2016 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship qualification

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search
2016 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship qualification
Tournament details
Dates Qualifying round:
28 September – 28 October 2015
Elite round:
3–29 March 2016
Teams 46 (from 1 confederation)
Tournament statistics
Matches played 102
Goals scored 449 (4.4 per match)
Top scorer(s) England Alessia Russo
England Georgia Stanway
Spain Lorena Navarro
(9 goals each)
2015
2017

The 2016 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship qualification' was a women's under-17 football competition organised by UEFA to determine the seven national teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Belarus in the 2016 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship final tournament.[1]

A total of 46 national teams, with Andorra entering a UEFA women's competition for the first time, entered this qualifying competition, which was played in two rounds between September 2015 and March 2016.[2] Players born on or after 1 January 1999 were eligible to participate. Each match had a duration of 80 minutes, consisting of two halves of 40 minutes with a 15-minute half-time.

Format

The qualifying competition consisted of two rounds:[3]

  • Qualifying round: Apart from Germany and France, which received byes to the elite round as the two teams with the highest seeding coefficient, the remaining 44 teams were drawn into 11 groups of four teams. Each group was played in single round-robin format at one of the teams selected as hosts after the draw. The 11 group winners and the 11 runners-up advanced to the elite round.
  • Elite round: The 24 teams were drawn into six groups of four teams. Each group was played in single round-robin format at one of the teams selected as hosts after the draw. The six group winners and the runner-up with the best record against the first and third-placed teams in their group qualified for the final tournament.

Tiebreakers

The teams were ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If two or more teams were equal on points on completion of a mini-tournament, the following tie-breaking criteria were applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings:[3]

  1. Higher number of points obtained in the mini-tournament matches played among the teams in question;
  2. Superior goal difference resulting from the mini-tournament matches played among the teams in question;
  3. Higher number of goals scored in the mini-tournament matches played among the teams in question;
  4. If, after having applied criteria 1 to 3, teams still had an equal ranking, criteria 1 to 3 were reapplied exclusively to the mini-tournament matches between the teams in question to determine their final rankings. If this procedure did not lead to a decision, criteria 5 to 9 applied;
  5. Superior goal difference in all mini-tournament matches;
  6. Higher number of goals scored in all mini-tournament matches;
  7. If only two teams had the same number of points, and they were tied according to criteria 1 to 6 after having met in the last round of the mini-tournament, their rankings were determined by a penalty shoot-out (not used if more than two teams had the same number of points, or if their rankings were not relevant for qualification for the next stage).
  8. Lower disciplinary points total based only on yellow and red cards received in the mini-tournament matches (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points);
  9. Drawing of lots.

To determine the best runner-up from the elite round, the results against the teams in fourth place were discarded. The following criteria were applied:[3]

  1. Higher number of points;
  2. Superior goal difference;
  3. Higher number of goals scored;
  4. Lower disciplinary points total based only on yellow and red cards received (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points);
  5. Drawing of lots.

Qualifying round

Draw

The draw for the qualifying round was held on 19 November 2014, 08:40 CET (UTC+1), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[4][5]

The teams were seeded according to their coefficient ranking, calculated based on the following:[6][7]

Each group contained one team from Pot A, one team from Pot B, and two teams from Pot C. For political reasons, Armenia and Azerbaijan (due to the disputed status of Nagorno-Karabakh), as well as Russia and Ukraine (due to the Russian military intervention in Ukraine), could not be drawn in the same group.[2]

Bye to elite round
Team Coeff Rank
 Germany 13.666 1
 France 12.500 2
Pot A
Team Coeff Rank
 Spain 12.333 3
 Sweden 8.833 4
 Norway 8.667 5
 Denmark 8.000 6
  Switzerland 7.833 7
 Austria 7.667 8
 Belgium 7.333 9
 Poland 7.333 10
 Italy 7.167 11
 Republic of Ireland 6.833 12
 Iceland 6.833 13
Pot B
Team Coeff Rank
 Czech Republic 6.667 14
 Russia 6.667 15
 Netherlands 6.333 16
 England 6.167 17
 Finland 5.667 18
 Scotland 5.667 19
 Hungary 5.500 20
 Serbia 4.833 21
 Turkey 4.000 22
 Northern Ireland 3.667 23
 Greece 3.667 24
Pot C
Team Coeff Rank
 Romania 3.500 25
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 3.333 26
 Slovenia 3.000 27
 Wales 3.000 28
 Portugal 3.000 29
 Bulgaria 2.333 30
 Ukraine 2.333 31
 Azerbaijan 2.000 32
 Montenegro 2.000 33
 Slovakia 1.667 34
 Croatia 1.333 35
 Moldova 1.333 36
 Latvia 1.333 37
 Israel 1.000 38
 Faroe Islands 1.000 39
 Estonia 0.000 40
 Lithuania 0.000 41
 Macedonia 0.000 42
 Kazakhstan 0.000 43
 Georgia 0.000 44
 Andorra 45
 Armenia 46
Notes

Groups

Times up to 24 October 2015 were CEST (UTC+2), thereafter times were CET (UTC+1).

