2016 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship qualification

From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Jump to: navigation, search
2016 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship qualification
Tournament details
Dates Qualifying round:
15–20 September 2015
Elite round:
5–10 April 2016
Teams 46 (from 1 confederation)
Tournament statistics
Matches played 102
Goals scored 435 (4.26 per match)
Top scorer(s) Netherlands Sippie Folkertsma (9 goals)
2015
2017

The 2016 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship qualification was a women's under-19 football competition organised by UEFA to determine the seven national teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Slovakia in the 2016 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship final tournament.[1]

A total of 46 national teams entered this qualifying competition, which was played in two rounds between September 2015 and April 2016.[2] Players born on or after 1 January 1997 were eligible to participate.

Format

The qualifying competition consisted of two rounds:[3]

  • Qualifying round: Apart from England and Spain, which received byes to the elite round as the two teams with the highest seeding coefficient, the remaining 44 teams were drawn into 11 groups of four teams. Each group was played in single round-robin format at one of the teams selected as hosts after the draw. The 11 group winners and the 11 runners-up advanced to the elite round.
  • Elite round: The 24 teams were drawn into six groups of four teams. Each group was played in single round-robin format at one of the teams selected as hosts after the draw. The six group winners and the runner-up with the best record against the first and third-placed teams in their group qualified for the final tournament.

Tiebreakers

The teams were ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If two or more teams were equal on points on completion of a mini-tournament, the following tie-breaking criteria were applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings:[3]

  1. Higher number of points obtained in the mini-tournament matches played among the teams in question;
  2. Superior goal difference resulting from the mini-tournament matches played among the teams in question;
  3. Higher number of goals scored in the mini-tournament matches played among the teams in question;
  4. If, after having applied criteria 1 to 3, teams still had an equal ranking, criteria 1 to 3 were reapplied exclusively to the mini-tournament matches between the teams in question to determine their final rankings. If this procedure did not lead to a decision, criteria 5 to 9 applied;
  5. Superior goal difference in all mini-tournament matches;
  6. Higher number of goals scored in all mini-tournament matches;
  7. If only two teams had the same number of points, and they were tied according to criteria 1 to 6 after having met in the last round of the mini-tournament, their rankings were determined by a penalty shoot-out (not used if more than two teams had the same number of points, or if their rankings were not relevant for qualification for the next stage).
  8. Lower disciplinary points total based only on yellow and red cards received in the mini-tournament matches (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points);
  9. Drawing of lots.

To determine the best runner-up from the elite round, the results against the teams in fourth place were discarded. The following criteria were applied:[3]

  1. Higher number of points;
  2. Superior goal difference;
  3. Higher number of goals scored;
  4. Lower disciplinary points total based only on yellow and red cards received (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points);
  5. Drawing of lots.

Qualifying round

Draw

The draw for the qualifying round was held on 19 November 2014, 10:15 CET (UTC+1), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[4][5]

The teams were seeded according to their coefficient ranking, calculated based on the following:[6][7]

Each group contained one team from Pot A, one team from Pot B, one team from Pot C, and one team from Pot D. For political reasons, Russia and Ukraine (due to the Russian military intervention in Ukraine) could not be drawn in the same group.[2]

Bye to elite round
Team Coeff Rank
 England 14.667 1
 Spain 12.000 2
Pot A
Team Coeff Rank
 Sweden 11.833 3
 France 11.667 4
 Germany 11.333 5
 Norway 10.333 6
 Denmark 9.500 7
 Finland 9.000 8
 Belgium 8.833 9
 Scotland 8.667 10
 Republic of Ireland 8.500 11
 Netherlands 8.000 12
  Switzerland 7.500 13
Pot B
Team Coeff Rank
 Portugal 7.000 14
 Czech Republic 6.667 15
 Serbia 6.667 16
 Romania 6.167 17
 Italy 6.167 18
 Austria 6.000 19
 Iceland 6.000 20
 Russia 5.167 21
 Northern Ireland 4.833 22
 Wales 4.500 23
 Poland 4.333 24
Pot C
Team Coeff Rank
 Turkey 4.333 25
 Ukraine 4.333 26
 Hungary 4.333 27
 Greece 4.000 28
 Croatia 3.833 29
 Slovenia 3.667 30
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 3.000 31
 Macedonia 2.000 32
 Cyprus 1.667 33
 Belarus 1.500 34
 Estonia 1.333 35
Pot D
Team Coeff Rank
 Faroe Islands 1.333 36
 Bulgaria 1.000 37
 Azerbaijan 1.000 38
 Moldova 0.667 39
 Latvia 0.000 40
 Lithuania 0.000 41
 Israel 0.000 42
 Kazakhstan 0.000 43
 Montenegro 0.000 44
 Georgia 0.000 45
 Albania 0.000 46
Notes

Groups

All times were CEST (UTC+2).

