
Jakupovic Goal 82' (pen.)
Thermenstadion, Bad Waltersdorf
Referee: Jari Järvinen (Finland)

29 March 2016 (2016-03-29)
18:00
Austria  3–1  Czech Republic
Prokop Goal 34'
Grabovac Goal 78'
Posch Goal 84'
Report Pulkrab Goal 55'
Sparkassenstadion, Gleisdorf
Referee: Sergei Ivanov (Russia)

29 March 2016 (2016-03-29)
18:00
Slovakia  3–1  Romania
Šalata Goal 30'
Špalek Goal 43'
Jirka Goal 69'
Report Ene Goal 38'
Gansbärenstadion, Rohrbach an der Lafnitz
Referee: Zaven Hovhannisyan (Armenia)

Group 4

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands (H) 3 2 1 0 4 2 +2 7 Final tournament
2  Poland 3 1 2 0 2 1 +1 5
3  Ukraine 3 1 1 1 4 3 +1 4
4  Northern Ireland 3 0 0 3 1 5 −4 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

24 March 2016 (2016-03-24)
16:30
Poland  2–1  Northern Ireland
Świderski Goal 14'84' Report Lavery Goal 33'
Sportpark Parkzicht, Uden
Referee: Alain Durieux (Luxembourg)

24 March 2016 (2016-03-24)
19:30
Netherlands  3–2  Ukraine
Lammers Goal 8'
Van de Beek Goal 26'
Nouri Goal 71' (pen.)
Report Fursov Goal 36'
Shved Goal 38'
Sportpark Zuid, Groesbeek
Referee: Juan Martinez Munuera (Spain)

26 March 2016 (2016-03-26)
13:00
Ukraine  0–0  Poland
Report
Sportpark Zuid, Groesbeek
Referee: Alain Durieux (Luxembourg)

26 March 2016 (2016-03-26)
16:00
Netherlands  1–0  Northern Ireland
Eiting Goal 59' Report
Sportpark Parkzicht, Uden
Referee: Rahim Hasanov (Azerbaijan)

29 March 2016 (2016-03-29)
19:30
Poland  0–0  Netherlands
Report
Sportpark Zuid, Groesbeek
Referee: Juan Martinez Munuera (Spain)

29 March 2016 (2016-03-29)
19:30
Northern Ireland  0–2  Ukraine
Report Pikhalonok Goal 29'
Tsygankov Goal 83'
Sportpark Parkzicht, Uden
Referee: Rahim Hasanov (Azerbaijan)

Group 5

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Croatia (H) 3 3 0 0 8 0 +8 9 Final tournament
2  Belgium 3 2 0 1 3 4 −1 6
3  Scotland 3 1 0 2 2 6 −4 3
4  Bulgaria 3 0 0 3 1 4 −3 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

23 March 2016 (2016-03-23)
12:30
Belgium  2–0  Scotland
Van Landschoot Goal 5'
Mmaee Goal 85'
Report
Stadion Žuknica, Kostrena
Referee: Anatoliy Abdula (Ukraine)

23 March 2016 (2016-03-23)
16:00
Croatia  1–0  Bulgaria
Brekalo Goal 53' Report
Stadion Kantrida, Rijeka
Referee: Petr Ardeleanu (Czech Republic)

25 March 2016 (2016-03-25)
13:00
Belgium  1–0  Bulgaria
Cuypers Goal 81' Report
Stadion Žuknica, Kostrena
Referee: Jørgen Burchardt (Denmark)

25 March 2016 (2016-03-25)
16:00
Scotland  0–3  Croatia
Report Brodić Goal 36'
Turčin Goal 47'
Brekalo Goal 77'
Stadion Kantrida, Rijeka
Referee: Petr Ardeleanu (Czech Republic)

28 March 2016 (2016-03-28)
16:00
Croatia  4–0  Belgium
Benković Goal 37'
Brodić Goal 45'
Lovren Goal 76'
Knežević Goal 90'
Report
Stadion Rujevica, Rijeka
Referee: Anatoliy Abdula (Ukraine)

28 March 2016 (2016-03-28)
16:00
Bulgaria  1–2  Scotland
Al. Georgiev Goal 38' Report Hardie Goal 15'
Kiltie Goal 78' (pen.)
Stadion Žuknica, Kostrena
Referee: Jørgen Burchardt (Denmark)

Group 6

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Portugal (H) 3 2 1 0 8 2 +6 7 Final tournament
2  Slovenia 3 2 0 1 5 4 +1 6
3  Russia 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
4  Sweden 3 0 0 3 2 9 −7 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

24 March 2016 (2016-03-24)
15:00
Slovenia  1–0  Russia
Elšnik Goal 87' Report

24 March 2016 (2016-03-24)
17:00
Portugal  4–0  Sweden
A. Silva Goal 13'
Buta Goal 23'24'
Rodrigues Goal 64'
Report

26 March 2016 (2016-03-26)
15:00
Sweden  1–3  Slovenia
Drešević Goal 82' Report Elšnik Goal 36'
Kramarič Goal 38'46'
Estádio do Varzim SC, Póvoa de Varzim
Referee: Dejan Jakimovksi (Macedonia)