Group 1

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Republic of Ireland 3 3 0 0 13 0 +13 9 Elite round
2  Ukraine 3 2 0 1 12 3 +9 6
3  Turkey (H) 3 1 0 2 5 4 +1 3
4  Andorra 3 0 0 3 0 23 −23 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

15 October 2015 (2015-10-15)
10:00
Turkey  5–0  Andorra
Baysal Goal 20'
Gören Goal 35'
Sadıkoğlu Goal 48'68'
Azak Goal 80+4'
Report
Altınordu Selçuk Efes Tesisleri 4, İzmir
Referee: Hannelore Onsea (Belgium)

15 October 2015 (2015-10-15)
14:30
Republic of Ireland  3–0  Ukraine
Kelly Goal 38'
Kavanagh Goal 68'
Kiernan Goal 75'
Report
Altınordu Selçuk Efes Tesisleri 4, İzmir
Referee: Valentina Garoffolo (Italy)

17 October 2015 (2015-10-17)
10:00
Republic of Ireland  7–0  Andorra
Kelly Goal 23'
Payne Goal 28'76'
Homan Goal 52'
Noonan Goal 59'
Ruddy Goal 65'
Reybet-Degat Goal 77'
Report
Altınordu Selçuk Efes Tesisleri 4, İzmir
Referee: Nadezhda Belcheva (Bulgaria)

17 October 2015 (2015-10-17)
14:30
Ukraine  1–0  Turkey
Hryb Goal 78' Report
Altınordu Selçuk Efes Tesisleri 4, İzmir
Referee: Hannelore Onsea (Belgium)

20 October 2015 (2015-10-20)
14:30
Turkey  0–3  Republic of Ireland
Report Kiernan Goal 6'
Kavanagh Goal 35'
Kelly Goal 69'
Altınordu Selçuk Efes Tesisleri 4, İzmir
Referee: Valentina Garoffolo (Italy)

20 October 2015 (2015-10-20)
14:30
Andorra  0–11  Ukraine
Report Kumeda Goal 9'68'74'
Kunina Goal 26'39'65'
Hryb Goal 30'43'58'
Shurubura Goal 61'
Postol Goal 78'
Altınordu Selçuk Efes Tesisleri 5, İzmir
Referee: Nadezhda Belcheva (Bulgaria)

Group 2

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Austria 3 3 0 0 6 0 +6 9 Elite round
2  Scotland 3 1 1 1 4 3 +1 4
3  Latvia 3 0 2 1 1 2 −1 2
4  Kazakhstan (H) 3 0 1 2 1 7 −6 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

11 October 2015 (2015-10-11)
08:00
Scotland  0–0  Latvia
Report
Namyz Stadium, Shymkent
Referee: Yuliya Larionova (Azerbaijan)

11 October 2015 (2015-10-11)
11:00
Austria  2–0  Kazakhstan
Scharnböck Goal 13'
Kurz Goal 20'
Report
Namyz Stadium, Shymkent
Referee: Dilek Koçbay (Turkey)

13 October 2015 (2015-10-13)
08:00
Austria  1–0  Latvia
Pireci Goal 43' Report
Namyz Stadium, Shymkent
Referee: Aleksandra Česen (Slovenia)

13 October 2015 (2015-10-13)
11:00
Kazakhstan  0–4  Scotland
Report McGregor Goal 20'
Hay Goal 38'46'
McDonald Goal 57'
Namyz Stadium, Shymkent
Referee: Yuliya Larionova (Azerbaijan)

16 October 2015 (2015-10-16)
11:00
Scotland  0–3  Austria
Report Bachler Goal 15'65'
Wienroither Goal 62'
BIIK Stadium, Shymkent
Referee: Dilek Koçbay (Turkey)

16 October 2015 (2015-10-16)
11:00
Latvia  1–1  Kazakhstan
Voitāne Goal 66' Report Nizamutdinova Goal 33'
Namyz Stadium, Shymkent
Referee: Aleksandra Česen (Slovenia)

Group 3

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 3 3 0 0 19 1 +18 9 Elite round
2  Greece 3 2 0 1 9 6 +3 6
3  Portugal (H) 3 1 0 2 2 5 −3 3
4  Armenia 3 0 0 3 0 18 −18 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

23 October 2015 (2015-10-23)
16:00
Spain  9–0  Armenia
Navarro Goal 7'33'75'
Velázquez Goal 29'
Pujadas Goal 44'
Monente Goal 58'
Gutiérrez Goal 78'
M. Simonyan Goal 80+2' (o.g.)
Aleixandri Goal 80+4'
Report

23 October 2015 (2015-10-23)
17:00
Greece  1–0  Portugal
Gatsiou Goal 45' Report

25 October 2015 (2015-10-25)
16:00
Armenia  0–8  Greece
Report Antonyan Goal 3' (o.g.)
Chatzinikolaou Goal 40'43' (pen.)50'56'
Karapetsa Goal 54'
Gatsiou Goal 77'80+1'

25 October 2015 (2015-10-25)
17:00
Spain  4–1  Portugal
Fernández Goal 5'
Navarro Goal 48'
Serrano Goal 51'
Aleixandri Goal 75'
Report Faria Goal 31'

28 October 2015 (2015-10-28)
17:00
Greece  0–6  Spain
Report Navarro Goal 34'53'
Monente Goal 40'
Blanco Goal 43'50'
Na. Ramos Goal 59'

28 October 2015 (2015-10-28)
17:00
Portugal  1–0  Armenia
Ferreira Goal 40+2' Report
Estádio Municipal de Fátima, Fátima
Referee: Vera Opeykina (Russia)

Group 4

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 3 2 1 0 28 2 +26 7 Elite round
2  Poland 3 2 1 0 17 2 +15 7
3  Croatia 3 0 1 2 0 18 −18 1
4  Estonia (H) 3 0 1 2 0 23 −23 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