Group 1

Switzerland's 23–0 win against Georgia was the biggest margin in competition history.[8]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Switzerland (H) 3 3 0 0 32 0 +32 9 Elite round
2  Greece 3 2 0 1 9 8 +1 6
3  Iceland 3 1 0 2 7 5 +2 3
4  Georgia 3 0 0 3 1 36 −35 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

15 September 2015 (2015-09-15)
15:00
Iceland  6–1  Georgia
Magnúsdóttir Goal 3'
Thorisson Goal 34'
H. Arnarsdóttir Goal 39'
I. Sigurdardóttir Goal 69'73'
Thórólfsdóttir Goal 90+3'
Report Nakvetauri Goal 40'
Colovray Sports Centre, Nyon
Referee: Henrikke Nervik (Norway)

15 September 2015 (2015-09-15)
18:00
Switzerland   7–0  Greece
Stierli Goal 24'
Widmer Goal 28'
Glaser Goal 44'71'90'
Hurni Goal 45+1'
Imhof Goal 62'
Report
Colovray Sports Centre, Nyon
Referee: Ana Minić (Serbia)

17 September 2015 (2015-09-17)
15:00
Greece  2–1  Iceland
Sarri Goal 44'88' Report I. Sigurdardóttir Goal 65'
Colovray Sports Centre, Nyon
Referee: Henrikke Nervik (Norway)

17 September 2015 (2015-09-17)
18:00
Switzerland   23–0  Georgia
Stierli Goal 2'
Glaser Goal 5'13'23'45+1'
Ramseier Goal 8'50'68' (pen.)71'80'
Peromingo Goal 22'39'45'73'
Hoti Goal 25'42'
Baumann Goal 36'
Imhof Goal 53'61'74'86'
Widmer Goal 83'89'
Report
Colovray Sports Centre, Nyon
Referee: Irina Turovskaya (Belarus)

20 September 2015 (2015-09-20)
15:00
Iceland  0–2   Switzerland
Report Hofmann Goal 20'
Widmer Goal 81'
Colovray Sports Centre, Nyon
Referee: Ana Minić (Serbia)

20 September 2015 (2015-09-20)
15:00
Georgia  0–7  Greece
Report Kaldaridou Goal 34'
Moraitou Goal 38'
Sarri Goal 53'86'
Zerva Goal 64'75'
Chkhartishvili Goal 66' (o.g.)
Colovray Sports Centre, Nyon
Referee: Irina Turovskaya (Belarus)

Group 2

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  France 3 3 0 0 15 0 +15 9 Elite round
2  Czech Republic 3 2 0 1 9 7 +2 6
3  Bosnia and Herzegovina (H) 3 1 0 2 1 7 −6 3
4  Faroe Islands 3 0 0 3 1 12 −11 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

15 September 2015 (2015-09-15)
16:00
France  2–0  Bosnia and Herzegovina
D. Cascarino Goal 54'
Clerac Goal 86'
Report
Stadium Etno Selo Stanišići, Bijeljina
Referee: Barbara Bollenberg (Austria)

15 September 2015 (2015-09-15)
16:00
Czech Republic  4–1  Faroe Islands
Szewieczková Goal 49'
Chlumová Goal 50'
Křivská Goal 77'
Skálová Goal 83'
Report Simonsen Goal 54'
Gradski stadion, Bijeljina
Referee: Justina Lavrenovaite (Lithuania)

17 September 2015 (2015-09-17)
16:00
France  7–0  Faroe Islands
Uffren Goal 5'90+5'
Clerac Goal 9'
Legrout Goal 15'
Pugnetti Goal 45+4'90'
Mateo Goal 69'
Report
Gradski stadion, Bijeljina
Referee: Nelli Stepanyan (Armenia)

17 September 2015 (2015-09-17)
16:00
Bosnia and Herzegovina  0–5  Czech Republic
Report Veselá Goal 49'
Houzarová Goal 57'
Szewieczková Goal 59' (pen.)
Křivská Goal 72'
Stárová Goal 90+1'
Stadium Etno Selo Stanišići, Bijeljina
Referee: Justina Lavrenovaite (Lithuania)

20 September 2015 (2015-09-20)
16:00
Czech Republic  0–6  France
Report D. Cascarino Goal 32'
Mateo Goal 35'
Lahmari Goal 52'68'
Geyoro Goal 61'
Pugnetti Goal 80'
Stadium Etno Selo Stanišići, Bijeljina
Referee: Barbara Bollenberg (Austria)

20 September 2015 (2015-09-20)
16:00
Faroe Islands  0–1  Bosnia and Herzegovina
Report Mujkić Goal 13'
Gradski stadion, Bijeljina
Referee: Nelli Stepanyan (Armenia)

Group 3

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Azerbaijan 3 3 0 0 9 2 +7 9 Elite round
2  Belgium 3 2 0 1 10 3 +7 6
3  Croatia 3 1 0 2 4 8 −4 3
4  Wales (H) 3 0 0 3 3 13 −10 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

15 September 2015 (2015-09-15)
13:00
Wales  1–4  Azerbaijan
Holland Goal 22' Report Bakarandze Goal 24'
Relea Goal 34'72'
Jalilli Goal 62'
Park Hall, Oswestry
Referee: Ana Aguiar (Portugal)

15 September 2015 (2015-09-15)
17:00
Belgium  4–0  Croatia
Drezga Goal 45+2' (o.g.)
Velde Goal 61'
Baldewijns Goal 68'
Awete Goal 90+5'
Report
Park Hall, Oswestry
Referee: Ivana Projkovska (Macedonia)

17 September 2015 (2015-09-17)
13:00
Croatia  3–2  Wales
Bošnjak Goal 10'
Mihić Goal 22'
Radoš Goal 68'
Report Holland Goal 38'
Estcourt Goal 56'
Park Hall, Oswestry
Referee: Ana Aguiar (Portugal)