26 March 2016 (2016-03-26)
17:00
Portugal  1–1  Russia
Delgado Goal 41' Report Obolsky Goal 90'
Estádio Cidade de Barcelos, Barcelos
Referee: Alexandros Aretopoulos (Greece)

29 March 2016 (2016-03-29)
17:00
Slovenia  1–3  Portugal
Tijanič Goal 79' Report Dias Goal 17'
Costa Goal 18'
Delgado Goal 72'

29 March 2016 (2016-03-29)
17:00
Russia  2–1  Sweden
Melkadze Goal 63' (pen.)
Zhamaletdinov Goal 78'
Report Nilsson Goal 15'
Estádio do Varzim SC, Póvoa de Varzim
Referee: Alexandros Aretopoulos (Greece)

Group 7

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  France 3 3 0 0 6 0 +6 9 Final tournament
2  Denmark 3 1 1 1 9 7 +2 4
3  Serbia (H) 3 1 1 1 6 4 +2 4
4  Montenegro 3 0 0 3 2 12 −10 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

24 March 2016 (2016-03-24)
14:30
France  1–0  Montenegro
Aye Goal 53' Report
Jagodina City Stadium, Jagodina
Referee: Robert Madley (England)

24 March 2016 (2016-03-24)
14:30
Serbia  2–2  Denmark
Šaponjić Goal 60'
Mijailović Goal 84'
Report Duelund Goal 56' (pen.)
Bruun Larsen Goal 76'
Čika Dača Stadium, Kragujevac
Referee: Alper Ulusoy (Turkey)

26 March 2016 (2016-03-26)
14:30
France  4–0  Denmark
Mbappe Goal 9'
Onguéné Goal 13'
Diop Goal 53'
Thuram Goal 56'
Report
Jagodina City Stadium, Jagodina
Referee: Georgios Kominis (Greece)

26 March 2016 (2016-03-26)
14:30
Montenegro  1–4  Serbia
O. Šarkić Goal 21' Report Jović Goal 33' (pen.)
Duronjić Goal 37'51'
Milenković Goal 54'
Metalac Stadium, Gornji Milanovac
Referee: Alper Ulusoy (Turkey)

29 March 2016 (2016-03-29)
14:30
Serbia  0–1  France
Report Mbappe Goal 41'
Čika Dača Stadium, Kragujevac
Referee: Robert Madley (England)

29 March 2016 (2016-03-29)
14:30
Denmark  7–1  Montenegro
Veber Goal 4'19'53'67'
Rasmussen Goal 30'
Laursen Goal 49'
Duelund Goal 59'
Report Vorotović Goal 17'
Jagodina City Stadium, Jagodina
Referee: Georgios Kominis (Greece)

Qualified teams

The following eight teams qualified for the final tournament:

Team Qualified as Qualified on Previous appearances in tournament1
only U-19 era (since 2002)
 Germany Hosts 20 March 2012[1] 7 (2002, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2014, 2015)
 England Elite round Group 1 winners 29 March 2016 7 (2002, 2003, 2005, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012)
 Italy Elite round Group 2 winners 30 March 2016 4 (2003, 2004, 2008, 2010)
 Austria Elite round Group 3 winners 29 March 2016 6 (2003, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2014, 2015)
 Netherlands Elite round Group 4 winners 29 March 2016 3 (2010, 2013, 2015)
 Croatia Elite round Group 5 winners 28 March 2016 2 (2010, 2012)
 Portugal Elite round Group 6 winners 29 March 2016 7 (2003, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014)
 France Elite round Group 7 winners 29 March 2016 8 (2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2015)
1 Bold indicates champion for that year. Italic indicates host for that year.

Top goalscorers

The following players scored four goals or more in the qualifying competition:[13]

6 goals
5 goals
4 goals

References

  1. 1.0 1.1 "Germany, Greece and Hungary given U19 finals". UEFA. 20 March 2012.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  2. 2.0 2.1 "Seedings for Under-19 qualifying round draw". UEFA.com. 20 November 2014.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 "Regulations of the UEFA European Under-19 Championship, 2015/16" (PDF). UEFA.com.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  4. "2015/16 qualifying round draw". UEFA.com. Retrieved 3 December 2014.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  5. "2015/16 Under-19 qualifying round draw made". UEFA.com. 3 December 2014.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  6. "2015/16 UEFA European Under-17 and Under-19 Championships Qualifying round draws" (PDF). UEFA.com. Retrieved 30 January 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  7. "UEFA Under-19 National Team Coefficient" (PDF). UEFA.com.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  8. "Матчи в Сочи перенесены" (in Russian). Russian Football Union. 11 November 2015. <templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  9. "2015/16 elite round draw". UEFA.com. Retrieved 3 December 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  10. "Familar opponents for Spain in U19 elite round". UEFA.com. 3 December 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  11. "2015/16 UEFA European Under-17 and Under-19 Championships Elite round draws" (PDF). UEFA.com.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  12. "Under-19 elite round draw seedings". UEFA.com. 19 November 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  13. "Statistics — Qualifying phase — Player statistics — Goals". UEFA.com. Retrieved 30 March 2016.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>

External links