1 October 2015 (2015-10-01)
15:00
Poland  10–0  Estonia
Eckerle Goal 6'8'50'
Ratajczyk Goal 24'
Słowińska Goal 27'80+3'
Zawistowska Goal 36'40'42'45'
Report
Kadriorg Stadium, Tallinn
Referee: Ruzanna Petrosyan (Armenia)

1 October 2015 (2015-10-01)
15:00
England  13–0  Croatia
Stanway Goal 14'17'22'34'40+2' (pen.)
Russo Goal 26'52'59'60'75'
Cain Goal 55'
Toone Goal 68'80+3'
Report
Rakvere linnastaadion, Rakvere
Referee: Sandra Strub (Switzerland)

3 October 2015 (2015-10-03)
15:00
Poland  5–0  Croatia
Eckerle Goal 4'20'
Zawistowska Goal 24'
Grec Goal 34'65'
Report
Rakvere linnastaadion, Rakvere
Referee: Olga Tereshko (Belarus)

3 October 2015 (2015-10-03)
15:00
Estonia  0–13  England
Report Russo Goal 4'15'46'
Charles Goal 9'28'
Patten Goal 21'
Stanway Goal 31'33' (pen.)
Sibley Goal 42'
Hinds Goal 53'
Alexander Goal 59'
Olding Goal 61'
Wubben-Moy Goal 80+2'
A. Le Coq Arena, Tallinn
Referee: Sandra Strub (Switzerland)

6 October 2015 (2015-10-06)
15:00
England  2–2  Poland
Charles Goal 26'
Stanway Goal 45' (pen.)
Report Zawadzka Goal 69' (pen.)80+3' (pen.)
Rakvere linnastaadion, Rakvere
Referee: Ruzanna Petrosyan (Armenia)

6 October 2015 (2015-10-06)
15:00
Croatia  0–0  Estonia
Report
Kadriorg Stadium, Tallinn
Referee: Olga Tereshko (Belarus)

Group 5

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Italy 3 3 0 0 14 0 +14 9 Elite round
2  Northern Ireland 3 1 1 1 3 5 −2 4
3  Bosnia and Herzegovina 3 0 2 1 1 6 −5 2
4  Macedonia (H) 3 0 1 2 1 8 −7 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

28 September 2015 (2015-09-28)
11:00
Italy  5–0  Bosnia and Herzegovina
Glionna Goal 22'49'
Caruso Goal 35'55'
Cantore Goal 38'
Report
Training Centre Petar Miloševski, Skopje
Referee: Beatriz Gil Gozalo (Spain)

28 September 2015 (2015-09-28)
11:00
Northern Ireland  3–0  Macedonia
McMaster Goal 33'
Orr Goal 58'
Beggs Goal 80+2'
Report
Boris Trajkovski Stadium, Skopje
Referee: Jurgita Mačikunytė (Lithuania)

30 September 2015 (2015-09-30)
11:00
Italy  4–0  Macedonia
Cantore Goal 6'
Labate Goal 18'
Greggi Goal 71' (pen.)
Glionna Goal 75'
Report
Boris Trajkovski Stadium, Skopje
Referee: Biljana Lukić (Serbia)

30 September 2015 (2015-09-30)
11:00
Bosnia and Herzegovina  0–0  Northern Ireland
Report
Training Centre Petar Miloševski, Skopje
Referee: Jurgita Mačikunytė (Lithuania)

3 October 2015 (2015-10-03)
11:00
Northern Ireland  0–5  Italy
Report Cantore Goal 25'76'
Caruso Goal 47'
Glionna Goal 51'
Merlo Goal 68'
Training Centre Petar Miloševski, Skopje
Referee: Beatriz Gil Gozalo (Spain)

3 October 2015 (2015-10-03)
11:00
Macedonia  1–1  Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tejić Goal 50' (o.g.) Report Mehmedović Goal 40+1'
Boris Trajkovski Stadium, Skopje
Referee: Biljana Lukić (Serbia)

Group 6

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Belgium (H) 3 3 0 0 20 2 +18 9 Elite round
2  Czech Republic 3 2 0 1 19 5 +14 6
3  Azerbaijan 3 1 0 2 6 5 +1 3
4  Georgia 3 0 0 3 0 33 −33 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

29 September 2015 (2015-09-29)
14:00
Czech Republic  4–1  Azerbaijan
K. Dubcová Goal 11'57'
Khýrová Goal 15'
Příkaská Goal 72'
Report M. Ozdemir Goal 32'

29 September 2015 (2015-09-29)
19:00
Belgium  15–0  Georgia
Vanmechelen Goal 3'21'26' (pen.)44'
Kerckhofs Goal 5'
Minnaert Goal 15'22'
Asselberghs Goal 23'
Duijsters Goal 29'36'
Wijnants Goal 34'
Vierendeels Goal 40+1'
Maris Goal 42'
Abdulai Toloba Goal 65' (pen.)
Baccarne Goal 80+3' (pen.)
Report
Académie Robert Louis-Dreyfus, Liège
Referee: Silvia Domingos (Portugal)

1 October 2015 (2015-10-01)
15:00
Georgia  0–13  Czech Republic
Report Pavlasová Goal 6'
Š. Krištofová Goal 8'44'80+3'
M. Dubcová Goal 10'51' (pen.)78'
Kodadová Goal 17' (pen.)
Dudová Goal 21'
Čiperová Goal 27'62' (pen.)
Siváková Goal 35' (pen.)
Klímová Goal 61'
Kehrwegstadion, Eupen
Referee: Ewa Augustyn (Poland)