17 September 2015 (2015-09-17)
17:00
Belgium  0–3  Azerbaijan
Report Relea Goal 29'45'
Aliyeva Goal 67'
Park Hall, Oswestry
Referee: Katarzyna Lisiecka-Sęk (Poland)

20 September 2015 (2015-09-20)
12:00
Wales  0–6  Belgium
Report Awete Goal 16'
Guns Goal 45+1'
Maximus Goal 66'78'
Velde Goal 81'
Iliano Goal 90+3'
Park Hall, Oswestry
Referee: Ivana Projkovska (Macedonia)

20 September 2015 (2015-09-20)
12:00
Azerbaijan  2–1  Croatia
Jalilli Goal 9'
Relea Goal 61'
Report Drezga Goal 11'
The Airfield, Broughton
Referee: Katarzyna Lisiecka-Sęk (Poland)

Group 4

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Finland (H) 3 3 0 0 16 3 +13 9 Elite round
2  Poland 3 2 0 1 12 7 +5 6
3  Turkey 3 1 0 2 1 5 −4 3
4  Lithuania 3 0 0 3 0 14 −14 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

15 September 2015 (2015-09-15)
12:00
Poland  5–0  Lithuania
Ostrowska Goal 13'
Kaminska Goal 17'
Lefeld Goal 19'
Jerzak Goal 25'51'
Report
Eerikkilä Areena, Tammela
Referee: Graziella Pirriatore (Italy)

15 September 2015 (2015-09-15)
16:00
Finland  1–0  Turkey
Collin Goal 49' Report
Eerikkilä Areena, Tammela
Referee: Vesna Budimir (Croatia)

17 September 2015 (2015-09-17)
14:00
Finland  8–0  Lithuania
Collin Goal 3'63'
Kollanen Goal 11'14'49'80'89'
Bröijer Goal 90+3'
Report
Eerikkilä Areena, Tammela
Referee: Liudmyla Telbukh (Ukraine)

17 September 2015 (2015-09-17)
18:00
Turkey  0–4  Poland
Report Michalczyk Goal 58'
Grabowska Goal 81'
Cieśla Goal 86'
Mesjasz Goal 90+1'
Eerikkilä Areena, Tammela
Referee: Graziella Pirriatore (Italy)

20 September 2015 (2015-09-20)
14:00
Poland  3–7  Finland
Grabowska Goal 6'
Jędrzejewicz Goal 79'
Ostrowska Goal 84'
Report Kuoksa Goal 8'49'86'
Kollanen Goal 26'65'
Roth Goal 40'
Miettunen Goal 71'
Kaurialan kenttä, Hämeenlinna
Referee: Vesna Budimir (Croatia)

20 September 2015 (2015-09-20)
14:00
Lithuania  0–1  Turkey
Report Sivrikaya Goal 84'
Eerikkilä Areena, Tammela
Referee: Liudmyla Telbukh (Ukraine)

Group 5

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Germany 3 3 0 0 15 1 +14 9 Elite round
2  Hungary (H) 3 2 0 1 6 2 +4 6
3  Serbia 3 1 0 2 3 7 −4 3
4  Kazakhstan 3 0 0 3 0 14 −14 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

15 September 2015 (2015-09-15)
16:00
Germany  2–0  Hungary
Sanders Goal 61'83' Report

15 September 2015 (2015-09-15)
16:00
Serbia  2–0  Kazakhstan
Stefanović Goal 82'
Pantelić Goal 88'
Report
Sportcentrum Bük, Bük
Referee: Lois Otte (Belgium)

17 September 2015 (2015-09-17)
16:00
Germany  7–0  Kazakhstan
Zakaryayeva Goal 31' (o.g.)
Ott Goal 34'41'
Walkling Goal 47'56'
Gasper Goal 51'
Sanders Goal 80'
Report
Sportcentrum Bük, Bük
Referee: Tanja Subotič (Slovenia)

17 September 2015 (2015-09-17)
16:00
Hungary  1–0  Serbia
Farádi-Szabó Goal 40' Report

20 September 2015 (2015-09-20)
16:00
Serbia  1–6  Germany
Pantelić Goal 57' Report Walkling Goal 2'9'
Sanders Goal 27'55'
Ott Goal 30'
Schwalm Goal 90+1'

20 September 2015 (2015-09-20)
16:00
Kazakhstan  0–5  Hungary
Report Kaján Goal 16'35'
Szakonyi Goal 40'
Gelb Goal 44'
Turányi Goal 73'
Sportcentrum Bük, Bük
Referee: Tanja Subotič (Slovenia)

Group 6

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Sweden 3 3 0 0 12 0 +12 9 Elite round
2  Northern Ireland 3 1 1 1 5 4 +1 4
3  Montenegro 3 1 1 1 4 6 −2 4
4  Macedonia (H) 3 0 0 3 1 12 −11 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

15 September 2015 (2015-09-15)
11:00
Sweden  3–0  Macedonia
Löfqvist Goal 41'
Björn Goal 74'
Persson Goal 88'
Report
Boris Trajkovski Stadium, Skopje
Referee: Zuzana Štrpková (Slovakia)

15 September 2015 (2015-09-15)
11:00
Northern Ireland  0–0  Montenegro
Report

17 September 2015 (2015-09-17)
11:00
Sweden  5–0  Montenegro
Zigiotti Olme Goal 2'
Löfqvist Goal 23'
M. Micunović Goal 45+3' (o.g.)
Blomqvist Goal 49'
Angeldal Goal 54' (pen.)
Report
Training Centre Petar Miloševski, Skopje
Referee: Elvira Nurmustafina (Kazakhstan)