1 October 2015 (2015-10-01)
20:00
Belgium  1–0  Azerbaijan
Minnaert Goal 78' Report
Kehrwegstadion, Eupen
Referee: Charlotte Carpenter (Wales)

4 October 2015 (2015-10-04)
11:00
Czech Republic  2–4  Belgium
Radová Goal 56'
Stašková Goal 60'
Report Vanmechelen Goal 35'74'
Minnaert Goal 77'80+1'
Académie Robert Louis-Dreyfus, Liège
Referee: Silvia Domingos (Portugal)

4 October 2015 (2015-10-04)
11:00
Azerbaijan  5–0  Georgia
M. Ozdemir Goal 4'30'80+1'
Uygun Goal 8'
Mammadaliyeva Goal 49'
Report
Kehrwegstadion, Eupen
Referee: Charlotte Carpenter (Wales)

Group 7

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Denmark 3 3 0 0 9 0 +9 9 Elite round
2  Hungary (H) 3 2 0 1 5 2 +3 6
3  Wales 3 1 0 2 5 5 0 3
4  Israel 3 0 0 3 0 12 −12 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

10 October 2015 (2015-10-10)
15:00
Denmark  5–0  Israel
Holt Andersen Goal 13'
Gejl Goal 27'44' (pen.)
Svava Goal 55'
Ibsen Goal 79'
Report
Király Sportlétesítmény, Szombathely
Referee: Angelika Soeder (Germany)

10 October 2015 (2015-10-10)
15:00
Hungary  2–1  Wales
Oláh Goal 21'51' Report Chivers Goal 56'
Sportcentrum Bük, Bük
Referee: Irena Velevačkoska (Macedonia)

12 October 2015 (2015-10-12)
15:00
Denmark  3–0  Wales
Andersen Goal 43'80+2'
Petersen Goal 64'
Report

12 October 2015 (2015-10-12)
15:00
Israel  0–3  Hungary
Report Csigi Goal 10'
Vári Goal 49'
Pulins Goal 80+3'
Sportcentrum Bük, Bük
Referee: Irena Velevačkoska (Macedonia)

15 October 2015 (2015-10-15)
11:00
Hungary  0–1  Denmark
Report Gejl Goal 15'
Sportcentrum Bük, Bük
Referee: Angelika Soeder (Germany)

15 October 2015 (2015-10-15)
15:00
Wales  4–0  Israel
Lancaster Goal 22'
Woodham Goal 27'
Morgan Goal 35'
Chivers Goal 39'
Report

Group 8

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Sweden 3 3 0 0 18 1 +17 9 Elite round
2  Russia 3 2 0 1 7 2 +5 6
3  Slovakia 3 1 0 2 6 6 0 3
4  Romania (H) 3 0 0 3 0 22 −22 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

12 October 2015 (2015-10-12)
10:00
Sweden  3–1  Slovakia
Nilsson Goal 32'
Ovenberger Goal 51'
Lilja Goal 77'
Report Jančová Goal 78'
Stadionul Buftea, Buftea
Referee: Julia-Stefanie Baier (Austria)

12 October 2015 (2015-10-12)
14:00
Russia  4–0  Romania
Guseva Goal 49'62'69'
Maksimova Goal 75'
Report
Stadionul Mogoșoaia Pitch 2, Mogoșoaia
Referee: Sarah Garratt (England)

14 October 2015 (2015-10-14)
10:00
Slovakia  0–3  Russia
Report A. Dronova Goal 11' (pen.)
Guseva Goal 29'
Zarubina Goal 50'
Stadionul Buftea, Buftea
Referee: Sarah Garratt (England)

14 October 2015 (2015-10-14)
14:00
Sweden  13–0  Romania
Hed Goal 8'27'
Ovenberger Goal 20'42'
Lilja Goal 21'
Mateș Goal 31' (o.g.)
Kullashi Goal 46'55'69'78'
Öman Goal 62'
Abrahamsson Goal 67'
Sandström Goal 80+1'
Report
Stadionul Mogoșoaia Pitch 2, Mogoșoaia
Referee: Justina Lavrenovaite (Lithuania)

17 October 2015 (2015-10-17)
10:00
Russia  0–2  Sweden
Report Kullashi Goal 20'75'
Stadionul Buftea, Buftea
Referee: Julia-Stefanie Baier (Austria)

17 October 2015 (2015-10-17)
10:00
Romania  0–5  Slovakia
Report Bogorová Goal 13'42'
Mikolajová Goal 46'49'
Vagaská Goal 65'
Stadionul Mogoșoaia Pitch 2, Mogoșoaia
Referee: Justina Lavrenovaite (Lithuania)

Group 9

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Switzerland 3 2 0 1 9 2 +7 6[lower-alpha 1] Elite round
2  Serbia (H) 3 2 0 1 8 4 +4 6[lower-alpha 1]
3  Slovenia 3 2 0 1 3 4 −1 6[lower-alpha 1]
4  Lithuania 3 0 0 3 3 13 −10 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 Ranked by head-to-head record (Switzerland: 3 pts, +2 GD; Serbia: 3 pts, 0 GD; Slovenia: 3 pts, −2 GD).