17 September 2015 (2015-09-17)
11:00
Macedonia  0–5  Northern Ireland
Report McGlade Goal 7'
Nikolovska Goal 11' (o.g.)
McGivern Goal 45+1'
T. Burns Goal 89'
Kelly Goal 90+3'
Boris Trajkovski Stadium, Skopje
Referee: Eliska Kramlova (Czech Republic)

20 September 2015 (2015-09-20)
11:00
Northern Ireland  0–4  Sweden
Report Persson Goal 18'
Göthberg Goal 81'
Anvegård Goal 83'88'
Training Centre Petar Miloševski, Skopje
Referee: Zuzana Štrpková (Slovakia)

20 September 2015 (2015-09-20)
11:00
Montenegro  4–1  Macedonia
Bojat Goal 10'89' (pen.)
M. Knezević Goal 16'
Božić Goal 70'
Report Bojku Goal 61'
Boris Trajkovski Stadium, Skopje
Referee: Elvira Nurmustafina (Kazakhstan)

Group 7

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands (H) 3 2 1 0 22 1 +21 7 Elite round
2  Italy 3 2 1 0 21 1 +20 7
3  Moldova 3 1 0 2 2 22 −20 3
4  Cyprus 3 0 0 3 1 22 −21 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

15 September 2015 (2015-09-15)
17:30
Italy  9–0  Moldova
Marinelli Goal 10'
Bergamaschi Goal 18'51'68'90'
Simonetti Goal 24'50' (pen.)
Vigilucci Goal 36'
Piemonte Goal 70'
Report
Sportpark Skoatterwâld, Heerenveen
Referee: Angelika Soeder (Germany)

15 September 2015 (2015-09-15)
19:30
Netherlands  9–0  Cyprus
Hendriks Goal 2'21'
Folkertsma Goal 16'37' (pen.)40'
Raaijmakers Goal 26'28'
Van den Goorbergh Goal 48'
Noordam Goal 67'
Report
Sportpark Marsdijk, Assen
Referee: Tania Fernandes Morais (Luxembourg)

17 September 2015 (2015-09-17)
17:30
Cyprus  0–11  Italy
Report Antoniou Goal 8' (o.g.)
Marinelli Goal 30'62'66'
Mella Goal 41'69'
Mascarello Goal 55' (pen.)76'
Serturini Goal 85'
Pisani Goal 88'
Mellano Goal 90+1'
Sportpark Skoatterwâld, Heerenveen
Referee: Angelika Soeder (Germany)

17 September 2015 (2015-09-17)
19:30
Netherlands  12–0  Moldova
Van Velzen Goal 29'84'
Admiraal Goal 38'
Sanders Goal 45+4'
Noordam Goal 50'
Verhoeve Goal 60'75'90+5'
Koster Goal 69'78'
Van der Linden Goal 82' (pen.)
Raaijmakers Goal 90+2'
Report
Sportpark Marsdijk, Assen
Referee: Sabayel Gurbanova (Azerbaijan)

20 September 2015 (2015-09-20)
14:30
Italy  1–1  Netherlands
Boattin Goal 66' Report Raaijmakers Goal 27'
Sportpark Skoatterwâld, Heerenveen
Referee: Tania Fernandes Morais (Luxembourg)

20 September 2015 (2015-09-20)
14:30
Moldova  2–1  Cyprus
Arnautu Goal 80'
Culcițchi Goal 89'
Report Demetriou Goal 54' (pen.)
Sportpark Marsdijk, Assen
Referee: Sabayel Gurbanova (Azerbaijan)

Group 8

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Norway 3 2 1 0 15 2 +13 7 Elite round
2  Portugal (H) 3 2 1 0 8 3 +5 7
3  Israel 3 0 1 2 3 11 −8 1
4  Estonia 3 0 1 2 2 12 −10 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

15 September 2015 (2015-09-15)
16:00
Norway  6–0  Estonia
Kvernvolden Goal 3'43'53'
Hasund Goal 4'38'
Døvle Goal 18'
Report
Estádio Municipal de Seia, Seia
Referee: Lorraine Clark (Scotland)

15 September 2015 (2015-09-15)
17:00
Portugal  2–1  Israel
Amado Goal 20'
Cristo Goal 79'
Report Sofer Goal 64'

17 September 2015 (2015-09-17)
16:00
Norway  7–0  Israel
Døvle Goal 14'
Hiim Goal 38'
Fjelldal Goal 49'72'
Lie Goal 53'
Hansen Goal 56' (pen.)
Kvernvolden Goal 88'
Report

17 September 2015 (2015-09-17)
17:00
Estonia  0–4  Portugal
Report I. Silva Goal 27'
Cristo Goal 46'
Amado Goal 51'
Cordeiro Goal 90'
Estádio Municipal de Seia, Seia
Referee: Vera Opeykina (Russia)

20 September 2015 (2015-09-20)
17:00
Portugal  2–2  Norway
Cardoso Goal 4'
Cristo Goal 16'
Report Fjelldal Goal 74'80'
Estádio Municipal da Guarda, Guarda
Referee: Lorraine Clark (Scotland)

20 September 2015 (2015-09-20)
17:00
Israel  2–2  Estonia
Cabrera Goal 40'
Avital Goal 54'
Report Tereštšenkova Goal 80'88'

Group 9

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Denmark 3 3 0 0 11 1 +10 9 Elite round
2  Belarus (H) 3 2 0 1 11 3 +8 6
3  Romania 3 1 0 2 9 4 +5 3
4  Latvia 3 0 0 3 0 23 −23 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

15 September 2015 (2015-09-15)
15:00
Denmark  2–1  Belarus
Hansen Goal 6'
Henriksen Goal 25'
Report Kazakevich Goal 64'
Gorodskoy Stadium, Orsha
Referee: Ivana Martinčić (Croatia)

15 September 2015 (2015-09-15)
15:00
Romania  8–0  Latvia
Ciolacu Goal 17'44'58'
Vasile Goal 25'30'
Ambruș Goal 34'
Popa Goal 54'
Barabași Goal 82' (pen.)
Report
Spartak Stadium, Mogilev
Referee: Sarah Garratt (England)

17 September 2015 (2015-09-17)
15:00
Denmark  8–0  Latvia
Sørensen Goal 7'17'29'37'
Hansen Goal 20'61'
Henriksen Goal 24'
Jørup Goal 72'
Report
Spartak Stadium, Mogilev
Referee: Galiya Echeva (Bulgaria)

17 September 2015 (2015-09-17)
15:00
Belarus  3–1  Romania
Sergeychik Goal 16'28'
Dranovskaya Goal 51'
Report Popa Goal 63'
Gorodskoy Stadium, Orsha
Referee: Sarah Garratt (England)

20 September 2015 (2015-09-20)
15:00
Romania  0–1  Denmark
Report Henriksen Goal 22'
Spartak Stadium, Mogilev
Referee: Ivana Martinčić (Croatia)

20 September 2015 (2015-09-20)
15:00
Latvia  0–7  Belarus
Report Shuppo Goal 12'63'72'90'
Dranovskaya Goal 17'52'
Kazakevich Goal 64'
Gorodskoy Stadium, Orsha
Referee: Galiya Echeva (Bulgaria)

Group 10

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Russia 3 3 0 0 13 2 +11 9 Elite round
2  Republic of Ireland 3 2 0 1 10 2 +8 6
3  Slovenia (H) 3 1 0 2 4 10 −6 3
4  Bulgaria 3 0 0 3 0 13 −13 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

15 September 2015 (2015-09-15)
16:00
Republic of Ireland  3–0
Awarded
 Slovenia
Connolly Goal 30' Report Kolbl Goal 84'
Stadion Gornja Radgona, Gornja Radgona
Referee: Marta Frias Acedo (Spain)

The match was completed with a 1–1 scoreline before a 3–0 default victory was awarded to the Republic of Ireland due to Slovenia fielding an ineligible player.[9]

15 September 2015 (2015-09-15)
16:00
Russia  4–0  Bulgaria
Fedorova Goal 36'66'85'
Andreeva Goal 38'
Report

17 September 2015 (2015-09-17)
16:00
Republic of Ireland  6–0  Bulgaria
Connolly Goal 9'55'79' (pen.)83'
McCarthy Goal 12'
J. Nolan Goal 65'
Report
Stadion Gornja Radgona, Gornja Radgona
Referee: Cristina Bujor (Romania)

17 September 2015 (2015-09-17)
16:00
Slovenia  1–7  Russia
Jelen Goal 37' Report Andreeva Goal 6'84'
Fedorova Goal 17'59'63' (pen.)
Mashina Goal 54'84'

20 September 2015 (2015-09-20)
16:00
Russia  2–1  Republic of Ireland
Andreeva Goal 56'
Fedorova Goal 71'
Report J. Nolan Goal 4'
Stadion Gornja Radgona, Gornja Radgona
Referee: Marta Frias Acedo (Spain)

20 September 2015 (2015-09-20)
16:00
Bulgaria  0–3  Slovenia
Report Kolbl Goal 58'59'
Godina Goal 76'
Stadion Bakovci, Bakovci
Referee: Cristina Bujor (Romania)

Group 11

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Scotland 3 3 0 0 9 5 +4 9 Elite round
2  Austria (H) 3 2 0 1 10 3 +7 6
3  Ukraine 3 1 0 2 5 5 0 3
4  Albania 3 0 0 3 4 15 −11 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

15 September 2015 (2015-09-15)
11:00
Scotland  3–2  Ukraine
Harrison Goal 17'
Cuthbert Goal 47'
Tweedie Goal 75'
Report Lymar Goal 41'
Matviyishyn Goal 90+4'

15 September 2015 (2015-09-15)
18:00
Austria  8–1  Albania
Lackner Goal 5'14'90'
Dunst Goal 41'68'
Naschenweng Goal 56'
Wasserbauer Goal 59'65'
Report Gjegji Goal 85'
Sportarena Bad Erlach, Bad Erlach
Referee: Tess Petersson (Sweden)

17 September 2015 (2015-09-17)
11:00
Scotland  4–2  Albania
Tweedie Goal 9'
Howat Goal 20'
Hanson Goal 41'
Boyce Goal 74'
Report Franja Goal 25'
Gjegji Goal 45+3'

17 September 2015 (2015-09-17)
18:00
Ukraine  0–1  Austria
Report Pinther Goal 87' (pen.)
Sportarena Bad Erlach, Bad Erlach
Referee: Tess Petersson (Sweden)