16 October 2015 (2015-10-16)
14:00
Switzerland   6–1  Lithuania
Arfaoui Goal 27'30'
Reuteler Goal 38'59'
Lehmann Goal 60'
Haller Goal 74'
Report Vaitukaitytė Goal 39'
Stadion Srem Jakovo, Jakovo
Referee: Dimitrina Milkova (Bulgaria)

16 October 2015 (2015-10-16)
14:00
Serbia  3–0  Slovenia
Poljak Goal 49' (pen.)53'57' Report

18 October 2015 (2015-10-18)
14:00
Switzerland   0–1  Slovenia
Report Pintarič Goal 66'

18 October 2015 (2015-10-18)
14:05
Lithuania  1–5  Serbia
Gedgaudaitė Goal 11' Report Trbojević Goal 10'
Baka Goal 16'35'
Poljak Goal 40+1'
Knežević Goal 75'

21 October 2015 (2015-10-21)
14:00
Serbia  0–3   Switzerland
Report Schegg Goal 20'
Haller Goal 69'
Lehmann Goal 80+3'

21 October 2015 (2015-10-21)
14:00
Slovenia  2–1  Lithuania
Šiftar Goal 25'
Makovec Goal 70'
Report Vaitukaitytė Goal 21'

Group 10

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Norway 3 2 1 0 23 1 +22 7 Elite round
2  Netherlands 3 2 1 0 15 1 +14 7
3  Bulgaria (H) 3 1 0 2 4 14 −10 3
4  Moldova 3 0 0 3 0 26 −26 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

23 October 2015 (2015-10-23)
14:00
Norway  14–0  Moldova
Norheim Goal 9' (pen.)25'30'40+1'
Huseby Goal 13'
Nautnes Goal 15'37'
Linberg Goal 39'47'60'68'
Stenevik Goal 51'
Ruud Goal 79'
Haug Goal 80+2'
Report
Kavarna Stadium, Kavarna
Referee: Frida Nielsen (Denmark)

23 October 2015 (2015-10-23)
14:00
Netherlands  6–0  Bulgaria
Jansen Goal 2'71'
Olislagers Goal 14'
Van Weerden Goal 40'
Van de Ven Goal 62'
Asbroek Goal 80+3'
Report
Stadion Albena-1, Albena
Referee: Rebecca Welch (England)

25 October 2015 (2015-10-25)
14:00
Norway  8–0  Bulgaria
Norheim Goal 19'26'67'
Ruud Goal 24'
Closs Goal 31'
Linberg Goal 37'
Giske Goal 46'
Maanum Goal 54'
Report
Stadion Albena-1, Albena
Referee: Reelika Turi (Estonia)

25 October 2015 (2015-10-25)
14:00
Moldova  0–8  Netherlands
Report Van Deursen Goal 2'6'72'
Asbroek Goal 13'76'79'
Lohin Goal 17' (o.g.)
Sabajo Goal 22'
Kavarna Stadium, Kavarna
Referee: Frida Nielsen (Denmark)

28 October 2015 (2015-10-28)
14:00
Netherlands  1–1  Norway
Nouwen Goal 76' Report Haug Goal 14'
Kavarna Stadium, Kavarna
Referee: Frida Nielsen (Denmark)

28 October 2015 (2015-10-28)
14:00
Bulgaria  4–0  Moldova
Aleksandrova Goal 40'57'60'
Petkova Goal 48'
Report
Stadion Albena-1, Albena
Referee: Reelika Turi (Estonia)

Group 11

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Finland 3 3 0 0 18 0 +18 9 Elite round
2  Iceland 3 2 0 1 11 2 +9 6
3  Montenegro (H) 3 1 0 2 3 9 −6 3
4  Faroe Islands 3 0 0 3 1 22 −21 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

22 October 2015 (2015-10-22)
13:00
Iceland  3–0  Montenegro
Daníelsdóttir Goal 67'
Eiríksdóttir Goal 68'
Haralz Goal 69'
Report
Podgorica City Stadium, Podgorica
Referee: Virginie Derouaux (Belgium)

22 October 2015 (2015-10-22)
13:00
Finland  11–0  Faroe Islands
Sjöholm Goal 2'4'33'
Rantala Goal 15'20'44'
Tulkki Goal 31' (pen.)40+2'
Olmala Goal 59'
Peuhkurinen Goal 67'
Lappalainen Goal 71'
Report
Stadion Braće Velašević, Danilovgrad
Referee: Chryso Georgiou (Cyprus)

24 October 2015 (2015-10-24)
13:00
Iceland  8–0  Faroe Islands
Daníelsdóttir Goal 5'
Jóhannsdóttir Goal 16'
Haralz Goal 30'31'47'76'
Albertsdottir Goal 37'
Rúnarsdóttir Goal 69'
Report

24 October 2015 (2015-10-24)
13:00
Montenegro  0–5  Finland
Report Rantala Goal 40+2'74'80+2'
Tulkki Goal 63'
Sjöholm Goal 80+4'
Podgorica City Stadium, Podgorica
Referee: Chryso Georgiou (Cyprus)

27 October 2015 (2015-10-27)
13:00
Finland  2–0  Iceland
Rantala Goal 22'
Tulkki Goal 46'
Report
Stadion Braće Velašević, Danilovgrad
Referee: Virginie Derouaux (Belgium)

27 October 2015 (2015-10-27)
13:00
Faroe Islands  1–3  Montenegro
Hansen Goal 80+5' Report Šaranović Goal 10'55' (pen.)
Vraneš Goal 46'

Elite round

Draw

The draw for the elite round was held on 13 November 2015, 11:45 CET (UTC+1), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[8][9]