20 September 2015 (2015-09-20)
17:00
Austria  1–2  Scotland
Egretzberger Goal 23' Report Tweedie Goal 22'
Cuthbert Goal 35'
Sportarena Bad Erlach, Bad Erlach
Referee: Viola Raudziņa (Latvia)

20 September 2015 (2015-09-20)
17:00
Albania  1–3  Ukraine
Behluli Goal 90+1' Report Budaieva Goal 43'
Polyukhovych Goal 45+1'
Kadolli Goal 67' (o.g.)
Stadt Sportanlage, Sankt Pölten
Referee: Tess Petersson (Sweden)

Elite round

Draw

The draw for the elite round was held on 13 November 2015, 11:00 CET (UTC+1), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[10][11]

The teams were seeded according to their results in the qualifying round.[12] England and Spain, which received byes to the elite round, were automatically seeded into Pot A. Each group contained one team from Pot A, one team from Pot B, one team from Pot C, and one team from Pot D. Teams from the same qualifying round group could not be drawn in the same group.[13]

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Seeding
1  England 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Pot A
2  Spain 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 1   Switzerland 3 3 0 0 32 0 +32 9
4 2  France 3 3 0 0 15 0 +15 9
5 5  Germany 3 3 0 0 15 1 +14 9
6 4  Finland 3 3 0 0 16 3 +13 9
7 6  Sweden 3 3 0 0 12 0 +12 9 Pot B
8 10  Russia 3 3 0 0 13 2 +11 9
9 9  Denmark 3 3 0 0 11 1 +10 9
10 3  Azerbaijan 3 3 0 0 9 2 +7 9
11 11  Scotland 3 3 0 0 9 5 +4 9
12 7  Netherlands 3 2 1 0 22 1 +21 7
13 7  Italy 3 2 1 0 21 1 +20 7 Pot C
14 8  Norway 3 2 1 0 15 2 +13 7
15 8  Portugal 3 2 1 0 8 3 +5 7
16 9  Belarus 3 2 0 1 11 3 +8 6
17 10  Republic of Ireland 3 2 0 1 10 2 +8 6
18 11  Austria 3 2 0 1 10 3 +7 6[lower-alpha 1]
19 3  Belgium 3 2 0 1 10 3 +7 6[lower-alpha 1] Pot D
20 4  Poland 3 2 0 1 12 7 +5 6
21 5  Hungary 3 2 0 1 6 2 +4 6
22 2  Czech Republic 3 2 0 1 9 7 +2 6
23 1  Greece 3 2 0 1 9 8 +1 6
24 6  Northern Ireland 3 1 1 1 5 4 +1 4
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) disciplinary points; 5) coefficient; 6) drawing of lots.
Notes:
  1. 1.0 1.1 Tie broken by disciplinary points.

Groups

All times were CEST (UTC+2).

Group 1

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Germany 3 3 0 0 9 2 +7 9 Final tournament
2  Republic of Ireland (H) 3 2 0 1 5 1 +4 6
3  Poland 3 0 1 2 1 5 −4 1
4  Azerbaijan 3 0 1 2 1 8 −7 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

5 April 2016 (2016-04-05)
15:00
Azerbaijan  0–0  Poland
Report
Carlisle Grounds, Bray
Referee: Ana Minić (Serbia)

5 April 2016 (2016-04-05)
20:30
Germany  1–0  Republic of Ireland
Schwalm Goal 31' Report
Tallaght Stadium, Dublin
Referee: Lois Otte (Belgium)

7 April 2016 (2016-04-07)
15:00
Germany  3–1  Poland
Ehegötz Goal 73'90+4'
Gieseke Goal 78'
Report Wierzbicka Goal 51'
UCD Bowl, Dublin
Referee: Eleni Antoniou (Greece)

7 April 2016 (2016-04-07)
20:30
Republic of Ireland  3–0  Azerbaijan
McLaughlin Goal 15'
H. Nolan Goal 59' (pen.)
Prior Goal 70'
Report
Tallaght Stadium, Dublin
Referee: Ana Minić (Serbia)

10 April 2016 (2016-04-10)
15:00
Azerbaijan  1–5  Germany
Aliyeva Goal 28' Report Gasper Goal 31'
Hartig Goal 61'
Gieseke Goal 75'78'
Schwalm Goal 80'
Tolka Park, Dublin
Referee: Lois Otte (Belgium)

10 April 2016 (2016-04-10)
15:00
Poland  0–2  Republic of Ireland
Report H. Nolan Goal 49' (pen.)
Beirne Goal 87'
Tallaght Stadium, Dublin
Referee: Eleni Antoniou (Greece)

Group 2

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Austria 3 2 0 1 3 1 +2 6 Final tournament
2  Sweden (H) 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
3  England 3 1 1 1 1 1 0 4
4  Belgium 3 1 0 2 2 4 −2 3
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

5 April 2016 (2016-04-05)
14:30
England  1–0  Austria
George Goal 33' Report
Linköping Arena, Linköping
Referee: Ivana Martinčić (Croatia)

5 April 2016 (2016-04-05)
18:00
Sweden  2–1  Belgium
Anvegård Goal 38'
Vandenbussche Goal 45+1' (o.g.)
Report Baldewijns Goal 88'
Linköping Arena, Linköping
Referee: Marta Frias Acedo (Spain)

7 April 2016 (2016-04-07)
14:30
England  0–1  Belgium
Report Gorniak Goal 40'
Linköping Arena, Linköping
Referee: Vera Opeykina (Russia)