The teams were seeded according to their results in the qualifying round.[10] Germany and France, which received byes to the elite round, were automatically seeded into Pot A. Each group contained one team from Pot A, one team from Pot B, one team from Pot C, and one team from Pot D. Teams from the same qualifying round group could not be drawn in the same group. For political reasons, Russia and Ukraine (due to the Russian military intervention in Ukraine) could not be drawn in the same group.[11]

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Seeding
1  Germany 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Pot A
2  France 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 6  Belgium 3 3 0 0 20 2 +18 9
4 3  Spain 3 3 0 0 19 1 +18 9
5 11  Finland 3 3 0 0 18 0 +18 9
6 8  Sweden 3 3 0 0 18 1 +17 9
7 5  Italy 3 3 0 0 14 0 +14 9 Pot B
8 1  Republic of Ireland 3 3 0 0 13 0 +13 9
9 7  Denmark 3 3 0 0 9 0 +9 9
10 2  Austria 3 3 0 0 6 0 +6 9
11 4  England 3 2 1 0 28 2 +26 7
12 10  Norway 3 2 1 0 23 1 +22 7
13 4  Poland 3 2 1 0 17 2 +15 7 Pot C
14 10  Netherlands 3 2 1 0 15 1 +14 7
15 6  Czech Republic 3 2 0 1 19 5 +14 6
16 1  Ukraine 3 2 0 1 12 3 +9 6
17 11  Iceland 3 2 0 1 11 2 +9 6
18 9   Switzerland 3 2 0 1 9 2 +7 6
19 8  Russia 3 2 0 1 7 2 +5 6 Pot D
20 9  Serbia 3 2 0 1 8 4 +4 6
21 3  Greece 3 2 0 1 9 6 +3 6
22 7  Hungary 3 2 0 1 5 2 +3 6
23 2  Scotland 3 1 1 1 4 3 +1 4
24 5  Northern Ireland 3 1 1 1 3 5 −2 4
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) disciplinary points; 5) coefficient; 6) drawing of lots.

Groups

Times up to 26 March 2016 were CET (UTC+1), thereafter times were CEST (UTC+2).

Group 1

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Germany 3 3 0 0 9 1 +8 9 Final tournament
2  Austria (H) 3 1 1 1 8 7 +1 4
3   Switzerland 3 1 1 1 7 6 +1 4
4  Russia 3 0 0 3 1 11 −10 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

19 March 2016 (2016-03-19)
11:00
Germany  2–0   Switzerland
Minge Goal 25'
Müller Goal 65'
Report

19 March 2016 (2016-03-19)
15:00
Austria  4–0  Russia
Krumböck Goal 23'
Pireci Goal 39'
Scharnböck Goal 59'
Bachler Goal 80+1'
Report
Moser Medical Arena, Rohrendorf bei Krems
Referee: Jurgita Mačikunytė (Lithuania)

21 March 2016 (2016-03-21)
11:00
Germany  3–0  Russia
Pawollek Goal 18'
Gwinn Goal 57'
Minge Goal 65' (pen.)
Report
Lindabrunn Stadium, Enzesfeld-Lindabrunn
Referee: Marta Huerta De Aza (Spain)

21 March 2016 (2016-03-21)
15:00
Switzerland   3–3  Austria
Reuteler Goal 28'
Marti Goal 31'
Schegg Goal 80+4'
Report Pireci Goal 13'
Krumböck Goal 24'
Klein Goal 43'
Moser Medical Arena, Rohrendorf bei Krems
Referee: Jurgita Mačikunytė (Lithuania)

24 March 2016 (2016-03-24)
15:00
Austria  1–4  Germany
Klein Goal 80+1' Report Stolze Goal 55'67'69'
Linder Goal 56'

24 March 2016 (2016-03-24)
15:00
Russia  1–4   Switzerland
Ruzina Goal 7' Report Schegg Goal 9' (pen.)23'
Reuteler Goal 16'
Schuling Goal 36'
Lindabrunn Stadium, Enzesfeld-Lindabrunn
Referee: Marta Huerta De Aza (Spain)

Group 2

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 3 3 0 0 11 0 +11 9 Final tournament
2  Denmark 3 2 0 1 11 2 +9 6
3  Northern Ireland (H) 3 0 1 2 0 9 −9 1
4  Ukraine 3 0 1 2 0 11 −11 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

22 March 2016 (2016-03-22)
14:00
Denmark  4–0  Northern Ireland
Nielsen Goal 3'
K. Holmgaard Goal 60'79'
Karlsen Goal 64'
Report
Solitude, Belfast
Referee: Sabayel Gurbanova (Azerbaijan)

22 March 2016 (2016-03-22)
17:00
Spain  4–0  Ukraine
Navarro Goal 32'
Fernández Goal 45'51'
Batlle Goal 70'
Report
Seaview, Belfast
Referee: Ivana Vlaić (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

24 March 2016 (2016-03-24)
14:00
Ukraine  0–7  Denmark
Report Nielsen Goal 5'43'
S. Holmgaard Goal 29'77'
Kjærsig Sunesen Goal 48'
Larsen Goal 54' (pen.)
Schreiber Goal 80'
Seaview, Belfast
Referee: Sabayel Gurbanova (Azerbaijan)

24 March 2016 (2016-03-24)
17:00
Spain  5–0  Northern Ireland
Eizaguirre Goal 11'14'
Gutiérrez Goal 26'
Navarro Goal 41'72'
Report
Solitude, Belfast
Referee: Andromachi Tsiofliki (Greece)

27 March 2016 (2016-03-27)
15:00
Denmark  0–2  Spain
Report Andújar Goal 15'
Blanco Goal 35'

27 March 2016 (2016-03-27)
15:00
Northern Ireland  0–0  Ukraine
Report
Seaview, Belfast
Referee: Andromachi Tsiofliki (Greece)

Group 3

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Czech Republic 3 2 1 0 4 1 +3 7 Final tournament
2  Republic of Ireland 3 2 0 1 3 2 +1 6
3  France (H) 3 1 1 1 3 2 +1 4
4  Hungary 3 0 0 3 1 6 −5 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

19 March 2016 (2016-03-19)
17:30
France  1–1  Czech Republic
Rebours Goal 22' Report Vojtková Goal 49'
Stade du Hazé, Flers
Referee: Tess Petersson (Sweden)

19 March 2016 (2016-03-19)
18:00
Republic of Ireland  2–1  Hungary
Noonan Goal 56'
Kelly Goal 80'
Report Vachter Goal 26'
Stade Henry Jeanne, Bayeux
Referee: Hannelore Onsea (Belgium)

21 March 2016 (2016-03-21)
18:30
France  2–0  Hungary
Boussaha Goal 20' (pen.)
Cochelin Goal 80+3'
Report
Stade Louis Villemer, Saint-Lô
Referee: Iuliana Demetrescu (Romania)

21 March 2016 (2016-03-21)
19:00
Czech Republic  1–0  Republic of Ireland
Šlajsová Goal 80' Report
Stade du Hazé, Flers
Referee: Hannelore Onsea (Belgium)

24 March 2016 (2016-03-24)
18:30
Republic of Ireland  1–0  France
Kiernan Goal 21' Report
Stade Henry Jeanne, Bayeux
Referee: Tess Petersson (Sweden)

24 March 2016 (2016-03-24)
18:30
Hungary  0–2  Czech Republic
Report Klímová Goal 34'
Stašková Goal 54'
Stade Louis Villemer, Saint-Lô
Referee: Iuliana Demetrescu (Romania)

Group 4

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Italy (H) 3 2 1 0 8 3 +5 7 Final tournament
2  Netherlands 3 2 0 1 4 2 +2 6
3  Finland 3 1 1 1 3 4 −1 4
4  Greece 3 0 0 3 1 7 −6 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

15 March 2016 (2016-03-15)
11:00
Finland  0–2  Netherlands
Report Van Dooren Goal 2'
Doejaaren Goal 19'
Stadio Germano Todoli, Cervia
Referee: Angelika Soeder (Germany)

15 March 2016 (2016-03-15)
15:00
Italy  4–1  Greece
Glionna Goal 8'20'
Cantore Goal 18'
Regazzoli Goal 43'
Report Chatzinikolaou Goal 54'
Stadio Bruno Benelli, Ravenna
Referee: Liudmyla Telbukh (Ukraine)

17 March 2016 (2016-03-17)
11:00
Finland  1–0  Greece
Tulkki Goal 70' (pen.) Report

17 March 2016 (2016-03-17)
15:00
Netherlands  0–2  Italy
Report Caruso Goal 2'
Regazzoli Goal 76'
Stadio Germano Todoli, Cervia
Referee: Liudmyla Telbukh (Ukraine)

20 March 2016 (2016-03-20)
11:00
Italy  2–2  Finland
Caruso Goal 36'
Cantore Goal 62'
Report Rantala Goal 15'
Sjöholm Goal 52'
Stadio Bruno Benelli, Ravenna
Referee: Angelika Soeder (Germany)

20 March 2016 (2016-03-20)
11:00
Greece  0–2  Netherlands
Report Smits Goal 61'73'
Stadio Germano Todoli, Cervia
Referee: Cheryl Foster (Wales)

Group 5

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Norway (H) 3 3 0 0 16 0 +16 9 Final tournament
2  Poland 3 1 1 1 5 6 −1 4
3  Sweden 3 1 1 1 3 8 −5 4
4  Scotland 3 0 0 3 0 10 −10 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

3 March 2016 (2016-03-03)
15:00
Sweden  2–2  Poland
Engström Goal 5'32' Report Eckerle Goal 33'
Ratajczyk Goal 38'
Ålgård stadion, Gjesdal
Referee: Silvia Domingos (Portugal)

3 March 2016 (2016-03-03)
19:00
Norway  6–0  Scotland
Nautnes Goal 26'
Huseby Goal 40'
Linberg Goal 42'
Haug Goal 58'
Olsen Goal 66'
Stenevik Goal 80+3'
Report
Ålgård stadion, Gjesdal
Referee: Aleksandra Česen (Slovenia)

5 March 2016 (2016-03-05)
12:00
Sweden  1–0  Scotland
Ovenberger Goal 35' Report
Klepp stadion, Klepp
Referee: Alexandra Ponomareva (Russia)

5 March 2016 (2016-03-05)
16:00
Poland  0–4  Norway
Report Olsen Goal 5'
Stenevik Goal 53'
Norheim Goal 60'
Maanum Goal 70'
Klepp stadion, Klepp
Referee: Aleksandra Česen (Slovenia)

8 March 2016 (2016-03-08)
17:00
Norway  6–0  Sweden
Haug Goal 23'42'58'
Maanum Goal 55'
Stenevik Goal 57'
Linberg Goal 60'
Report
Klepp stadion, Klepp
Referee: Silvia Domingos (Portugal)