7 April 2016 (2016-04-07)
18:00
Austria  1–0  Sweden
Kofler Goal 61' Report
Linköping Arena, Linköping
Referee: Marta Frias Acedo (Spain)

10 April 2016 (2016-04-10)
16:00
Sweden  0–0  England
Report
Linköping Arena, Linköping
Referee: Ivana Martinčić (Croatia)

10 April 2016 (2016-04-10)
16:00
Belgium  0–2  Austria
Report Pinther Goal 35'
Wasserbauer Goal 65'
Nya Parken, Norrköping
Referee: Vera Opeykina (Russia)

Group 3

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands (H) 3 2 1 0 11 3 +8 7 Final tournament
2  Czech Republic 3 2 0 1 6 8 −2 6
3  Finland 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
4  Belarus 3 0 0 3 1 7 −6 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

5 April 2016 (2016-04-05)
15:30
Finland  2–1  Belarus
Laakkonen Goal 14'
Kollanen Goal 28' (pen.)
Report Vasilyeva Goal 75'
Sportpark De Bijenkamp, Eibergen
Referee: Julia-Stefanie Baier (Austria)

5 April 2016 (2016-04-05)
19:30
Netherlands  7–2  Czech Republic
Majerová Goal 7' (o.g.)
Roord Goal 17'
Folkertsma Goal 21'43'78' (pen.)86'
Admiraal Goal 90+1'
Report Waltrová Goal 60'
Stárová Goal 79' (pen.)
Sportpark De Bijenkorf, Hengelo
Referee: Sarah Garratt (England)

7 April 2016 (2016-04-07)
15:30
Finland  1–2  Czech Republic
Savolainen Goal 2' Report Ducháčková Goal 19'44'

7 April 2016 (2016-04-07)
19:30
Belarus  0–3  Netherlands
Report Folkertsma Goal 7'
Van der Wal Goal 52'
Noordam Goal 69'
Sportpark De Bijenkorf, Hengelo
Referee: Sarah Garratt (England)

10 April 2016 (2016-04-10)
14:30
Netherlands  1–1  Finland
Folkertsma Goal 90+3' (pen.) Report Collin Goal 53'
Sportpark De Bijenkamp, Eibergen
Referee: Julia-Stefanie Baier (Austria)

10 April 2016 (2016-04-10)
14:30
Czech Republic  2–0  Belarus
Ducháčková Goal 55'
Skálová Goal 80'
Report
Sportpark De Bijenkorf, Hengelo
Referee: Ana Aguiar (Portugal)

Group 4

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 3 3 0 0 13 2 +11 9 Final tournament
2  Denmark (H) 3 1 1 1 7 4 +3 4
3  Italy 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
4  Northern Ireland 3 0 0 3 1 15 −14 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

5 April 2016 (2016-04-05)
13:00
Spain  3–0  Italy
García Goal 20'
N. Garrote Goal 61'
Hernández Goal 90+3'
Report
DS Arena, Hobro
Referee: Vivian Peeters (Netherlands)

5 April 2016 (2016-04-05)
15:45
Denmark  5–0  Northern Ireland
Abildå Goal 32'90+2'
Barut Goal 48'
Frank Goal 78'
Hymøller Goal 84'
Report
Viborg Stadion, Viborg
Referee: Viola Raudziņa (Latvia)

7 April 2016 (2016-04-07)
13:00
Spain  7–1  Northern Ireland
Hernández Goal 20'86'
García Goal 29'76'
P. Garrote Goal 33'58'
Oroz Goal 81'
Report Holloway Goal 61'
Skive Stadion, Skive
Referee: Cathrine Eide (Norway)

7 April 2016 (2016-04-07)
17:00
Italy  1–1  Denmark
Serturini Goal 70' Report Frank Goal 87'
DS Arena, Hobro
Referee: Viola Raudziņa (Latvia)

10 April 2016 (2016-04-10)
15:00
Denmark  1–3  Spain
Krum Goal 90+3' Report Oroz Goal 48'89'
Sánchez Goal 79'
Skive Stadion, Skive
Referee: Vivian Peeters (Netherlands)

10 April 2016 (2016-04-10)
15:00
Northern Ireland  0–3  Italy
Report Simonetti Goal 38' (pen.)
Serturini Goal 52'
Piemonte Goal 90+4'
Viborg Stadion, Viborg
Referee: Cathrine Eide (Norway)

Group 5

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  France 3 3 0 0 11 0 +11 9 Final tournament
2  Portugal (H) 3 1 1 1 3 4 −1 4
3  Scotland 3 1 1 1 2 3 −1 4
4  Greece 3 0 0 3 0 9 −9 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

5 April 2016 (2016-04-05)
15:00
Scotland  1–0  Greece
Gallacher Goal 63' Report
Estádio Municipal Fernando Cabrita, Lagos
Referee: Désirée Grundbacher (Switzerland)

5 April 2016 (2016-04-05)
17:00
France  3–0  Portugal
Condon Goal 42'
Katoto Goal 54'
Clerac Goal 81'
Report
Estádio da Nora, Ferreiras
Referee: Ivana Projkovska (Macedonia)

7 April 2016 (2016-04-07)
15:00
France  6–0  Greece
Katoto Goal 12'
Elisor Goal 30'45'
Legrout Goal 41'
Mateo Goal 90'90+2'
Report
Estádio da Nora, Ferreiras
Referee: Valentina Garoffolo (Italy)

7 April 2016 (2016-04-07)
17:00
Portugal  1–1  Scotland
Faria Goal 65' Report Brown Goal 21'
Estádio Municipal da Bela Vista, Parchal
Referee: Désirée Grundbacher (Switzerland)

10 April 2016 (2016-04-10)
17:00
Scotland  0–2  France
Report Greboval Goal 58'
Geyoro Goal 64'

10 April 2016 (2016-04-10)
17:00
Greece  0–2  Portugal
Report Capeta Goal 39'
Seca Goal 53'
Estádio Algarve, Faro-Loulé
Referee: Valentina Garoffolo (Italy)

Group 6

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Switzerland 3 2 1 0 7 2 +5 7 Final tournament
2  Norway 3 2 1 0 4 2 +2 7
3  Russia 3 0 1 2 1 3 −2 1
4  Hungary (H) 3 0 1 2 1 6 −5 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

5 April 2016 (2016-04-05)
14:00
Switzerland   2–2  Norway
Zehnder Goal 9'
Mégroz Goal 80' (pen.)
Report Hansen Goal 48'
Lie Goal 71'
Sportcentrum Bük, Bük
Referee: Barbara Poxhofer (Austria)

5 April 2016 (2016-04-05)
14:00
Russia  1–1  Hungary
Khotyreva Goal 8' Report Kaján Goal 56'
Király Sportlétesítmény, Szombathely
Referee: Zuzana Valentová (Slovakia)

7 April 2016 (2016-04-07)
14:00
Switzerland   4–0  Hungary
Zehnder Goal 3'27'
Widmer Goal 45+1'
Mégroz Goal 82'
Report

7 April 2016 (2016-04-07)
14:00
Norway  1–0  Russia
Døvle Goal 88' Report
Sportcentrum Bük, Bük
Referee: Zuzana Valentová (Slovakia)

10 April 2016 (2016-04-10)
14:00
Russia  0–1   Switzerland
Report Zehnder Goal 59'
Sportcentrum Bük, Bük
Referee: Barbara Poxhofer (Austria)

10 April 2016 (2016-04-10)
14:00
Hungary  0–1  Norway
Report Lund Goal 23'

Ranking of second-placed teams

To determine the best second-placed team from the elite round qualifying for the final tournament, only the results of the second-placed teams against the first and third-placed teams in their group were taken into account.

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 6  Norway 2 1 1 0 3 2 +1 4 Final tournament
2 1  Republic of Ireland 2 1 0 1 2 1 +1 3
3 3  Czech Republic 2 1 0 1 4 8 −4 3
4 2  Sweden 2 0 1 1 0 1 −1 1
5 4  Denmark 2 0 1 1 2 4 −2 1
6 5  Portugal 2 0 1 1 1 4 −3 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) disciplinary points; 5) drawing of lots.

Qualified teams

The following eight teams qualified for the final tournament:

Team Qualified as Qualified on Previous appearances in tournament1
only U-19 era (since 2002)
 Slovakia Hosts 20 March 2012[1] 0 (debut)
 Germany Elite round Group 1 winners 7 April 2016 12 (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2015)
 Austria Elite round Group 2 winners 10 April 2016 0 (debut)
 Netherlands Elite round Group 3 winners 10 April 2016 5 (2003, 2006, 2010, 2011, 2014)
 Spain Elite round Group 4 winners 10 April 2016 10 (2002, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015)
 France Elite round Group 5 winners 10 April 2016 11 (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2013, 2015)
  Switzerland Elite round Group 6 winners 10 April 2016 6 (2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2011)
 Norway Elite round best runners-up 10 April 2016 10 (2002, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015)
1 Bold indicates champion for that year. Italic indicates host for that year.

Top goalscorers

The following players scored four goals or more in the qualifying competition:[14]

9 goals
8 goals
7 goals
5 goals
4 goals

References

  1. 1.0 1.1 "Norway, Israel, Slovakia to host Women's U19s". UEFA.com. 20 March 2012.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  2. 2.0 2.1 "Entries set for 2015/16 qualifying round". UEFA.com. 23 October 2014.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 "Regulations of the UEFA European Women's Under-19 Championship, 2015/16" (PDF). UEFA.com.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  4. "2015/16 qualifying round draw". UEFA.com. Retrieved 19 November 2014.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  5. "Slovakia the target following qualifying draw". UEFA. 19 November 2014. Retrieved 19 November 2014.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  6. "2015/16 UEFA European Women's Under-19 Championship Qualifying round draw procedure" (PDF). UEFA.com. 19 November 2014.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  7. "2015/16 UEFA European Women's Under-19 Championship Qualifying round draw coefficient ranking list" (PDF). UEFA.com. 19 November 2014.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  8. "Facts and figures". UEFA.com.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  9. "Ireland WU19s qualify for Elite Phase". Football Association of Ireland. 18 September 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  10. "2015/16 elite round draw". UEFA.com. Retrieved 13 November 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  11. "Sweden face England in WU19 EURO elite round". UEFA.com. 13 November 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  12. "2015/16 UEFA European Women's Under-17 and Women's Under-19 Championships Elite round draws" (PDF). UEFA.com.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  13. "Seedings set for WU19 EURO elite round draw". UEFA.com. 21 October 2015.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  14. "Statistics — Qualifying phase — Player statistics — Goals". UEFA.com. Retrieved 10 April 2016.<templatestyles src="Module:Citation/CS1/styles.css"></templatestyles>

External links