8 March 2016 (2016-03-08)
17:00
Scotland  0–3  Poland
Report Eckerle Goal 25'39'
Jedlińska Goal 35'
Ålgård stadion, Gjesdal
Referee: Alexandra Ponomareva (Russia)

Group 6

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 3 3 0 0 10 1 +9 9 Final tournament
2  Serbia (H) 3 2 0 1 8 4 +4 6
3  Iceland 3 1 0 2 3 11 −8 3
4  Belgium 3 0 0 3 1 6 −5 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

Matches on the first two matchdays, originally to be played on 24 and 26 March, were postponed to 25 and 27 March due to terrorist attacks in Belgium.[12]

25 March 2016 (2016-03-25)
14:00
Belgium  1–2  Iceland
Vanmechelen Goal 58' Report Eiríksdóttir Goal 2'
Haralz Goal 72'
Suvača Sportcenter, Pećinci
Referee: Beatriz Gil Gozalo (Spain)

25 March 2016 (2016-03-25)
14:00
England  3–1  Serbia
Patten Goal 40'
Brazil Goal 59'
Filbey Goal 73'
Report Filipović Goal 38'
Sports Center of FA of Serbia, Stara Pazova
Referee: Elvira Nurmustafina (Kazakhstan)

27 March 2016 (2016-03-27)
14:00
Belgium  0–2  Serbia
Report Poljak Goal 4'
Filipović Goal 40'
Karađorđe Stadium, Novi Sad
Referee: Yuliya Larionova (Azerbaijan)

27 March 2016 (2016-03-27)
14:00
Iceland  0–5  England
Report Charles Goal 13'53'
Stanway Goal 28'
Cain Goal 31'
Russo Goal 39'
Sports Center of FA of Serbia, Stara Pazova
Referee: Elvira Nurmustafina (Kazakhstan)

29 March 2016 (2016-03-29)
14:00
England  2–0  Belgium
Brazil Goal 40+1'
Charles Goal 46'
Report
Suvača Sportcenter, Pećinci
Referee: Beatriz Gil Gozalo (Spain)

29 March 2016 (2016-03-29)
14:00
Serbia  5–1  Iceland
Poljak Goal 3'39'53'
Kardović Goal 31'
Burkert Goal 62'
Report Albertsdottir Goal 65'

Ranking of second-placed teams

To determine the best second-placed team from the elite round qualifying for the final tournament, only the results of the second-placed teams against the first and third-placed teams in their group were taken into account.

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 6  Serbia 2 1 0 1 6 4 +2 3 Final tournament
2 2  Denmark 2 1 0 1 4 2 +2 3
3 4  Netherlands 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3
4 3  Republic of Ireland 2 1 0 1 1 1 0 3
5 1  Austria 2 0 1 1 4 7 −3 1
6 5  Poland 2 0 1 1 2 6 −4 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) disciplinary points; 5) drawing of lots.

Qualified teams

The following eight teams qualified for the final tournament:

Team Qualified as Qualified on Previous appearances in tournament1
 Belarus Hosts 20 March 2012[1] 0 (debut)
 Germany Elite round Group 1 winners 24 March 2016 7 (2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015)
 Spain Elite round Group 2 winners 27 March 2016 6 (2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015)
 Czech Republic Elite round Group 3 winners 24 March 2016 0 (debut)
 Italy Elite round Group 4 winners 20 March 2016 1 (2014)
 Norway Elite round Group 5 winners 8 March 2016 2 (2009, 2015)
 England Elite round Group 6 winners 27 March 2016 3 (2008, 2014, 2015)
 Serbia Elite round best runners-up 29 March 2016 0 (debut)
1 Bold indicates champion for that year. Italic indicates host for that year.

Top goalscorers

The following players scored four goals or more in the qualifying competition:[13]

9 goals
8 goals
7 goals
6 goals
5 goals
4 goals

References

  1. 1.0 1.1 "England, Iceland, Belarus have Women's U17 honour". UEFA. 20 March 2012.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  2. 2.0 2.1 "Belarus the goal for record Women's U17 entry". UEFA. 19 November 2014.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 "Regulations of the UEFA European Women's Under-17 Championship, 2015/16" (PDF). UEFA.com.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  4. "2015/16 qualifying round draw". UEFA.com. Retrieved 19 November 2014.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  5. "Road to Belarus mapped out for Women's U17s". UEFA. 19 November 2014. Retrieved 19 November 2014.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  6. "2015/16 UEFA European Women's Under-17 Championship Qualifying round draw procedure" (PDF). UEFA.com. 19 November 2014.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  7. "2015/16 UEFA European Women's Under-17 Championship Qualifying round draw coefficient ranking list" (PDF). UEFA.com. 19 November 2014.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  8. "2015/16 elite round draw". UEFA.com. Retrieved 13 November 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  9. "Neighbours meet in Women's U17 elite round draw". UEFA.com. 13 November 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  10. "2015/16 UEFA European Women's Under-17 and Women's Under-19 Championships Elite round draws" (PDF). UEFA.com.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  11. "Seedings set for Women's U17 elite round draw". UEFA.com. 30 October 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  12. "Leikdögum í milliriðli U17 kvenna breytt" (in Icelandic). Football Association of Iceland. 23 March 2016. <templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  13. "Statistics — Qualifying phase — Player statistics — Goals". UEFA.com. Retrieved 29 March 2016.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>

External links